Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 23

Thread: Round 19: Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves @ Blacktown

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901

    Round 19: Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves @ Blacktown

    NEAFL 2016 Round 19

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves

    Saturday 6th August 2016
    9.45am
    Blacktown International Sports Park

    Note: New venue and time

    A big mismatch looms here between the table topping Swans and the cellar dwelling Lions. For the second year in a row, Brisbane have been struggled with a big injury list with the result being that many NEAFL games have seen more Academy/topup players on the park than senior listed players. Unfortunately for them, this will be the case again this week.

    The Swans will be fresh coming off a bye and will be looking to bounce back from their 2nd loss of the season to the Giants a fortnight ago. With 5 listed players coming into the side and only 2 going out, they will field a strong lineup for the early start at Blacktown. The Swans have already beaten the Lions twice this year by 100+ point margins and it seems the only thing stopping a similar margin will be the forecasted rain.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans15132001844781236.11%52
    2Aspley161150013201236106.80%44
    3Sydney University151050012311135108.46%40
    4Giants15960013821190116.13%36
    5NT Thunder16970014171280110.70%36
    6Southport15780012991172110.84%28
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Redland16610001104131084.27%24
    8Gold Coast Suns1569001201147981.20%24
    9Canberra Demons1531200959155561.67%12
    10Brisbane Lions1631300990160961.53%12


    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWin16240
    R2GiantsHomeWin11597
    R3RedlandAwayWin14952
    R4SouthportHomeWin8545
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWin13525
    R6Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12055
    R7Canberra DemonsAwayWin17028
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney UniversityAwayWin10344
    R10Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10721
    R11GiantsAwayLoss108109
    R12AspleyHomeWin11047
    R13BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R14NT ThunderHomeWin12761
    R15CanberraAwayWin14043
    R16Gold CoastHomeWin17046
    R17GiantsHomeLoss4368
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE

    Brisbane Lions
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Sydney SwansHomeLoss40162
    R2RedlandAwayLoss40107
    R3Gold Coast SunsHomeLoss30138
    R4AspleyAwayLoss7073
    R5Sydney SwansHomeLoss25135
    R6BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R7Sydney UniAwayLoss104114
    R8GiantsAwayLoss70123
    R9Gold Coast SunsHomeWin15038
    R10CanberraAwayLoss1760
    R11SouthportAwayLoss6996
    R12RedlandHomeWin5453
    R13NT ThunderAwayLoss47135
    R14BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R15Gold Coast SunsAwayLoss9799
    R16GiantsHomeWin6855
    R17SouthportAwayLoss35110
    R18AspleyHomeLoss74111


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 5 @ Coorparoo
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions3.23.23.63.725
    Reserves4.310.415.1120.15135
    TypePlayers
    GoalsD.Towers 5, M.Wilson 5, J.Rose 3, N.Reinhard 3, C.McFadden, G.Rohan, B.Jack, S.Murray
    BestD.Towers, H.Marsh, J.Foote, L.Melican, J.Rose, X.Richards
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 1 @ Burpengary
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions1.43.55.95.1040
    Reserves5.211.618.825.12162
    TypePlayers
    GoalsM.Wilson 5, A.Davis 3, J.Dawson 3, J.Rose 3, J.Hiscox 2, T.Nankervis 2, L.Behagg 2, K.Galloway 2, B.McGlynn, R.Hebron, N.Reinhard
    BestH.Marsh, J.Foote, N.Newman, M.Wilson, A.Davis, J.Dawson

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2015
    Round 17 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves4.85.178.2010.2686
    Brisbane Lions0.30.52.95.1141
    TypePlayers
    GoalsL.Perris 2, D.Towers 2, D.Robinson, S.Wilson, D.Baron-Hay, A.Davis, J.Hiscox, Z.Jones
    BestD.Robinson, Z.Jones, A.Aliir, L.Perris, S.McLaren, H.Marsh

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 14 @ Coorparoo
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions2.15.26.38.553
    Reserves6.28.212.513.583
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.Jack 2, N.Cooper 2, N.Newman 2, J.Rose 2, E.Prescott, L.Behagg, C.Bird, T.Nankervis, S.McLaren
    BestB.Jack, T.Nankervis, I.Heeney, C.Bird, G.Hewett, N.Newman

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 8 @ Newcastle
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.56.810.916.14110
    Brisbane Lions0.12.33.45.636
    TypePlayers
    GoalsTowers 4, Nankervis 3, Rose 3, McLaren 2, Hiscox, Fyffe, Bird, Foote
    BestDavis, Derickx, Towers, Rose, Bird, Hewett

    Last week
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.42.82.124.1943
    Giants2.35.47.510.868
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.McGlynn 2, J.Hiscox, M.Wilson
    BestN.Newman, T.Nankervis, C.O'Riordan, D.Baron-Hay, R.Hebron

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions2.46.59.511.874
    Aspley2.55.810.1016.15111
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.Sloan 2, S.Cormick 2, J.Freeman 2, J.Allison, L.Mason, B.Evans, T.West, C.Ballenden
    BestJ.Jansen, T.West, J.Allison, B.Aston, J.Clayton, C.Perhouse

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE8177 
    11Jeremy LAIDLER112 
    17Jack HISCOX142010 
    19Tom DERICKX972 
    21Ben McGLYNN355Senior emergency
    25Ted RICHARDS300Senior emergency
    28Nic NEWMAN15532 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS1171 
    31Harrison MARSH8223 
    34Jordan DAWSON8161 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN15532 
    45Jordan FOOTE14744 
    46Sam MURRAY1482 
    47Kyle GALLOWAY1440 

    Changes
    In: Laidler, Derickx, Leonardis, Dawson, Foote
    Out: Toby NANKERVIS (seniors), Brandon JACK (senior emergency)

    Derickx for Nankervis and Foote for Jack the most obvious changes. Laidler and Leonardis bolster a skinny looking defence and Dawson adds firepower up forward.


    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    49Jake BROWN520 
    50Matt WILSON13263 
    51Callum McFADDEN1360  
    52Darcy BARON-HAY704 
    54Ryan HEBRON1349 
    55Ned REINHARD13174 
    57Ben DAVIS210 
    58Luke ROBERTSON320 
    60Nathan COOPER310 
    56Jake VEALE1020Emergency

    In: McFadden
    Out:
    Jake BARTHOLOMAEUS, Jared DEEP, Jack HARDMAN, Jake VEALE

    McFadden returns to boost our midfield. Baron-Hay and Hebron have done exceptionally well as our stand-in key talls in the last 2 games.

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN1519.1
    Harry CUNNINGHAM415.5
    Ben McGLYNN315.3
    Brandon JACK1314.3
    Isaac HEENEY114.0

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Isaac HEENEY115.0
    Zak JONES114.0
    Brandon JACK1312.2
    Jordan FOOTE1412.1
    Dean TOWERS711.6

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Isaac HEENEY129.0
    Brandon JACK1326.5
    Nic NEWMAN1525.6
    Dean TOWERS725.4
    Zak JONES124.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Jeremy LAIDLER16.0
    Aliir ALIIR95.6
    Nic NEWMAN155.4
    Abe DAVIS115.3

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN37.3
    Harry CUNNINGHAM47.3
    Jordan FOOTE146.3
    Dean TOWERS76.1
    Brandon JACK135.2

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH926.7
    Toby NANKERVIS1120.0
    Tom DERICKX912.4
    Kyle GALLOWAY146.9
    Dean TOWERS71.7

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT19.0
    Dean TOWERS77.3
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Brandon JACK135.8
    Jordan FOOTE145.1

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Brandon JACK137.2
    Dean TOWERS76.6
    Harry CUNNINGHAM45.5
    Isaac HEENEY15.0
    George HEWETT15.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN155.1
    Aliir ALIIR94.0
    Jeremy LAIDLER14.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN152.9
    Ted RICHARDS32.7

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Xavier RICHARDS1326
    Matt WILSON1326
    Jack HISCOX1420
    James ROSE817
    Toby NANKERVIS1117
    Ned REINHARD1317

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan FOOTE1444
    Nic NEWMAN1532
    Colin O'RIORDAN1532
    Aliir ALIIR925
    Harrison MARSH823

    NEAFL MVP Votes (Public count stopped at Round 18)
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK1250
    Jordan FOOTE1441
    Nic NEWMAN1433
    Aliir ALIIR927
    Dean TOWERS721

    Brisbane Lions Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:59. Jacob ALLISON39. Jackson PAINE45. Hugh BEASLEY
    HB:58. Declan WATSON47. Reuben WILLIAM53. Jack CLAYTON
    C:16. Jarrad JANSEN46. Billy EVANS57. Olly RITCHIE
    HF:26. Tom CUTLER37. Reid GORDON54. Luke O'SULLIVAN
    F:60. Connor BALLENDEN33. Michael CLOSE51. Brock ASTON
    Foll:13. Trent WEST19. Josh CLAYTON52. Soul CORMICK
    Int:49. Will FLETCHER56. Luca MASON48. Jake WARREN
     42. Nate DENNIS50. Ben SLOAN 
    Emg:Jack GEARYJames BARNESSam COPLAND

    In: Cutler, Close, Paine, Dennis, William, Warren
    Out: James BARNES, Sam COPLAND, Jono FREEMAN, Jack GEARYCharlie PERHOUSE

    9 listed players have been named but will go down to 8 or 7 because 1 or 2 of Jansen, Cutler or Close will be in Adelaide with their senior team as emergencies.

    In a tough season, it has been skipper Jackson Paine that has played well in defence. Young Soul Cormick has been also making his mark with some impressive performances in the midfield.
    Last edited by ugg; 5th August 2016 at 10:27 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,809
    So, do you reckon that Soul will be on Foote?

    (I'm sorry, but it was just sitting there, waiting for me to do something).

  3. #3
    Go Swannies! Site Admin Meg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    In the Brewongle
    Posts
    2,936
    Quote Originally Posted by dejavoodoo44 View Post
    So, do you reckon that Soul will be on Foote?

    (I'm sorry, but it was just sitting there, waiting for me to do something).
    You're a heel to say that!

  4. #4
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,809
    Quote Originally Posted by Meg View Post
    You're a heel to say that!
    I know, I really should be toeing the line.

  5. #5
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    No live stream so looks like I'll have to do the mad dash on the M4 to get to the SCG

  6. #6
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Anyone else watching this game? If so what was your opinion of Teddy's bump? I think he could be in a spot of bother

    Swans 6.2 38 Lions 1.0 6 qtr time

    Rose has 2 goals and Foote 12 disposals.

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Halftime Swans 11.10 76 Lions 1.2 8

    One way traffic. Newman playing on the wing has the ball on a string at the moment. Playing supremely confident footy. Has 22 at halftime. McGlynn has 16 but haven't been that impressed with him.

    In the spirit of the Olympics Murray Rose is leading our goal kicking. Sam with 3 and James with 2

  8. #8
    I watched 2 quarters (missed start) and neither Ted or Bennie demanded a promotion. Former mostly forward and fumbled a fair bit; latter made excellent space but usual turnover disposal.
    Very much a romp but Coaches seemed to be demanding good habits.
    The first live game for my partner's granddaughter.

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Goals: Murray 4 Reinhard 4 Rose 2 Richards 2 Newman 2 Davis 2 Wilson Hiscox Hebron Brown Dawson Robertson Galloway McGlynn

    Swans 24.16 160 Lions 3.7 25

    Newman 39 with 12 marks and 2 goals. Very good off a wing both with and without the ball. I fear other clubs will chase him this offseason

    McGlynn had 31 and worked hard into space going forward but his disposals and decision marking were really poor

    Ted one half back and one half forward was okay. Contributed at times but not outstanding. Laidler didn't have much to do but when he was needed outclassed his inexperienced opponents. Same with Marsh

    Hiscox played well first half. Looks a different player when he plays with confidence. Murray and Dawson also lively across half forward. Derickx also good in the ruck against an experienced opponent in Trent West

    Rose started well with the goals in quarter one but missed his next four which IIRC were all set shots. Got some midfield time as well

    O'Riordan got plenty of it but I wish he would stop trying to break through tackles every time he gets the ball. There is a time and place to do that manoeuvre. Just not every single bloody time. Leonardis not much of it but does provide spark with his pace and line breaking ability.

  10. #10
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Best Players: C. O''Riordan, N. Newman, B. McGlynn, S. Murray, T. Derickx, J. Laidler

  11. #11
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,186
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Newman 39 with 12 marks and 2 goals. Very good off a wing both with and without the ball. I fear other clubs will chase him this offseason
    Simple solution: Give him a senior contract. He'd be the first one I would upgrade from the rookies.

  12. #12
    Pushing for Selection
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Elwood, Victoria
    Posts
    68
    What about Papley ??

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO