Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 46

Thread: Round 9: Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Metricon

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614

    Round 9: Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Metricon

    NEAFL 2015 Round 9

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

    Saturday 6th June 2015
    12.00pm
    Metricon Stadium

    When the AFL released its fixture for the 2015 season, Saturday the 6th of June would have been one of the first dates that many Swans fans would have circled in the expectation that it would be the first clash between Nick Malceski and his ex-teammates. And on Saturday Malceski will indeed take the field in Suns colours to play a Swans team, but it will be the reserves and not the seniors that will be his foes at Metricon Stadium. Despite some quotes from coach Rodney Eade suggesting Malceski was a chance to earn a recall to the seniors, multiple weeks out with an injury combined with poor form prior to it meant realistically he was never going to earn that recall.

    The Suns Reserves were the easybeats of the competition last year losing all 18 games, and while they have again struggled with injuries they have at least produced better results on-field managing to win 2 games for the year and being relatively competitive in most of their losses. However with a strong Swans outfit traveling to Metricon, it is hard to envisage the Gold Coast adding to their wins column.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Aspley87100850583145.80%28
    2UWS Giants76100768547140.40%24
    3Sydney Swans75200633411154.01%20
    4NT Thunder75200652560116.43%20
    5Ainslie74300699603115.92%16
    6Sydney University74300592520113.85%16
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Southport7340059563493.85%12
    8Redland7250048759282.26%8
    9Gold Coast Suns7250056773177.56%8
    10Brisbane Lions7160047264772.95%4
    11Eastlake7070039988645.03%0

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1AinslieAwayWin10851
    R2UWS GiantsHomeLoss58121
    R3Gold Coast SunsAwayWin11042
    R4Sydney UniversityAwayWin6928
    R5UWS GiantsAwayLoss8188
    R6SouthportHomeWin9745
    R7BYE    
    R8Brisbane LionsHomeWin11036

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1UWS GiantsHomeLoss89120
    R2AspleyHomeLoss105119
    R3Sydney SwansHomeLoss42110
    R4Brisbane LionsHomeWin7449
    R5SouthportHomeWin118104
    R6BYE    
    R7UWS GiantsAwayLoss106122
    R8NT ThunderAwayLoss33107

    Past Meetings
    2015
    Round 3 @ Harrup Park, Mackay
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns0.32.93.95.1242
    Reserves6.29.512.916.14110
    TypePlayers
    GoalsNaismith 5, Rose 2, Nankervis 2, Jack, Taylor, Mitchell, Goodes, Wilson, Marsh, Campbell
    BestMarsh, Mitchell, McLaren, Robinson, Goodes, Davis

    2014
    Round 4 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves7.211.716.919.17131
    Gold Coast Suns1.31.52.54.731
    TypePlayers
    GoalsNankervis 4, Tippett 3, Marsh 3, Membrey 2, Perris, Lockyer, Wray, Hewett, Hiscox, Robinson, Head
    BestNankervis, Biggs, Jones, Robinson, Dick, Marsh

    Round 7 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns1.33.34.89.1266
    Reserves0.55.99.912.1385
    TypePlayers
    GoalsMembrey 3, O'Keefe 2, Hewett 2, Nankervis 2, Preen, Rohan, Pyke
    BestMembrey, Jack, O'Keefe, Robinson, Lockyer, Hewett

    Round 19 @ Blacktown International Sportspark
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.33.67.913.1492
    Gold Coast Suns0.32.74.96.1046
    TypePlayers
    GoalsNankervis 2, T.Mitchell 2, Membrey 2
    BestFoote, Roberts-Thomson, Jack, O'Keefe, Wright, Hewett, Towers

    Last Round
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.56.810.916.14110
    Brisbane Lions0.12.33.45.636
    TypePlayers
    GoalsTowers 4, Nankervis 3, Rose 3, McLaren 2, Hiscox, Fyffe, Bird, Foote
    BestDavis, Derickx, Towers, Rose, Bird, Hewett

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    NT Thunder3.17.411.915.17107
    Gold Coast Suns4.34.64.74.933
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHerbert, Ellis, Downie, Wright
    BestCameron, Wright, Broughton, Malceski, Smith

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE7113First time in the best players list.
    9Abaina DAVIS71195 games in a row in the best players list, BOG last week
    10Zak JONES6012 
    13Toby NANKERVIS7137Senior emergency.
    14Craig BIRD228 
    17Jack HISCOX695 
    19Tom DERICKX605 
    22Dean TOWERS264 
    28Nic NEWMAN410 
    29George HEWETT636 
    30Sean McLAREN674 
    33Brandon JACK554Senior emergency.
    36Aliir ALIIR403 
    42Xavier RICHARDS615 
    45Jordan FOOTE730 

    Changes
    In: Jack, Jones
    Out: Harrison MARSH (senior emergency), Sam NAISMITH (?)

    The loss of the of the most influential player in this team this season may challenge the side. A little reshuffling will be in order as Naismith had been sharing the number 1 ruck duties with Derickx. His role is likely to be directly taken over by Nankervis with McLaren another ruck option if required. Marsh has been marshaling the back line superbly this season and deserves his inclusion in the seniors as an emergency.

    There are a few options available to cover his spot as a medium defender. Jones could slot straight into Marsh's spot, or he could move into the midfield and in turn push out Foote to defence. Otherwise, Abe Davis or Sean McLaren could also be asked to stake a spot in the defence to cover some of the many talls the Suns have in their line up.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    47Matt WILSON110 
    50Anthony TREACY200 
    51Jake BROWN000Debut
    57Jake VEALE000Debut
    58Darcy BARON-HAY000 
    59Ryan HEBRON000 
    60Tim COENEN000 

    In: Baron-Hay, Brown, Coenen, Hebron, Veale, Wilson
    Out:
    Jackson CRAWFORD, James CUBIS, Zac FYFFE, Spencer KROCHMAL, Lachlan MAPLES


    Statistics

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Tom MITCHELL333.3
    Craig BIRD231.5
    George HEWETT626.3
    Adam GOODES226.0
    Daniel ROBINSON624.8

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Aliir ALIIR46.0
    Toby NANKERVIS75.4
    Craig BIRD25.0
    Adam GOODES25.0
    Dean TOWERS24.5

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Harry CUNNINGHAM28.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.3
    Ben McGLYNN26.0
    Craig BIRD25.5
    Daniel ROBINSON64.8

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH524.4
    Tom DERICKX622.2
    Toby NANKERVIS712.3
    Daniel ROBINSON62.3
    Adam GOODES20.5

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Craig BIRD210.5
    George HEWETT68.3
    Daniel ROBINSON68.0
    Adam GOODES27.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Adam GOODES26.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM25.0
    Brandon JACK64.7
    Craig BIRD24.5
    Dean TOWERS24.5

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN43.8
    Aliir ALIIR43.8
    Xavier RICHARDS63.2
    George HEWETT62.7
    Zak JONES62.5

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Sam NAISMITH714
    Toby NANKERVIS713
    James ROSE711
    Jack HISCOX68
    Sean McLAREN67

    Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Harrison MARSH720
    Abaina DAVIS719
    Tom MITCHELL316
    Zak JONES612
    Daniel ROBINSON611

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:43. Jared ELLIS46. Josh HALL21. Jack LESLIE
    HB:54. Lachlan RITCHIE15. Daniel GORRINGE48. Seb TAPE
    C:7. Nick MALCESKI47. Tim JONES53. Darcy TRASK
    HF:27. Clay CAMERON38. Tyrone DOWNIE39. Louis HERBERT
    F:49. Dyson BUDARICK23. Charlie DIXON50. Glendon WOOSUP
    Foll:2. Zac SMITH36. Greg BROUGHTON34. Josh GLENN
    Int:52. James HOLLAND55. Jesse JOYCE51. Connor WEST
     56. Robert BLOOD  
    Emg:45. Tyler CORNISH57. Josh COOPER58. Curtis MARSDEN

    In: Dixon, Glenn, Blood, Budarick, Holland, Jones, Joyce, Trask, West, Woosup
    Out: Matt SHAW (illness),Peter WRIGHT (seniors), Jackson COLLINS, Josh COOPER, Blake ERICKSON, Damien HECTOR, Joel KARWAN, John MACANSH, Ethan REEVES, Matt WELLS

    Keep in mind this side was named before it was announced that their seniors team had 2 further changes with the net result being Clay Cameron and Greg Broughton replacing Matt Shaw and Harley Bennell in their seniors team. This reduced their number of listed players to 11 and 2 of Cornish, Cooper and Marsden will come in as emergencies.

    Charlie Dixon will provide a great test for our tall defenders. Whichever of them (most likely Richards or Allir) ends up marking Dixon will probably require assistance from their defensive teammates as I don't think they possess the required strength to wrestle Dixon one on one.

    The Suns don't lack for talls at either end, but are severely lacking in genuine ball winners with perhaps Josh Glenn the only listed player suited to playing in that position. Ellis may get a run as an onballer but the rest of the numbers will have to be made up from their topups.

  2. #2
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,443
    Thanks Ugg, comprehensive as usual.

    Gold Coast are certainly down on listed numbers, but as you noted a few experienced talls, particularly red wine Dixon and Zac Smith who must have really lost form to be in the two's. Hard to see us not posting a good win with five more listed players than the GC.

    Wonder how Mal will be feeling when he runs out tomorrow?

  3. #3
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,400
    Great work Ugg, even more spectacular than last year. I wonder what is happening with Big Sammy? I hope he hasn't gone and injured his big toe or something, it is a long way down to get out an ingrown nail. But if he isn't injured the plot thickens. Maybe Reg is still in doubt and big Sammy is the back up. Be good to see him play second string to Pykie and give Tip a day as a full time forward.

  4. #4
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614
    Nankervis is the emergency not Naismith

  5. #5
    Pushing for Selection
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Chatswood
    Posts
    77
    I am shocked. I can add something to an Ugg preview! Darcy Baron-Hay is the son of Miles, Andrew Ireland's predecessor as chief executive. I used to work for the same organisation as Miles and I can recall discussing the birth of his son and recall Darcy as being an uncommon name in those days.

  6. #6
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,335
    It does seem a little bit ironic, that Malceski is playing against our reserves, while most of their reserves are playing against our firsts.

  7. #7
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,681
    I am up in sunny Queensland this weekend and intend to head to the ground early to catch the reserves game. I don't tweet but will try to post a few short comments during the breaks.

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614
    Quarter time Us 15 Them 22

  9. #9
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,400
    Swans 2.8=20 to Suns 3.8=26. A bit surprising seeing they have a very weak line up. We should be doing better than this. A bit pathetic I think if we lose to a team with only 11 listed players. We would want to pick it up in the second half. I don't know what is going wrong but from last game report I can probably guess. There was talk the effort was not good enough in the first half last game too.

  10. #10
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,681
    Lots of behinds, not many goals. There's a blustery breeze that is causing both teams some issues all around the ground, and especially in front of goal. Towers pushed two wide in that quarter, and Hiscox just missed one right on half time siren.

    I suspect Crouch will be a little disappointed with the midfield's relative lack of hard running. But Rose has been quite prominent and there's a medium defender whgose been mopping up and distributing well. I think it's Newman, but not certain.

    There are a couple of toppies with some good size about them, and one shortish kid whose been lively.

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614
    Newman has 13 disposals at half time so it's probably him. In fact we have the 5 leading disposal winners Bird 19 Jack 17 Hewett 12 Rose 11 + Newman above

  12. #12
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,400
    Good to see Newman doing well he is a mature ager. seems like the same problem crouch was unhappy with last game. The mids and forwards being a bit lazy and not upping the work-rate. He went ballistic according to the article I read. I hope they respond this week the way they did last game. The second half was really good from all reports and the highlights.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO