Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 56

Thread: Round 5: UWS Giants v Sydney Swans Reserves

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557

    Round 5: UWS Giants v Sydney Swans Reserves

    NEAFL 2015 Round 5

    UWS Giants v Sydney Swans Reserves

    Saturday 9th May 2015
    12.55pm
    Spotless Stadium

    Note: Match being streamed live by the NEAFL UWS Giants v Sydney Swans at Spotless Stadium, 12:55pm

    The NEAFL ladder has begun to take shape after 4 rounds, with the wheat starting to separate from the chaff. While the Queensland AFL reserves clubs continue to struggle due to poor form intermingled with a long injury list, their NSW based counterparts look to be right in the hunt for the NEAFL flag.

    The NT Thunder are close to unbeatable at home, but the Giants came within 10 points of them last week at Darwin's TIO Stadium. With a 64 point victory over the Swans just 3 weeks ago under their belt, they will go into this match as warm favourites.

    While the Giants were battling away in the heat last week, the Swans had to slog away in very wet conditions against a tough opponent in Sydney Uni. They responded after a poor first half to kick 8 unanswered goals in the second to run away comfortable 41 point victors.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Aspley44000493315156.51%16
    2UWS Giants43100457297153.87%12
    3Sydney Swans43100345242142.56%12
    4NT Thunder33000301280107.50%12
    5Southport32100320240133.33%8
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    6Ainslie32100332259128.19%8
    7Brisbane Lions4130031334291.52%4
    8Gold Coast Suns4130031039877.89%4
    9Redland4130026735475.42%4
    10Sydney University3030019925079.60%0
    11Eastlake4040022058037.93%0

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1AinslieAwayWin10851
    R2UWS GiantsHomeLoss58121
    R3Gold Coast SunsAwayWin11042
    R4Sydney UniversityAwayWin6928

    UWS Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12089
    R2Sydney SwansAwayWin12158
    R3EastlakeAwayWin13256
    R4NT ThunderAwayLoss84194

    Past Meetings
    2015
    Round 2 @ Tramway Oval
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves0.12.23.39.458
    UWS4.79.1114.1617.19121
    TypePlayers
    GoalsGoodes 3, B.Jack, Reinhard, Naismith, McLaren, McFadden, Hiscox
    BestJones, Mitchell, Goodes, Robinson

    2014
    Round 2 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.34.96.1611.2086
    Reserves2.16.310.512.678
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 3, Membrey 2, Nankervis 2, P.Mitchell, Lloyd, B.Jack, McCaffrey, Hewett
    BestN/A

    Round 7 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.45.77.1014.16100
    UWS3.13.23.73.725
    TypePlayers
    GoalsMembrey 4, Towers 2, Roberts-Thomson 2, Perris 2, Nankervis, Hewett, Robinson, Head
    BestDick, Membrey, Nankervis, Robinson, Jones, Marsh

    Round 13 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.44.75.75.838
    UWS2.24.76.1410.2181
    TypePlayers
    GoalsDick, Nankervis, Dobson, Towers, Membrey
    BestRoberts-Thomson, Biggs, Dickson, Hadden, Dick, Lockyer

    Round 20 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.34.59.711.1278
    UWS5.38.79.1011.1177
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 3, Naismith 3, O'Keefe 2, Membrey 2, Hey
    BestWalsh, T.Mitchell, Jones, O'Keefe, Marsh, Towers


    Last Round
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Sydney University2.33.93.93.1028
    Reserves1.12.49.610.969
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 2, Nankervis, Hewett, Newman, Foote, Rose, Campbell, Jack, McGlynn
    BestMarsh, Davis, Nankervis, Jones, Jack, Hewett

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    NT Thunder3.37.511.814.1094
    UWS Giants4.35.49.812.1284
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Lamb 3, C.Owen-Auburn, C.Hampton, Z.Williams, H.Brill, J.Barrett, J.Steele, K.Merson, S.Reid, P.Ahern
    BestM.Buntine, T.Mohr, A.Kennedy, D.Addison, J.Lamb, P.McKenna

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE450Kicked a booming 50+ metre goal and had 7 inside 50s.
    7Harry CUNNINGHAM000Senior emergency. Dropped twice this season but earnt last minute call ups on both occasions. Won't happen again this week as he hasn't traveled to Melbourne with the senior team.
    9Abaina DAVIS406Versatility could see him play any position on the field.
    10Zak JONES401112 tackles last week in back pocket and half back flanker roles
    13Toby NANKERVIS465Stood up with a big and strong performance in the wet as the primary forward target.
    17Jack HISCOX330 
    19Tom DERICKX300Slowly but surely regaining his touch after an interrupted preseason. Had 49 hitouts last week.
    22Dean TOWERS000Senior emergency
    27Daniel ROBINSON40615 clearances, 9 tackles - the ultimate midfield workhorse.
    28Nic NEWMAN110Spent most of his time in the midfield but could return to his favoured position in defence.
    29George HEWETT311 
    30Sean McLAREN454Had injury scare during last week's game but returned and played the game out. Was used mainly in defence against Uni.
    31Harrison MARSH4113Mopped up in defence with calm earning him his 2nd BOG in a row.
    33Brandon JACK434 
    35Sam NAISMITH494 
    36Aliir ALIIR103 
    43Lewis MELICAN000NEAFL debut
    45Jordan FOOTE410 

    Changes
    In: Cunningham, Towers, Aliir, Melican
    Out: Ben McGLYNN (seniors), Xavier RICHARDS (?)

    The omission of Richards is balanced with the inclusion of Aliir and Melican who should anchor the defensive posts. Davis has been playing back recently but may be freed up to utilise his athleticism and play further up the ground.

    Newman only played the 2nd half of the Sydney Uni game and while he should see more action this week, expect his playing time to be carefully managed again.

    Cunningham usually plays in the midfield for the reserves while Towers should play a similar forward role as he does for the seniors.


    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    46Andrew SIERAKOWSKI200 
    47Doug HADDEN000Emergency
    48Will TAYLOR420Emergency
    50Brayden KILPATRICK000Debut
    57Ned REINHARD210 
    58Zac FYFFE300Emergency

    In: Hadden
    Out:
    Jack CAMPBELL, Zach FYFFE, Nick FOSTER, Will TAYLOR


    Statistics

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Tom MITCHELL333.3
    Daniel ROBINSON426.3
    Adam GOODES226.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Aliir ALIIR19.0
    Adam GOODES25.0
    Brandon JACK45.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Tom MITCHELL37.3
    Ben McGLYNN26.0
    Toby NANKERVIS45.3

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH426.0
    Tom DERICKX323.3
    Toby NANKERVIS414.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Daniel ROBINSON47.3
    Tom MITCHELL37.0
    Adam GOODES27.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Adam GOODES26.0
    Brandon JACK45.5
    Daniel ROBINSON44.5

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Aliir ALIIR19.0
    George HEWETT33.7
    Harrison MARSH43.3

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Sam NAISMITH49
    Toby NANKERVIS46
    Sean McLAREN45
    James ROSE45

    UWS Giants (Listed Players in BOLD)
        
    B:15. Tim GOLDS35. Aidan CORR16. Nathan WILSON
    HB:2. Curtly HAMPTON34. Caleb MARCHBANK51. Luke McKAY
    C:42. Patrick McKENNA22. Josh KELLY50. Sam REID
    HF:46. Dylan ADDISON27. Andrew PHILLIPS11. Jed LAMB
    F:26. Jarrod PICKETT55. Lyndon HUPFELD52. Connor OWEN-AUBURN
    Foll:44. Tom DOWNIE43. Jake BARRETT13. Paul AHERN
    Int:37. Rory LOBB38. Jack STEELE39. Tim MOHR
     49. Tom POWELL  
    Emg:Karl MERSON  

    In: Corr, Kelly, Lobb, Pickett, Wilson, Hupfeld, McKay
    Out: Matthew BUNTINE, Adam KENNEDY, Zac WILLIAMS, Harry BRILL, Alister CLARKE, Alex JOHNSTON

    17 listed players but they are missing Will Hoskin-Elliott and Zac Williams who were the 2 of the better players from their Round 2 team. Steele (avg 27.3 disposals), Lamb (avg 20.8 disposals and total 9 goals), Barrett (avg 23.3 disposals) and Ahern (avg 21.3 disposals) will lead their on-ball division. Their battle with our midfield in Robinson, Hewett, Jack and Cunningham will go a long way to determining which team wins.

    Number 3 overall draft pick Jarrod Pickett played as a specialist forward pocket in Round 2 but can be dangerous on the ball as well. Zak Jones played very well on him last time and could well reprise the job.

    Our 3 pronged ruck division will be well matched by their own trio of Downie, Phillips and Lobb. The first 2 will shoulder much of the ruck load whilst Lobb will see more time as a tall forward.

  2. #2
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    4,810
    Great report as usual Ugg.

    I'd like to see Towers and Cunningham both playing on ball in the reserves as I think it would help their contested ball and tackling development, which are the main areas that both need to improve their game.

  3. #3
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    1,675
    Xavier was off legs with the resting seniors at training tue arvo Ugg...may explain. I think he was running laps late as well.

  4. #4
    Formerly 'BBB' Triple B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    6,999
    Looking forward to this game, looks like it will be nice weather, great venue to watch footy and plenty of guys getting games under their belt and looking to put claims for a seniors gig...

  5. #5
    Bandicoots ears satchmopugdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Ulverstone Tasmania
    Posts
    3,691
    Thanks Ugg
    "The Dog days are over, The Dog days are gone" Florence and the Machine

  6. #6
    pr. dim-melb; m not f
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northcote
    Posts
    6,114
    Quote Originally Posted by satchmopugdog View Post
    Thanks Ugg
    +1.
    And go the red and white!
    He reminds him of the guys, close-set, slow, and never rattled, who were play-makers on the team. (John Updike, seeing Josh Kennedy in a crystal ball)

  7. #7
    Would love to hear some feedback on Brayden Kilpatrick ... only young, saw a bit of him in SAFL u/19's last year and rate him highly - one of those "natural" footballers, composed, clean skills, good decision maker, looks like he has more time than everyone else - in the current "systems" they can tend to be overlooked for the "athlete" ... keen to know how he impacts at the next level.

    Cheers!

  8. #8
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    816
    Watching the game on my mobile.What a pleasure to be able to see the boys in hd on a beautiful day with the ground in such wonderful condition. To the game itself I missed the first few minutes but full marks to the boys.Most of UWS goals seem to have come from either a toppies disposal error or loss of a one on one.
    Hiscox seems to have become a real weapon and the boys seem to be learning how to use him better. Naismiths goal would make any river proud and Rose has shown that last weeks long range bomb was no fluke. This is really enjoyable.
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  9. #9
    Pushing for Selection
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    70
    I wonder what pay bracket Hampton is in, if he cant get many games for the seniors he's a handy type out of the back line. with our restrictions he might be one to watch

  10. #10
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    4,399
    Will gather my thoughts properly when I get a chance, but what a cracking game of footy that was between two decent teams.

    Shame about some pretty ordinary umpiring towards the end, in particular for their last goal - not that there wasn't an in the back free there for GWS, but that there were at least 2 free for HTB that weren't paid against GWS in the 10 seconds before the free was given.

    I like the look of some of our guys though - the big timber all played well in patches, Naismith in particular looks to be coming on really well.
    "You get the feeling that like Monty Python's Black Knight, the Swans would regard amputation as merely a flesh wound."

  11. #11
    Score anyone?

  12. #12
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557
    Swans 12.9 81 Giants 12.16 88

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO