Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 43

Thread: Round 2: Sydney Swans Reserves v WSU Giants @ Blacktown

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557

    Round 2: Sydney Swans Reserves v WSU Giants @ Blacktown

    NEAFL 2016 Round 2

    Sydney Swans Reserves v WSU Giants

    Note: New Venue and Starting Time

    Saturday 9th April 2016
    10.30am
    Blacktown International Sportspark

    The Rhyce Shaw era kicked off with an impressive 20 goal thrashing of the hapless Brisbane Lions but the first home game for the new coach will be against perennial NEAFL powerhouse the WSU Giants. The Giants meanwhile had a fantastic tussle with the mighty Sydney Uni, trailing by 14 points at half time but storming home to win by 20 points.

    These 2 teams clashed twice in 3 weeks during the preseason with each team claiming one convincing victory. The Swans unexpectedly turning the tables on their cross town rivals just 2 weeks ago to record an impressive win, with the match also played at Blacktown.

    The Giants have had the edge over the Swans in recent seasons, winning all 4 of our matches in the NEAFL regular season by an average winning margin of 83 points. With both teams fielding a strong team this week, with plenty of fringe players on both sides pushing for senior selection, it should be a very competitive game.


    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans1100016240405.00%4
    2NT Thunder110007658131.03%4
    3Giants1100011191121.98%4
    4Redland110008474113.51%4
    5Aspley110009585111.76%4
    6Southport10100859589.47%0
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra Demons10100748488.10%0
    8Sydney University101009111181.98%0
    9Gold Coast Suns10100587676.32%0
    10Brisbane Lions101004016224.69%0

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWin16242

    WSU Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Sydney UniAwayWin11191

    Past Meetings
    2015
    Round 20 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.88.1213.1716.26122
    Reserves3.14.44.66.642
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 2, J.Campbell, E.Prescott, A.Aliir, S.Wilson
    BestN.Newman, T.Nankervis, A.Aliir, T.Derickx, C.Bird, J.Hiscox

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Round 13 @ Blacktown International Sportspark
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.02.12.12.214
    UWS6.314.822.1630.17197
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose, J.Loneragan
    BestB.Jack, D.Robinson, X.Richards

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 5 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.24.109.1412.1688
    Reserves3.46.58.812.981
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 3, Rose 2, Towers 2, B.Jack 2, Naismith 2, Nankervis
    BestMarsh, Hiscox, Davis, Naismith, Nankervis, Jones
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 2 @ Tramway Oval

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves0.12.23.39.458
    UWS4.79.1114.1617.19121
    TypePlayers
    GoalsGoodes 3, B.Jack, Reinhard, Naismith, McLaren, McFadden, Hiscox
    BestJones, Mitchell, Goodes, Robinson

    Last Round
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions1.43.55.95.1040
    Reserves5.211.618.825.12162
    TypePlayers
    GoalsM.Wilson 5, A.Davis 3, J.Dawson 3, J.Rose 3, J.Hiscox 2, T.Nankervis 2, L.Behagg 2, K.Galloway 2, B.McGlynn, R.Hebron, N.Reinhard
    BestH.Marsh, J.Foote, N.Newman, M.Wilson, A.Davis, J.Dawson

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Sydney Uni4.48.1010.1113.1391
    WSU Giants3.27.213.517.9111
    TypePlayers
    GoalsS.Reid 4, M.Flynn 3, A.Tomlinson 3, J.Hopper 2, T.Mohr 2, J.Stewart 2, T.Downie
    BestA.Tomlinson, J.Hopper, Z.Williams, D.Lloyd, H.Himmelberg, S.Reid

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE130 
    13Toby NANKERVIS120Senior emergency
    17Jack HISCOX120 
    19Tom DERICKX000Senior traveling emergency last week
    22Dean TOWERS000Senior emergency
    28Nic NEWMAN104 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS100 
    31Harrison MARSH106 
    33Brandon JACK000Senior traveling emergency last week
    34Jordan DAWSON131 
    36Aliir ALIIR100 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN100 
    42Xavier RICHARDS100 
    43Lewis MELICAN100 
    45Jordan FOOTE105 
    46Sam MURRAY000NEAFL debut
    47Kyle GALLOWAY120 

    Changes
    In: Derickx, Towers, B.Jack, Murray
    Out: Abe DAVIS (senior emergency), Ben McGLYNN (seniors)

    Derickx returns and will share main ruck duties with Nankervis with one resting in the forward line. Towers will play a similar role to his seniors position, across half forward pushing up to the wings. Jack has usually been used in the inside midfield, but in his last practice game he was used more as an outside runner. Murray is a pacy forward flanker who will add potency to our forward line.

    Marsh's return to the midfield has been a successful one with the WA native producing two consecutive impressive outings. Dawson's versatility has seen him being used in a variety of roles including as an inside midfielder and as a half forward flanker, but with Davis not in the team this week, he could be seeing more time deep inside our forward line as a marking target

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Matt WILSON153 
    51Callum McFADDEN100 
    52Lachlan BEHAGG120Emergency
    53Ned REINHARD110 
    54Ryan HEBRON110 
    56Jake VEALE100 

    In:
    Out:
    Jake BARTHOLOMAEUS, Behagg

    Wilson took his impressive preseason form into the season proper, kicking 5 to lead the NEAFL goalscoring chart after 1 round, including kicking 3 in a 5 minute spell at the start of the second quarter.

    Statistics

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Harry MARSH126.0
    Jordan FOOTE123.0
    Jack HISCOX123.0
    Nic NEWMAN122.0
    Ben McGLYNN121.0

    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Jack HISCOX118.0
    Nic NEWMAN116.0
    James ROSE115.0
    Jordan FOOTE114.0
    Abe DAVIS112.0

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Harry MARSH117.0
    Aliir ALIIR19.0
    Jordan FOOTE19.0
    Tyrone LEONARDIS19.0
    Ben McGLYNN19.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jordan DAWSON19.0
    Jack HISCOX18.0
    Jordan FOOTE16.0
    Toby NANKERVIS16.0
    James ROSE16.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN19.0
    Jordan FOOTE17.0
    Harry MARSH15.0
    Callum McFADDEN14.0
    Tyrone LEONARDIS13.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Toby NANKERVIS120.0
    Kyle GALLOWAY13.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Jordan FOOTE14.0
    Abe DAVIS14.0
    Jordan DAWSON13.0
    Ben McGLYNN13.0
    Toby NANKERVIS13.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Jordan DAWSON17.0
    Jordan FOOTE15.0
    Jack HISCOX15.0
    Abe DAVIS14.0
    Harry MARSH14.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Colin O'RIORDAN14.0
    Ryan HEBRON13.0
    Nic NEWMAN13.0
    Xavier RICHARDS13.0
    Aliir ALIIR12.0

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Matt WILSON15
    Abe DAVIS13
    Jordan DAWSON13
    James ROSE13
    Kyle GALLOWAY12

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH19
    Jordan FOOTE14
    Matt WILSON13
    Nic NEWMAN12
    James ROSE12

    NEAFL MVP Votes (public count stopped at Round 18)
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH1227
    George HEWETT1225
    Craig BIRD620
    Jordan FOOTE1217
    Brandon JACK1115

    WSU Giants (listed players in BOLD)
        
    B:52. Donald ROBERTS19. Nick HAYNES48. Harvey DANIHER
    HB:31. Jeremy FINLAYSON39. Tim MOHR51. Max LYNCH
    C:53. Charlie SPARGO11. Jack STEELE54. Todd MARSHALL
    HF:27. Harry HIMMELBERG30. Matt FLYNN42. Pat McKENNA
    F:38. Daniel LLOYD36. James STEWART14. Jarrod PICKETT
    Foll:44. Tom DOWNIE28. Jake BARRETT50. Sam REID
    Int:2. Jacob HOPPER20. Adam TOMLINSON29. Zac WILLIAMS
     49. Lachie TIZIANI  
    Emg:Bradey MORTON  

    In: Finalyson, Steele, Daniher, Lynch, Marshall, Roberts, Spargo, Tiziani
    Out: Joel PATFULL (seniors), Dawson SIMPSON (shoulder), N.COXALL, B.MORTON, D.MORTON, R.STEVENS, M.VARDANEGA, D.VISSER

    2 weeks ago the big danger for the Swans was Jonathon Patton. While the big General has earnt a recall to their senior team, the task doesn't get easier with mobile talls Stewart and Tomlinson likely to cause issues. Tomlinson in particular was dominant in their Round 1 game, picking up 35 disposals, 18 marks and kicking 3 goals as he was utilised all over the ground.

    Jacob Hopper, their Academy product who was pick 7 in the last draft was also impressive with 28 disposals and was rewarded with selection as an emergency for their senior side. Defender Zac Williams, who would easily earn a place at many other AFL clubs but can't get a game due to the Giants's strength in medium-small defenders, provides plenty of run from defence and sets up many of their attacks.

    They are also slightly weaker in the defence and ruck areas. They lost ex-Geelong ruckman Dawson Simpson who suffered a shoulder injury in their Round 1 match, but will have last year's NSW/ACT ruck Matthew Flynn to deputise in tandem with Tom Downie. Tomlinson and Stewart can also pinch hit in the ruck, while Patfull's promotion to the seniors to replace the injured Caleb Marchbank will put additional pressure on Haynes, Mohr and Himmelberg.

  2. #2
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557
    Match being streamed live


  3. #3
    Excellent preview Ugg - is Abe Davis close to a call up ? And if so, where might he play ?

  4. #4
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557
    I don't think he's that close although I'm sure he would do okay in a one off game.

    They've adopted a rotating non playing emergency role in the past few years where the player sitting out isn't the next cab off the rank, mainly because that player needs game time in the NEAFL. I think it made more sense when there was the sub and you could 'hide' away this player for most of the game but it would be interesting to see what happens if someone did hurt themselves in the warm up, touch wood

    Davis has been playing key forward this year. Last year he played in the midfield (and pinch hit in the ruck) and I believe he has played as a key defender in his junior days. So in summation I have no idea

  5. #5
    Thks - keep up your excellent reviews

  6. #6
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,510
    A weaker GWS ressies team this game without the usual avalanche of high draft picks, just a pick 4, two pick 7's, a 9 and a 16 that were top 20 picks. That's better than the full Adelaide list, and this is a ressies team!

    Thanks for the usual professional and comprehensive preview Ugg - cheers

  7. #7
    scott names the planets stellation's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    peaches eaten, trousers rolled
    Posts
    9,303
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    I don't think he's that close although I'm sure he would do okay in a one off game.

    They've adopted a rotating non playing emergency role in the past few years where the player sitting out isn't the next cab off the rank, mainly because that player needs game time in the NEAFL. I think it made more sense when there was the sub and you could 'hide' away this player for most of the game but it would be interesting to see what happens if someone did hurt themselves in the warm up, touch wood

    Davis has been playing key forward this year. Last year he played in the midfield (and pinch hit in the ruck) and I believe he has played as a key defender in his junior days. So in summation I have no idea
    More importantly- how's his hair this year?
    I knew him as a gentle young man, I cannot say for sure the reasons for his decline
    We watched him fade before our very eyes, and years before his time

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557
    Subdued

  9. #9
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    12,385
    Pretty good game so far. The Giants' kicking on the break has probably been better than the Swans', but the Swans' forward pressure has been excellent. Lots of involvement early from Dawson, Rose became very lively as the quarter progressed, and Aliir has been pretty good too, cutting off numerous Giants attempts to escape from their defence and showing good agility in the process.

  10. #10
    scott names the planets stellation's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    peaches eaten, trousers rolled
    Posts
    9,303
    Blog Entries
    2
    Jack Steele looks like he's going to be a pretty good player for them. Huge kid for a young midfielder.
    I knew him as a gentle young man, I cannot say for sure the reasons for his decline
    We watched him fade before our very eyes, and years before his time

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557
    Quote Originally Posted by stellation View Post
    Jack Steele looks like he's going to be a pretty good player for them. Huge kid for a young midfielder.
    Nominative determinism?

    I liked Newman too in that quarter, didn't panic in traffic

  12. #12
    scott names the planets stellation's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    peaches eaten, trousers rolled
    Posts
    9,303
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Nominative determinism?

    I liked Newman too in that quarter, didn't panic in traffic
    It certainly does seem that way!

    Agree on Newman, looked composed.
    I knew him as a gentle young man, I cannot say for sure the reasons for his decline
    We watched him fade before our very eyes, and years before his time

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO