Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 41

Thread: Round 13: Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants @ Blacktown International Sports Park

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881

    Round 13: Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants @ Blacktown International Sports Park

    NEAFL 2015 Round 13

    Sydney Swans Reserves v UWS Giants

    Saturday 4th July 2015
    2.00pm
    Blacktown International Sports Park

    The Reserves will be looking to bounce back from their thrashing by Sydney Uni last week, and will be aided by 4 inclusions in Heeney, Davis, Derickx and Rose but have also lost 4 players in Bird, Towers, Nankervis and Foote.

    They have the tough task of facing the top ranked team in the Giants who despite some injuries in their senior team, will be able to field a lineup including 16-18 listed players (depending on the number of emergencies they take down to Melbourne for their Richmond game). Besides last week's lost the Uni, our other 2 losses for the year have occurred at the hands of the Giants.


    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1UWS Giants1091001206700172.29%36
    2Aspley1091001074756142.06%36
    3Sydney Swans107300864622138.91%28
    4NT Thunder107300978814120.15%28
    5Sydney University106400944710132.96%24
    6Redland10550075176997.66%20
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Ainslie10460087897590.05%16
    8Southport10370079291586.56%12
    9Gold Coast Suns103700800101678.74%12
    10Brisbane Lions101900650105161.85%4
    11Eastlake101900568117748.26%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1AinslieAwayWin10851
    R2UWS GiantsHomeLoss58121
    R3Gold Coast SunsAwayWin11042
    R4Sydney UniversityAwayWin6928
    R5UWS GiantsAwayLoss8188
    R6SouthportHomeWin9745
    R7BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R8Brisbane LionsHomeWin11036
    R9Gold Coast SunsAwayWin8959
    R10EastlakeAwayWin10136
    R11BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R12Sydney UniversityHomeLoss41116

    UWS Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12089
    R2Sydney SwansAwayWin12158
    R3EastlakeAwayWin13256
    R4NT ThunderAwayLoss8494
    R5Sydney SwansHomeWin8881
    R6Brisbane LionsAwayWin10163
    R7Gold Coast SunsHomeWin122106
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Brisbane LionsHomeWin21624
    R10SouthportAwayWin8759
    R11AinslieAwayWin13570
    R12BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE

    Past Meetings
    2015
    Round 5 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.24.109.1412.1688
    Reserves3.46.58.812.981
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 3, Rose 2, Towers 2, B.Jack 2, Naismith 2, Nankervis
    BestMarsh, Hiscox, Davis, Naismith, Nankervis, Jones


    Round 2 @ Tramway Oval

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves0.12.23.39.458
    UWS4.79.1114.1617.19121
    TypePlayers
    GoalsGoodes 3, B.Jack, Reinhard, Naismith, McLaren, McFadden, Hiscox
    BestJones, Mitchell, Goodes, Robinson

    2014
    Round 2 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.34.96.1611.2086
    Reserves2.16.310.512.678
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 3, Membrey 2, Nankervis 2, P.Mitchell, Lloyd, B.Jack, McCaffrey, Hewett
    BestN/A

    Round 7 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.45.77.1014.16100
    UWS3.13.23.73.725
    TypePlayers
    GoalsMembrey 4, Towers 2, Roberts-Thomson 2, Perris 2, Nankervis, Hewett, Robinson, Head
    BestDick, Membrey, Nankervis, Robinson, Jones, Marsh

    Round 13 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.44.75.75.838
    UWS2.24.76.1410.2181
    TypePlayers
    GoalsDick, Nankervis, Dobson, Towers, Membrey
    BestRoberts-Thomson, Biggs, Dickson, Hadden, Dick, Lockyer

    Round 20 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.34.59.711.1278
    UWS5.38.79.1011.1177
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 3, Naismith 3, O'Keefe 2, Membrey 2, Hey
    BestWalsh, T.Mitchell, Jones, O'Keefe, Marsh, Towers

    Last Round
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.44.55.85.1141
    Sydney Uni2.46.413.618.8116
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.Jack 2, D.Towers, X.Richards, H.Marsh
    BestB.Jack, J.Foote, D.Towers, X.Richards, H.Marsh

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Ainslie4.19.311.411.470
    UWS Giants4.39.614.1319.21135
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Lamb 4, P.McKenna 3, T.Downie 2, M.Mahady 2, W.Hoskin-Elliott 2, D.Addison 2, P.Ahern, S.Reid, K.Merson, M.Frail
    BestT.Downie, J.Finlayson, J.Lamb, L.Sumner, P.Ahern, C.Hampton

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE8146Missed the last 2 games with a hamstring injury
    5Isaac HEENEY000Official NEAFL debut as a Swans listed player, but has played as a top up last year
    9Abe DAVIS9319Traveling emergency last week
    17Jack HISCOX81010 
    19Tom DERICKX835 
    27Daniel ROBINSON7111 
    28Nic NEWMAN710 
    29George HEWETT9515Senior emergency
    30Sean McLAREN994 
    31Harrison MARSH9225 
    33Brandon JACK8109Senior emergency
    36Aliir ALIIR703Had a stint in the ruck last week
    42Xavier RICHARDS929Senior emergency

    Changes
    In: Rose, Heeney, Davis, Derickx
    Out: Jordan FOOTE (?), Toby NANKERVIS (seniors), Craig BIRD (injured), Dean TOWERS (seniors)

    Derickx replaces Nankervis in the ruck with the option of McLaren, Aliir or Davis to back him up. Even though Heeney has been playing as a forward in the seniors, he will play midfield for the reserves with the possibility of limited game time to ease him back into it.

    Davis has played both forward and back but impressed most as a tall wingman. However with some height lacking up forward, he'll most likely end up there. Rose, who is our equal leading goal kicker with 14 along with Naismith and Nankervis, will add some goal kicking potency which was missing last week.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    46Oscar OSBORNE300 
    47Andrew SIERAKOWSKI400 
    50Eli PRESCOTT000Debut
    51Zac FYFFE710 
    52Anthony TREACY400 
    54Brayden KILPATRICK300 
    55Tim COENEN200 
    56Ben DAVIS100 
    58James LONERAGAN000Debut

    In: Fyffe, Loneragan, Osborne, Prescott
    Out:
    Eli BURTON, Nathan COOPER, Dylan SANDERSON, Mitch WRIGHT


    Statistics

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Tom MITCHELL333.3
    Craig BIRD527.2
    George HEWETT927.1
    Adam GOODES226.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM223.5

    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM218.0
    Tom MITCHELL315.7
    Craig BIRD514.6
    Dean TOWERS514.6
    Nic NEWMAN714.6

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Tom MITCHELL317.7
    George HEWETT914.2
    Craig BIRD512.6
    Adam GOODES212.5
    Daniel ROBINSON711.3

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Dean TOWERS58.2
    Aliir ALIIR76.1
    Craig BIRD55.8
    Toby NANKERVIS95.3
    Adam GOODES25.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Harry CUNNINGHAM28.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.3
    Jordan FOOTE106.1
    Ben McGLYNN26.0
    George HEWETT95.9

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH524.4
    Tom DERICKX824.0
    Toby NANKERVIS916.3
    Daniel ROBINSON72.1
    Aliir ALIIR71.3

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT98.0
    Craig BIRD57.8
    Daniel ROBINSON77.1
    Adam GOODES27.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Dean TOWERS56.2
    Adam GOODES26.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM25.0
    Brandon JACK74.9
    Craig BIRD54.8

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN73.9
    Xavier RICHARDS93.4
    Aliir ALIIR73.4
    Zak JONES82.6
    George HEWETT92.4

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Sam NAISMITH714
    Toby NANKERVIS914
    James ROSE814
    Brandon JACK910
    Dean TOWERS59

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH925
    Abaina DAVIS919
    Tom MITCHELL316
    George HEWETT915
    Craig BIRD514

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH927
    Craig BIRD520
    George HEWETT917
    Jordan FOOTE1017
    Daniel ROBINSON713

    UWS Giants (listed players in BOLD)
        
    B:15. Tim GOLDS27. Andrew PHILLIPS16. Nathan WILSON
    HB:14. Tomas BUGG30. Lachie PLOWMAN28. Liam SUMNER
    C:42. Patrick McKENNA50. Sam REID49. Alex JOHNSTON
    HF:46. Dylan ADDISON47. Jeremy FINLAYSON45. Sam SCHULZ
    F:26. Jarrod PICKETT54. Tom FAUL33. Will HOSKIN-ELLIOTT
    Foll:20. Adam TOMLINSON43. Jake BARRETT31. Jacob TOWNSEND
    Int:13. Paul AHERN11. Jed LAMB52. Brydon HODGESON
     22. Josh KELLY  
    Emg:Connor OWEN-AUBURNBrandon CLARK 

    In: Bugg, Kelly, Schulz, Townsend, Wilson, Faul
    Out: Tom DOWNIE, Curtly HAMPTON,Mitch FRAIL, Matthew KLEMKE, Mitch MAHADY, Karl MERSON

    The 2 Giants who were outstanding against us in our 2 earlier clashes this season are playing in this match. Hoskin-Elliott was dominant across half-forward in Round 2 kicking 5 goals while Josh Kelly shook off multiple opponents to register a game high 39 disposals in Round 5.

    Hampton who has been their most consistent NEAFL player has earnt a recall to the senior side meaning the next best players to watch out for are Lamb, Ahern and Barrett.

    Although Phillips has been named at full back he will lead the ruck division with Tomlinson as support.

  2. #2
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,795
    "the possibility of limited game time to ease him back into it. Same goes with Perris"

    Thanks for the great preview Ugg, you quoted the above, is Perris playing this week or still not ready?

    You going along to check on how many minutes Heeney plays?

    GWS have their usual grab bag of high draft picks running around.

  3. #3
    Gees that's a strong Ressies team the Giants have. I know there are a couple there on injury return but I am very surprised that Kelly isn't in their first team.
    Today's a draft of your epitaph

  4. #4
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    Good pickup. Perris was in the initial side I saw but an updated side came out whilst I was writing the preview and that's one part I forgot to edit him out of.

  5. #5
    pr. dim-melb; m not f
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northcote
    Posts
    6,233
    Thanks ugg - first rate intro as usual.
    As I skimmed through the info, one stat specially caught my eye: Cunningham is averaging 8 tackles a game in the ressies. I continue to have hopes for him.
    He reminds him of the guys, close-set, slow, and never rattled, who were play-makers on the team. (John Updike, seeing Josh Kennedy in a crystal ball)

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    [B]NEAFL 2015 Round 13

    [
    UWS Giants (listed players in BOLD)
        
    B:15. Tim GOLDS27. Andrew PHILLIPS16. Nathan WILSON
    HB:14. Tomas BUGG30. Lachie PLOWMAN28. Liam SUMNER
    C:42. Patrick McKENNA50. Sam REID49. Alex JOHNSTON
    HF:46. Dylan ADDISON47. Jeremy FINLAYSON45. Sam SCHULZ
    F:26. Jarrod PICKETT54. Tom FAUL33. Will HOSKIN-ELLIOTT
    Foll:20. Adam TOMLINSON43. Jake BARRETT31. Jacob TOWNSEND
    Int:13. Paul AHERN11. Jed LAMB52. Brydon HODGESON
     22. Josh KELLY  
    Emg:Connor OWEN-AUBURNBrandon CLARK 

    In: Bugg, Kelly, Schulz, Townsend, Wilson, Faul
    Out: Tom DOWNIE, Curtly HAMPTON,Mitch FRAIL, Matthew KLEMKE, Mitch MAHADY, Karl MERSON

    The 2 Giants who were outstanding against us in our 2 earlier clashes this season are playing in this match. Hoskin-Elliott was dominant across half-forward in Round 2 kicking 5 goals while Josh Kelly shook off multiple opponents to register a game high 39 disposals in Round 5.

    Hampton who has been their most consistent NEAFL player has earnt a recall to the senior side meaning the next best players to watch out for are Lamb, Ahern and Barrett.

    Although Phillips has been named at full back he will lead the ruck division with Tomlinson as support.
    OMG the depth in that GWS side is unbelievable

  8. #8
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    868
    No stream, buggar!
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    Probably a good thing. We are getting slaughtered

  10. #10
    The live stream is up and still going. My heart goes out to our boys!!

  11. #11
    Please tell me that score is a typo. Wow.

  12. #12
    Opti-pessi-misti
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Way down south
    Posts
    852
    Unfortunately not!

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO