Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 30

Thread: Round 11: Giants Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Spotless Stadium

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881

    Round 11: Giants Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Spotless Stadium

    NEAFL 2016 Round 11

    Giants Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves

    Sunday 12th June 2016
    1.00pm
    Spotless Stadium

    The Giants were the team to beat in the 2015 NEAFL regular season claiming the minor premiership with 16 wins and 2 losses and an impressive percentage of 213%. With a short injury list for most of the year, their collection of high draft picks dazzled and destroyed NEAFL teams before fizzling out in the finals when the restricted number of listed players hit them.

    This year they've come back down to earth with injury problems in the last month or so severely restricting the number of listed players they've been able to field and they sit precariously on the edge of the Top 6, slightly ahead of Southport on percentage.

    The Swans continue on their merry way, dismantling the Suns Reserves in atrocious conditions at Metricon last week, maintaining coach Rhyce Shaw's perfect record and a stellar 9 wins from 9 games record. The Swans have already defeated the Giants once this year, in Round 2 at Blacktown where a stirring mid 3rd quarter comeback led to a 18 point win.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans990001146407281.57%36
    2Aspley97200767654117.28%28
    3NT Thunder96300779685113.72%24
    4Redland96300716695103.02%24
    5Sydney University95400753729103.29%20
    6Giants94500820753108.90%16
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Southport94500800744107.53%16
    8Gold Coast Suns9270058288365.91%8
    9Canberra Demons9180055396257.48%4
    10Brisbane Lions9180054695057.47%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWin16240
    R2GiantsHomeWin11597
    R3RedlandAwayWin14952
    R4SouthportHomeWin8545
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWin13525
    R6Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12055
    R7Canberra DemonsAwayWin17028
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney UniversityAwayWin10344
    R10Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10721

    WSU Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Sydney UniAwayWin11191
    R2Sydney SwansAwayLoss97115
    R3CanberraAwayWin9676
    R4Gold Coast SunsAwayLoss5781
    R5NT ThunderHomeLoss6578
    R6BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R7Gold Coast SunsHomeWin11847
    R8Brisbane LionsHomeWin12370
    R9AspleyAwayLoss78108
    R10NT ThunderAwayLoss7587


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 2 @ Blacktown
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.46.610.1017.13115
    Giants3.37.511.1014.1397
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 4, B.Jack 3, N.Reinhard 2, D.Towers, H.Marsh, S.Murray, C.McFadden, J.Veale, J.Dawson, R.Hebron, C.O'Riordan
    BestC.O'Riordan, A.Aliir, H.Marsh, R.Hebron, J.Rose, N.Newman

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2015
    Round 20 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.88.1213.1716.26122
    Reserves3.14.44.66.642
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 2, J.Campbell, E.Prescott, A.Aliir, S.Wilson
    BestN.Newman, T.Nankervis, A.Aliir, T.Derickx, C.Bird, J.Hiscox

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Round 13 @ Blacktown International Sportspark
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.02.12.12.214
    UWS6.314.822.1630.17197
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose, J.Loneragan
    BestB.Jack, D.Robinson, X.Richards

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 5 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.24.109.1412.1688
    Reserves3.46.58.812.981
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 3, Rose 2, Towers 2, B.Jack 2, Naismith 2, Nankervis
    BestMarsh, Hiscox, Davis, Naismith, Nankervis, Jones
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 2 @ Tramway Oval

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves0.12.23.39.458
    UWS4.79.1114.1617.19121
    TypePlayers
    GoalsGoodes 3, B.Jack, Reinhard, Naismith, McLaren, McFadden, Hiscox
    BestJones, Mitchell, Goodes, Robinson

    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns1.22.33.33.321
    Reserves5.76.813.1215.17107
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 6, T.Nankervis 3, D.Towers 2, C.O'Riordan, N.Newman, A.Aliir, S.Reid
    BestC.O'Riordan, D.Towers, A.Aliir, S.Naismith, J.Foote, B.Jack

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    NT Thunder6.510.812.1212.1587
    Giants2.35.57.611.975
    TypePlayers
    GoalsS.Reid 4, D.Lloyd 2, C.Bance 2, D.Visser, T.Downie, N.Coxall
    BestS.Reid, T.Downie, J.Finlayson, W.Hoskin-Elliott, H.Himmelberg, D.Lloyd

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    9Abe DAVIS888 
    13Toby NANKERVIS8129Senior emergency
    17Jack HISCOX8166 
    19Tom DERICKX542 
    20Sam REID220 
    22Dean TOWERS6109Senior emergency
    28Nic NEWMAN9319 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS710 
    33Brandon JACK71116 
    34Jordan DAWSON351 
    35Sam NAISMITH633 
    36Aliir ALIIR7115Senior emergency
    38Colin O'RIORDAN9423 
    42Xavier RICHARDS9101 
    43Lewis MELICAN904 
    45Jordan FOOTE9123 
    46Sam MURRAY850 
    47Kyle GALLOWAY820 

    Changes
    In: Derickx, Dawson
    Out:

    Towers, Foote and Jack have been dominant as our onballers in recent weeks. Naismith as the primary ruckman with plenty of support in either Derickx, Nankervis or Galloway. Nankervis doing well up forward as well as a strong marking tall forward.

    Richards has kicked 10 goals in 2 weeks since his switch to full forward, with Davis switching to defence to play alongside Aliir and Melican. Newman, Leonardis and O'Riordan continue to provide the run from defence with utility Dawson capable of playing back, forward or in the middle.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Matt WILSON8193 
    51Callum McFADDEN840 
    53Lachlan BEHAGG220 
    54Ryan HEBRON844 
    55Ned REINHARD8174 

    In: Behagg, McFadden
    Out:
    Angus BAKER, Darcy BARON-HAY, Jake BROWN, Jake VEALE



    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN918.1
    Brandon JACK714.9
    Dean TOWERS614.3
    George HEWETT113.0
    James ROSE612.7

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Zak JONES114.0
    Dean TOWERS612.3
    Jordan FOOTE911.3
    Brandon JACK710.7
    Ben McGLYNN19.0

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Dean TOWERS626.7
    Brandon JACK725.6
    Zak JONES124.0
    Nic NEWMAN923.7
    Jordan FOOTE921.7

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Aliir ALIIR75.3
    Jordan DAWSON35.3
    Nic NEWMAN95.1
    Abe DAVIS85.0
    James ROSE65.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN19.0
    Dean TOWERS66.5
    Brandon JACK76.0
    Jordan FOOTE95.2
    Callum McFADDEN85.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH621.0
    Toby NANKERVIS816.4
    Tom DERICKX515.8
    Kyle GALLOWAY86.9
    Dean TOWERS61.8

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT19.0
    Dean TOWERS67.3
    Brandon JACK75.9
    Zak JONES15.0
    Jordan FOOTE94.1

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Brandon JACK77.4
    Dean TOWERS66.8
    George HEWETT15.0
    Nic NEWMAN94.4
    Harrison MARSH74.4

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN95.0
    Aliir ALIIR73.1
    Colin O'RIORDAN92.8
    Harrison MARSH72.6
    Lewis MELICAN92.2

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Matt WILSON819
    Jack HISCOX816
    Ned REINHARD816
    James ROSE614
    Toby NANKERVIS812

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Harrison MARSH723
    Jordan FOOTE923
    Colin O'RIORDAN923
    Nic NEWMAN919
    Brandon JACK716


    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK730
    Jordan FOOTE923
    Nic NEWMAN923
    Dean TOWERS621
    Harrison MARSH720

    Giants Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:40. Luke REDFERN27. Harry HIMMELBERG48. Harvey DANIHER
    HB:47. Harrison MaCREADIE49. Charlie BANCE42. Patrick McKENNA
    C:51. Lucas MELINE38. Daniel LLOYD54. Ryan GARTHWAITE
    HF:46. Lachie TIZIANI30. Matthew FLYNN45. Sam FISHER
    F:36. James STEWART31. Jeremy FINLAYSON44. Tom DOWNIE
    Foll:26. Dawson SIMPSON15. Matt KENNEDY28. Jake BARRETT
    Int: (from)11. Jack STEELE52. Donald ROBERTS20. Adam TOMLINSON
     7. Rhys PALMER  

    In: M.Kennedy, Steele, Stewart, Tomlinson, Garthwaite, MaCreadie, Paech, Tiziani,
    Out: Will HOSKIN-ELLIOTT, Sam REID, Brandon CLARK, Nathan COXALL, Patrick DE LA MARE, Matthew EDWARDS, Connor OWEN-AUBURN, Donald ROBERTS, Zack SMITH, Derrick VISSER

    13 listed players forms a core of a competitive team, and with 11 listed players they fought out a close loss to the Thunder away in the NT. However they will have to overcome a big disadvantage with the Swans side having 18 listed players.

    Tomlinson is the standout in this team averaging 35.5 disposals, 11.5 marks 6.0 clearances 8.3 inside 50s and 4.3 rebound 50s a game. The onballers Barrett, Kennedy and Lloyd average 28.6, 25.8 and 25.2 disposals respectively and are the major ball winners in this team.

  2. #2
    thks Ugg - sound like it will be good game and a decent test for our guys

  3. #3
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,795
    How can we get Tomlinson to the Swans? Far too good to be playing NEAFL!

  4. #4
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,154
    Quote Originally Posted by 707 View Post
    How can we get Tomlinson to the Swans? Far too good to be playing NEAFL!
    The thing with Tomlinson is that although he's KP height, he really is more of a tall outside midfielder than a key position player. If Reid can stay fit, we really don't need a player like Tomlinson, who will surely be getting plenty of good offers from Melbourne clubs. I've said it before, that the GWS reserves player we should be looking at is Jeremy Finlayson, a promising KPD who is unlikely to ever make the GWS senior team unless most of their defence is injured. And he's out of contract this year. Interesting to see how they go on Sunday.

  5. #5
    Still no Tom Papley

  6. #6
    Proud Tragic Swan Primmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    On the Move!
    Posts
    5,953
    Thanks ugg. I'll make at least half of the game this time. cough cough, splutter, snort, and lets do that again.
    If you've never jumped from one couch to the other to save yourself from lava then you didn't have a childhood

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    Updated Giants list. Rhys Palmer added to their side.

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    Final teams. Jake Veale in for Nankervis

    Giants: Redfern wearing 53 not 40 and Alex Paech in 55

  9. #9
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Inner West
    Posts
    596
    3 qtr time. Swans 13.9.87, Giants 12.8.80.

  10. #10
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Inner West
    Posts
    596
    Full time. Giants 16.13.109 d Swans 16.12.108

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    We were missing towers Derickx Melican for the second half and Reid in the last quarter. Also Galloway rucked most of the last with Naismith playing at FF

  12. #12
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,881
    Giants 4.3-27 7.5-47 12.8-80 16.13-109
    Sydney Swans 4.3-27 10.6-66 13.9-87 16.12-108
    Giants
    Goal Kickers: M. Flynn 3, M. Kennedy 3, J. Stewart 2, R. Palmer 2, J. Barrett, D. Roberts, T. Downie, J. Steele, J. Finlayson, A. Tomlinson
    Best Players: H. Himmelberg, R. Palmer, J. Barrett, M. Kennedy, A. Tomlinson, J. Steele
    Sydney Swans
    Goal Kickers: T. Leonardis 3, S. Reid 2, J. Foote 2, M. Wilson 2, S. Naismith 2, S. Murray, B. Jack, J. Hiscox, J. Dawson, K. Galloway
    Best Players: J. Foote, A. Davis, A. Aliir, D. Towers, C. O''Riordan, R. Hebron

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO