Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 39

Thread: Round 2: Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881

    Round 2: Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants

    NEAFL 2015 Round 2

    Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants

    Saturday 18th April 2015
    10.30am
    Tramway Oval (aka Lakeside Oval aka Busloop Oval aka the oval outside the SCG where the Swans train during the offseason)

    It's number 2 versus number 3 on the NEAFL ladder as well as the AFL ladder. Two strong teams with plenty of players eager to push their senior claims on both sides. The Giants have already defeated the Swans in a preseason practice match and with another influx of high draft picks this year will prove to be tough opposition.

    These two teams split their 4 matches last year.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Aspley1100016728596.43%4
    2Sydney Swans1100010851211.76%4
    3UWS Giants1100012089134.83%4
    4Redland110007669110.14%4
    5Southport110009890108.89%4
    6Brisbane Lions10100909891.84%0
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Sydney University10100697690.79%0
    8Gold Coast Suns101008912074.17%0
    9Ainslie101005110847.22%0
    10Eastlake101002816716.77%0
    11NT Thunder00000000.00%0


    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1AinslieAwayWin10851

    UWS Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12089

    Past Meetings
    2014
    Round 2 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.34.96.1611.2086
    Reserves2.16.310.512.678
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 3, Membrey 2, Nankervis 2, P.Mitchell, Lloyd, B.Jack, McCaffrey, Hewett
    BestN/A

    Round 7 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.45.77.1014.16100
    UWS3.13.23.73.725
    TypePlayers
    GoalsMembrey 4, Towers 2, Roberts-Thomson 2, Perris 2, Nankervis, Hewett, Robinson, Head
    BestDick, Membrey, Nankervis, Robinson, Jones, Marsh

    Round 13 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.44.75.75.838
    UWS2.24.76.1410.2181
    TypePlayers
    GoalsDick, Nankervis, Dobson, Towers, Membrey
    BestRoberts-Thomson, Biggs, Dickson, Hadden, Dick, Lockyer

    Round 20 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.34.59.711.1278
    UWS5.38.79.1011.1177
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 3, Naismith 3, O'Keefe 2, Membrey 2, Hey
    BestWalsh, T.Mitchell, Jones, O'Keefe, Marsh, Towers

    Last Round
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Ainslie1.53.105.146.1551
    Reserves3.36.810.1016.12108
    TypePlayers
    GoalsMcLaren 4, Naismith 3, Nankervis 3, Rose 2, Foster, X.Richards, Sertbas, Taylor
    BestMitchell, X.Richards, Naismith, Aliir, Jones, Marsh

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.48.1013.1417.18120
    Gold Coast Suns2.33.410.414.589
    TypePlayers
    GoalsLamb 4, Reid 3, Lobb 3, Addison 2, Stewart, McKenna, Marchbank, Hampton, Downie
    BestLamb, Steele, Lobb, Williams, Hampton, Mohr

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE120 
    6Tom MITCHELL100Senior emergency
    9Abaina DAVIS100 
    10Zak JONES100 
    13Toby NANKERVIS130 
    17Jack HISCOX100 
    19Tom DERICKX000 
    27Daniel ROBINSON100 
    29George HEWETT100Senior emergency
    30Sean McLAREN140 
    31Harrison MARSH100 
    33Brandon JACK100 
    35Sam NAISMITH130Senior emergency
    37Adam GOODES000 
    42Xavier RICHARDS100 
    45Jordan FOOTE100 

    Changes
    In: Derickx, Goodes
    Out: Aliir ALIIR (injury), Ben McGLYNN (seniors)

    Derickx makes his 2nd comeback from injury this year, and it will be interesting to see how the Swans handle the ruck split between the Derickx-Naismith-Nankervis trio.

    Aliir has failed a fitness test on his knee, injured during last week's game. A surplus of talls in the forward line could result in McLaren moving back in defence, a position he played most of his junior career in.

    If gaining match fitness is Goodes' aim then he should play the majority of the game in the midfield alongside Mitchell, Hewett, Jack, and Hiscox.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    46Will TAYLOR110 
    48Nick FOSTER110Emergency
    49Oscar OSBORNE000 
    50Erol SERTBAS110Emergency
    54Tom YOUNG000ex-Collingwood and Western Bulldogs defender
    55Callum McFADDEN000debut
    56Ned REINHARD000Emergency, debut if he plays
    57Zac FYFFE100 

    In: Osborne, Young, McFadden, Reinhard
    Out:
    Jack CAMPBELL, Elijah BURTON

    The side was named before the late change of McGlynn replacing Nick Smith in the seniors so one of the 3 emergencies in Foster, Sertbas or Reinhard will come into the side.

    UWS Giants
        
    B:15. Tim GOLDS39. Tim MOHR40. Adam KENNEDY
    HB:2. Curtly HAMPTON34. Caleb MARCHBANK48. Mitch MAHADY
    C:42. Patrick McKENNA38. Jack STEELE50. Sam REID
    HF:46. Dylan ADDISON36. James STEWART49. Nick COUGHLAN
    F:26. Jarrod PICKETT37. Rory LOBB33. Will HOSKIN-ELLIOTT
    Foll:44. Tom DOWNIE43. Jake BARRETT13. Paul AHERN
    Int:21. Matthew BUNTINE11. Jed LAMB29. Zac WILLIAMS
     51.Lachie TIZIANI  
    Emg:Alex JOHNSTON  

    In: Tiziani, Coughlan, Hoskin-Elliott, Addison
    Out: Andrew PHILLIPS, Allister CLARKE, Billy LAMBERT, Robert BADGER

    18 listed players plus playing-assistant coach Sam Reid.

  2. #2
    Bandicoots ears satchmopugdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Ulverstone Tasmania
    Posts
    3,691
    Thank you yet again Ugg....worth your weight in gold
    "The Dog days are over, The Dog days are gone" Florence and the Machine

  3. #3
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,154
    At first glance I thought our AJ was an emergency for GWS.

  4. #4
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    weather looking fantastic for this game, shame it couldn't be inside the SCG

  5. #5
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    Boys just ran out. No Hewett

  6. #6
    Late inclusion perhaps , he is in the emergencies ?

  7. #7
    Senior Player Zlatorog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Rhodes, NSW
    Posts
    1,748
    QT: Sydney 0.1 (1) trail UWS Giants 4.7 (31)
    It looks like not everybody has turned out to play.

  8. #8
    Senior Player Zlatorog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Rhodes, NSW
    Posts
    1,748
    HT: Swans 2.2.14 trail UWS Giants 9.11.65.

  9. #9
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sydney East
    Posts
    3,959
    getting smashed but better work out for Adam than sitting on bench for 3 quarters.

  10. #10
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sydney South
    Posts
    1,119
    It sounds embarrasing. Maybe the kick that the recruits need to realise what is needed in the afl

  11. #11
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sydney South
    Posts
    1,119
    Is anyone watching the game? From the Twitter feeds it sounds like Mitchell among others is having a bit of a shocker.

  12. #12
    Senior Player Zlatorog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Rhodes, NSW
    Posts
    1,748
    it doesn't get more embarrassing than this: 3QT Swans 3.3.21 trail UWS Giants 14.16.100.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO