Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 35

Thread: Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves @ Newcastle

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves @ Newcastle

    The NEAFL Fixture has the venue as "Newcastle Oval". However when one searches for Newcastle Oval in Google Maps, there are no results.

    Does anyone have any idea where Newcastle Oval is, or where this match is meant to take place?

  2. #2
    Veterans List Big Al's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Paradise
    Posts
    7,007
    I assume they mean this. This is where the Swans played a NEAFL match a few years ago.

    newcastle no 1 sportsground - Google Search

  3. #3
    Sweet home Novacastria
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Newcastle, Gods Country
    Posts
    530
    Correct, game at No1 Sportsground, corner of Union & Parry st Newcastle.

    For those intending to head up for a look, the trains now terminate at Hamilton, and buses will take you to the remaining stations on the line.

    Link to more info here: NEAFL Game this Saturday | Hunter Junior AFL

  4. #4
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    Quote Originally Posted by Northern_Swan View Post
    Correct, game at No1 Sportsground, corner of Union & Parry st Newcastle.

    For those intending to head up for a look, the trains now terminate at Hamilton, and buses will take you to the remaining stations on the line.

    Link to more info here: NEAFL Game this Saturday | Hunter Junior AFL
    Cheers. What's the parking situation like up there?

  5. #5
    Sweet home Novacastria
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Newcastle, Gods Country
    Posts
    530
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Cheers. What's the parking situation like up there?
    Will be able to park in the ground.

  6. #6
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    NEAFL 2015 Round 8

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves

    Saturday 30th May 2015
    12.00pm
    Newcastle Number 1 Sports Ground

    The Lions Reserves team have struggled for consistency this year, with a long injury list (in double figures) hampering the ability to put out a competitive teams most weeks. Last week against Aspley they had to call on one of their assistant coaches to make up the numbers, retired ex-Kangaroo Leigh Harding (who kicked 3 goals). They had a big contingent of the Queensland U18 team but with those youngsters on TAC Cup duty on Saturday, their top up replacements will be of a lesser quality.

    After dropping all 3 games to the Lions reserves in 2013, the Swans turned the tables last year by winning all 3 clashes, and keeping the Lions to scores of 35, 50 and 38.

    The Reserves have played at Newcastle once, with a 60 points win over Eastlake in Round 16 of 2013.

    The Swans will be looking to secure the 4 points here to keep their place in the Top 6, with a resurgent Sydney Uni charging up the ladder with 3 consecutive victories after 3 close losses to start the season.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Aspley76100772527146.49%24
    2UWS Giants76100768547140.40%24
    3Sydney Swans64200523375139.47%16
    4NT Thunder64200545527103.42%16
    5Ainslie63300564543103.87%12
    6Southport63300541522103.64%12
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Sydney University63300480466103.00%12
    8Gold Coast Suns6240053462485.58%8
    9Redland6240043351484.24%8
    10Brisbane Lions6150043653781.19%4
    11Eastlake6060033975345.02%0

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1AinslieAwayWin10851
    R2UWS GiantsHomeLoss58121
    R3Gold Coast SunsAwayWin11042
    R4Sydney UniversityAwayWin6928
    R5UWS GiantsAwayLoss8188
    R6SouthportHomeWin9745
    R7BYE    

    Brisbane Lions Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1SouthportAwayLoss9099
    R2RedlandAwayWin107116
    R3AinslieHomeLoss95102
    R4Gold Coast SunsAwayLoss4974
    R5BYE    
    R6UWS GiantsHomeLoss63101
    R7AspleyAwayLoss6094

    Past Meetings
    2014
    Round 1
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions0.20.24.24.1135
    Reserves3.65.108.1012.1789
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHeeney 2, Membrey 2, Marsh 2, Lloyd, Hiscox, Towers, Weir, McCaffrey, Aliir
    BestTowers, Dick, Naismith, Biggs, Robinson

    Round 5
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions2.13.64.126.1450
    Reserves4.26.46.57.951
    TypePlayers
    GoalsMembrey 3, Robinson 2, Towers, Davis
    BestT.Mitchell, Membrey, Foote, Robinson, Nankervis, Marsh

    Round 8
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.37.68.89.1165
    Brisbane Lions2.33.34.94.1438
    TypePlayers
    GoalsO'Keefe 2, Hewett 2, Nankervis, Naismith, T.Mitchell, Dickson, Jack
    BestWalsh, Hewett, Robinson, Biggs, Dick, Jack

    Last Round

    Swans had the bye, they played Southport the week prior.
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.56.710.1114.1397
    Southport1.13.44.66.945
    TypePlayers
    GoalsNaismith 3, Nankervis 3, Hewett 2, Hiscox 2, Foote, Rose, Davis, Bird
    BestBird, Robinson, Davis, Naismith, Marsh

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Aspley3.37.710.1313.1694
    Brisbane Lions0.23.45.59.660
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHammelmann 3, Harding 3, Hipwood 3
    BestO'Brien, Bourke, Hipwood, Keays, Beasley

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE680 
    9Abaina DAVIS61134 games in a row in the best players list.
    13Toby NANKERVIS6107 
    14Craig BIRD116 
    17Jack HISCOX585 
    19Tom DERICKX500Splitting main ruck duties with Naismith.
    22Dean TOWERS120Much needed game time after being the sub against Geelong and dropped last week.
    28Nic NEWMAN310Hasn't played a full NEAFL game yet, could be this week.
    29George HEWETT535 
    30Sean McLAREN554Has struggled for impact after a really bright start to the season.
    31Harrison MARSH6120Couldn't make it 4 BOGs in a row against Southport, but still snuck into the best players list.
    33Brandon JACK554Senior emergency.
    35Sam NAISMITH6149Senior emergency.
    36Aliir ALIIR303 
    42Xavier RICHARDS515 
    45Jordan FOOTE620 

    Changes
    In: Jack, Towers
    Out: Harry CUNNINGHAM (?), Zak JONES (?), Daniel ROBINSON (seniors)

    A net loss of 1 listed player, but the balance of the side will have to shift. Robinson, Cunningham and Jones played a lot of midfield minutes against Southport. Jack should take one of these places but the other may go to someone like Foote who could be asked to perform a run-with role.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    47Jackson CRAWFORD000Debut
    50Lachlan MAPLES000Debut
    51Zac FYFFE500 
    52James CUBIS100 
    53Anthony TREACY100 
    60Spencer KROCHMAL000Debut

    In: Crawford, Krochmal
    Out:
    Brayden KILPATRICK (Rams), Oscar OSBOURNE


    Statistics

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Craig BIRD134.0
    Tom MITCHELL333.3
    Adam GOODES226.0
    Daniel ROBINSON624.8
    George HEWETT524.8

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Aliir ALIIR35.7
    Adam GOODES25.0
    Dean TOWERS15.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM24.5
    James ROSE64.3

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Harry CUNNINGHAM28.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.3
    Craig BIRD17.0
    Ben McGLYNN26.0
    Daniel ROBINSON64.8

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH524.0
    Tom DERICKX422.5
    Toby NANKERVIS514.2
    Daniel ROBINSON51.6
    Adam GOODES20.5

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Craig BIRD113.0
    Daniel ROBINSON68.2
    George HEWETT67.4
    Adam GOODES27.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Craig BIRD16.0
    Adam GOODES26.0
    Brandon JACK55.6
    Harry CUNNINGHAM25.0
    Tom MITCHELL34.3

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Aliir ALIIR34.3
    Nic NEWMAN34.0
    George HEWETT53.0
    Xavier RICHARDS52.8
    Harrison MARSH62.5

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Sam NAISMITH614
    Toby NANKERVIS610
    James ROSE68
    Jack HISCOX57
    Brandon JACK55
    Sean McLAREN55

    Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Harrison MARSH620
    Tom MITCHELL316
    Abaina DAVIS613
    Zak JONES612
    Daniel ROBINSON611

    Brisbane Lions Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:41. Mitch GOLBY45. Jordon BOURKE48. Hugh BEASLEY
    HB:2. Ryan HARWOOD20. Josh WATTS26. Tom CUTLER
    C:32. Sam MAYES8. Rohan BEWICK47. Zac O'BRIEN
    HF:19. Josh CLAYTON43. Josh McGUINNESS46. Billy EVANS
    F:40. Matthew HAMMELMANN49. David YABSLEY50. Jesse WALTON
    Foll:44. Archie SMITH52. Luca MASON53. Dan MAUCH
    Int:54. Tom ROLLS55. Connor STACKELBERG56. Jacob WATSON
     57. Cameron STEVENSON  
    Emg:58. Luke PENBERTHY59. Sam COPLAND51. Leigh HARDING

    In: Bewick, Cutler, Golby, Mayes, Mason, Mauch, Rolls, Stackelberg, Stevenson, Walton, Watson, Yabsley
    Out: Jacob ALLISON, Isaac CORVO, Nate DENNIS, Leigh HARDING, Eric HIPWOOD, Ben KEAYS, Jack MAMMONE, Aaron MARICIC, Oliver RITCHIE, Corey WAGNER, Nicholas WELLER, Reuben WILLIAM

    1 or 2 listed players out of Bewick, Cutler, Golby, Harwood and/or O'Brien to drop out as they have been named in their seniors' extended side. So the Lions will start with around 16-17 listed players on the day.

    If he does play O'Brien has been their standout player in the NEAFL so far. Ignoring the much publicised incident with his coaches Leppitsch and Woewodin, O'Brien leads the Lions in disposals and clearances and the Swans will have to target him. He had an amazing 41 disposals, 6 tackles, 13 clearances and 12 inside 50s in a losing team last week.

    Up forward, Hammelmann leads their goalkicking with an accurate 16 goals 5 behinds this year, good enough for equal 5th in the NEAFL. He has a bag of 5 goals and 2 hauls of 4 already this year.

  7. #7
    pr. dim-melb; m not f
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Central Coast NSW
    Posts
    6,376
    Great work again ugg. I assume the game will be on the NEAFL site live?
    He reminds him of the guys, close-set, slow, and never rattled, who were play-makers on the team. (John Updike, seeing Josh Kennedy in a crystal ball)

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    Quote Originally Posted by dimelb View Post
    Great work again ugg. I assume the game will be on the NEAFL site live?
    I wish it was, but my wishes went unanswered. Will be driving up to the game, I'll be tweeting from there.

  9. #9
    Sweet home Novacastria
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Newcastle, Gods Country
    Posts
    530
    Keep an eye on BarTV Sports on YouTube. Have heard they may be doing it.

  10. #10
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    So with Jack playing last night he won't be playing in this game. Will the Swans find a replacement in time or go in one short?

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    SYDNEY SWANS
    Goal Kickers: D. Towers 4, T. Nankervis 3, J. Rose 3, S. McLaren 2, J. Hiscox , Z. Fyffe , C. Bird , J. Foote
    Best Players: , A. Davis , T. Derickx , D. Towers , J. Rose , C. Bird , G. Hewett

  12. #12
    Fatal error: Allowed memo undy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lane Cove
    Posts
    1,214
    Swans won by 11 or 12 goals
    Before you criticize a man, walk a mile in his shoes. That way you'll be a mile away and he'll be shoeless.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO