Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 65

Thread: Round 16: Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ Blacktown

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608

    Round 16: Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ Blacktown

    NEAFL 2016 Round 16

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves

    Saturday 16th July 2016
    12.00pm
    Blacktown International Sports Park

    NOTE: Match originally scheduled for Newcastle now relocated to Blacktown

    The Suns are making a late charge for the NEAFL finals on the back of 3 consecutive wins, but the loss of senior midfielders Gary Ablett, Dion Prestia and Michael Rischitelli will also impact on their NEAFL team and dampen their prospects of finals action.

    The Swans had a blistering start in Canberra last week and were heading towards yet another impressive win, but slowed down in the second half and actually lost the last quarter in a disappointing finish to the game. One bonus of playing this NEAFL match after the seniors match is that all 3 emergencies can play full games and not sit out a full or part of the match as a precaution for the seniors.

    These 2 sides last met in Round 10 at Metricon Stadium. In torrential conditions the Swans dominated the Suns from start to finish winning by 86 points, Xavier Richards kicking 6 himself.


    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans13121001631667244.53%48
    2Giants13850012591079116.68%32
    3NT Thunder13850011691018114.83%32
    4Sydney University13850011171070104.39%32
    5Aspley13850010341022101.17%32
    6Southport13670011251057106.43%24
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Redland136700932100492.83%24
    8Gold Coast Suns135800984125178.66%20
    9Brisbane Lions1321100813133360.99%8
    10Canberra Demons1321100841140459.90%8

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWin16240
    R2GiantsHomeWin11597
    R3RedlandAwayWin14952
    R4SouthportHomeWin8545
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWin13525
    R6Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12055
    R7Canberra DemonsAwayWin17028
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney UniversityAwayWin10344
    R10Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10721
    R11WSU GiantsAwayLoss108109
    R12AspleyHomeWin11047
    R13BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R14NT ThunderHomeWin12761
    R14CanberraAwayWin14043

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1NT ThunderAwayLoss5876
    R2AspleyAwayLoss8092
    R3Brisbane LionsAwayWin13830
    R4GiantsHomeWin8157
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6Sydney SwansAwayLoss55120
    R7GiantsAwayLoss47118
    R8RedlandHomeLoss64133
    R9Brisbane LionsAwayLoss38150
    R10Sydney SwansHomeLoss21107
    R11Sydney UniversityAwayLoss99112
    R12BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R13CanberraAwayWin10997
    R14SouthportHomeWin9562
    R15Brisbane LionsHomeWin9997


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 6 @ Blacktown International Sportspark

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.37.812.1118.12120
    Gold Coast Suns3.23.56.78.755
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 4, M.Wilson 4, B.Jack 3, A.Davis 3, J.Rose 2, M.Manteit, T.Derickx
    BestB.Jack, N.Newman, J.Hiscox, H.Marsh, D.Towers, A.Davis

    Round 10 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns1.22.33.33.321
    Reserves5.76.813.1215.17107
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 6, T.Nankervis 3, D.Towers 2, C.O'Riordan, N.Newman, A.Aliir, S.Reid
    BestC.O'Riordan, D.Towers, A.Aliir, S.Naismith, J.Foote, B.Jack

    2015
    Round 19 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.33.46.610.767
    Gold Coast Suns1.26.47.68.856
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Kelly 2, L.Behagg 2, D.Towers 2, T.Nankervis, A.Davis, L.Perris, S.McLaren
    BestD.Towers, H.Marsh, Z.Jones, A.Davis, X.Richards, T.Derickx
    Round 9 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns3.53.87.127.1759
    Reserves2.22.87.1212.1789
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 3, G.Hewett 2, T.Derickx 2, J.Hiscox, M.Wilson, B.Jack, J.Veale, X.Richards
    BestG.Hewett, J.Hiscox, C.Bird, J.Rose, J.Foote, X.Richards
    Round 3 @ Harrup Park, Mackay
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns0.32.93.95.1242
    Reserves6.29.512.916.14110
    TypePlayers
    GoalsNaismith 5, Rose 2, Nankervis 2, Jack, Taylor, Mitchell, Goodes, Wilson, Marsh, Campbell
    BestMarsh, Mitchell, McLaren, Robinson, Goodes, Davis

    Last week
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra1.11.53.76.743
    Reserves7.814.1118.1720.20140
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 3, J.Dawson 3, T.Nankervis 2, S.Murray 2, J.Foote 2, B.McGlynn 2, N.Newman, J.Laidler, H.Cunningham, N.Reinhard, M.Wilson, L.Robertson
    BestH.Cunningham, B.McGlynn, J.Foote, T.Nankervis, J.Laidler, L.Melican

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns4.36.612.1114.1599
    Brisbane Lions3.18.512.515.797
    TypePlayers
    GoalsI.Franks 4, M.Hallahan 2, J.Williams 2, J.Grant 2, S.Davidson 2, J.Bowes, J.O'Meara
    BestM.Hallahan, J.Leslie, J.Lonergan, J.Grant, J.Dawson

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE6147First NEAFL game since Round 9
    5Isaac HEENEY000Has played NEAFL as a topup but will be his first as a listed Swans player.
    7Harry CUNNINGHAM210 
    13Toby NANKERVIS8129Senior emergency
    17Jack HISCOX111910 
    19Tom DERICKX862 
    28Nic NEWMAN12422 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS941 
    33Brandon JACK101318 
    34Jordan DAWSON6111 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN12528 
    42Xavier RICHARDS11156Senior emergency
    45Jordan FOOTE12540Senior emergency
    46Sam MURRAY1161 
    47Kyle GALLOWAY1140 

    Changes
    In: Rose, Heeney, Derickx
    Out: Abe DAVIS (???), Jeremy LAIDLER (hamstring), Ben McGLYNN (seniors), Lewis MELICAN (hamstring)

    The Swans lose 3 defenders from last week's game, leaving them with a quandary of how to replace them. Will they swing Xavier back to defence, at the cost of not just his goals up forward, but a chance for him to press his claims for a senior spot as a tall forward (not a bad assumption to make since he's been an emergency the last 2 weeks). Or will Shaw take a leaf out of the Suns' playbook and play one of our 3 ruckmen as a tall defender, the way Keegan Brooksby has been utilised by the Suns this year at both AFL and NEAFL level.

    Heeney should start in the middle as he attempts to not only overcome his injury, but regain some form as his possession count in the last few AFL games have been relatively low.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    48Will GOWERS110 
    49Jake BROWN310 
    51Callum McFADDEN1260 
    52Darcy BARON-HAY500 
    54Ryan HEBRON1145 
    56Luke ROBERTSON110 
    57Ben DAVIS000 
    60Nathan COOPER110 

    In: Brown, Cooper, Davis, Gowers
    Out:
    Ned REINHARD, Matt WILSON

    One to be omitted.

    Wilson is our leading goalkicker this year with 25 and Reinhard is our fourth leading goal kicker with 17 so their absences will be felt.

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN1318.8
    Harry CUNNINGHAM315.7
    Ben McGLYNN215.0
    Brandon JACK1114.6
    Dean TOWERS713.9

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Zak JONES114.0
    Brandon JACK1112.1
    Dean TOWERS711.6
    Jordan FOOTE1311.5
    Colin O'RIORDAN139.0

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Brandon JACK1126.7
    Dean TOWERS725.4
    Nic NEWMAN1324.8
    Zak JONES124.0
    Ben McGLYNN223.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jeremy LAIDLER16.0
    Aliir ALIIR95.6
    Nic NEWMAN135.3
    Abe DAVIS115.3
    Luke ROBERTSON15.0
    Ted RICHARDS25.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM35.0
    James ROSE65.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN19.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM37.0
    Jordan FOOTE136.4
    Dean TOWERS76.1
    Brandon JACK115.8

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH926.7
    Toby NANKERVIS917.8
    Tom DERICKX813.9
    Kyle GALLOWAY126.8
    Dean TOWERS71.7

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT19.0
    Dean TOWERS77.3
    Brandon JACK116.3
    Zak JONES15.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM35.0
    Jordan FOOTE135.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Brandon JACK117.5
    Dean TOWERS76.6
    Harry CUNNINGHAM36.0
    George HEWETT15.0
    Harrison MARSH74.4

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN134.9
    Aliir ALIIR94.0
    Jeremy LAIDLER14.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN132.8
    Harrison MARSH72.6

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Matt WILSON1225
    Jack HISCOX1219
    Xavier RICHARDS1218
    Ned REINHARD1217
    James ROSE614
    Jordan DAWSON714
    Toby NANKERVIS914
    Brandon JACK1114

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan FOOTE1344
    Colin O'RIORDAN1228
    Aliir ALIIR925
    Harrison MARSH723
    Nic NEWMAN1323

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK1145
    Jordan FOOTE1341
    Nic NEWMAN1330
    Aliir ALIIR927
    Dean TOWERS721

    Gold Coast Suns (listed players in bold)
        
    B:36. Josh SCHOENFELD56. Brandon KAUFMAN23. Sean LEMMENS
    HB:58. Max SPENCER21. Jack LESLIE48. Seb TAPE
    C:53. Jacob DAWSON52. Daniel CHARLESWORTH45. Jack BOWES
    HF:27. Clay CAMERON46. Cameron LOERSCH47. Brad SCHEER
    F:49. Curtis MARSDEN54. Zac SAAD51. Josh WILLIAMS
    Foll:31. Keegan BROOKSBY1. Jaeger O'MEARA29. Brayden FIORINI
    Int:43. Nick KEMPE57. Jesse ESAM50. Sam DAVIDSON
     40. Tom KEOUGH59. Harry SIMINGTON60. Brayden CROSSLEY
    Emg:55. Brodie FOSTER35. Shaun WATSON 

    In: Fiorini, Keough, Lemmens, Crossley, Kaufman, Saad, Simington
    Out: Jarrad GRANT, Mitch HALLAHAN, Jesse LONERGAN, Henry SCHADE, Mackenzie WILLIS, Isaac FRANKS

    Losing 5 listed players and only gaining two in return means the side will have to rely on just 10 listed players. The jewel in the crown is undoubtedly O'Meara, who has been earmarked to play a full game after 1 half and 3 quarters in his past 2 NEAFL games. AFL purists will salivate at the thought of a Heeney v Jaeger matchup in the midfield but it is more likely that Foote will have a run with role with O'Meara.

    Brooksby has been a dependable option in the ruck for the Suns, whilst Leslie has put up good performances in the NEAFL and has been perhaps a little unlucky to only get 1 seniors AFL game this year thus far. Last year's pick 20 Fiorini makes his comeback after missing the last 15 weeks with a right knee injury.

    We will also get to have a look at some of the Suns' highly regarded Academy players. Scheer is a hard inside midfielder who was awarded the NEAFL Rising Star nomination last round after a stellar 27 disposals and 8 inside 50s for the Suns against the Lions reserves. Another midfielder in Jack Bowes starred for the Queensland U18 team this year and has been touted by some as a possible number 1 draft pick.

    16 year old ruckman Brayden Crossley has already turned heads this year, carrying the ruck for the Suns against the Giants' experienced ruck duo of Simpson and Downie and winning a Rising Star nomination for his performance. Ex NFL player Brandon Kaufman has been learning the game playing in defence.

  2. #2
    Reinhard named for UNSW & Wilson strangely as an Emergency for North Shore Prems !
    Looks like they are having a look at Davis & Brown after Allies games & rewarding Gowers for Rising Star award.
    Strange way of rewarding your leading Goal Kicker or am I missing something.

  3. #3
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    Probably just resting them or general soreness? They've both only missed one game so far this year

  4. #4
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,896
    Abe Davis is listed at CHB in the NEAFL Heeney article on the Swans' website. What do you make of that, Ugg?

  5. #5
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,421
    Nice work yet again Ugg, much appreciated.

    Be interesting to see how much game time Heeney plays EDIT, just read the ressies article on the Swans website, Rhyce Shaw says Heeney will play a full game after being rested last week. Named on a wing.

  6. #6
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    Quote Originally Posted by Ludwig View Post
    Abe Davis is listed at CHB in the NEAFL Heeney article on the Swans' website. What do you make of that, Ugg?
    Let's wait and see.

  7. #7
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    5,019
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Let's wait and see.
    Davis played a bit of CHB last week against the Demons - actually looked fairly comfortable down there and played quite nicely. Interesting to see him down there again tomorrow (shame there is no live feed tomorrow!)
    "You get the feeling that like Monty Python's Black Knight, the Swans would regard amputation as merely a flesh wound."

  8. #8
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,622
    There were some photos published on the Swans website a few days ago of this week's training session. One of the photos was what I presume to be the rehab group, handballing to each other (since it included known-to-be-injured Swans). Davis was taking part in the drill with them, suggesting he has picked up a niggle of some kind.

    I don't think the Davis brothers have yet played a NEAFL game together. I recall one game last year where Ben played, but Abe was the first senior emergency that week and didn't play any of the NEAFL game. There may have been another game later in the season where Abe was injured.

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,608
    I'm pretty sure Abe Davis won't play which leaves a massive hole in our defence.

    Ben played 2 NEAFL games last year. The second one was with his brother. The reason you probably don't remember it was because we were annihilated by UWS by 183 points and your brain has wiped it from your memory

  10. #10
    Thanks so much for this preview, it will be very handy for when I head out there tomorrow as I'm always asking who the toppies are

  11. #11
    Pushing for Selection
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    76
    Is this match being streamed live anywhere?

  12. #12
    Still no Reid?

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO