Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 80

Thread: Round 4: Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,914

    Round 4: Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves

    NEAFL 2014 Round 4

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves

    Saturday 19th April 2014 1.00pm
    Sydney Cricket Ground

    Match being streamed live Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns LIVE - YouTube

    Based on ladder position this seems like a big mismatch with the Suns winless from their 3 games and a very low percentage. However, they get back a handful of listed players which should make the Swans' job a lot tougher

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Southport33000251147170.75%12
    2NT Thunder33000311228136.40%12
    3Redland22000255110231.82%8
    4Sydney Swans32100334151221.19%8
    5Sydney University22000212118179.66%8
    6UWS Giants32100283190148.95%8
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Ainslie32100353290121.72%8
    8Aspley31200313197158.88%4
    9Brisbane Lions3120021428674.83%4
    10Sydney Hills Eagles3030023837363.81%0
    11Eastlake101006811061.82%0
    12Gold Coast Suns3030017332952.58%0
    13Queanbeyan202006727624.28%0
    14Belconnen202003430111.30%0


    Past Meetings
    2013
    R3 Reserves 15.20 (110) defeated Gold Coast Reserves 10.5 (65) @ Sydney Cricket Ground

    A brilliant first half display by the Reserves set up a comfortable victory against the Suns reserves, whose lethargic start proved to be costly. Midfielders Lamb, Cunningham and Robinson set up the win with their contested ball, whose work was gleefully finished off by the forward duo of Morton and Membrey who finished with 7 goals between them.

    Goals: Morton 4, Membrey 3, Cunningham 2, Brown, Sertbas, Mitchell, Robinson, Jack, Lamb
    Best: Lamb, Cunningham, Robinson, Brown, White
    ================================================== ====
    R12 Gold Coast Reserves 10.10 (70) defeated Reserves 6.14 (50) @ Metricon Stadium

    Goals: Membrey 2, Biggs, Lloyd, Dunn, Lamb, Jaffer-Williams
    Best: Lamb, Lloyd, Cunningham, Biggs, Armstrong, Jaffer-Williams
    ================================================== ====
    R18 Gold Coast Reserves 9.10 (64) defeated by Reserves 12.13 (85) @ Metricon Stadium

    Goals: Rohan 3, Membrey 3, Plug 2, Cox, Head, Armstrong, Morton
    Best: Robinson, Biggs, Armstrong, Brown, Perris, Hadden

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWIN8935
    R2UWS GiantsAwayLOSS7886
    R3QueanbeyanAwayWIN16730

    Gold Coast Suns
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1SouthportAwayLOSS5888
    R2Brisbane LionsHomeLOSS50139
    R3NT ThunderHomeLOSS65102


    Last Round
    Reserves 26.11 (167) defeated Queanbeyan 3.12 (30) @ Blacktown International Sportspark Oval No. 2

    Goals: Membrey 8, Hiscox 2, Perris 2, Robinson 2, Marsh 2, Dick 2, Lloyd 2, Preen, Mitchell, Vicic, Naismith, McCaffrey
    Best: Membrey, Bird, Lloyd, Marsh, Dick, Aliir

    ================================================== ====
    Gold Coast Suns 8.17 (65) defeated by NT Thunder 16.6 (102) @ Metricon Stadium

    Goals: Herbert 3, Sumner 2, J.Hall, Allen, Grant
    Best: Taylor, Herbert, Murphy, Cornish, Brennan, Ellis


    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1Tim MEMBREY3126 
    5Ryan O'KEEFE000(seniors emergency)
    8Kurt TIPPETT000 
    10Zak JONES300(seniors emergency)
    13Toby NANKERVIS220 
    16Gary ROHAN000 
    18Jordan LOCKYER300 
    22Dean TOWERS215 
    27Daniel ROBINSON321 
    28Matthew DICK306 
    29George HEWETT310 
    31Harrison MARSH340 
    36Aliir ALIIR311(seniors emergency)
    41Lloyd PERRIS320 
    42Xavier RICHARDS300 
    45Patrick MITCHELL320 
    46Shane BIGGS302 
    Changes
    In: Nankervis, O'Keefe, Rohan, Tippett, Towers
    Out: Craig BIRD (seniors), Brandon JACK (seniors), Jake LLOYD (seniors), Sam NAISMITH (???)

    Towers and Nankervis both return after sitting out last week as emergencies.
    Tippett will probably play a limited amount of minutes.
    No word on why Naismith is missing.

    Tippett will lead a tall forward line including Membrey, who kicked 8 last week, and the other Mitchell. Rohan will probably push up the ground, more so than in his usual senior role. With Lloyd's promotion, there is opportunity for Perris, Hewett and possibly Jones to star in the guts.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Jack HISCOX370 
    52James DUNN000 
    53Stephen WRAY100 
    54Doug HADDEN100 
    55Jordan WEIR210 
    60Thomas HEAD000 


    In: Dunn, Hadden, Head, Weir, Wray
    Out:
    Jordan FOOTE, Tom McCAFFREY, Daniel PREEN, Matt VICIC

    The 4 ins are all semi-regular topups over the year. Head was used as a relief ruck at times last but probably won't be needed in that role this week. Hiscox has impressed as a rangy winger-half forward type.


    Reserves leading goalkickers

    • Tim Membrey 12
    • Jack Hiscox 7
    • Harrison Marsh, Jake Lloyd 4


    For full list: 2014 Goalkickers - RWOwiki

    Reserves leading votegetters

    • Matthew Dick, Tim Membrey 6
    • Craig Bird, Dean Towers 5
    • Jake Lloyd 4


    For full list: 2014 Best Votes - RWOwiki

    Reserves leading disposals (avg)

    • Craig Bird 47.0
    • Daniel Robinson 32.7
    • Jake Lloyd 32.3


    For full list: 2014 Reserves Stats


    Gold Coast Suns Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:31. Jackson ALLEN20. Henry SCHADE54. Dylan TROUTMAN
    HB:29. Tom MURPHY57. Caleb HAY41. Leigh OSBORNE
    C:3. Tim SUMNER21. Jeremy TAYLOR45. Nathan KENNY
    HF:43. Jarred ELLIS59. Darin STEWART56. John MACANSH
    F:39. Louis HERBERT46. Josh HALL38. Jack LESLIE
    Foll:58. William WOLBERS7. Karmichael HUNT60. Cassidy HABERFIELD
    Int:15. Daniel GORRINGE48. Seb TAPE53. Harrison FRASER
     37. Jesse LONERGAN  
    Emg:55. Robert BLOOD50. Connor RILEY 


    In: Gorringe, Haberfield, Leslie, Lonergan, Macansh, Stewart, Tape, Wolbers
    Out: Bock, Brennan, Callinan, Cornish, Crowley, Filewood, Grant, Woosup

    The Suns have some tall timber themselves with Jack Leslie and Daniel Gorringe adding to their ruck options. Jesse Lonergan is a talented player who has shown promise in AFL but has struggled with injury
    Last edited by ugg; 18th April 2014 at 10:43 PM. Reason: ROK late addition

  2. #2
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,258
    This is interesting with Naismith missing. I thought they would play Paddy Mitchell at CHF or Nanka at FF like they did before. But if Naismith is missing I wonder if he has got an injury at training? Or is Horse playing silly buggers as the kid has been playing so well.

  3. #3
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,914
    Quote Originally Posted by wolftone57 View Post
    Or is Horse playing silly buggers as the kid has been playing so well.
    What are you suggesting?

  4. #4
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sydney South
    Posts
    1,129
    A late call up ?

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by aguy View Post
    A late call up ?
    I am not sure if that is possible as he is still a rookie listed player, or can they promote him on the day?

  6. #6
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sydney South
    Posts
    1,129
    Quote Originally Posted by YvonneH View Post
    I am not sure if that is possible as he is still a rookie listed player, or can they promote him on the day?
    I think it is possible because I think xavier Richards was promoted on the day last year although I could be wrong. Memory fails are pretty common I hear.

    Having said that I don't think it's gonna happen.

  7. #7
    Veterans List Big Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    7,006
    I'm hearing reports form the SCG that a player accidentally spilled his water bottle on the ground and as a result the reserves are being moved to Blacktown. Anyone confirm??
    ..And the Swans are the Premiers...The Ultimate Team...The Ultimate Warriors. They have overcome the highly fancied Hawks in brilliant style. Sydney the 2012 Premiers - Gerard Whately ABC

    Here it is Again! - Huddo SEN

  8. #8
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,211
    I don't think LJ has been placed on the LTIL yet, but we usually don't hear about those things unless there's a rookie upgrade. I assume Lloyd is replacing Walsh at the moment.

  9. #9
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,258
    The official team list is here at NEAFL site and they name Ryano. Dean Towers is ruck, Toby Nankervis is wing and Kurt Tippett is ruck rover lol.

    http://www.neafl.com.au/fileadmin/us...ns_Round_4.pdf

  10. #10
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sydney South
    Posts
    1,129
    Quote Originally Posted by wolftone57 View Post
    The official team list is here at NEAFL site and they name Ryano. Dean Towers is ruck, Toby Nankervis is wing and Kurt Tippett is ruck rover lol.
    http://www.neafl.com.au/fileadmin/us...ns_Round_4.pdf
    Thanks wolf. Hope they don't really play Tippett in any ruck.

    Also surprised that ROK will run around in the ressies. He will slaughter them but honestly I agree he's not really up to afl standard.

    It's a shame i think the neafl isn't quite up to the vfl.

    Any clues as to naiamiths absence? The neafl link doesn't mention him at all either in the team list or in the list of outs

  11. #11
    On the Rookie List
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Victoria
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Ludwig View Post
    I don't think LJ has been placed on the LTIL yet, but we usually don't hear about those things unless there's a rookie upgrade. I assume Lloyd is replacing Walsh at the moment.
    Who's LJ ??

  12. #12
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sydney South
    Posts
    1,129
    Quote Originally Posted by BloodStainAngel View Post
    Who's LJ ??
    Assume u mean AJ ?

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO