Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 61

Thread: Round 3: Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,254

    Round 3: Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

    NEAFL 2015 Round 3

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

    Saturday 25th April 2015
    12.00pm
    Harrup Park, Mackay

    In what appears to have become a yearly fixture on the NEAFL schedule, the Swans Reserves will make their way up north for the second consecutive year to play on ANZAC Day. Last year proved to be a thriller for the Mackay locals as the Swans edged out the Brisbane Lions Reserves in a low-scoring affair 51-50.

    The Gold Coast Suns Reserves finished wooden spooners last year, due to a significant portion of their playing list out on the sidelines, a side patched up with local topups failed to win a single game all season. And while the Suns haven't managed to win a game so far this year, they have pushed the two of the stronger sides to close losses. They went down to the UWS Giants by 31 points and then most recently were ipped reigning premiers Aspley by only 14 points. They look primed to break their 20 game losing streak against a Swans side low in confidence after their poor showing against the Giants in Round 2.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Aspley22000286133215.04%8
    2UWS Giants22000241147163.95%8
    3Ainslie21100230164140.24%4
    4NT Thunder11000116107108.41%4
    5Brisbane Lions21100169166101.81%4
    6Southport2110020520699.51%4
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Redland2110014414897.30%4
    8Sydney Swans2110016617296.51%4
    9Sydney University10100697690.79%0
    10Gold Coast Suns2020019423981.17%0
    11Eastlake202008434624.28%0

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1AinslieAwayWin10851
    R2UWS GiantsHomeLoss58121

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1UWS GiantsHomeLoss89120
    R2AspleyHomeLoss105119

    Past Meetings
    2014
    Round 4 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves7.211.716.919.17131
    Gold Coast Suns1.31.52.54.731
    TypePlayers
    GoalsNankervis 4, Tippett 3, Marsh 3, Membrey 2, Perris, Lockyer, Wray, Hewett, Hiscox, Robinson, Head
    BestNankervis, Biggs, Jones, Robinson, Dick, Marsh

    Round 7 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns1.33.34.89.1266
    Reserves0.55.99.912.1385
    TypePlayers
    GoalsMembrey 3, O'Keefe 2, Hewett 2, Nankervis 2, Preen, Rohan, Pyke
    BestMembrey, Jack, O'Keefe, Robinson, Lockyer, Hewett

    Round 19 @ Blacktown International Sportspark
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.33.67.913.1492
    Gold Coast Suns0.32.74.96.1046
    TypePlayers
    GoalsNankervis 2, T.Mitchell 2, Membrey 2
    BestFoote, Roberts-Thomson, Jack, O'Keefe, Wright, Hewett, Towers

    Last Round
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves0.12.23.39.458
    UWS Giants4.79.1114.1617.19121
    TypePlayers
    GoalsGoodes 3, Jack, Reinhard, Naismith, McLaren, McFadden, Hiscox
    BestJones, Mitchell, Goodes, Robinson

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Aspley5.210.313.718.11119
    Gold Coast Suns4.05.410.716.9105
    TypePlayers
    GoalsDixon 3, Glenn 2, Brooksby 2, Wright 2, Leslie, Fraser, Herbert, Hall, Emery, Russell, Charlesworth
    BestGlenn, Schade, Wright, Brooksby, Marsden, Raines

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE220 
    6Tom MITCHELL2011 
    9Abaina DAVIS200 
    10Zak JONES208 
    13Toby NANKERVIS231 
    19Tom DERICKX100 
    27Daniel ROBINSON203 
    29George HEWETT100 
    30Sean McLAREN250 
    31Harrison MARSH201 
    33Brandon JACK212 
    35Sam NAISMITH244Senior emergency
    37Adam GOODES134 
    42Xavier RICHARDS215 
    45Jordan FOOTE200 

    Changes
    In: Hewett
    Out: James HISCOX (senior emergency)

    Hewett who sat out last week's game as part of his emergency duties comes back in for Hiscox who has flown to Perth as an emergency. Derickx was playing on managed time last week and will be looking to spend more time in the ruck this week. The height of the Gold Coast talls (see below) may force one of the 3 ruckmen or McLaren to go back to help Richards, Davis, Marsh and co.

    Goodes will primarily play midfield again with resting periods in the forward line.


    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    46Will TAYLOR210 
    47Andrew SIERAKOWSKI000Debut
    48Matt WILSON000Debut
    50Erol SERTBAS210 
    52Nick FOSTER210 
    55Jack CAMPBELL110 
    57Zac FYFFE100 

    In: Campbell, Fyffe, Sierakowski, Wilson
    Out:
    Callum McFADDEN, Oscar OSBORNE, Ned REINHARD, Tom YOUNG


    Gold Coast Suns (listed players in bold)
        
    B:43. Jarred ELLIS20. Henry SCHADE39. Louis HERBERT
    HB:36. Greg BROUGHTON21. Jack LESLIE27. Clay CAMERON
    C:8. Luke RUSSELL29. Andrew RAINES37. Jesse LONERGAN
    HF:45. John MACANSH46. Josh HALL25. Danny STANLEY
    F:47. Sebastian FAHEY30. Peter WRIGHT12. Sam DAY
    Foll:31. Keegan BROOKSBY34. Josh GLENN14. Mitch HALLAHAN
    Int:15. Daniel GORRINGE5. Dylan MUTU3. Daniel CHARLESWORTH
     1. Tim JONES  
    Emg:13. Andrew BOSTON48. Matthew DANIEL38. Joel NEWMAN

    In: Broughton, Day, Fahey, Gorringe, Hallahan, Jones, Macansh, Mutu
    Out: Josh COOPER, Charlie DIXON, Kyle EMERY, Harrison FRASER, Joel KARWAN, Curtis MARSDEN, Tom NICHOLLS, Thomas THYNNE

    17 listed players set to play and there's a lot of height in their lineup with Brooksby, Cameron, Day, Gorringe, Hall, Leslie, Schade and Wright all considered genuine talls and might give our defence some trouble. Raines and Hallahan are experienced hardened bodies who should provide stern opposition to Mitchelll, Goodes and friends.

    The ruck battle should be particularly interesting with mature age SANFL recruit Brooksby supported by Gorringe, Wright, Hall and/or Day up against our own ruck division of Naismith, Derickx and Nankervis.

  2. #2
    Go Swannies! Site Admin Meg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    In the Brewongle
    Posts
    3,134
    Thanks Ugg for great preview as always.
    This match is getting a lot of regional publicity on Queensland with some excitement about the chance to see Adam Goodes play. Adam's father, Graham Goodes, lives in Mackay which adds to the local connection.
    'AFL Mackay regional manager Jeff Neumann said it was "huge" to have someone like Goodes playing in Mackay. "It's great for the boys and girls to see these stars that they see on television, that I guess in regional Queensland you don't get to see so often," he said.'
    Mackay will get to see Goodes play at the weekend | Mackay Daily Mercury

  3. #3
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    960
    The Melican mystery deepens!
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  4. #4
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    960
    Did a bit of digging and would you believe there is a Swans injury list on the Port Adelaide website from 2 weeks ago showing that Lewis had a 1 to 2 week groin injury. The Swans lack of injury info is frustrating and annoying.
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  5. #5
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    960
    Doing to G C what GWS did to us!
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  6. #6
    Warming the Bench
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    melbourne
    Posts
    423
    any scores

  7. #7
    Go Swannies! Site Admin Meg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    In the Brewongle
    Posts
    3,134
    Swans 14.10 d Gold Coast 4.10.

  8. #8
    Go Swannies! Site Admin Meg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    In the Brewongle
    Posts
    3,134
    Very little additional info apart from final score as yet. But did find this on Twitter, posted near the end of the match.
    Chris Lees ‏@clees923
    81-27 with Sydney doing it easy in the #neaflanzacmackay game. Adam Goodes has looked pretty good for the Swans @daily_mercury

  9. #9
    Go Swannies! Site Admin Meg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    In the Brewongle
    Posts
    3,134
    Oops, apparently score I posted above was before the end of the match.
    FINAL SCORE: Swans 16.14 d Gold Coast 5.12.

  10. #10
    Go Swannies! Site Admin Meg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    In the Brewongle
    Posts
    3,134
    From NEAFL website:
    SYDNEY SWANS
    Goal Kickers: S. Naismith 5, J. Rose 2, T. Nankervis 2, B. Jack , W. Taylor , T. Mitchell , A. Goodes , M. Wilson , H. Marsh , J. Campbell
    Best Players: , H. Marsh , T. Mitchell , S. McLaren , D. Robinson , A. Goodes , A. Davis

  11. #11
    Bandicoots ears satchmopugdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Ulverstone Tasmania
    Posts
    3,691
    Thanks Meg
    "The Dog days are over, The Dog days are gone" Florence and the Machine

  12. #12
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    887
    Quote Originally Posted by Meg View Post
    From NEAFL website:
    SYDNEY SWANS
    Goal Kickers: S. Naismith 5, J. Rose 2, T. Nankervis 2, B. Jack , W. Taylor , T. Mitchell , A. Goodes , M. Wilson , H. Marsh , J. Campbell
    Best Players: , H. Marsh , T. Mitchell , S. McLaren , D. Robinson , A. Goodes , A. Davis
    Cheers. I wonder where McLaren played. He's been playing as a forward - no goals this week, but among the best.
    Twitter: @mattlwood.

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO