Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 30

Thread: Round 11: Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467

    Round 11: Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

    NEAFL 2014 Round 11

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

    Sunday 8th June 2014
    Metricon Stadium 11.30am

    The Swans travel up to the Gold Coast looking to continue the Suns' miserable NEAFL campaign. With the senior side continually struck down with injuries, a patched up side of listed players and young top ups have struggled against both fellow AFL Reserves sides and the Queensland NEAFL teams alike. They have struggled to kick goals all year with last week's total of 12 goals their highest for the year. They will be slightly strengthened with a return of a few senior players into their senior team having a flow-on effect of some players dropping back to their twos but it will be hard to see them upsetting to table leading Swans who have a minor injury list in comparison.

    The Swans have already hosted the Suns this year and walked away with a comprehensive 100 point victory.


    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans87100922365252.60%28
    2NT Thunder97200893759117.65%28
    3UWS Giants86200878449195.55%24
    4Redland76100764526145.25%24
    5Aspley85300865480180.21%20
    6Southport85300742514144.36%20
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Ainslie85300831676122.93%20
    8Sydney University85300670635105.51%20
    9Brisbane Lions8350061570687.11%12
    10Queanbeyan8260060684271.97%8
    11Sydney Hills Eagles9270066594470.44%8
    12Belconnen7250044377657.09%8
    13Eastlake7160031883038.31%4
    14Gold Coast Suns90900472118239.93%0


    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWIN8935
    R2UWS GiantsAwayLOSS7886
    R3QueanbeyanHomeWIN16730
    R4Gold Coast SunsHomeWIN13131
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWIN5150
    R6BYE    
    R7UWS GiantsHomeWIN10025
    R8EastlakeAwayWIN15625
    R9BYE    
    R10NT ThunderHomeWIN15083

    Gold Coast Suns
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1SouthportAwayLOSS5888
    R2Brisbane LionsHomeLOSS50139
    R3NT ThunderHomeLOSS65102
    R4Sydney SwansAwayLOSS31131
    R5UWS GiantsHomeLOSS62122
    R6AspleyAwayLOSS5295
    R7BYE    
    R8RedlandAwayLOSS57156
    R9UWS GiantsHomeLOSS19210
    R10Brisbane LionsAwayLOSS78139

    Past Meetings
    2014
    R4 Reserves 19.17 (131) defeated Gold Coast Reserves 4.7 (31) @ Sydney Cricket Ground

    Goals: Nankervis 4, Tippett 3, Marsh 3, Membrey 2, Perris, Lockyer, Wray, Hewett, Hiscox, Robinson, Head
    Best: Nankervis, Biggs, Jones, Robinson, Dick, Marsh
    ================================================== ====
    2013
    R3 Reserves 15.20 (110) defeated Gold Coast Reserves 10.5 (65) @ Sydney Cricket Ground

    A brilliant first half display by the Reserves set up a comfortable victory against the Suns reserves, whose lethargic start proved to be costly. Midfielders Lamb, Cunningham and Robinson set up the win with their contested ball, whose work was gleefully finished off by the forward duo of Morton and Membrey who finished with 7 goals between them.

    Goals: Morton 4, Membrey 3, Cunningham 2, Brown, Sertbas, Mitchell, Robinson, Jack, Lamb
    Best: Lamb, Cunningham, Robinson, Brown, White
    ================================================== ====
    R12 Gold Coast Reserves 10.10 (70) defeated Reserves 6.14 (50) @ Metricon Stadium

    Goals: Membrey 2, Biggs, Lloyd, Dunn, Lamb, Jaffer-Williams
    Best: Lamb, Lloyd, Cunningham, Biggs, Armstrong, Jaffer-Williams
    ================================================== ====
    R18 Gold Coast Reserves 9.10 (64) defeated by Reserves 12.13 (85) @ Metricon Stadium

    Goals: Rohan 3, Membrey 3, Plug 2, Cox, Head, Armstrong, Morton
    Best: Robinson, Biggs, Armstrong, Brown, Perris, Hadden

    Last Round
    Reserves 23.12 (150) defeated NT Thunder 12.11 (83) @ Drummoyne Oval

    Goals: Membrey 4, Jack 3, Naismith 3, Nankervis 3, Davis 2, Hewett 2, Robinson 2, P.Mitchell, Heeney
    Best: Robinson, Membrey, Lockyer, Jack, Jones, Hewett

    ================================================== ====
    Brisbane Lions Reserves 20.19 (139) defeated Gold Coast Suns Reserves 12.6 (78) @ Burpengary

    Goals: Sumner 3, Schade 2, C.Hay, Ellis, Osborne, Taylor, Hunt, Filewood, Hutchins
    Best: Hunt, Schade, Osborne, Taylor, Murphy, Hutchins


    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1Tim MEMBREY82925In a rich vein of form. Being given bits of midfield time in order to expand his game.
    5Ryan O'KEEFE410Don't underestimate his on-field coaching role in helping our young onballers out.
    6Tom MITCHELL4612A little surprising not to be named as an emergency.
    10Zak JONES709A very attacking game from half-back last week.
    13Toby NANKERVIS7131217 disposals, 35 hitouts and 3 goals
    16Gary ROHAN500(senior emergency)Not a huge game statistically, but was conspicuous with his daring runs from defence.
    17Tommy WALSH310Played as a KPD, went off injured in 2nd quarter.
    18Jordan LOCKYER814Season-high 29 touches off halfback/wing.
    27Daniel ROBINSON8916The new leader in the inaugural NEAFL MVP award.
    29George HEWETT751Showed ability in the forward line with 2 well taken goals
    30Lewis ROBERTS-THOMSON230Cautionary rest last week.
    31Harrison MARSH876With a packed midfield, has spent time in defence.
    33Brandon JACK543(senior emergency)After a muted start to the season, hit back with easily his best game against the Thunder.
    35Sam NAISMITH553Size and mobility an issue for opposition defenders.
    36Aliir ALIIR711Had a solid game overall last week, but will be disappointed by the late goals conceded to his opponent.
    38Mike PYKE000(senior emergency)Subject to a fitness test.
    41Lloyd PERRIS875With his fellow mids in Mitchell, ROK and Robinson grabbing all the headlines, he's had an impressive debut year so far.
    42Xavier RICHARDS802Starting to regain some of the counter-attacking play that was prominent last year.
    45Patrick MITCHELL830Doesn't wander far from the goalsquare, and if Pyke also plays this week will probably be stuck down there again for the majority of the game.
    46Shane BIGGS807Leading rebounder in the side with 4.8 rebound 50s a game.
    Changes
    In: Pyke, Roberts-Thomson
    Out: Dean TOWERS (shoulder)

    Towers out of action for 2-3 weeks with his injury while Walsh looks to have recovered from his despite leaving the NT game during the 2nd quarter. The team may lose 1 or 2 more depending on Rampe and Pyke's fitness tests.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Daniel PREEN110 
    53Vahid ROSER100 
    54Jack CAMPBELL000Debut
    55Simon McGRILLEN000Debut
    58Michael DICKSON000Debut

    In: Campbell, Dickson, McGrillen, Preen, Roser
    Out:
    Abe DAVIS, Isaac HEENEY

    If all the named listed players are fit then only 2 of these topups will play.

    Reserves leading goalkickers

    • Tim Membrey 29 (8)
    • Toby Nankervis 13 (7)
    • Daniel Robinson 9 (8)


    For full list: 2014 Goalkickers - RWOwiki

    Reserves leading votegetters

    • Tim Membrey 25 (8)
    • Daniel Robinson 16 (8)
    • Matthew Dick 14 (7)


    For full list: 2014 Best Votes - RWOwiki

    Reserves leading disposals (avg) min 4 games

    • Tom Mitchell 37.8
    • Ryan O'Keefe 34.0
    • Daniel Robinson 33.0


    For full list: 2014 Reserves Stats


    Gold Coast Suns Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:29. Tom MURPHY20. Henry SCHADE31. Jackson ALLEN
    HB:43. Jarred ELLIS14. Matthew WARNOCK41. Leigh OSBORNE
    C:40. Sean LEMMENS21. Jeremy TAYLOR37. Jesse LONERGAN
    HF:55. Dane GRANT38. Jack LESLIE51. Zachary CALLINAN
    F:33. Aaron HALL3. Timmy SUMNER60. Robert BLOOD
    Foll:58. Will WOLBERS34. Jack HUTCHINS6. Alex SEXTON
    Int:50. Sam HASLEM47. James HOLLAND53. Darcy TRASK
     52. Tyler CORNISH  
        

    In: Hall, Lemmens, Sexton, Blood, Callinan, Cornish, Haslem, Holland, Trask
    Out: Ryan AGITA, Cody FILEWOOD, Harrison FRASER, Caleb HAY, Isaac HAY, Karmichael HUNT, Liam McNEVEN, Thomas THYNNE

    15 listed players named but since one of Lemmens, Hall, Hunt or Sexton will be on the Suns' seniors bench, only 14 maximum will line up for the Suns Reserves. This figure may be reduced to 13 if Rory Thompson isn't passed fit. They once again look short of genuine forward targets with Jack Leslie, drafted as a promising key defender, having to fill in as a key forward, with at least his 198cm frame providing a target for the Suns midfield to aim at.

    Their best NEAFL player has undoubtedly been Jeremy Taylor. Unlucky not to break into the strong senior side at the moment, he is the leading disposal winner with 23.7 per game, followed closely by Leigh Osborne with 21.5

    Spare a thought for young ruckman Will Wolbers, who has carried the ruck for their reserves team due to injuries at different times to Tom Nicholls, Zac Smith and Daniel Gorringe. He might have to face not 1, not 2, but 3 Swans ruckmen.

    Updated: Hunt left out so he's in the seniors.

  2. #2
    thks for your always insightful review

  3. #3
    Bandicoots ears satchmopugdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Ulverstone Tasmania
    Posts
    3,691
    Yet again thank you Ugg.......love reading your previews
    "The Dog days are over, The Dog days are gone" Florence and the Machine

  4. #4
    One Man Out ShockOfHair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Due north
    Posts
    3,668
    Sources close to the LRT faction reveal they are up in arms over the imputation that Lewie is not a ruckman.

  5. #5
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467
    Looks like LRT and XR not playing. Dickson the topup that has been left out.

  6. #6
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,730
    Ugg, Murphy didn't participate in much on ball training wed afternoon. There was a pretty rigorous match play for about 15 minutes, and he was only onfield for a few. Finished the session with laps. He may have a niggle..

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467
    Um who is Murphy? Did Brendan make a comeback?

  8. #8
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,730
    Oops, Tommy Mitchell..mixing up my fathers.

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467
    Quote Originally Posted by royboy42 View Post
    Oops, Tommy Mitchell..mixing up my fathers.
    Thanks. Would explain his omission from the emergencies then

  10. #10
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467
    Quarter time
    Suns 1.2 (8) Swans 0.6 (6)

    Suns Goals: Haslem

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467
    Swans doing better in the 2nd quarter
    16 min gone Suns 2.2 (14) Swans 2.9 (21)

    Suns Goals: Haslem, Wolbers
    Swans Goals: Nankervis, Preen

    Membrey has 3 behinds

  12. #12
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467
    Halftime @GoldCoastSUNS Reserves 3.3 (21) @swansreserves 5.9 (39) Suns Goals: Cornish Wolbers Haslem. Swans: Membrey 2, Nanka 2, Preen

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO