Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 34

Thread: Round 15: Sydney Swans Reserves v Redland Bombers @ Blacktown

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901

    Round 15: Sydney Swans Reserves v Redland Bombers @ Blacktown

    Wanted to get in early to alert people about the venue change. First bounce now 3pm

    In: Hiscox Derickx McGlynn Towers Robinson Foote
    Out: Nankervis Bird Marsh Jack

    Mills also playing

  2. #2
    Formerly 'BBB' Triple B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    6,999
    Saturday I assume?

  3. #3
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Quote Originally Posted by Triple B View Post
    Saturday I assume?
    Yep.

  4. #4
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,834
    Good to see Benny back and Mills making a belated appearance in 2015. Assume they will both be on modified time.

    Looking forward to the inciteful observations of the dedicated ressie watchers.

  5. #5
    Just wild about Harry
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,810
    Quote Originally Posted by 707 View Post

    Looking forward to the inciteful observations of the dedicated ressie watchers.
    There will be riots as a result?

  6. #6
    pr. dim-melb; m not f
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northcote
    Posts
    6,244
    Quote Originally Posted by Dosser View Post
    There will be riots as a result?
    He reminds him of the guys, close-set, slow, and never rattled, who were play-makers on the team. (John Updike, seeing Josh Kennedy in a crystal ball)

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    NEAFL 2015 Round 15

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Redland Bombers

    Saturday 18th July 2015
    3.00pm
    Blacktown International Sports Park

    The first meeting between these two sides and the last remaining side that the Swans have yet to play in the NEAFL. Redland have been one of the stronger Queensland NEAFL sides and have qualified for the finals in the past 3 seasons. After a slow start at the start of the year that saw them struggling with a 2-5 win-loss record they have steadied the ship by winning 3 of the next 4 games and are involved in a tight struggle with the Suns Reserves and Ainslie for the last finals spot.

    The Swans are starting to regather players from injury. After last week's return for Lloyd Perris, and Isaac Heeney and James Rose the week prior to that, this week will see the return of Ben McGlynn after quite a lengthy layoff and Tom Derickx after a week off. They Swans have already flagged that McGlynn's game time will closely managed.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1UWS Giants12111001551768201.95%44
    2Aspley12102001241944131.46%40
    3NT Thunder1293001198955125.45%36
    4Sydney Swans128400961872110.21%32
    5Sydney University1275001108826134.14%28
    6Redland11560079188289.68%20
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Gold Coast Suns125700985115685.21%20
    8Ainslie1247101028115688.93%18
    9Southport113800880103385.19%12
    10Eastlake1211010695136750.84%6
    11Brisbane Lions1211100772125161.71%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1AinslieAwayWin10851
    R2UWS GiantsHomeLoss58121
    R3Gold Coast SunsAwayWin11042
    R4Sydney UniversityAwayWin6928
    R5UWS GiantsAwayLoss8188
    R6SouthportHomeWin9745
    R7BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R8Brisbane LionsHomeWin11036
    R9Gold Coast SunsAwayWin8959
    R10EastlakeAwayWin10136
    R11BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R12Sydney UniversityHomeLoss41116
    R13UWS GiantsHomeLoss14198
    R14ZBrisbane LionsAwayWin8353

    Redland
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Sydney UniAwayWin7669
    R2Brisbane LionsHomeLoss6879
    R3NT ThunderHomeLoss8991
    R4SouthportAwayLoss34115
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6EastlakeAwayWin7868
    R7AinslieHomeLoss8892
    R8AspleyHomeLoss5478
    R9BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R10Gold Coast SunsHomeWin10256
    R11SouthportAwayWin7163
    R12AinslieAwayWin9158
    R13AspleyHomeLoss40113
    R14BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE

    Past Meetings
    N/A

    Last Round
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions2.15.26.38.553
    Reserves6.28.212.513.583
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.Jack 2, N.Cooper 2, N.Newman 2, J.Rose 2, E.Prescott, L.Behagg, C.Bird, T.Nankervis, S.McLaren
    BestB.Jack, T.Nankervis, I.Heeney, C.Bird, G.Hewett, N.Newman

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Redland0.11.14.45.1040
    Aspley4.48.512.817.11113
    TypePlayers
    GoalsA.Williams 2, J.Smith, J.Rayner, J.Bain
    BestP.Hunter, D.Cameron-Reeves, S.Miller, A.Williams, H.Bertoli-Simmonds

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE10176 
    5Isaac HEENEY204 
    9Abe DAVIS11319 
    17Jack HISCOX91010 
    19Tom DERICKX935 
    21Ben McGLYNN210 
    22Dean TOWERS5913Senior emergency
    27Dan ROBINSON8113 
    28Nic NEWMAN931 
    29George HEWETT11517 
    30Sean McLAREN11104 
    36Aliir ALIIR903 
    41Lloyd PERRIS100 
    42Xavier RICHARDS11210Senior emergency
    45Jordan FOOTE10411 

    Changes
    In: Hiscox, Derickx, McGlynn, Towers, Robinson, Foote
    Out: Toby NANKERVIS (seniors), Craig BIRD (seniors), Harrison MARSH (seniors emergency), Brandon JACK (seniors)

    A stronger looking line up with a net inclusion of 2 listed players. Derickx will replace Nankervis as the primary ruckman and the team will be relying on him to produce a similar performance to Nankervis' dominant display in Brisbane. Bird and Jack were amongst the primary ball winners last week and their spots will be taken by McGlynn, Robinson and Foote.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Callum MILLS000 
    51Eli PRESCOTT210 
    55Ryan HEBRON200 
    56Nathan COOPER320 
    57Jake VEALE310 
    59Lachlan BEHAGG110 
    60Darcy BARON-HAY200 
    52Mitch WRIGHT100Emergency
    58Ned REINHARD310Emergency

    In: Mills
    Out:
    Loneragan, Reinhard

    Mills' comeback from injury after missing the U18 championships through injury. He played 6 games for the reserves last year as a top up, including a impressive 40 disposal game against the Suns Reserves at Blacktown in just his second NEAFL match.

    Statistics

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Tom MITCHELL333.3
    Craig BIRD527.2
    Adam GOODES226.0
    George HEWETT1125.4
    Harry CUNNINGHAM223.5

    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM218.0
    Tom MITCHELL315.7
    Nic NEWMAN915.1
    Craig BIRD614.7
    Dean TOWERS514.6

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Tom MITCHELL317.7
    George HEWETT1113.3
    Adam GOODES212.5
    Craig BIRD612.3
    Daniel ROBINSON810.4

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Dean TOWERS58.2
    Aliir ALIIR95.8
    Craig BIRD65.3
    Toby NANKERVIS105.3
    Adam GOODES25.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Harry CUNNINGHAM28.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.3
    Jordan FOOTE106.1
    Ben McGLYNN26.0
    Isaac HEENEY26.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH524.4
    Tom DERICKX922.9
    Toby NANKERVIS1020.3
    Daniel ROBINSON82.3
    Sean McLAREN111.7

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Craig BIRD67.7
    George HEWETT117.6
    Adam GOODES27.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.0
    Daniel ROBINSON86.6

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Dean TOWERS56.2
    Adam GOODES26.0
    Brandon JACK115.1
    Harry CUNNINGHAM25.0
    Daniel ROBINSON84.6

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN94.7
    Aliir ALIIR93.6
    Xavier RICHARDS113.4
    Zak JONES82.6
    Tom MITCHELL32.3

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE1017
    Toby NANKERVIS1015
    Sam NAISMITH714
    Brandon JACK1112
    Sean McLAREN1110

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH1125
    Abaina DAVIS1119
    Brandon JACK1018
    Craig BIRD617
    George HEWETT1117

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH1127
    Craig BIRD620
    George HEWETT1118
    Jordan FOOTE1017
    Brandon JACK1115

    Redland Bombers
        
    B:12. Scott MILLER41. Adrian WILLIAMS15. Stephen WRIGLEY
    HB:4. Peter YAGMOOR16. Sam MICHAEL11. Matt UEBERGANG
    C:8. Darcy CAMERON-REEVES44. Tom SALTER10. Hayden BERTOLI-SIMMONDS
    HF:13. Rhys POWER31. Jackson STARCEVICH3. Matt THOMSON
    F:1. Luke ROGERSON17. Wylie BUZZA9. James RAYNER
    Foll:19. Craig MALONE14. Blake GREWAR35. Josh SMITH
    Int:5. Sam GODFREY21. Brenton SAUNDERS25. Lachlan NILAND-ROWE
     36. Dylan ADKINS51. Paul HUNTER 
    Emg:22. Jonah LICHT27. Jack GOODALL29. Andrew SMITH

    In: Adkins, Buzza, Niland-Rowe, Starcevich
    Out: Jordan BAIN, Jack GOODALL, Brad REES, Andrew SMITH

    Redland have a few ex-AFL players on their list: Yagmoor played with Collingwood while Wrigley and Michael are ex-Lions rookies. They also have a smattering of former Lions Academy players in their squad. Their best performers this year have been onballers Josh Smith (5th in the NEAFL MVP votes), Tom Salter and Blake Grewar, the aforementioned Yagmoor playing off a back flank and Uebergang as a defender.

    Jordan Bain will be missed as he leads their goalkicking this year.

  8. #8
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,236
    Hope the boys have a good game. Can't wait to see how Mills goes and Perris for his first full game. Benny will do his 40 minutes in the same hard fashion he always plays. I like the way Jordan Foote goes about it. Hard as nails. This is the type of attitude that wins premierships. Hit 'em hard, give no quarter and never give up. I see Marsh is out, is he injured Ugg?

  9. #9
    pr. dim-melb; m not f
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northcote
    Posts
    6,244
    Quote Originally Posted by wolftone57 View Post
    Hope the boys have a good game. Can't wait to see how Mills goes and Perris for his first full game. Benny will do his 40 minutes in the same hard fashion he always plays. I like the way Jordan Foote goes about it. Hard as nails. This is the type of attitude that wins premierships. Hit 'em hard, give no quarter and never give up. I see Marsh is out, is he injured Ugg?
    Senior emergency.
    He reminds him of the guys, close-set, slow, and never rattled, who were play-makers on the team. (John Updike, seeing Josh Kennedy in a crystal ball)

  10. #10
    Good win for the boys (105 to 50) and sounds like another good performance from Heeney! Hopefully we see him back in next week!

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    @swansreserves: FT @swansreserves 16.9 (105) Redland 7.8 (50) Goals: Baron-Hay 3 Heeney 2 McLaren 2 Davis 2 Hiscox 2 Behagg 2 Newman McGlynn Aliir

  12. #12
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    SYDNEY SWANS
    Goal Kickers: D. Baron-Hay 3, L. Behagg 2, I. Heeney 2, S. McLaren 2, J. Hiscox 2, A. Davis 2, A. Aliir , B. McGlynn , N. Newman
    Best Players: , N. Newman , I. Heeney , G. Hewett , D. Robinson , S. McLaren , A. Davis

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO