Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 37

Thread: Round 5: Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608

    Round 5: Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

    NEAFL 2014 Round 5

    Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

    Friday 25th April 2014 2:15pm
    Harrup Park Mackay

    Match being streamed live Brisbane Lions v Sydney Swans LIVE - YouTube

    It will be the second clash this year, with the Swans walking away with a surprisingly comfortable 54 point win in Round 1. The win broke a run of 4 straight victories by the Lions, who will be hoping to re-establish their edge over the Swans, this time in the northern Queensland city of Mackay.

    Brisbane will be boosted by the return of some senior players into the senior players, with their reserves team benefiting in turn by having a few youngster dropping back down to reserve grade.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1NT Thunder44000457252181.35%16
    2Sydney Swans43100465182255.49%12
    3Redland33000356195182.56%12
    4Southport43100336248135.48%12
    5UWS Giants32100283190148.95%8
    6Sydney University32100288203141.87%8
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Ainslie32100353290121.72%8
    8Brisbane Lions4220031736686.61%8
    9Aspley41300393300131.00%4
    10Eastlake2110015318682.26%4
    11Queanbeyan3120020438153.54%4
    12Sydney Hills Eagles4040026251950.48%0
    13Gold Coast Suns4040020446044.35%0
    14Belconnen3030013943831.74%0


    Past Meetings
    2014
    R1 Brisbane Reserves 4.11 (35) defeated by Reserves 12.17 (89)

    Goals: Heeney 2, Marsh 2, Membrey 2, Aliir, Hiscox, Lloyd, McCaffrey, Towers, Weir
    Best: Towers, Dick, Naismith, Biggs, Robinson

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2013
    R7 Reserves 11.15 (81) defeated by Brisbane Reserves 15.14 (104) @ SCG

    Goals: Morton 5, Towers 2, Perris, Everitt, Robinson, Jack
    Best: Walsh, Morton, White, Mitchell, Everitt, Richards

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    R15 Reserves 9.3 (57) defeated by Brisbane Reserves 19.11 (125) @ Blacktown International Sports Park

    Goals: Towers 2, Cunningham 2, Membrey 2, Davis, Lycakis, Marsh
    Best: Cunningham, Lloyd, Armstrong, WrayR20 Brisbane Lions Reserves 17.17 (119) defeated Reserves 13.8 (86) @ Coorparoo

    Goals: Morton 6, Towers 3, Weir 2, Membrey, Dick
    Best: Lloyd, Armstrong, Morton, Towers, Richards, Dawes

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Grand Final Brisbane Lions Reserves 12.9 (81) defeated Reserves 10.13 (73) @ Aspley

    Goals: Membrey 5, Plug 2, Hadden, Vicic, Jaffer-Williams
    Best: Membrey, Lloyd, Armstrong, Brown, Dick

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWIN8935
    R2UWS GiantsAwayLOSS7886
    R3QueanbeyanAwayWIN16730
    R4Gold Coast SunsHomeWIN13131

    Brisbane Lions Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Sydney SwansHomeLOSS3589
    R2Gold Coast SunsAwayWIN13950
    R3RedlandAwayLOSS40147
    R4AspleyAwayWIN10380


    Last Round
    Reserves 19.17 (131) defeated Gold Coast Suns 4.7 (31) @ Sydney Cricket Ground

    Goals: Nankervis 4, Marsh 3, Tippett 3, Membrey 2, Head, Hewett, Hiscox, Lockyer, Perris, Robinson, Wray
    Best: Nankervis, Biggs, Jones, Robinson, Dick, Marsh

    ================================================== ====
    Aspley 12.8 (80) defeated by Brisbane Lions Reserves 15.13 (103) @ Graham Road

    Goals: Polkinghorne 4, Close 2, Freeman 2, Stevenson 2, Harwood, McStay, Michael, Raines, Wagner
    Best: Raines, Polkinghorne, O'Brien, Harwood, Conway


    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1Tim MEMBREY4146 
    5Ryan O'KEEFE000 
    6Tom MITCHELL000 
    13Toby NANKERVIS366 
    16Gary ROHAN100 
    18Jordan LOCKYER400 
    22Dean TOWERS315 
    27Daniel ROBINSON434 
    28Matthew DICK428 
    29George HEWETT420 
    31Harrison MARSH474 
    36Aliir ALIIR411 
    41Lloyd PERRIS430 
    42Xavier RICHARDS400 
    45Patrick MITCHELL420 
    46Shane BIGGS407 
    Changes
    In: O'Keefe, Mitchell
    Out: Zak JONES (traveling emergency), Kurt TIPPETT (ribs)

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    49Jordan FOOTE100 
    50Jack HISCOX480 
    54Doug HADDEN200 
    55Matt VICIC110 
    59Abe DAVIS000 
    60Thomas HEAD110 

    In: Davis, Foote, Vicic
    Out:
    James DUNN, Jordan WEIR, Stephen WRAY

    Reserves leading goalkickers

    • Tim Membrey 14
    • Jack Hiscox 8
    • Harrison Marsh 7


    For full list: 2014 Goalkickers - RWOwiki

    Reserves leading votegetters

    • Matthew Dick 8
    • Shane Biggs 7
    • Tim Membrey, Toby Nankervis 6


    For full list: 2014 Best Votes - RWOwiki

    Reserves leading disposals (avg)

    • Craig Bird 47.0
    • Daniel Robinson 33.5
    • Jake Lloyd 32.3


    For full list: 2014 Reserves Stats


    Brisbane Lions Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:25. Daniel McSTAY36. Matt MAGUIRE45. Jordon BOURKE
    HB:41. Mitch GOLBY19. Jordan LISLE54. Darcy CAMERON-REEVES
    C:40. Isaac CONWAY47. Zac O'BRIEN43. Nick HAYES
    HF:8. Rohan BEWICK39. Jackson PAINE34. Jono FREEMAN
    F:46. Sam MICHAEL33. Michael CLOSE55. Cameron STEVENSON
    Foll:44. Archie SMITH2. Ryan HARWOOD5. Jack CRISP
    Int:50. James RAYNER51. Jacob WATSON57. Matt HAMMELMANN
     58. Ben KEAYS  


    In: Bewick, Golby, Hammelmann, Lisle, Paine, Raynor
    Out: Hayden BERTOLI-SIMMONDS, Henry LEONG, James POLKINGHORNE, Andrew RAINES, Matt UEBERGANG, Corey WAGNER

    The net addition of 2 listed players will boost the Lions chances of winning, with Brisbane having 16 listed players equalling our own 16
    Last edited by ugg; 25th April 2014 at 12:13 AM.

  2. #2
    One Man Out ShockOfHair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Due north
    Posts
    3,668
    Thanks Ugg.

    I like our percentage.

  3. #3
    Veterans List aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Down South
    Posts
    5,168
    Ugg would that be the 25th of April perhaps? see I do read your reports....

  4. #4
    Hi Ugg
    The Daily Mercury has Zak and top up player Michael Dickson in Mackay in addition to your list. See

    Lions and Swans reserve sides play at Harrup Park | Mackay Daily Mercury

  5. #5
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,419
    You going to be there Ugg? :-)

    I was working in Mackay in 2012 and had to fly fom there for the 2012 GF so I had a chuckle when I saw the ressies were playing there this week.

    Updates on here from Utube appreciated

  6. #6
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    Quote Originally Posted by rb4x View Post
    Hi Ugg
    The Daily Mercury has Zak and top up player Michael Dickson in Mackay in addition to your list. See

    Lions and Swans reserve sides play at Harrup Park | Mackay Daily Mercury
    That came out yesterday morning. Latest list I saw came out last night. Neafl site should have something this afternoon (but probably after the game has started)

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    Quote Originally Posted by 707 View Post
    You going to be there Ugg? :-)

    I was working in Mackay in 2012 and had to fly fom there for the 2012 GF so I had a chuckle when I saw the ressies were playing there this week.

    Updates on here from Utube appreciated
    I'll be tweeting from the live stream

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    Hmm just had a look at the NEAFL site and now it has a start time of 1.30??

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    Confirmed new start time of 1.30!

  10. #10
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,393
    Weird. Game time on NEAFL site says 1.30pm but stream time is still 2.15pm. Confused? Join the club. Thanks Ugg you have done wonders once again. Be interesting to see how, ROK, Mitchell & Rohan go this week. A fit Mitchell is a quality mid and Rohan can only get better with longer game time. I looks like either BJ or Sammy will be first emergency, probably BJ as he isn't named in the Twos.

    Very interested to see how Toby and Paddy go against the big Lions boys. Good confidence booster for Zac to get named as an emergency. ROK & Membrey to kick 10 each lol.

  11. #11
    Proud Tragic Swan Primmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    On the Move!
    Posts
    5,966
    This will be my first game on iPad So looking forward to the possibilities of my new toy.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Oh and NEAFL now have time at 1.30
    If you've never jumped from one couch to the other to save yourself from lava then you didn't have a childhood

  12. #12
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    Is the stream usually this choppy? Not sure if I can stand watching this for 3 hours

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO