Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 25 to 36 of 39

Thread: Round 2: Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants

  1. #25
    Quote Originally Posted by Dosser View Post
    Don't forget Gordon.
    Dan Currie
    Matthew Dick
    Dean Terlich
    Sam Rowe
    Last edited by goswannies; 19th April 2015 at 11:21 AM.

  2. #26
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    868
    What happened to Melican?
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  3. #27
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881


    Highlights from the game, ours is the first one.

  4. #28
    pr. dim-melb; m not f
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northcote
    Posts
    6,233
    Thanks ugg for both intro and youtube.

    I wonder whether Coach Crouch is going to write this season. I really enjoyed his input last year.
    He reminds him of the guys, close-set, slow, and never rattled, who were play-makers on the team. (John Updike, seeing Josh Kennedy in a crystal ball)

  5. #29
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    PlayerDisposalsKicksHandballsMarksTacklesHitoutsGoalsBehindsDT
    T.Young30171393000114
    A.Goodes30171341031107
    B.Jack26141245010106
    T.Mitchell3211210700094
    D.Robinson2514114320091
    X.Richards1614125500082
    T.Nankervis137626210079
    S.Naismith157821271078
    J.Hiscox181264301078
    H.Marsh16884400068
    J.Foote13583700068
    J.Rose15783400161
    O.Osborne12664200050
    N.Reinhard9723101145
    A.Davis8621500045
    E.Sertbas9451600044
    Z.Jones14770200044
    C.McFadden7521401042
    W.Taylor11652100040
    S.McLaren8351201027
    T.Derickx3212190024
    N.Foster7070300020

  6. #30

  7. #31
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    MVP votes

    9: Curtly Hampton (UWS)
    9: Zac Williams (UWS)
    6: Will Hoskin-Elliot (UWS)
    2: Sam Reid (UWS)
    2: Tim Mohr (UWS)
    2: Adam Goodes (Sydney)

  8. #32
    Goodesgoodesgoodesgoodes! Industrial Fan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Doughnuts don't wear alligator shoes
    Posts
    2,789
    Did the D-Rex play a full match?
    He ate more cheese, than time allowed

  9. #33
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,154
    Quote Originally Posted by Industrial Fan View Post
    Did the D-Rex play a full match?
    Unfortunately he had to subbed off after swallowing his thumb.


  10. #34
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    Quote Originally Posted by Industrial Fan View Post
    Did the D-Rex play a full match?
    Yes

  11. #35
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,154
    I watched the NEAFL video of the game and came away with these impressions:

    Top up Tom Young from Sydney Uni (and former Collingwood and WB player) was easily BOG for us and may be worth a look in for a rookie selection. He's still in his early 20s.

    Of our listed players, only Adam Goodes looked an AFL player. Has plenty of class.

    I don't know how Jones and Mitchell made our best list. Maybe Jones did some good stuff off the ball.

    Mitchell and Robinson were our main inside mids. Although the numbers say that Mitchell got more possessions, he did nothing to suggest he was crying out for senior selection. I thought Robinson was clearly the better of the two and seems ahead of Mitchell for senior selection at this time. I liked Dan's game and thought he was our best after Goodes.

    Brandon Jack did some nice things, has plenty of pace and got involved as best he could. Made his usual handful of errors, but doesn't look that far off.

    I was impressed by the improvement of Harry Marsh. Looks a much better player than last year. There still is hope.

    Naismith is showing more aggression, which I like. I think he is may be close to challenging Pyke as our 1st ruck. I would give him a go in our game against WB next week.

    Was one of the more poorest performances I've seen from Xavier Richards. If he was a toppie, he'd never get another call-up. Butchered the ball all game and made some poor decisions as well. He's had some poor games in the past and has followed up with some good stretches of play. I hope this was a one off.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Yes
    Debatable

  12. #36
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    Quote Originally Posted by Ludwig View Post
    I watched the NEAFL video of the game and came away with these impressions:

    Top up Tom Young from Sydney Uni (and former Collingwood and WB player) was easily BOG for us and may be worth a look in for a rookie selection. He's still in his early 20s.

    Of our listed players, only Adam Goodes looked an AFL player. Has plenty of class.

    I don't know how Jones and Mitchell made our best list. Maybe Jones did some good stuff off the ball.

    Mitchell and Robinson were our main inside mids. Although the numbers say that Mitchell got more possessions, he did nothing to suggest he was crying out for senior selection. I thought Robinson was clearly the better of the two and seems ahead of Mitchell for senior selection at this time. I liked Dan's game and thought he was our best after Goodes.

    Brandon Jack did some nice things, has plenty of pace and got involved as best he could. Made his usual handful of errors, but doesn't look that far off.

    I was impressed by the improvement of Harry Marsh. Looks a much better player than last year. There still is hope.

    Naismith is showing more aggression, which I like. I think he is may be close to challenging Pyke as our 1st ruck. I would give him a go in our game against WB next week.

    Was one of the more poorest performances I've seen from Xavier Richards. If he was a toppie, he'd never get another call-up. Butchered the ball all game and made some poor decisions as well. He's had some poor games in the past and has followed up with some good stretches of play. I hope this was a one off.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Debatable
    Young did get a lot of the ball but was also responsible for a lot of the turnovers.

    The Swans website said Derickx was on managed time but I recall him playing in the last quarter so that was the basis of my answer.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO