Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 41

Thread: Round 10: Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Metricon

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,254

    Round 10: Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Metricon

    NEAFL 2016 Round 10

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

    Saturday 4th June 2016
    12.00pm
    Metricon Stadium

    The Suns Reserves set a new NEAFL record with only 3 listed players managing to front up for their side. Therefore it came as no surprise when they were soundly beaten by the Lions Reserves, who themselves had lost all 8 previous games for the year.

    Thankfully for the Suns they are significantly bolstered by the return of 7 listed players, bringing their total to a respectable 10. However this number pales into comparison with the Swans' healthy 16 listed players and our team are expected to have little trouble in making in 9 out of 9 in 2016.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans880001039386269.17%32
    2Aspley87100759599126.71%28
    3NT Thunder85300692610113.44%20
    4Sydney University85300709661107.26%20
    5Redland8530064865199.54%20
    6Giants84400745666111.86%16
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Southport83500745736101.22%12
    8Gold Coast Suns8260056177672.29%8
    9Brisbane Lions8170052989059.44%4
    10Canberra Demons8080049394552.17%0

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWin16240
    R2GiantsHomeWin11597
    R3RedlandAwayWin14952
    R4SouthportHomeWin8545
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWin13525
    R6Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12055
    R7Canberra DemonsAwayWin17028
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney UniversityAwayWin10344

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1NT ThunderAwayLoss5876
    R2AspleyAwayLoss8092
    R3Brisbane LionsAwayWin13830
    R4GiantsHomeWin8157
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6Sydney SwansAwayLoss55120
    R7GiantsAwayLoss47118
    R8RedlandHomeLoss64133
    R9Brisbane LionsAwayLoss38150


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 6 @ Blacktown International Sportspark

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.37.812.1118.12120
    Gold Coast Suns3.23.56.78.755
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 4, M.Wilson 4, B.Jack 3, A.Davis 3, J.Rose 2, M.Manteit, T.Derickx
    BestB.Jack, N.Newman, J.Hiscox, H.Marsh, D.Towers, A.Davis

    2015
    Round 19 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.33.46.610.767
    Gold Coast Suns1.26.47.68.856
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Kelly 2, L.Behagg 2, D.Towers 2, T.Nankervis, A.Davis, L.Perris, S.McLaren
    BestD.Towers, H.Marsh, Z.Jones, A.Davis, X.Richards, T.Derickx
    Round 9 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns3.53.87.127.1759
    Reserves2.22.87.1212.1789
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 3, G.Hewett 2, T.Derickx 2, J.Hiscox, M.Wilson, B.Jack, J.Veale, X.Richards
    BestG.Hewett, J.Hiscox, C.Bird, J.Rose, J.Foote, X.Richards
    Round 3 @ Harrup Park, Mackay
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns0.32.93.95.1242
    Reserves6.29.512.916.14110
    TypePlayers
    GoalsNaismith 5, Rose 2, Nankervis 2, Jack, Taylor, Mitchell, Goodes, Wilson, Marsh, Campbell
    BestMarsh, Mitchell, McLaren, Robinson, Goodes, Davis

    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Sydney Uni1.25.26.66.844
    Reserves5.39.813.815.13103
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 4, B.Jack 3, J.Hiscox 2, J.Rose, J.Dawson, S.Reid, C.O'Riordan, T.Nankervis, T.Derickx
    BestJ.Foote, A.Davis, B.Jack, J.Rose, C.O'Riordan, D.Towers

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions5.310.614.1022.18150
    Gold Coast Suns2.32.75.85.838
    TypePlayers
    GoalsC.Loersch 2, B.Kaufman, N.Kempe, R.Watters
    BestI.Franks, T.Keough, A.Dawson, B.Crossley, J.Joyce

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    9Abe DAVIS788 
    13Toby NANKERVIS799Senior emergency
    17Jack HISCOX7166Only played first half last week.
    20Sam REID110 
    22Dean TOWERS589 
    28Nic NEWMAN8219 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS610 
    33Brandon JACK61115Senior emergency
    35Sam NAISMITH530 
    36Aliir ALIIR6011 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN8317 
    42Xavier RICHARDS841 
    43Lewis MELICAN804 
    45Jordan FOOTE8121Consecutive BOGs
    46Sam MURRAY750 
    47Kyle GALLOWAY720 

    Changes
    In:
    Out: James ROSE (seniors emergency), Tom DERICKX (???), Jordan DAWSON (???)

    No official word on Derickx or Dawson. Let's pray that Dawson hasn't re-injured himself.

    Richards was a surprise selection at full forward last week and he showed his capabilities in that position with 4 goals. Abe Davis was given a role in defence in Richards's usual spot. Was this a one-off selection based on Sydney Uni's shorter forward line or is it a signal that Richards's and Davis's futures lie in the forward and backlines repectively?

    Foote, Towers and Jack were our main midfielders against Uni with support from Rose and McFadden both of whom aren't playing in this game. This opens up opportunities for Hiscox, Murray or even Reid.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    48Angus BAKER000NEAFL debut
    49Jake BROWN100 
    50Callum McFADDEN840Emergency
    51Ryan HEBRON744 
    52Ned REINHARD7174 
    53Jake VEALE520 
    54Darcy BARON-HAY000 

    In: Baker, Baron-Hay, Hebron, Reinhard, Veale
    Out:
    Callum McFADDEN, Matthew WILSON

    Baker just missed selection for the NSW-ACT Rams.

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN817.8
    Brandon JACK614.7
    Dean TOWERS514.0
    George HEWETT113.0
    James ROSE612.7

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Zak JONES114.0
    Jordan FOOTE811.3
    Dean TOWERS511.2
    Brandon JACK610.5
    Ben McGLYNN19.0

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Brandon JACK625.2
    Dean TOWERS525.2
    Zak JONES124.0
    Nic NEWMAN823.5
    Jordan FOOTE821.0
    Ben McGLYNN121.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Nic NEWMAN85.4
    Aliir ALIIR65.3
    Jordan DAWSON35.3
    Abe DAVIS75.1
    James ROSE65.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN19.0
    Brandon JACK66.0
    Dean TOWERS56.0
    Jordan FOOTE85.5
    Callum McFADDEN85.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH518.0
    Toby NANKERVIS716.7
    Tom DERICKX515.8
    Kyle GALLOWAY74.9
    Dean TOWERS52.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT19.0
    Dean TOWERS56.6
    Brandon JACK65.3
    Zak JONES15.0
    Jake BROWN14.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Dean TOWERS57.0
    Brandon JACK67.0
    George HEWETT15.0
    Harrison MARSH74.4
    James ROSE64.3

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN85.3
    Aliir ALIIR63.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN82.8
    Harrison MARSH72.6
    Lewis MELICAN82.3

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Matt WILSON819
    Jack HISCOX716
    Ned REINHARD716
    James ROSE614
    Dean TOWERS48
    Brandon JACK611

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH723
    Jordan FOOTE821
    Nic NEWMAN819
    Colin O'RIORDAN817
    Brandon JACK615


    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK625
    Nic NEWMAN823
    Harrison MARSH720
    Jordan FOOTE820
    James ROSE616

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:18. Trent McKENZIE20. Henry SCHADE40. Tom KEOUGH
    HB:58. Lachlan RITCHIE16. Rory THOMPSON48. Seb TAPE
    C:54. Connor WEST26. Matthew SHAW50. Rene LE FEUVRE
    HF:8. Luke RUSSELL49. Jesse ESAM27. Clay CAMERON
    F:21. Jack LESLIE57. Max SPENCER47. Henry SIMINGTON
    Foll:56. Brandon KAUFMAN50. Jamason DANIELS14. Mitch HALLAHAN
    Int: (from)53. Jesse MOFFA43. Nick KEMPE1. Curtis MARSDEN
     45. Jacob KENNY51. Joel KARWAN 
    Emg:59. Harris NEWTON  

    In: Cameron, Hallahan, Leslie, McKenzie, Russell, Schade, Shaw, Tape, Thompson, Esam, Spencer
    Out: Jesse JOYCE,Cameron LOERSCH, Brayden CROSSLEY, AJ DAWSON, Jacob DAWSON, Stuart DONNELLY, Brodie FOSTER, Isaac FRANKS, Shawn WATSON, Riley WATTERS

    As mentioned previously, a net 7 inclusions of listed players gives this side some structure. However guys like Thompson and Hallahan are coming back from long layoffs and will be short of match fitness.

    Of particular interest in this team is former NFL player Brandon Kaufman who has an elite bulid and elite speed (10.8seconds for 100m) and has done okay (11, 14 and 11 disposals in his 3 games) in very weak teams.

  2. #2
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,121
    Brilliant as usual Ugg. Looks to be a shocker weather wise, they will really cut up the ground before the seniors slog.

  3. #3
    Hope they pack their flippers, I suspect the NEAFL game will be cancelled....

  4. #4
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,254
    6 scoring shots from 23 disposals. Must be perfect conditions.

  5. #5
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,254
    End Q1 @swansreserves 5.7 (37) @GoldCoastSUNS reserves 1.2 (8) goals: Richards 2 Towers Reid Nankervis. Them: Hallahan @neaflofficial

  6. #6
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,072
    The stats on the NEAFL app seem to have frozen at 18: 53. I wonder if this means that they've gone of the ground, or if their brave correspondent has dropped their phone in a puddle?

  7. #7
    Formerly 'BBB' Triple B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    6,999
    Quote Originally Posted by dejavoodoo44 View Post
    The stats on the NEAFL app seem to have frozen at 18: 53. I wonder if this means that they've gone of the ground, or if their brave correspondent has dropped their phone in a puddle?
    Dean Solomon on Twitter has said they've left the field and will take a 30 min break. Some of the footage on Twitter is unbelievable...

  8. #8
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,072
    Quote Originally Posted by Triple B View Post
    Dean Solomon on Twitter has said they've left the field and will take a 30 min break. Some of the footage on Twitter is unbelievable...
    Thanks for that. Strangely from that footage, it sounds like there may be more than just coaching staff at the ground. I'm still not tempted to get out of my bedroom and cycle the 15ks to Metricon, though.

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,254
    Richards some how in these conditions has kicked 5 goals!

  10. #10
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,121
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Richards some how in these conditions has kicked 5 goals!
    He's a duck! I wonder what is going on with X playing at FF, maybe this is the coaching staff deciding he won't make it as a KPD but trying him as a KPF, ala Gunston'ish, to see if he's worth retaining at years end?

    Thanks for the updates Ugg

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,254
    3 qtr time
    Swans 5.7 6.8 13.12 (90)
    Suns 1.2 2.3 3.3 (21)


    Goals: X.Richards 5, T.Nankervis 3, D.Towers 2, A.Aliir, S.Reid, C.O'Riordan
    Suns: J.Daniels 2, M.Hallahan


    Disposals: Towers 25 Foote 19 Jack 18 Newman 18 O'Riordan 17 Aliir 13 Nankervis 11 Richards 11 Murray 11 Hiscox 10 Davis 9 Leonardis 7 Naismith 6 Melican 6 Baker 6 Reid 6 Hebron 5 Galloway 5 Reinhard 5 Veale 5 Baron-Hay 4 Brown 3
    Tackles: Towers 7 Naismith 6 Jack 5 Nankervis 3 Foote 3 Melican 3 Aliir 2 Leonardis 2 O'Riordan 2 Baron-Hay Brown Veale Baker Galloway Reid Richards Murray Newman
    Marks: Richards 6 Aliir 5 O'Riordan 3 Towers 3 Jack 3 Veale 3 Davis 2 Newman 2 HIscox 2 Naismith 2 Brown 2 Galloway 2 Reid Baker Baron-Hay Melican Foote Reinhard Leonardis

  12. #12
    Veterans List DeadlyAkkuret's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4,469
    Ressies and Richards having no problems at all.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO