Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 25

Thread: Round 17: Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves @ SCG

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466

    Round 17: Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves @ SCG

    NEAFL 2015 Round 17

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves

    Saturday 1st August 2015
    12.55pm
    Sydney Cricket Ground

    Note: Match being streamed live on neafl.com.au

    A win against the Lions Reserves would guarantee the Swans qualify for the finals for the 6th consecutive year. The Lions have been plagued with injuries all year and have struggled to field competitive lineups for most of the season.

    The Swans will be boosted by the return of big ruckman Sam Naismith from a groin injury.

    The Swans have won both matchups this season including a 30 point victory away in Brisbane just 3 rounds ago.


    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1UWS Giants14131001876866216.63%52
    2NT Thunder141130013631050129.81%44
    3Aspley141130013861075128.93%44
    4Sydney Swans14950011101019108.93%36
    5Sydney University1385001211886136.68%32
    6Redland136700956104591.48%24
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Gold Coast Suns1358001013131477.09%20
    8Ainslie1348101104128386.05%18
    9Southport1349001070120388.94%16
    10Eastlake1311110753148250.81%6
    11Brisbane Lions1411300902152159.30%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1AinslieAwayWin10851
    R2UWS GiantsHomeLoss58121
    R3Gold Coast SunsAwayWin11042
    R4Sydney UniversityAwayWin6928
    R5UWS GiantsAwayLoss8188
    R6SouthportHomeWin9745
    R7BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R8Brisbane LionsHomeWin11036
    R9Gold Coast SunsAwayWin8959
    R10EastlakeAwayWin10136
    R11BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R12Sydney UniversityHomeLoss41116
    R13UWS GiantsHomeLoss14198
    R14Brisbane LionsAwayWin8353
    R15RedlandHomeWin10550
    R16NT ThunderAwayLoss4497

    Brisbane Lions Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1SouthportAwayLoss9099
    R2RedlandAwayWin7968
    R3AinslieHomeLoss95102
    R4Gold Coast SunsAwayLoss4974
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6UWS GiantsHomeLoss63101
    R7AspleyAwayLoss6094
    R8Sydney SwansAwayLoss36110
    R9UWS GiantsAwayLoss24216
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11EastlakeAwayLoss6070
    R12Gold Coast SunsHomeLoss94118
    R13NT ThunderAwayLoss69117
    R14Sydney SwansHomeLoss5383
    R15Sydney UniversityAwayLoss60103
    R16UWS GiantsHomeLoss70167

    Past Meetings
    2015
    Round 14 @ Coorparoo
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions2.15.26.38.553
    Reserves6.28.212.513.583
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.Jack 2, N.Cooper 2, N.Newman 2, J.Rose 2, E.Prescott, L.Behagg, C.Bird, T.Nankervis, S.McLaren
    BestB.Jack, T.Nankervis, I.Heeney, C.Bird, G.Hewett, N.Newman
    Round 8 @ Newcastle
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.56.810.916.14110
    Brisbane Lions0.12.33.45.636
    TypePlayers
    GoalsTowers 4, Nankervis 3, Rose 3, McLaren 2, Hiscox, Fyffe, Bird, Foote
    BestDavis, Derickx, Towers, Rose, Bird, Hewett


    2014
    Round 1
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions0.20.24.24.1135
    Reserves3.65.108.1012.1789
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHeeney 2, Membrey 2, Marsh 2, Lloyd, Hiscox, Towers, Weir, McCaffrey, Aliir
    BestTowers, Dick, Naismith, Biggs, Robinson

    Round 5
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions2.13.64.126.1450
    Reserves4.26.46.57.951
    TypePlayers
    GoalsMembrey 3, Robinson 2, Towers, Davis
    BestT.Mitchell, Membrey, Foote, Robinson, Nankervis, Marsh

    Round 8
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.37.68.89.1165
    Brisbane Lions2.33.34.94.1438
    TypePlayers
    GoalsO'Keefe 2, Hewett 2, Nankervis, Naismith, T.Mitchell, Dickson, Jack
    BestWalsh, Hewett, Robinson, Biggs, Dick, Jack

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE12178 
    9Abe DAVIS13521 
    10Zak JONES8012Senior emergency
    17Jack HISCOX111210 
    19Tom DERICKX1139 
    22Dean TOWERS7913Senior emergency
    27Daniel ROBINSON9116 
    28Nic NEWMAN11512 
    29George HEWETT12521 
    30Sean McLAREN13136 
    31Harrison MARSH12225 
    35Sam NAISMITH7149 
    36Aliir ALIIR1116 
    41Lloyd PERRIS306 

    Changes
    In: Jones, Robinson, Hewett, Naismith
    Out: Ben McGLYNN (seniors), Jordan FOOTE (?)

    Naismith's inclusion gives the Swans more firepower in the forward line with one of the 2 ruckmen being able to rest there and provide a focal point for out forward 50 entries. Jones could see midfield time alongside Robinson, Hewett and Perris. Towers spent most of the second half last week on the half back flank.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Tom CHICHESTER000Emergency. Debut if he played
    51Will GOWERS000Emergency. Debut if he plays
    52Jake BROWN310 
    53Eli PRESCOTT310 
    54Ryan HEBRON300 
    55Darcy BARON-HAY330 
    56Jake VEALE410 
    57Callum McFADDEN110Emergency
    58Lachlan BEHAGG230 
    59Sam WILSON110Emergency
    60Nathan COOPER420 

    In: Baron-Hay, Behagg, Cooper, Hebron, Prescott, Veale
    Out:
    Jack CAMPBELL, Nick FOSTER, Zac FYFFE, Jackson KELLY, Spencer KROCHMAL, Lachlan MAPLES, Will TAYLOR, Jarrod WACHMAN, Sam WILSON

    Statistics

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Tom MITCHELL333.3
    Craig BIRD627.0
    Adam GOODES226.0
    George HEWETT1225.4
    Nic NEWMAN1123.6

    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM218.0
    Nic NEWMAN1116.4
    Isaac HEENEY315.7
    Tom MITCHELL315.7
    Craig BIRD614.7

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Tom MITCHELL317.7
    George HEWETT1212.8
    Adam GOODES212.5
    Craig BIRD612.3
    Daniel ROBINSON911.6

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Dean TOWERS77.4
    Aliir ALIIR115.4
    Craig BIRD65.3
    Toby NANKERVIS105.3
    Adam GOODES25.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Harry CUNNINGHAM28.0
    Ben McGLYNN47.8
    Isaac HEENEY37.7
    Tom MITCHELL37.3
    Jordan FOOTE126.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Tom DERICKX1127.3
    Sam NAISMITH524.4
    Toby NANKERVIS1020.3
    Daniel ROBINSON92.1
    Sean McLAREN131.8

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Craig BIRD67.7
    George HEWETT127.7
    Adam GOODES27.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.0
    Daniel ROBINSON96.6

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Adam GOODES26.0
    Brandon JACK115.1
    Harry CUNNINGHAM25.0
    Dean TOWERS75.0
    Ben McGLYNN45.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN115.5
    Xavier RICHARDS123.4
    Aliir ALIIR113.1
    Zak JONES82.6
    Lloyd PERRIS32.3

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE1217
    Toby NANKERVIS1015
    Sam NAISMITH714
    Sean McLAREN1313
    Brandon JACK1112

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH1225
    George HEWETT1221
    Abaina DAVIS1321
    Brandon JACK1018
    Craig BIRD617

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH1227
    George HEWETT1225
    Craig BIRD620
    Jordan FOOTE1217
    Brandon JACK1115

    Brisbane Lions Reserves (listed players in BOLD)
        
    B:26. Tom CUTLER48. Hugh BEASLEY52. Isaac CORVO
    HB:54. Daniel DAYE41. Mitch GOLBY58. Luke PENBERTHY
    C:59. Jacob WATSON50. Zac SOUTHERN47. Zac O'BRIEN
    HF:19. Josh CLAYTON55. Cameron STEVENSON46. Billy EVANS
    F:40. Matthew HAMMELMANN14. Brent STAKER57. Harry MILFORD
    Foll:44. Archie SMITH20. Josh WATTS56. Olly RITCHIE
    Int:13. Trent WEST1. Luke McGUANE60. Declan WARREN
     49. Dylan ADKINS  
    Emg:53. Aaron MARICIC  

    In: Staker, Adkins, Corvo, Milford, Stevenson, Watson
    Out: Rohan BEWICK, Jono FREEMAN, Soul CORMICK, Leigh HARDING, Bill PENDLEBURY, Tom ROLLS


    The Lions have named a team severely lacking in inside midfielders. Besides Zac O'Brien, who is having an excellent season, they will have to rely on pinch-hitting efforts from players more accustomed to playing on the flanks such as Mitch Golby, Billy Evans and Tom Cutler.

    They do have some height in the forward line with Hammelmann, Staker, McGuane and the resting ruckman in Smith/West having the ability to stretch our defence who look a little short with Xavier's absence for the second week in a row.

  2. #2
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,268
    Big Sam, come on down - could be needed in the seniors the way we are going!

    Thanks Ugg for your usual quality and insightful preview.

    BTW folks, I think our recent game against NT Thunder is on NITV this week, Tues or Wed from memory.

  3. #3
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466
    Derickx out.

  4. #4
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,268
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Derickx out.
    I hope not to play seniors because Tippett is out .......

  5. #5
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466
    Given he wasn't emergency I doubt it.

  6. #6
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,392
    Is xavier Richards first emergency fro the Seniors Ugg? If not I would have thought he would have played. Davis & Aliir can play on the talls but we will be one short unless one of the toppies is a big lad. I like what I've heard of Baron-Hay, kicked three last game he played. I like the idea of Perris running off HB with Newman. They both use the ball so well. Funny saying that about a Swans player haha.

    Derrickx has had a soft tissue injury for some time and I didn't think after coming off the week before that he would play last week but he did. He is pretty awkward so gets a bit knocked around. It's funny you know but if he got a few things right in his game, his leap, his hands and his speed he wouldn't ba a bad player. His timing is @@@@e at centre bounces. But he has a really good marking leap and I can't see why he can't use that at centre bounces and throw ins. This is natural leap not assisted. A bit sad really because if he treated rucking like going for a mark but taping the ball down he'd be a very good ruckman.

    Great to see Big Sammy & young Georgie Boy out there and look forward to seeing them play. I agree we need to keep Big Sammy fit, the way it is going Pykie looks baked due to persistent injury. Happens to big blokes.

    I thought Big Abe was pretty good last week. He won some hard battles. Just read the NEAFL Preview on the swans site and Xav Richards is playing according to that. So might not be one down with Abe there as well.

  7. #7
    Proud Tragic Swan Primmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    On the Move!
    Posts
    5,957
    A ressie game. Goodie (I think). I woke this morning thinking the sky would be black and rain pelting down, but it must be a good day upstairs......see you there.
    If you've never jumped from one couch to the other to save yourself from lava then you didn't have a childhood

  8. #8
    Opti-pessi-misti
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Way down south
    Posts
    870
    Swans dominated the first quarter - kicked 8 points - but also thankfully 4 goals. 32 points to 2. I have been impressed by No 9 Abe Davis. Gosh, Perris is small!!! but very good.

  9. #9
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,268
    Quote Originally Posted by rojo View Post
    Gosh, Perris is small!!! but very good.
    Boomer Harvey is small too!

    Don't care how short he is, he can find the ball obviously, always could, all I really want to know about Perris is - can he hit a target by foot? If he can, then get him in the seniors!

  10. #10
    Full time swans reserves 10.26 (86) brisbane lions reserves 5.11 (41) Goals: Towers 2 Perris 2 Davis Jones Hiscox Robinson Baron-Hay Wilson

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466
    SYDNEY SWANS
    Goal Kickers: L. Perris 2, D. Towers 2, D. Robinson , S. Wilson , D. Baron-Hay , A. Davis , J. Hiscox , Z. Jones
    Best Players: , D. Robinson , Z. Jones , A. Aliir , L. Perris , S. McLaren , H. Marsh

  12. #12
    On the Rookie List
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    75
    Can Abe be a Tom Luych, has he got a motor, not as big, but he clunks marks.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO