Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 48

Thread: Round 17: Sydney Swans Reserves v Giants @ SCG

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,819

    Round 17: Sydney Swans Reserves v Giants @ SCG

    NEAFL 2016 Round 17

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Giants

    Saturday 23rd July 2016
    10.05am
    Sydney Cricket Ground

    The last time these two sides met, in Round 11, the Giants inflicted upon the Swans their first and only defeat of the year. With both teams weakened by injury, playing 11 and 10 listed players respectively, it will be hard to pick a winner and perhaps the result may hinge on the performance of each side's Academy and topups.

    The Swans sit comfortable on top of the NEAFL ladder and with such a strong percentage have all but secured the minor premiership. While they had a crushing victory over the Suns reserves at Blacktown last week, with 9 changes including 7 listed players from that side, the team will look very different this week. The Giants are involved in a 4 way struggle for the crucial 2nd spot after a surprising loss to the Lions Reserves last week (they suffered a few injuries mid game).

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans14131001801713252.59%52
    2NT Thunder14950012441081115.08%36
    3Sydney University14950011711084108.03%36
    4Aspley14950011141086102.58%36
    5Giants14860013141147114.56%32
    6Southport14680011891137104.57%24
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Redland146800995107992.22%24
    8Gold Coast Suns1459001030142172.48%20
    9Brisbane Lions1431100881138863.47%12
    10Canberra Demons1421200855145858.64%8

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWin16240
    R2GiantsHomeWin11597
    R3RedlandAwayWin14952
    R4SouthportHomeWin8545
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWin13525
    R6Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12055
    R7Canberra DemonsAwayWin17028
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney UniversityAwayWin10344
    R10Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10721
    R11WSU GiantsAwayLoss108109
    R12AspleyHomeWin11047
    R13BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R14NT ThunderHomeWin12761
    R15CanberraAwayWin14043
    R16Gold CoastHomeWin17046

    Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Sydney UniAwayWin11191
    R2Sydney SwansAwayLoss97115
    R3CanberraAwayWin9676
    R4Gold Coast SunsAwayLoss5781
    R5NT ThunderHomeLoss6578
    R6BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R7Gold Coast SunsHomeWin11847
    R8Brisbane LionsHomeWin12370
    R9AspleyAwayLoss78108
    R10NT ThunderAwayLoss7587
    R11Sydney SwansHomeWin109108
    R12CanberraAwayWin13279
    R13Sydney UniversityHomeWin9376
    R14BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R15SouthportHomeWin10563
    R16Brisbane LionsAwayLoss5568


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 11 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Giants4.37.512.816.13109
    Reserves4.310.613.916.12108
    TypePlayers
    GoalsT.Leonardis 3, S.Reid 2, J.Foote 2, M.Wilson 2, S.Naismith 2, S.Murray, B.Jack, J.Hiscox, J.Dawson, K.Galloway
    BestJ.Foote, A.Davis, A.Aliir, D.Towers, C.O'Riordan, R.Hebron

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 2 @ Blacktown
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.46.610.1017.13115
    Giants3.37.511.1014.1397
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 4, B.Jack 3, N.Reinhard 2, D.Towers, H.Marsh, S.Murray, C.McFadden, J.Veale, J.Dawson, R.Hebron, C.O'Riordan
    BestC.O'Riordan, A.Aliir, H.Marsh, R.Hebron, J.Rose, N.Newman

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2015
    Round 20 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.88.1213.1716.26122
    Reserves3.14.44.66.642
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 2, J.Campbell, E.Prescott, A.Aliir, S.Wilson
    BestN.Newman, T.Nankervis, A.Aliir, T.Derickx, C.Bird, J.Hiscox

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Round 13 @ Blacktown International Sportspark
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.02.12.12.214
    UWS6.314.822.1630.17197
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose, J.Loneragan
    BestB.Jack, D.Robinson, X.Richards

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 5 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.24.109.1412.1688
    Reserves3.46.58.812.981
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 3, Rose 2, Towers 2, B.Jack 2, Naismith 2, Nankervis
    BestMarsh, Hiscox, Davis, Naismith, Nankervis, Jones
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 2 @ Tramway Oval

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves0.12.23.39.458
    UWS4.79.1114.1617.19121
    TypePlayers
    GoalsGoodes 3, B.Jack, Reinhard, Naismith, McLaren, McFadden, Hiscox
    BestJones, Mitchell, Goodes, Robinson

    Last week
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.37.815.1126.14170
    Gold Coast Suns2.04.26.47.446
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 8, T.Nankervis 3, J.Rose 3, T.Leonardis 3, J.Dawson 2, I.Heeney 2, J.Brown, B.Davis, W.Gowers, L.Robertson, T.Derickx
    BestX.Richards, T.Nankervis, B.Jack, N.Newman, R.Hebron, D.Baron-Hay

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions5.16.57.119.1468
    Giants3.24.54.107.1355
    TypePlayers
    GoalsM.Flynn 4, T.Downie, B.Clark, J.Barrett
    BestM.Flynn, J.Barrett, D.Simpson, C.Byrne, M.Kennedy, H.Macreadie

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE6147 
    13Toby NANKERVIS8129Senior emergency
    17Jack HISCOX111910 
    21Ben McGLYNN    
    25Ted RICHARDS    
    28Nic NEWMAN12422 
    31Harrison MARSH    
    33Brandon JACK101318Senior emergency
    38Colin O'RIORDAN12528 
    46Sam MURRAY1161 
    47Kyle GALLOWAY1140 

    Changes
    In: Marsh, McGlynn, T.Richards
    Out: Harry CUNNINGHAM (seniors), Jordan DAWSON (???), Tom DERICKX (???), Jordan FOOTE (seniors), Isaac HEENEY (seniors), Tyrone LEONARDIS (seniors emergency), Xavier RICHARDS (seniors)

    5 players elevated for seniors or senior emergency duty. Derickx seemed to injure himself in last week's game although we haven't received any official notification from the club. Dawson I can only guess has suffered another injury as well.

    The big question is where Teddy will line up. I think it will all depend on where the coaches see Ted offering most value going forward and heading into the AFL finals. It is as a key defender, where he would be called upon if anything (touch wood) happened to Grundy, Aliir or Rampe; or is it as a forward where, depending on how his younger brother goes, he could still be a viable alternative as a tall/decoy forward.

    McGlynn to split time between the midfield and forward like Heeney did last week and should be joined by Jack, Rose and possibly Marsh or O'Riordan in the middle. Galloway showed signs of improvement last week and will continue to get invaluable time in the ruck against the likes of Simpson and Flynn as the backup to Nankervis. Marsh will be on restricted time but his return is sorely needed in a team lacking defenders.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    48Jack HARDMAN000NEAFL debut
    49Jared DEEP000NEAFL debut
    50Matt WILSON12253 
    51Luke ROBERTSON220 
    52Darcy BARON-HAY601 
    53Jake BARTHOLOMAEUS100 
    54Ryan HEBRON1247 
    55Ned REINHARD12174 
    56Jake VEALE920 
    57Harrison CARR110Emergency
    58Jake BROWN420 
    59Ben DAVIS110 
    60Nathan COOPER210 

    In: Bartholomaeus, Deep, Hardman, Reinhard, Veale, Wilson
    Out:
    Will GOWERS, Callum McFADDEN

    Wilson and Reinhard to bolster our goalkicking stocks, although Reinhard has only kicked 1 goal in his last 5 after a brilliant 16 in his first 7.

    Hebron and Baron-Hay did very good jobs as key defenders but had the luxury of playing in a dominant team.

    Hardman is a 173cm forward pocket from Warners Bay near Newcastle who has represented the NSW/ACT Rams in this year's U18 champs. Deep won the Round 11 AFL Sydney Rising Star nomination. Both are Swans Academy members.

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN1419.1
    Harry CUNNINGHAM415.5
    Ben McGLYNN215.0
    Brandon JACK1214.7
    Isaac HEENEY114.0

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Isaac HEENEY115.0
    Zak JONES114.0
    Brandon JACK1212.7
    Jordan FOOTE1412.1
    Dean TOWERS711.6

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Isaac HEENEY129.0
    Brandon JACK1227.3
    Dean TOWERS725.4
    Nic NEWMAN1425.4
    Zak JONES124.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Jeremy LAIDLER16.0
    Aliir ALIIR95.6
    Nic NEWMAN145.4
    Abe DAVIS115.3

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN29.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM47.3
    Jordan FOOTE146.3
    Dean TOWERS76.1
    Brandon JACK125.4

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH926.7
    Toby NANKERVIS1019.9
    Tom DERICKX912.4
    Kyle GALLOWAY137.2
    Dean TOWERS71.7

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT19.0
    Dean TOWERS77.3
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Brandon JACK126.2
    Jordan FOOTE145.1

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Brandon JACK127.5
    Dean TOWERS76.6
    Harry CUNNINGHAM45.5
    Isaac HEENEY15.0
    George HEWETT15.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN144.9
    Aliir ALIIR94.0
    Jeremy LAIDLER14.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN142.8
    Harrison MARSH72.6

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Xavier RICHARDS1326
    Matt WILSON1225
    Jack HISCOX1319
    James ROSE717
    Toby NANKERVIS1017
    Ned REINHARD1217

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan FOOTE1444
    Colin O'RIORDAN1428
    Nic NEWMAN1426
    Aliir ALIIR925
    Harrison MARSH723

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK1250
    Jordan FOOTE1441
    Nic NEWMAN1433
    Aliir ALIIR927
    Dean TOWERS721

    Giants (listed players in bold)
        
    B:39. Tim MOHR31. Jeremy FINLAYSON21. Matthew BUNTINE
    HB:25. Charlie BANCE47. Harrison MacREADIE51. Nick SHIPLEY
    C:46. Connor BYRNE45. Fletcher CARROLL52. Connor OWEN-AUBURN
    HF:55. Alex PAECH53. Isaac CUMMING54. Lucas MELINE
    F:48. Tom HIGHMORE30. Matthew FLYNN6. Lachie WHITFIELD
    Foll:26. Dawson SIMPSON42. Patrick McKENNA33. Will HOSKIN-ELLIOTT
    Int:28. Jake BARRETT36. James STEWART14. Jack POWELL
     49. Brandon CLARK13. Sam FISHER 

    In: Buntine, Hoskin-Elliott, Mohr, Whitfield, Bance, Cumming, Whitfield
    Out: Tom DOWNIE, Daniel LLOYD, Caleb MARCHBANK, Rhys PALMER, Mitch MAGUIRE, Nathan COXALL

    Whitfield can't break back into their strong seniors team after missing last week's AFL game through illness. Hoskin-Elliott is back after another injury layoff, and the Swans defenders will be very nervous knowing that Hoskin-Elliott has starred in the NEAFL against us in the past.

    Barrett will have to spearhead their midfield in the absence of his partner-in-crime Daniel Lloyd, both players have put up big numbers in the NEAFL this year. Stewart will be the main threat up forward, averaging over 2 goals a game this year.

    Macreadie was touted as a possible number 1 in this year's draft although that hype has ameliorated after some average performances this year.

  2. #2
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,819
    match being streamed live


  3. #3

  4. #4
    pr. dim-melb; m not f
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northcote
    Posts
    6,201
    Such a Hardman is good to find.
    He reminds him of the guys, close-set, slow, and never rattled, who were play-makers on the team. (John Updike, seeing Josh Kennedy in a crystal ball)

  5. #5
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,019
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    match being streamed live
    The latest Sportsbet odds for the game:

    • The video streaming won't be working for at least one quarter: $1.85
    • The sound won't be working for at least 40 minutes: $1.65
    • Even if the sound is working, the commentary will be so poor that you'll turn it off by 3 qtr. time: $1.02

  6. #6
    Regular in the Side WauchopeAnalyst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast
    Posts
    809
    I saw Jack playing in Newcastle a couple of weeks ago and looked good. Very fast and kicked a set shot from 55m. Has plenty to offer and can play outside mid or small forward.

    Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Inner West
    Posts
    573
    Sinkhole appearing in middle of ground at half time forcing game to be abandoned : $15.00

  8. #8
    Regular in the Side WauchopeAnalyst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast
    Posts
    809
    T-Drex showing off his dreamy eyes to the ladies $0.95

    Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk
    Last edited by WauchopeAnalyst; 22nd July 2016 at 05:57 PM.

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,819
    Quote Originally Posted by Ludwig View Post
    The latest Sportsbet odds for the game:

    • The video streaming won't be working for at least one quarter: $1.85
    • The sound won't be working for at least 40 minutes: $1.65
    • Even if the sound is working, the commentary will be so poor that you'll turn it off by 3 qtr. time: $1.02
    I believe the usual commentator is overseas away on other business duties, not sure who will be replacing him.

  10. #10
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    12,602
    Quote Originally Posted by KTigers View Post
    Sinkhole appearing in middle of ground at half time forcing game to be abandoned : $15.00
    The game is being held at the SCG as a curtain raiser, so lets hope not!

    Mind you, Ludwig might be able to supply the odds of the game being moved from the SCG sometime between now and 9.55am tomorrow morning on the basis the weather forecast suggests it might be a little cloudy in Sydney tomorrow.

  11. #11
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,019
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    I believe the usual commentator is overseas away on other business duties, not sure who will be replacing him.
    It may be hard to replace the usual commentators with someone of equal competence, so a last minute desperation call may go out to:

    eddie mcguire wet face.jpg

    Quote Originally Posted by liz View Post
    The game is being held at the SCG as a curtain raiser, so lets hope not!

    Mind you, Ludwig might be able to supply the odds of the game being moved from the SCG sometime between now and 9.55am tomorrow morning on the basis the weather forecast suggests it might be a little cloudy in Sydney tomorrow.
    With the weather expected to be fine in Sydney tomorrow, the odds on the game being moved to Yanggakdo Stadium in Py├Ângyang have blown out to $4.65. But the North Koreans are nonetheless prepared and have come out with all their red and white regalia.


  12. #12
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    705
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Good read. Thanks for that.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO