Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 30

Thread: Round 14: Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Coorparoo

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,366

    Round 14: Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Coorparoo

    NEAFL 2015 Round 14

    Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

    Sunday 12th July 2015
    12.00pm
    Coorparoo

    The Reserves come into this game on the back of two thrashings at the end hands of Sydney Uni and UWS Giants. They will be strengthened by the return of Craig Bird from injury, Toby Nankervis from the seniors but most pleasing of all Lloyd Perris almost a year to day he played his last NEAFL game for the Swans.

    The Lions will also be a much stronger team this week with some key listed players returning as well as welcoming back their two highly regarded Academy members Eric Hipwood and Ben Keays, both of whom are expected to be bid on in the upcoming draft. Despite their lowly position on the ladder, the Lions possess enough talent in their side to hand the Swans another loss.

    The Reserves last played the Lions in Round 8 in Newcastle, when the Lions only had 11 listed players and were comfortably beaten by 74 points. They have named 16 in the team list although at least 2 will drop out to fill out their senior team's bench.


    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1UWS Giants11101001403714196.50%40
    2Aspley11101001187796149.12%40
    3NT Thunder1183001095883124.01%32
    4Sydney Swans117400878819107.20%28
    5Sydney University116500996777128.19%24
    6Redland11560079188289.68%20
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Ainslie114610956105390.79%18
    8Gold Coast Suns114700867106881.18%16
    9Southport10370079291586.56%12
    10Eastlake111910646125551.47%6
    11Brisbane Lions1111000719116861.56%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1AinslieAwayWin10851
    R2UWS GiantsHomeLoss58121
    R3Gold Coast SunsAwayWin11042
    R4Sydney UniversityAwayWin6928
    R5UWS GiantsAwayLoss8188
    R6SouthportHomeWin9745
    R7BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R8Brisbane LionsHomeWin11036
    R9Gold Coast SunsAwayWin8959
    R10EastlakeAwayWin10136
    R11BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R12Sydney UniversityHomeLoss41116
    R13UWS GiantsHomeLoss14198

    Brisbane Lions Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1SouthportAwayLoss9099
    R2RedlandAwayWin7968
    R3AinslieHomeLoss95102
    R4Gold Coast SunsAwayLoss4974
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6UWS GiantsHomeLoss63101
    R7AspleyAwayLoss6094
    R8Sydney SwansAwayLoss36110
    R9UWS GiantsAwayLoss24216
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11EastlakeAwayLoss6070
    R12Gold Coast SunsHomeLoss94118
    R13NT ThunderAwayLoss69117

    Past Meetings
    2015
    Round 8 @ Newcastle
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.56.810.916.14110
    Brisbane Lions0.12.33.45.636
    TypePlayers
    GoalsTowers 4, Nankervis 3, Rose 3, McLaren 2, Hiscox, Fyffe, Bird, Foote
    BestDavis, Derickx, Towers, Rose, Bird, Hewett


    2014
    Round 1
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions0.20.24.24.1135
    Reserves3.65.108.1012.1789
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHeeney 2, Membrey 2, Marsh 2, Lloyd, Hiscox, Towers, Weir, McCaffrey, Aliir
    BestTowers, Dick, Naismith, Biggs, Robinson

    Round 5
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions2.13.64.126.1450
    Reserves4.26.46.57.951
    TypePlayers
    GoalsMembrey 3, Robinson 2, Towers, Davis
    BestT.Mitchell, Membrey, Foote, Robinson, Nankervis, Marsh

    Round 8
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.37.68.89.1165
    Brisbane Lions2.33.34.94.1438
    TypePlayers
    GoalsO'Keefe 2, Hewett 2, Nankervis, Naismith, T.Mitchell, Dickson, Jack
    BestWalsh, Hewett, Robinson, Biggs, Dick, Jack

    Last Round
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.02.12.12.214
    UWS Giants6.314.822.1630.17197
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose, J.Loneragan
    BestB.Jack, D.Robinson, X.Richards

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    NT Thunder2.18.414.618.9117
    Brisbane Lions3.35.75.810.969
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Starcevich 4, M.Hammelmann 3, B.Evans, L.Harding, M.Golby
    BestZ.O'Brien, J.Starcevich, M.Hammelmann, D.Merrett, D.Adkins, L.Harding

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE9156 
    5Isaac HEENEY100 
    9Abe DAVIS10319 
    13Toby NANKERVIS9147Senior emergency
    14Craig BIRD5514 
    28Nic NEWMAN810 
    29George HEWETT10515 
    30Sean McLAREN1094 
    31Harrison MARSH10225 
    33Brandon JACK91012 
    36Aliir ALIIR803 
    41Lloyd PERRIS000 
    42Xavier RICHARDS10210Senior emergency

    Changes
    In: Nankervis, Bird, Perris
    Out: Jack HISCOX (traveling emergency), Tom DERICKX (injury), Daniel ROBINSON (?)

    Derickx went off with a upper body injury midway through the 2nd quarter last week and the Swans were left short without another recognised ruckman in the team. Nankervis' return alleviates this problem but it comes at a cost of his goals up forward. Without him and Naismith the Swans will be looking at smaller players such as Rose, Jack, Bird and Hewett to kick the goals whilst hoping McLaren can rediscover some of his early season form up forward.

    Davis battled hard in the ruck against the taller Phillips last week and whilst he might chip in with a few minutes here and there to relief Nankervis, he should have the freedom to play off a wing or in the forward line this week. Bird, Perris and Foote's returns to the side bolster the depleted midfield unit

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    52Eli PRESCOTT100 
    53Ned REINHARD210 
    54James LONERAGAN110 
    55Jake VEALE200 
    56Nathan COOPER200 
    57Ryan HEBRON100 
    58Tim COENEN300 
    59Darcy BARON-HAY100 
    60Lachlan BEHAGG000Debut

    In: Baron-Hay, Behagg, Cooper, Hebron, Prescott, Reinhard, Veale
    Out:
    Ben DAVIS, Zac FYFFE, Brayden KILPATRICK, Oscar OSBORNE, Eli PRESCOTT, Andrew SIERAKOWSKI, Anthony TREACY


    Statistics

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Tom MITCHELL333.3
    Craig BIRD527.2
    Adam GOODES226.0
    George HEWETT1025.3
    Harry CUNNINGHAM223.5

    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM218.0
    Tom MITCHELL315.7
    Craig BIRD514.6
    Dean TOWERS514.6
    Nic NEWMAN814.5

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Tom MITCHELL317.7
    George HEWETT1013.3
    Craig BIRD512.6
    Adam GOODES212.5
    Daniel ROBINSON810.4

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Dean TOWERS58.2
    Aliir ALIIR86.1
    Craig BIRD55.8
    Toby NANKERVIS95.3
    Adam GOODES25.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Harry CUNNINGHAM28.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.3
    Jordan FOOTE106.1
    Ben McGLYNN26.0
    George HEWETT105.9

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH524.4
    Tom DERICKX922.9
    Toby NANKERVIS916.3
    Daniel ROBINSON82.3
    Sean McLAREN101.3

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT107.8
    Craig BIRD57.8
    Adam GOODES27.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.0
    Daniel ROBINSON86.6

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Dean TOWERS56.2
    Adam GOODES26.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM25.0
    Brandon JACK104.9
    Craig BIRD54.8

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN84.4
    Aliir ALIIR83.5
    Xavier RICHARDS103.3
    Zak JONES82.6
    George HEWETT102.2

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE915
    Sam NAISMITH714
    Toby NANKERVIS914
    Brandon JACK1010
    Dean TOWERS59

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH1025
    Abaina DAVIS1019
    Tom MITCHELL316
    George HEWETT1015
    Craig BIRD514

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH1027
    Craig BIRD520
    George HEWETT1017
    Jordan FOOTE1017
    Daniel ROBINSON813

    Brisbane Lions (listed players in BOLD)
        
    B:48. Hugh BEASLEY2. Ryan HARWOOD35. Ryan LESTER
    HB:51. Eric HIPWOOD41. Mitch GOLBY26. Tom CUTLER
    C:24. Liam DAWSON54. Jacob ALLISON47. Zac O'BRIEN
    HF:19. Josh CLAYTON43. Josh McGUINNESS46. Billy EVANS
    F:40. Matthew HAMMELMANN13. Trent WEST34. Jono FREEMAN
    Foll:44. Archie SMITH55. Nick WELLER56. Ben KEAYS
    Int:57. Jack ROLLS49. Nate DENNIS53. Reuben WILLIAM
     50. Corey WAGNER  
    Emg:52. Isaac CORVOSoul CORMICKAaron MARICIC
     Isaiah EDWARDSJackson STARCEVICHOllie RITCHIE

    In: Beasley, Cutler, Freeman, Harwood, Lester, Mayes, Robertson, West, Hipwood, Keays, J.Rolls, Wagner, Weller, William
    Out: Daniel MERRETT, Dylan ADKINS, James BARNES, Soul CORMICK, Ryan DADDS, Leigh HARDING, Jesse MALTHOUSE, Lachlan NILAND-ROWE, Luke PENBERTHY, Tom ROLLS, James SCROOPE, Zac SOUTHERN, Jackson STARCEVICH, Will WOLBERS

    2 of Beasley, Lester, Mayes, O'Brien and Robertson will be omitted as they will be named in the senior team on Friday afternoon. Perhaps one more could be held back as an emergency. That would result in 13-14 listed players which should give our team of 15 listed players a good contest.

    West and Freeman play their first matches of the year and add height to a side that has struggled to kick goals this year with Hammelmann their leading goalkicker with 21. O'Brien has been dominant in the midfield at this level but has yet to translate that form into his sporadic AFL appearances. Mayes and Cutler have also put up impressive numbers at this level but have only played 3 matches each.

  2. #2
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,366
    Updated team,

    Robinson and Foote out
    Prescott and Reinhard in.

  3. #3
    I sense another flogging...

  4. #4
    Seriously, what a thing to say! Are you a red and white or something else? Just asking!

  5. #5
    Um just because you support a team doesn't mean you have to have a distorted view of reality! Perhaps you should have a read of Ugg's excellent report again and view the teams that both sides are putting out on the field...In saying that, I hope I'm wrong. But with the amount of listed players in their side compared to ours and current form I doubt it.

  6. #6
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,366
    Brisbane are no UWS so I don't think we will be smashed again. Although once Perris and maybe Heeney and Rose get rested to manage their game time we might struggle.

  7. #7
    On the Rookie List tasmania60's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    i a house
    Posts
    276
    cheer cheer

  8. #8
    Yeah, I agree. "Support" is a key word. I suppose after last week, and knowing how it would have felt for those guys out there, I'm not all that keen in the consummate sheep pouncing negativities that are always so prevalent when a team, any team gets smashed. I prefer a positive slant, live and learn attitude, and stepping into a NEW game with that shake-it-off positive attitude, both on and off the field. So yeah, I'm touchy after last week. It would have felt stink for everyone, and why would anyone want to hear, "I sense another flogging." So yeah, sensitive, and yeah, I hope you're wrong too! : )
    Always good reports by Ugg! Always appreciated.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Buffalo View Post
    Yeah, I agree. "Support" is a key word. I suppose after last week, and knowing how it would have felt for those guys out there, I'm not all that keen in the consummate sheep pouncing negativities that are always so prevalent when a team, any team gets smashed. I prefer a positive slant, live and learn attitude, and stepping into a NEW game with that shake-it-off positive attitude, both on and off the field. So yeah, I'm touchy after last week. It would have felt stink for everyone, and why would anyone want to hear, "I sense another flogging." So yeah, sensitive, and yeah, I hope you're wrong too! : )
    Always good reports by Ugg! Always appreciated.
    Happy to eat my words! Looking good at the half with a 3 goal lead! 50 to 32.

  10. #10
    Salt and gravy on the side! I'm glad it went better for them this week.

  11. #11
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    4,743
    Promising performance by heeney by the sounds of it from the stats on ugg's twitter feed.

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by mcs View Post
    Promising performance by heeney by the sounds of it from the stats on ugg's twitter feed.
    How many did he get ?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO