Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 21

Thread: Round 13: Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,819

    Round 13: Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants

    NEAFL 2014 Round 13

    Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants

    Saturday 28th June 2014
    3.30pm
    Sydney Cricket Ground

    Note: The new time and venue, 30 mins earlier than the original advertised time of 4pm

    These 2 teams are currently the hot favourites for the NEAFL title, with the Queensland AFL sides' reserves teams struggling badly with injury and early season leaders NT Thunder suffering a mid season slump. The Giants inflicted the Swans only defeat of the season in Round 2 which the Swans easily avenged in Round 7 thanks to an outstanding defensive display. The Swans will be slightly weaker this time due to some injuries of their own and the Giants will have the numerical advantage in the number of listed players.

    The 2 teams also met in a practice game last week, but both sides chose to rest some players. The Giants were the dominant team in that game and would have won but for some wayward goalkicking.

    A Swans win would put them 2 games clear at the top of the ladder and in the box seat to claim the minor premiership but could fall to 2nd if the Giants triumph by roughly 50 points or so.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans1091001074478224.69%36
    2UWS Giants1082001124570197.19%32
    3NT Thunder1183001085976111.17%32
    4Aspley1073001069619172.70%28
    5Redland97200956703135.99%28
    6Ainslie107300993777127.80%28
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Southport106400944654144.34%24
    8Sydney University106400825741111.34%24
    9Sydney Hills Eagles114700835107577.67%16
    10Brisbane Lions10370076290584.20%12
    11Queanbeyan102800719107566.88%8
    12Belconnen9270053696355.66%8
    13Eastlake9180042099842.08%4
    14Gold Coast Suns1101100601140942.65%0


    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWIN8935
    R2UWS GiantsAwayLOSS7886
    R3QueanbeyanHomeWIN16730
    R4Gold Coast SunsHomeWIN13131
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWIN5150
    R6BYE    
    R7UWS GiantsHomeWIN10025
    R8EastlakeAwayWIN15625
    R9BYE    
    R10NT ThunderHomeWIN15083
    R11Gold CoastAwayWIN8566
    R12Sydney UniAwayWIN6747

    UWS Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1NT ThunderAwayLOSS6995
    R2Sydney SwansHomeWIN8678
    R3BelconnenAwayWIN12817
    R4BYE    
    R5Gold Coast SunsAwayWIN12262
    R6AinslieHomeWIN10859
    R7Sydney SwansAwayLOSS25100
    R8BYE    
    R9Gold Coast SunsAwayWIN21019
    R10EastlakeAwayWIN13019
    R11NT ThunderHomeWIN15450
    R12Brisbane LionsAwayWIN9271

    Past Meetings
    2014
    R1 UWS Giants 11.20 (86) defeated Reserves 12.6 (78) @ Spotless Stadium

    Goals: Hiscox 3, Membrey 2, Nankervis 2, P.Mitchell, Lloyd, B.Jack, McCaffrey, Hewett
    Best: N/A

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    R7 Reserves 14.16 (100) defeated UWS Giants 3.7 (25) @ ANZ Stadium

    Goals: Membrey 4, Towers 2, Roberts-Thomson 2, Perris 2, Nankervis, Hewitt, Robinson, Head
    Best: Dick, Membrey, Nankervis, Robinson, Jones, Marsh

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2013
    R2 UWS Giants 14.18 (102) defeated by Reserves 17.5 (107) @ ANZ Stadium

    Goals: Morton 3, Membrey 3, Everitt 3, Weir, Jack, Head, Lloyd, White, Cunningham, Brown, Lamb
    Best: Everitt, Bird, White, Morton, Lloyd, Cunningham

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    R8 UWS Giants 11.12 (78) defeated by Reserves 19.13 (127) @ Blacktown International Sportspark

    Goals: Membrey 5, Morton 3, Everitt 3, Walsh 2, Lloyd, Robinson, Mitchell, Wray, Kilpatrick, Brown
    Best: Walsh, Everitt, Biggs, Membrey, Lloyd, Mitchell

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    R17 Reserves 12.7 (79) defeated by UWS Giants 21.16 (142) ANZ Stadium

    Goals: Towers 3, Rohan 2, Lloyd 2, Cox, Kiel, Dick, Cunningham, Green
    Best: Robinson, Lloyd, Perris, Head

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    R21 Reserves 15.20 (110) defeated UWS Giants 6.9 (45) @ ANZ Stadium

    Goals: Towers 3, Rohan 2, Membrey 2, Cox 2, Plug, Lloyd, Cunningham, Armstrong, Jaffer-Williams, Head
    Best: Biggs, Brown, Lockyer, Lloyd, Cunningham, Richards

    Last Round
    Sydney Uni 7.5 (47) defeated by Reserves 9.13 (67) @ Blacktown International Sports Park No. 1 Oval

    Goals: Nankervis 5, Membrey 3, Bottin-Noonan
    Best: Bottin-Noonan, Roser, Nankervis, Biggs, Membrey, Dick

    Brisbane Lions 10.11 (71) defeated by UWS Giants 13.14 (92) @ Giffin Park

    Goals: Sumner 2, Boyd 2, Stewart, Barrett, Williams, Buntine, Downie, Addison, Phillips, Reid, McCarthy
    Best: Williams, Whiley, Buntine, Jaksch, Giles

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1Tim MEMBREY103533(seniors emergency)Continuing his stellar season with another 5 goals in the practice match. Has to wait for an opportunity in the seniors
    5Ryan O'KEEFE634Rested from the practice match last week.
    6Tom MITCHELL5612Hopefully can get some solid game time under his belt to push for a seniors spot again.
    13Toby NANKERVIS920165 goals against Sydney Uni at FF, back to 1st ruck in the practice match
    16Gary ROHAN610(seniors emergency)Spent the last quarter as an on-baller
    17Tommy WALSH510Defended well against UWS's army of giant ruckmen.
    18Jordan LOCKYER1016Finding a lot more of the ball after being released to the wing
    22Dean TOWERS778Unluckily injured his shoulder against NT 3 weeks ago, otherwise might have made his seniors debut by now.
    27Daniel ROBINSON10919Equal leader in the NEAFL MVP voting.
    28Matthew DICK8315Standing the third tall forward but equally adept at marking a smaller player.
    29George HEWETT972Suffered a heavy knock in the first few seconds of the practice match, glad to see he is fine.
    30Lewis ROBERTS-THOMSON230Quiet return last week in the practice match, playing as a tall forward.
    31Harrison MARSH976Playing midfield and also off half-back.
    35Sam NAISMITH753Splitting time with Nankervis in the ruck, needs to show he's as potent as a forward too.
    36Aliir ALIIR811Made a successful return from a toe injury last week.
    41Lloyd PERRIS1075Did his ACL; not sure why he's been named.
    42Xavier RICHARDS802Hip injury lasting longer than expected. In doubt for this game.
    45Patrick MITCHELL1030Spent some time in the backline marking a UWS tall last week.
    46Shane BIGGS10010Pinpoint kicking out of defence invaluable in a tough game last week.

    Changes
    In: Aliir, Marsh, T.Mitchell, Richards, Roberts-Thomson, Towers
    Out: Zak JONES (seniors), Mike PYKE (seniors)

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Doug HADDEN300 
    51Vahid ROSER305 
    53Daniel PREEN220 
    54Oliver WETZLAR000Official Debut, played in the practice game
    55Harrison GREEN100 
    56Tom McCAFFREY330 
    58Harry DOBSON000Official Debut, played in the practice game
    59Michael DICKSON100 

    In: Dobson, Hadden, McCaffrey, Preen
    Out:
    Joel BOTTIN-NOONAN, Jack CAMPBELL. Tom DICKSON, Oscar OSBORNE, Jack PARKER

    27 players total in the squad, so up to 5 of these topups won't be required. Dickson has been good in defence and has earnt 2 mentions in the NEAFL wrap, Wetzlar displayed a good deal of nous in the forward line (and Paul Roos-style thigh pads).

    Reserves leading goalkickers

    • Tim Membrey 35 (10)
    • Toby Nankervis 20 (9)
    • Daniel Robinson 9 (10)


    For full list: 2014 Goalkickers - RWOwiki

    Reserves leading votegetters

    • Tim Membrey 33 (10)
    • Daniel Robinson 19 (10)
    • Toby Nankervis 16 (9)


    For full list: 2014 Best Votes - RWOwiki

    Reserves leading disposals (avg) min 4 games

    • Tom Mitchell 35.0
    • Ryan O'Keefe 31.5
    • Daniel Robinson 30.9

    Reserves leading tackles (avg) min 4 games

    • Ryan O'Keefe 9.0
    • Tom Mitchell 5.4
    • Sam Naismith 4.1

    Reserves leading marks (avg) min 4 games

    • Tim Membrey 7.2
    • Matthew Dick 7.0
    • Toby Nankervis 6.8

    Reserves leading clearances(avg) min 4 games

    • Tom Mitchell 7.4
    • Daniel Robinson 6.8
    • Ryan O'Keefe 5.5

    Reserves leading inside 50s(avg) min 4 games

    • Brandon Jack 5.7
    • Tom Mitchell 5.4
    • Ryan O'Keefe 4.8

    Reserves leading rebound 50s(avg) min 4 games

    • Shane Biggs 4.8
    • Zak Jones 2.8
    • Aliir Aliir 2.3



    For full list: 2014 Reserves Stats


    Sydney University
        
    B:28. Liam SUMNER30. Lachie PLOWMAN44. Tom DOWNIE
    HB:45. Sam SCHULZ21. Matthew BUNTINE29. Zac WILLIAMS
    C:15. Tim GOLDS42. Mark WHILEY36. James STEWART
    HF:46. Dylan ADDISON25. Cam McCARTHY11. Jed LAMB
    F:37. Rory LOBB13. Tom BOYD50. Sam REID
    Foll:26. Jonathan GILES24. Jono O'ROURKE31. Jacob TOWNSEND
    Int:51. Jesse MUDGE4. Toby GREENE43. Jake BARRETT
     52. Tom FAUL  
    Emg:Harrison HIMMELBERGAlex JOHNSTONLachie HAYRES

    In: Greene, Townsend, Faul
    Out: Kristian JAKSCH, Andrew PHILLIPS, Lachie HAYRES

    Toby Greene has served his 5 match internal suspension and will add to a strong looking midfield of O'Rourke, Whiley, Barrett, Lamb and Townsend. They lose one ruckman in Phillips but still have 3 in the squad in Giles, Lobb and Downie. McCarthy has generally played in defence this year but as a swingman could be utilised up forward, especially if the Giants find the Swans defence hard to penetrate.

  2. #2
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,184
    great stuff Ugg. They only have one player more than us from the list so that is ok. We will beat them anyway. I think we played a lot of first up toppies in the practice match from a list I saw. I like the feel of our side and getting plenty back means a lot. Mitchell will tear them to pieces. I hope someone give Toby Greene some sledging. He deserves it and might just do his cruet and get suspended again LOL.

  3. #3
    One Man Out ShockOfHair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Due north
    Posts
    3,668
    Thanks for the preview and stats, Ugg. Great work.

    If Xav doesn't play does that mean it's Allir v Boyd?

    Idle curiosity: how did the SUns end up with 0 wins and 42%. It's hard to square that with their improving A team.

  4. #4
    One Man Out ShockOfHair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Due north
    Posts
    3,668
    Thanks for your work on Twitter, Ugg.
    Seemed like not a fun game to be at. WE were lucky to lose by just 6 goals.
    The man who laughs has not yet heard the terrible news

  5. #5
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,819
    @swansreserves: Full time @swansreserves 5.8 38 UWS 10.21 81 goals: Membrey Nankervis Dick Towers Dobson

    @swansreserves: UWS goals: Greene Lamb Boyd Townsend Stewart Lobb Whiley Barrett Addison Reid.

  6. #6
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    12,602
    Quote Originally Posted by ShockOfHair View Post
    Thanks for your work on Twitter, Ugg.
    Seemed like not a fun game to be at. WE were lucky to lose by just 6 goals.
    First half was very even. But the weight of numbers of listed players vs top ups started to tell as the game went on. X and Marsh were both missing, and Rohan and Membrey after half time. Suspect Giants might also have removed an emergency at half time but the differential became too great.

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,819
    Aliir also missing for most of the second half

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,819
    SYDNEY SWANS
    Goal Kickers: M. Dick , T. Nankervis , H. Dobson , D. Towers , T. Membrey
    Best Players: L. Roberts-Thomson, S. Biggs, M. Dickson, D. Hadden, M. Dick, J. Lockyer

  9. #9
    Ressies watchers, did Tom Mitchell play? And if so how was his performance?

  10. #10
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    12,602
    Quote Originally Posted by troyjones2525 View Post
    Ressies watchers, did Tom Mitchell play? And if so how was his performance?
    Yes, he played. He's played better but was reasonable at worst. Probably needs another run in the reserves before he starts knocking down the door for senior selection.

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,819
    I thought some of his kicking was a tad wasteful. Also surprised LRT was best on ground. He was good in the first half mainly against Tom Boyd but looked a little out of touch in the second half

  12. #12
    Suspended by the MRP
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    1,802
    Quote Originally Posted by liz View Post
    Yes, he played. He's played better but was reasonable at worst. Probably needs another run in the reserves before he starts knocking down the door for senior selection.
    I read on the twitter that Patrick Mitchell was playing in the backline in the 2nd half. How did he go there?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO