Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 80

Thread: Round 7: Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557

    Round 7: Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants

    NEAFL 2014 Round 7

    Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants

    Friday 9th May 2014 4:10pm
    ANZ Stadium

    The second of four clashes between these two teams; the Swans going down valiantly against a strong Giants outfit 4 weeks ago. The tables seemed to have turned here with the Swans naming their strongest side not only this year, but probably for the last few years, and the Giants having a few injured senior players will be weaker.

    Both teams are in good form and in strong positions on the NEAFL ladder.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1NT Thunder66000648391165.73%24
    2Sydney Swans54100516232222.41%16
    3UWS Giants54100513311164.95%16
    4Southport64200554355156.06%16
    5Redland54100499364137.09%16
    6Aspley63300588402146.27%12
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Sydney University53200435351123.93%12
    8Ainslie52300502489102.66%8
    9Brisbane Lions5230036741788.01%8
    10Queanbeyan5230037552471.56%8
    11Sydney Hills Eagles6150043966366.21%4
    12Eastlake4130021745747.48%4
    13Belconnen5140026960744.32%4
    14Gold Coast Suns6060031867746.97%0


    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWIN8935
    R2UWS GiantsAwayLOSS7886
    R3QueanbeyanHomeWIN16730
    R4Gold Coast SunsHomeWIN13131
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWIN5150
    R6BYE    

    UWS Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1NT ThunderAwayLOSS6995
    R2Sydney SwansHomeWIN8678
    R3BelconnenAwayWIN12817
    R4BYE    
    R5Gold Coast SunsAwayWIN12262
    R6AinslieHomeWIN10859

    Past Meetings
    2014
    R1 UWS Giants 11.20 (86) defeated Reserves 12.6 (78) @ Spotless Stadium

    Goals: Hiscox 3, Membrey 2, Nankervis 2, P.Mitchell, Lloyd, B.Jack, McCaffrey, Hewett
    Best: N/A

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2013
    R2 UWS Giants 14.18 (102) defeated by Reserves 17.5 (107) @ ANZ Stadium

    Goals: Morton 3, Membrey 3, Everitt 3, Weir, Jack, Head, Lloyd, White, Cunningham, Brown, Lamb
    Best: Everitt, Bird, White, Morton, Lloyd, Cunningham

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    R8 UWS Giants 11.12 (78) defeated by Reserves 19.13 (127) @ Blacktown International Sportspark

    Goals: Membrey 5, Morton 3, Everitt 3, Walsh 2, Lloyd, Robinson, Mitchell, Wray, Kilpatrick, Brown
    Best: Walsh, Everitt, Biggs, Membrey, Lloyd, Mitchell

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    R17 Reserves 12.7 (79) defeated by UWS Giants 21.16 (142) ANZ Stadium

    Goals: Towers 3, Rohan 2, Lloyd 2, Cox, Kiel, Dick, Cunningham, Green
    Best: Robinson, Lloyd, Perris, Head

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    R21 Reserves 15.20 (110) defeated UWS Giants 6.9 (45) @ ANZ Stadium

    Goals: Towers 3, Rohan 2, Membrey 2, Cox 2, Plug, Lloyd, Cunningham, Armstrong, Jaffer-Williams, Head
    Best: Biggs, Brown, Lockyer, Lloyd, Cunningham, Richards

    Last Round
    Brisbane Lions 6.14 (50) defeated by Reserves 7.9 (51) @ Harrup Park

    Goals: Membrey 3, Robinson 2, Towers, Davis
    Best: T.Mitchell, Membrey, Foote, Robinson, Nankervis, Marsh

    ================================================== ====
    UWS Giants 16.12 (108) defeated Ainslie 9.5 (59) @ Startrack Oval

    Goals: Sumner 3, Lobb 3, Stewart 3, Addison 2, Townsend, Reid, Boyd, Whitfield, Johns
    Best: Barrett, Lobb, Sumner, Plowman, Townsend, Addison


    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1Tim MEMBREY51711 
    5Ryan O'KEEFE100 
    6Tom MITCHELL106 
    10Zak JONES404 
    13Toby NANKERVIS468 
    16Gary ROHAN200 
    17Tommy WALSH000 
    18Jordan LOCKYER500 
    22Dean TOWERS425(senior emergency)
    27Daniel ROBINSON557 
    28Matthew DICK528 
    29George HEWETT520 
    30Lewis ROBERTS-THOMSON000(senior emergency)
    31Harrison MARSH575 
    33Brandon JACK310(senior emergency)
    36Aliir ALIIR511 
    41Lloyd PERRIS530 
    42Xavier RICHARDS500 
    45Patrick MITCHELL520 
    46Shane BIGGS507 
    Changes
    In: Jones, Walsh, Roberts-Thomson, Jack
    Out:

    20 listed players is as strong a lineup as I can recall in recent memory.

    Tommy Walsh makes a welcome return after severely tearing his hamstring in Round 10 of the NEAFL last year. He will probably be eased into the game as a second half 'substitute' for the emergency being taken off as a precautionary measure for the seniors. And assuming both he and LRT play forward, that might free up Towers to play more of a flanker's role. Jones returns after traveling to Melbourne 2 weeks ago as the traveling emergency.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    52James DUNN100 
    60Thomas HEAD210 

    In: Dunn
    Out:
    Abe DAVIS, Jordan FOOTE, Doug HADDEN, Jordan HISCOX, Matt VIVIC

    20 listed players means only 2 topups are required. It's great timing as the best of the topups will be playing for the NSW/ACT Rams in the TAC Cup (this also applies to the UWS topups too). Dunn and Head are 'old heads' for the ressies.

    Reserves leading goalkickers

    • Tim Membrey 17
    • Jack Hiscox 8
    • Harrison Marsh 7


    For full list: 2014 Goalkickers - RWOwiki

    Reserves leading votegetters

    • Tim Membrey 11
    • Matt Dick, Toby Nankervis 8
    • Shane Biggs, Daniel Robinson 7


    For full list: 2014 Best Votes - RWOwiki

    Reserves leading disposals (avg)

    • Craig Bird 47.0
    • Daniel Robinson 32.8
    • Jake Lloyd 32.3


    For full list: 2014 Reserves Stats


    UWS Giants (listed players in bold)
        
    B:30. Lachie PLOWMAN39. Tim MOHR33. A. NOLAN
    HB:14. Tomas BUGG25. Cam McCARTHY50. Sam REID
    C:45. Sam SCHULZ15. Tim GOLDS29. Zac WILLIAMS
    HF:46. Dylan ADDISON34. Kristian JAKSCH43. Jake BARRETT
    F:31. Jacob TOWNSEND36. James STEWART28. Liam SUMNER
    Foll:37. Rory LOBB42. Mark WHILEY24. Jono O'ROURKE
    Int:49. T. BARRETT54. J. IRVINE53. A. JOHNSTON
     51. B. McNIECE  

    In: T.Barrett, Irvine, Johnstone, McNiece, Mohr, Nolan, O'Rourke, Schulz
    Out: Tom BOYD, Aidan CORR, Lachlan HAYRES, Zac JOHNS, Andrew PHILLIPS, Darcy SPINKS, Lachie WHITFIELD, Nathan WILSON

    16 listed players (but arguably 17 with Sam Reid who retired from AFL last year but is serving as a playing assistant coach).

    The first meeting with the Giants saw our cross town rivals line up with 3 ruckmen Downie, Phillips and Lobb and Tom Boyd who also rucked in that game. Today they'll only have Lobb to call upon with Stewart to provide a chop out.

    Whiley and Jake Barrett have been their prolific ball winners in the past two weeks, and in Whiley's case in particular is very unlucky not to be in their senior side. Mohr makes his first appearance of the year while Plowman played on Membrey in Round 2 and won their matchup convincingly. Jaksch and McCarthy both have the ability to play forward or back so it wouldn't surprise if they appeared at either end of the ground.

  2. #2
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,119
    Great preview Ugg. Thank you. Looking forward to this game for the revenge factor. They pipped us earlier this season and time to give it back, hopefully in the form of a big win. So many senior players in this team wow.

  3. #3
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,510
    I like games against the other strong sides as it gives an indication of who is up to senior standard.

    UWS have the usual load of high draft choices playing, a 2, 3, 10, 12, 14, 27 29 plus a few 17yo selections who would have been high choices the following year. Gee, even we have a 6, 15, 22 this week!

    Looking forward to seeing how Jones, Nankervis and Hewett in particular go. In game reports much appreciated.

  4. #4
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    12,385
    I was wondering if GWS would play Cameron in their reserves side, given that the reason he's said not to be playing in the senior side is because he can't fly at the moment (after an ear operation). Obviously they've decided he's better off having a rest than terrorising X or Aliir.

  5. #5
    Senior Player Swansongster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    St Kilda West
    Posts
    1,115
    That is a strong team we have in this week for the Magoos.

  6. #6
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557
    This is the first time the much talked-about forward line of 4 talls: LRT-Nankervis-Walsh-Membrey will be playing together!

  7. #7
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    12,385
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    This is the first time the much talked-about forward line of 4 talls: LRT-Nankervis-Walsh-Membrey will be playing together!
    Nice intertextuality!

  8. #8
    Pushing for Selection
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    63
    What's the story on O'Keefe? Where's he at? Not much info about his inj/omission here in Melbourne.
    Using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    It's Goodes to cheer!! Site Admin ScottH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Master of the house, keeper of the zoo
    Posts
    23,461
    Blog Entries
    2
    Hope Walsh gets a decent run.

  10. #10
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,119
    Very good Ugg.

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557
    Quote Originally Posted by BobLog View Post
    What's the story on O'Keefe? Where's he at? Not much info about his inj/omission here in Melbourne.
    Sadly I think he's very much just back up at the moment in case one of our inside mids gets injured or suspended, and even then you would think Tom Mitchell would be first off the rank.

  12. #12
    Suspended by the MRP
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1,802
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Sadly I think he's very much just back up at the moment in case one of our inside mids gets injured or suspended, and even then you would think Tom Mitchell would be first off the rank.

    You would think at this stage, that the following players who are midfield/flanker/forward types would come back into the seniors ahead of ROK.

    - Tom Mitchell
    - Brandon Jack
    - Garry Rohan
    - Dene Towers

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO