Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 53

Thread: Round 5: Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Coorparoo

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901

    Round 5: Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Coorparoo

    NEAFL 2016 Round 5

    Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

    Sunday 1st May 2016
    9.30am
    Coorparoo

    The strangeness of the NEAFL Draw has resulted in these two teams clashing again, less than a month ago the Swans demolished an unbalanced Lions side by a whopping 122 points. This contest looks like a complete mismatch on paper with the Swans flying high on top of the NEAFL as the only unbeaten side while the Lions by contrast are still winless and with a miserable 37.50% percentage are anchored to the bottom.

    However after some returns by key players last week, the Lions narrowly went down to NEAFL powerhouses Aspley by only 3 points, and if they were a little more accurate could have, and should have won the game.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans44000511234218.38%16
    2Sydney University43100411285144.21%12
    3NT Thunder43100313298105.03%12
    4Aspley4310034336195.01%12
    5Gold Coast Suns42200357255140.00%8
    6Giants4220036136399.45%8
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Redland4220028833286.75%8
    8Southport4130034437392.23%4
    9Canberra Demons4040027740468.56%0
    10Brisbane Lions4040018048037.50%0

    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 1 @ Burpengary
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions1.43.55.95.1040
    Reserves5.211.618.825.12162
    TypePlayers
    GoalsM.Wilson 5, A.Davis 3, J.Dawson 3, J.Rose 3, J.Hiscox 2, T.Nankervis 2, L.Behagg 2, K.Galloway 2, B.McGlynn, R.Hebron, N.Reinhard
    BestH.Marsh, J.Foote, N.Newman, M.Wilson, A.Davis, J.Dawson

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2015
    Round 17 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves4.85.178.2010.2686
    Brisbane Lions0.30.52.95.1141
    TypePlayers
    GoalsL.Perris 2, D.Towers 2, D.Robinson, S.Wilson, D.Baron-Hay, A.Davis, J.Hiscox, Z.Jones
    BestD.Robinson, Z.Jones, A.Aliir, L.Perris, S.McLaren, H.Marsh

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 14 @ Coorparoo
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions2.15.26.38.553
    Reserves6.28.212.513.583
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.Jack 2, N.Cooper 2, N.Newman 2, J.Rose 2, E.Prescott, L.Behagg, C.Bird, T.Nankervis, S.McLaren
    BestB.Jack, T.Nankervis, I.Heeney, C.Bird, G.Hewett, N.Newman

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 8 @ Newcastle
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.56.810.916.14110
    Brisbane Lions0.12.33.45.636
    TypePlayers
    GoalsTowers 4, Nankervis 3, Rose 3, McLaren 2, Hiscox, Fyffe, Bird, Foote
    BestDavis, Derickx, Towers, Rose, Bird, Hewett

    Last week
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.25.69.912.1385
    Southport2.32.44.86.945
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 3, D.Towers 2, S.Murray 2, N.Reinhard, A.Davis, L.Skrivanic, T.Leonardis, M.Wilson
    BestC.O'Riordan, T.Nankervis, N.Newman, B.Jack, J.Hiscox, R.Hebron

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Aspley1.24.38.511.773
    Brisbane Lions2.52.96.119.1670
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.Keays 3, E.Hipwood, S.Mayes, M.Hammelmann, J.Freeman, N.Robertson, R.William
    BestD.McStay, R.Mathieson, J.Paine, B.Keays, S.Mayes

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE382 
    9Abe DAVIS352 
    10Zak JONES113Senior emergency
    13Toby NANKERVIS325Senior emergency
    16Gary ROHAN000Season debut
    17Jack HISCOX4102Senior emergency
    22Dean TOWERS230 
    28Nic NEWMAN409 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS310 
    31Harrison MARSH4115 
    33Brandon JACK345 
    35Sam NAISMITH100 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN4112 
    42Xavier RICHARDS400 
    43Lewis MELICAN400 
    45Jordan FOOTE405 
    46Sam MURRAY340 

    Changes
    In: Rose, Jones, Rohan
    Out: Aliir ALIIR (seniors), Kyle GALLOWAY (?)

    Aliir's promotion to the seniors leaves the backline a little short against the Lions's tall forward. Marsh, Newman and/or Melican will have to play taller this week but coach Shaw has the added option of throwing the versatile Davis back there if required. Rohan could also be another option as a spare down back but he is unlikely to play all 4 quarters.

    Naismith came on at quarter time last week and played as a forward only with no time in the ruck (and wasn't particularly effective in that role FWIW) . With Galloway and Aliir out of the team this week, he will should spend some time in the ruck this week as the back up to the in-form Nankervis.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Matthew WILSON483 
    51Callum McFADDEN420 
    53Lachlan BEHAGG220Emergency
    54Ryan HEBRON440 
    55Ned REINHARD4104 
    56Jake VEALE420 

    In:
    Out:
    Luke SKRIVANIC

    Hebron has played forward so far this year and impressed, being named in the best players list in 2 of the 4 games. However, he has played in defence last year and could also be another option down back. McFadden spent time in the midfield against Southport while Reinhard was very quiet, only registering 1 disposal after his 6 goal performance against Redland.

    Statistics

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Zak JONES124.0
    Dean TOWERS222.5
    Ben McGLYNN121.0
    Brandon JACK320.7
    Nic NEWMAN420.5

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jordan DAWSON26.5
    Jack HISCOX46.0
    Aliir ALIIR44.8
    Brandon JACK34.7
    Toby NANKERVIS34.7
    James ROSE34.7

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN19.0
    Dean TOWERS26.0
    Jordan FOOTE45.0
    Brandon JACK34.0
    Callum McFADDEN43.8

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Toby NANKERVIS321.3
    Tom DERICKX216.5
    Kyle GALLOWAY47.0
    Dean TOWERS22.5
    Abe DAVIS32.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT19.0
    Dean TOWERS27.0
    Zak JONES15.0
    Brandon JACK34.3
    Abe DAVIS34.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Dean TOWERS27.0
    Abe DAVIS36.0
    Brandon JACK36.0
    Toby NANKERVIS35.3
    Jordan DAWSON25.0
    George HEWETT15.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN46.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN43.0
    Aliir ALIIR42.0
    Ryan HEBRON42.0
    Lewis MELICAN42.0
    Brandon JACK32.0

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jack HISCOX410
    Ned REINHARD410
    James ROSE38
    Matt WILSON48
    Abe DAVIS35

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH415
    Colin O'RIORDAN412
    Aliir ALIIR411
    Nic NEWMAN49
    Brandon JACK35
    Toby NANKERVIS35


    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Harrison MARSH413
    James ROSE311
    Nic NEWMAN411
    Aliir ALIIR49
    Brandon JACK37
    Colin O'RIORDAN37

    Brisbane Lions Reserves
        
    B:43. Josh McGUINNESS39. Jackson PAINE45. Hugh BEASLEY
    HB:52. Soul CORMICK40. Matthew HAMMELMANN22. Marco PAPARONE
    C:55. Nick WELLER36. Rhys MATHIESON47. Reuben WILLIAM
    HF:51. Jack ROLLS13. Trent WEST30. Eric HIPWOOD
    F:56. Billy LAMBERT34. Jono FREEMAN57. Olly RITCHIE
    Foll:44. Archie SMITH16. Jarrad JANSEN19. Josh CLAYTON
    Int (from):4. Ryan BASTINAC23. Josh SCHACHE10. Daniel RICH
     18. Nick ROBERTSON24. Liam DAWSON25. Dan McSTAY
     46. Billy EVANS  
    Emg:54. Jacob ALLISON60. Declan WARRENHarrison HUNKIN
     Brock ASTON  

    In: Bastinac, Schache, Rich, Dawson, Evans, Paparone, Beasley, Rolls, Weller
    Out: Keays,Mayes, Brock ASTON, Sam COPLAND, Will FLETCHER, Harrison HUNKIN

    4 from that bench will be named in their senior side, and Robertson has since been ruled out with illness. This leaves a total of 15 listed players.

    The big change from the Round 1 team is the inclusion of Mathieson, a genuine inside midfielder who is on the comeback trail after being on the receiving end of a strong Jeremy Cameron bump that earned the GWS player a 4 week suspension. Another player to look out for is Eric Hipwood, a 202cm swingman who play at either end of the ground, but incredibly agile for his size.

    Losing Keays, who's clearly been their best NEAFL player so far and possibly also losing McStay and Mayes who were both excellent last week against Aspley could result in a weaker side this week.

  2. #2
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,185
    So this is the 3rd week running that Jordan Dawson doesn't make the team without any mention of why. I really wish the club would keep the supporters informed about what's going on with our players, rather than let us speculate the worst, e.g. Cam McCarthy syndrome.

    I can understand that Tom Derickx is not up to senior selection, but why can't he even make the injury list?

  3. #3
    A liltle side note, the no 56 top up, Billy Lambert for Brisbane is former Lions player and GWS official, now Lions offical, Craig Lamberts son. Billy played u/17's for Drummoyne in the local Sydney Junior Comp last year
    Last edited by Pmcc2911; 29th April 2016 at 08:55 PM.

  4. #4
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    877
    Quote Originally Posted by Ludwig View Post
    So this is the 3rd week running that Jordan Dawson doesn't make the team without any mention of why. I really wish the club would keep the supporters informed about what's going on with our players, rather than let us speculate the worst, e.g. Cam McCarthy syndrome.

    I can understand that Tom Derickx is not up to senior selection, but why can't he even make the injury list?
    What you said.

    Sent from my SM-T805Y using Tapatalk
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  5. #5
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,835
    Going up for this one, looking forward to a warm day at this nice suburban ground and seeing O'Riordan chalk up another BOG!

    Dawson's absence is worrying.

  6. #6
    Freeman called up to the seniors to replace Robertson btw.
    Today's a draft of your epitaph

  7. #7
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    12,732
    Quote Originally Posted by Doctor View Post
    Freeman called up to the seniors to replace Robertson btw.
    Sunday teams: Top-ups back, Schache out - AFL.com.au

    I think he's into the squad, but not the team. Whether or not he plays NEAFL, who knows.

    The Lions have also chosen to "rest" Schache. Not sure whether resting means running around in the NEAFL, or means having an actual rest.

  8. #8
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,809
    Quote Originally Posted by 707 View Post
    Going up for this one, looking forward to a warm day at this nice suburban ground and seeing O'Riordan chalk up another BOG!

    Dawson's absence is worrying.
    Unfortunately the forecast up here is for showers all the weekend. Though at 27 tomorrow, it will still be quite warm.
    With O'Riordan, since he did well in the mud last week, I'd back him in to do well again this week.

  9. #9
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,809
    Quote Originally Posted by liz View Post
    Sunday teams: Top-ups back, Schache out - AFL.com.au

    I think he's into the squad, but not the team. Whether or not he plays NEAFL, who knows.

    The Lions have also chosen to "rest" Schache. Not sure whether resting means running around in the NEAFL, or means having an actual rest.
    On current ressies form, you could do both, by having him play at full forward, where he is unlikely to see much action.

  10. #10
    Must be a mauve concern for brisbane that in a weak comp like the NEAFL they are last behind suburban teams

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by barry View Post
    Must be a mauve concern for brisbane that in a weak comp like the NEAFL they are last behind suburban teams
    I was thinking that myself, there's not much reason for optimism with the Lions is there?

  12. #12
    Eddie everywhere sure did a number on the Lions many years ago.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO