Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 34

Thread: Round 19: Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ Sydney Cricket Ground

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,464

    Round 19: Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ Sydney Cricket Ground

    NEAFL 2015 Round 19

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves

    Friday 14th August 2015
    4.10pm
    Sydney Cricket Ground

    After having the week off with the bye, the Reserves return to action having dropped a spot, with Sydney Uni climbing one spot above us on percentage. While the Reserves can't mathematically miss the finals with just 3 rounds to go and 4 games clear of 6th spot, a top 4 finish is still a priority to avoid a potential away finals game in Queensland or the Northern Territory. This game is theoretically the easiest of the remaining games with away trips to runaway leaders the Giants and reigning premiers Aspley to finish off the year.

    Despite starting the year with a 2-6 record, the Suns have managed to win 4 of their past 6 games which has catapulted them into finals contention. They are currently involved in a close contest with Redland, Ainslie and Southport for the final position in the Top 6.

    The Reserves comfortably defeated the Suns in both away clashes this season, and a win in this game would seal the 3 game sweep for the second consecutive year.


    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1UWS Giants16151002168955227.02%60
    2NT Thunder161330015641224127.78%52
    3Aspley151140014451180122.46%44
    4Sydney University151050014131000141.30%40
    5Sydney Swans151050011961060112.83%40
    6Gold Coast Suns1569001251147284.99%24
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Redland1569001109133083.38%24
    8Ainslie1559101238145784.97%22
    9Southport15510001279140890.84%20
    10Eastlake1511310867169151.27%6
    11Brisbane Lions16115001004175757.14%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1AinslieAwayWin10851
    R2UWS GiantsHomeLoss58121
    R3Gold Coast SunsAwayWin11042
    R4Sydney UniversityAwayWin6928
    R5UWS GiantsAwayLoss8188
    R6SouthportHomeWin9745
    R7BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R8Brisbane LionsHomeWin11036
    R9Gold Coast SunsAwayWin8959
    R10EastlakeAwayWin10136
    R11BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R12Sydney UniversityHomeLoss41116
    R13UWS GiantsHomeLoss14198
    R14Brisbane LionsAwayWin8353
    R15RedlandHomeWin10550
    R16NT ThunderAwayLoss4497
    R17Brisbane LionsHomeWin8641
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1UWS GiantsHomeLoss89120
    R2AspleyHomeLoss105119
    R3Sydney SwansHomeLoss42110
    R4Brisbane LionsHomeWin7449
    R5SouthportHomeWin118104
    R6BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R7UWS GiantsAwayLoss106122
    R8NT ThunderAwayLoss33107
    R9Sydney SwansHomeLoss5989
    R10RedlandAwayLoss56102
    R11BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R12Brisbane LionsAwayWin11894
    R13Sydney UniversityAwayWin6752
    R14SouthportAwayWin11888
    R15UWS GiantsHomeLoss28158
    R16BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R17NT ThunderHomeLoss8897
    R18Brisbane LionsAwayWin15061

    Past Meetings
    2015
    Round 9 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns3.53.87.127.1759
    Reserves2.22.87.1212.1789
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 3, G.Hewett 2, T.Derickx 2, J.Hiscox, M.Wilson, B.Jack, J.Veale, X.Richards
    BestG.Hewett, J.Hiscox, C.Bird, J.Rose, J.Foote, X.Richards
    Round 3 @ Harrup Park, Mackay
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns0.32.93.95.1242
    Reserves6.29.512.916.14110
    TypePlayers
    GoalsNaismith 5, Rose 2, Nankervis 2, Jack, Taylor, Mitchell, Goodes, Wilson, Marsh, Campbell
    BestMarsh, Mitchell, McLaren, Robinson, Goodes, Davis

    2014
    Round 4 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves7.211.716.919.17131
    Gold Coast Suns1.31.52.54.731
    TypePlayers
    GoalsNankervis 4, Tippett 3, Marsh 3, Membrey 2, Perris, Lockyer, Wray, Hewett, Hiscox, Robinson, Head
    BestNankervis, Biggs, Jones, Robinson, Dick, Marsh

    Round 7 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns1.33.34.89.1266
    Reserves0.55.99.912.1385
    TypePlayers
    GoalsMembrey 3, O'Keefe 2, Hewett 2, Nankervis 2, Preen, Rohan, Pyke
    BestMembrey, Jack, O'Keefe, Robinson, Lockyer, Hewett

    Round 19 @ Blacktown International Sportspark
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.33.67.913.1492
    Gold Coast Suns0.32.74.96.1046
    TypePlayers
    GoalsNankervis 2, T.Mitchell 2, Membrey 2
    BestFoote, Roberts-Thomson, Jack, O'Keefe, Wright, Hewett, Towers

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    9Abe DAVIS14621 
    10Zak JONES9117Senior emergency
    13Toby NANKERVIS101512 
    17Jack HISCOX121310 
    19Tom DERICKX1139 
    22Dean TOWERS81113 
    27Daniel ROBINSON10216 
    28Nic NEWMAN12512 
    29George HEWETT13521 
    30Sean McLAREN14138 
    31Harrison MARSH13226 
    36Aliir ALIIR12110 
    41Lloyd PERRIS429 
    42Xavier RICHARDS12210Senior emergency
    43Lewis MELICAN100 

    Changes
    In: Nankervis, Derickx, X.Richards, Melican
    Out: James ROSE (senior emergency), Sam NAISMITH (groin)

    Very disappointing to lose Naismith, but the ruck stocks will be the healthiest it has been for weeks with both Derickx and Nankervis both remaining. This also helps the structure of the team as one of the two rucks can sit in the forward 50 and provide a tall target.

    Melican's second game of the season after his only appearance in Round 5. He adds height to the Swans backline which looks quite tall now with Xavier also returning alongside Aliir and Marsh.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    49Jackson KELLY100 
    50Jake BROWN410 
    52Callum McFADDEN210 
    53James CUBIS300 
    56Ryan HEBRON400 
    59Lachlan BEHAGG330 
    60Nathan COOPER520 

    In: Cubis, Kelly
    Out:
    Darcy BARON-HAY, Eli PRESCOTT, Jake VEALE, Sam WILSON

    Statistics

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Tom MITCHELL333.3
    Craig BIRD627.0
    Adam GOODES226.0
    George HEWETT1325.4
    Daniel ROBINSON1024.4

    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM218.0
    Nic NEWMAN1216.6
    Isaac HEENEY315.7
    Tom MITCHELL315.7
    Craig BIRD614.7

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Tom MITCHELL317.7
    George HEWETT1313.2
    Adam GOODES212.5
    Craig BIRD612.3
    Daniel ROBINSON1012.3

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Dean TOWERS87.5
    Aliir ALIIR125.4
    Craig BIRD65.3
    Toby NANKERVIS105.3
    Adam GOODES25.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Harry CUNNINGHAM28.0
    Ben McGLYNN47.8
    Isaac HEENEY37.7
    Tom MITCHELL37.3
    Jordan FOOTE126.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Tom DERICKX1127.3
    Sam NAISMITH823.1
    Toby NANKERVIS1020.3
    Sean McLAREN142.5
    Daniel ROBINSON102.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Craig BIRD67.7
    George HEWETT127.7
    Adam GOODES27.0
    Tom MITCHELL37.0
    Daniel ROBINSON96.6

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Adam GOODES26.0
    Dean TOWERS85.4
    Brandon JACK115.1
    Harry CUNNINGHAM25.0
    Ben McGLYNN45.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN125.3
    Xavier RICHARDS123.4
    Aliir ALIIR123.3
    Harrison MARSH132.5
    Zak JONES92.4

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE1317
    Toby NANKERVIS1015
    Sam NAISMITH814
    Sean McLAREN1413
    Brandon JACK1112

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH1326
    Daniel ROBINSON1022
    George HEWETT1321
    Abaina DAVIS1421
    Brandon JACK1018

    NEAFL MVP Votes (public count stopped at Round 18)
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH1227
    George HEWETT1225
    Craig BIRD620
    Jordan FOOTE1217
    Brandon JACK1115

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves (listed players in BOLD)
        
    B:56. Lachlan RITCHIE20. Henry SCHADE56. Max SPENCER
    HB:40. Sean LEMMENS27. Clay CAMERON39. Louis HERBERT
    C:36. Greg BROUGHTON25. Danny STANLEY43. Jarred ELLIS
    HF:38. Tyrone DOWNIE15. Daniel GORRINGE49. Dyson BUDARICK
    F:45. Ethan REEVES30. Peter WRIGHT57. Will WOLBERS
    Foll:2. Zac SMITH29. Andrew RAINES34. Josh GLENN
    Int:53. Jesse JOYCE3. Sebastian FAHEY52. Bradley SCHEER
     47. Darcy TRASK  

    In: Ellis, Lemmens, Schade, Trask
    Out: Jarrod GARLETT, Josh HALL, Tim JONES, John MACANSH

    The Suns will be ebullient after kicking a season high 150 points in the last round against their rivals the Lions. Tall forward Peter Wright, the 2014 draft pick number 8, has led the way with 16 goals in his last 4 NEAFL games. He will be a handful for our defenders, who will also need to worry about other tall targets in Gorringe and the resting ruckman in Smith/Wolbers.

    Wright has been well supported by mature age recruit Tyrone Downie, who was recruited as a small forward but has shown an ability to rack up possessions running through the midfield.

    Smith, who has lost his place in the Suns senior team to Tom Nicholls, is as dominant a ruckman as you will find in the NEAFL. Averaging 31 hitouts, 16 disposals and just under a goal per game, he will be a good test for our ruck division of Derickx and Nankervis.

    Another mature age recruit in Josh Glenn, who has been given a taste of senior football, will lead their midfield alongside the veterans Andrew Raines and Danny Stanley. Down back sit their key defenders Henry Schade and Clay Cameron with Louis Herbert the swingman who has been utilised at both ends of the ground this year.
    Last edited by ugg; 14th August 2015 at 09:54 AM.

  2. #2
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    990
    Thanks Ugg. Really looking forward to seeing how the Melicanator goes.
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  3. #3
    Excellent as usual ugg. Disappointed that Mills isn't playing again. Perhaps his injuries are more serious than first thought as he only played a half a few weeks back and hasn't been seen since!

  4. #4
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,265
    Quote Originally Posted by troyjones2525 View Post
    Excellent as usual ugg. Disappointed that Mills isn't playing again. Perhaps his injuries are more serious than first thought as he only played a half a few weeks back and hasn't been seen since!
    Slipping down the draft boards - nice :-) Don't think Dunkley is doing much either, he might also be slipping - win/win!

  5. #5
    Goes up to 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,954
    Should be a good game - shame I won't get there on time to see it.

    That's Jackson Kelly as in Paul Kelly's son yeah? Is he the young lad we've seen sitting next to Longmire in the coaches box for several games this year inc Geelong? Can anyone confirm this?

  6. #6
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,464
    Quote Originally Posted by jono2707 View Post
    Should be a good game - shame I won't get there on time to see it.

    That's Jackson Kelly as in Paul Kelly's son yeah? Is he the young lad we've seen sitting next to Longmire in the coaches box for several games this year inc Geelong? Can anyone confirm this?
    Pretty sure they are not the same person.

  7. #7
    Proud Tragic Swan Primmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    On the Move!
    Posts
    5,957
    Oooh jono2707, excellent rumor you've got going there, and yes Jackson Kelly is Kell's son. And a right little goer he is too. Potential Keeper, if he can handle the hype.

    And I need to add that we have two ressies games in a row! No clouds in the sky or nuffing!
    If you've never jumped from one couch to the other to save yourself from lava then you didn't have a childhood

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,464
    Being streamed live


  9. #9
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    990
    McLaren seems to have filled out and moves well for a big man. Jo nes actually seems to know how to kick to advantage.
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  10. #10
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,661
    Robinson went off around the 2 minute mark of the 1st with what appeared to be a shoulder injury and hasn't returned. Hewett started the 2nd qtr., but seems to have disappeared, so may also be injured. I didn't see an incident. Maybe he's just giving his #29 jumper to AnnieH.

    It's a tight race between Brandon Jack and Aliir as to which has to worst game awareness. Aliir has the perfect size and athleticism for a KPD, but still has so much to learn. If he doesn't make it as a defender, I would try him as a ruckman.

    17 yo Jake Brown #50 is the best academy prospect I've seen for next year's draft.
    Last edited by Ludwig; 14th August 2015 at 06:31 PM.

  11. #11
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,321
    Great goal by young Kelly in that second quarter. And didn't his team mates love it!

  12. #12
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,464
    Yeah I'm pretty sure both Robbo and Hewett are injured. Melican to come on second half

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO