Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 34

Thread: Round 20: NT Thunder v Sydney Swans Reserves @ TIO Stadium

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,914

    Round 20: NT Thunder v Sydney Swans Reserves @ TIO Stadium

    NEAFL 2016 Round 20

    NT Thunder v Sydney Swans Reserves

    Saturday 13th August 2016
    6.30pm
    TIO Stadium Darwin

    The annual trip to the NT has not been a happy one for the Reserves, with all 4 trips resulting in comprehensive losses. The losing average margin in those games has been 43 points and a common thread in all the games has been the poor goalkicking accuracy by the Swans.

    The Thunder are the only team to have won multiple NEAFL titles (2011 and 2015) and they have built much of their success on the back of an imposing home record in 5 years of the NEAFL. However this year their fortress has shown signs of cracking, with the Thunder suffering unexpected losses to Southport, Redland, Sydney Uni and Aspley and most recently suffering a shock loss to cellar dwellars Canberra Demons away from home. As a result their chances of a home final are extremely small and will require a huge effort to defend their 2015 title.

    The Swans will bring a relatively strong squad of 13 listed players but will be without the experienced Ted Richards who is serving a one match ban and one of the form NEAFL players of the year in Jordan Foote who will be the traveling emergency with the senior team.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans16142002004806248.64%56
    2Aspley171250014161317107.52%48
    3Sydney University161150013371232108.52%44
    4Giants161060015521249124.26%40
    5NT Thunder16970014171280110.70%36
    6Southport16790013961278109.23%28
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Redland16610001104131084.27%24
    8Gold Coast Suns16610001260164976.41%24
    9Canberra Demons16313001040165162.99%12
    10Brisbane Lions17314001015176957.38%12


    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWin16240
    R2GiantsHomeWin11597
    R3RedlandAwayWin14952
    R4SouthportHomeWin8545
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWin13525
    R6Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12055
    R7Canberra DemonsAwayWin17028
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney UniversityAwayWin10344
    R10Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10721
    R11GiantsAwayLoss108109
    R12AspleyHomeWin11047
    R13BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R14NT ThunderHomeWin12761
    R15CanberraAwayWin14043
    R16Gold CoastHomeWin17046
    R17GiantsHomeLoss4368
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R19Brisbane LionsHomeWin16025

    NT Thunder
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Gold Coast SunsHomeWin7658
    R2Sydney UniAwayLoss42111
    R3AspleyHomeWin12683
    R4RedlandHomeWin6945
    R5GiantsAwayWin7865
    R6BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R7SouthportHomeLoss99116
    R8CanberraHomeWin15052
    R9RedlandHomeLoss5279
    R10GiantsHomeWin8775
    R11AspleyAwayWin11469
    R12BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R13Brisbane LionsHomeWin13547
    R14Sydney SwansAwayLoss61127
    R15Sydney UniHomeLoss8091
    R16RedlandAwayWin7563
    R17AspleyHomeLoss7695
    R18CanberraAwayLoss97104
    R19BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 14 @ Sydney Cricket Ground
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.25.614.719.13127
    NT Thunder3.26.47.59.761
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 3, C.McFadden 2, T.Papley 2, J.Dawson 2, M.Wilson 2, J.Foote 2, S.Naismith 2, J.Hiscox, K.Galloway, N.Newman, A.Baker
    BestA.Aliir, J.Foote, J.Hiscox, C.O'Riordan, B.Jack, T.Nankervis

    2015
    Round 16 @ TIO Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    NT Thunder3.06.311.415.797
    Reserves1.23.55.86.844
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Brown, S.Wilson, N.Newman, Z.Fyffe, S.McLaren, S.Krochmal
    BestL.Perris, N.Newman, T.Derickx, A.Aliir, J.Rose, A.Davis

    Last week
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.211.1018.1124.16160
    Brisbane Lions1.01.22.53.725
    TypePlayers
    GoalsN.Reinhard 4, S.Murray 4, J.Rose 2, B.Davis 2, N.Newman 2, T.Richards 2, J.Brown, J.Dawson, M.Wilson, K.Galloway, R.Hebron, J.Hiscox, L.Robertson, B.McGlynn
    BestC.O'Riordan, N.Newman, B.McGlynn, S.Murray, T.Derickx, J.Laidler

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra6.310.711.1115.14104
    NT Thunder2.13.410.415.797
    TypePlayers
    GoalsD.Ewing 5, M.Mummery 3, S.Rioli 2, C.Ilett 2, L.Patrick, S.Talbot, L.Bath
    BestM.Rosier, C.Ilett, N.Vea Vea, D.Ewing

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE9197 
    11Jeremy LAIDLER213 
    17Jack HISCOX152110 
    19Tom DERICKX1074 
    21Ben McGLYNN469Senior emergency
    28Nic NEWMAN16737 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS1271 
    31Harrison MARSH9223Senior emergency
    33Brandon JACK131422 
    34Jordan DAWSON9171 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN16538 
    46Sam MURRAY15125 
    47Kyle GALLOWAY1540 

    Changes
    In: B.Jack
    Out: Ted RICHARDS (suspended), Jordan FOOTE (senior emergency)

    Jack straight in for Foote in the midfield. Ted was a swingman last week so his absence will be costly at both ends of the ground.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    48James BELL000Emergency - NEAFL debut if he plays
    49Bailey STUART000Emergency - NEAFL debut if he plays
    50Matt WILSON14273 
    51Callum McFADDEN1460  
    52Darcy BARON-HAY804 
    53Jake BARTHLOMAEUS200 
    54Ryan HEBRON1459 
    55Ned REINHARD14214 
    56Jake VEALE1020 
    57Ben DAVIS330 
    58Will GOWERS220Emergency
    60Nathan COOPER410 

    In: Bartholomaeus, Veale
    Out:
    Jake BROWN, Luke ROBERTSON


    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN1619.6
    Ben McGLYNN417.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM415.5
    Brandon JACK1314.3
    Isaac HEENEY114.0

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Isaac HEENEY115.0
    Zak JONES114.0
    Jordan FOOTE1512.5
    Brandon JACK1312.2
    Dean TOWERS711.6

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Isaac HEENEY129.0
    Brandon JACK1326.5
    Nic NEWMAN1626.4
    Dean TOWERS725.4
    Ben McGLYNN425.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Nic NEWMAN165.8
    Aliir ALIIR95.6
    James ROSE95.3
    Abe DAVIS115.3

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN47.8
    Harry CUNNINGHAM47.3
    Jordan FOOTE156.1
    Dean TOWERS76.1
    Brandon JACK135.2

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH926.7
    Toby NANKERVIS1120.0
    Tom DERICKX1013.2
    Kyle GALLOWAY156.7
    Dean TOWERS71.7

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT19.0
    Dean TOWERS77.3
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Brandon JACK135.8
    Jordan FOOTE155.1

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Brandon JACK137.2
    Dean TOWERS76.6
    Harry CUNNINGHAM45.5
    Ben McGLYNN45.3
    Isaac HEENEY15.0
    George HEWETT15.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN165.0
    Aliir ALIIR94.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN162.9
    Harry MARSH92.4
    Harry CUNNINGHAM42.3
    Ted RICHARDS42.3

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Matt WILSON1427
    Xavier RICHARDS1326
    Ned REINHARD1421
    Jack HISCOX1521
    James ROSE919

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan FOOTE1544
    Colin O'RIORDAN1638
    Nic NEWMAN1637
    Aliir ALIIR925
    Harrison MARSH923

    NEAFL MVP Votes (Public count stopped at Round 18)
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK1250
    Jordan FOOTE1441
    Nic NEWMAN1433
    Aliir ALIIR927
    Dean TOWERS721

    NT Thunder
        
    B:33. Ben RIOLI29. Justin BEUGELAAR11. Jack LONG
    HB:8. Raphael CLARKE45. Neil VEA VEA12. Jonathan PERIS
    C:10. Shannon RIOLI16. Cameron ILETT27. Michael HAGAN
    HF:23. Richard TAMBLING37. Liam PATRICK1. Phillip WILLS
    F:46. Justin COOPER2. Darren EWING17. Luke BATH
    Foll:14. Sebastian GUILHAUS15. Matthew ROSIER7. Jared BRENNAN
    Int:5. Michael MUMMERY32. Daniel LEWIS50. Issiah FARRELL-NELSON
     19. Aaron LONERGAN39. Patrick TABAN 
    Emg:28. Jack WILLIAMS13. Michael BOWDEN36. Matthew BRICKNELL

    In: Brennan, Clarke, Cooper, Farrell-Nelson, Lewis
    Out: Matthew Bricknell, Michael Bowden, Tim Eldridge, Daniel Russell, Sam Talbot

    A couple of handy ins with former AFL players Brennan and Clarke returning to the lineup.
    However the main man to watch is as always is inspirational captain Cam Ilett who is having yet another stellar season and will be in the running for the NEAFL MVP award. Foote would have been a good matchup for him as a run with player but the Swans may only be left with a head-to-head matchup rather instead.

    Full forward Ewing leads the NEAFL goalkicking table with 56 majors, 16 clear of his nearest rival Jacob Derickx of Sydney Uni. He has been marked by Xavier Richards in our recent meetings, and would have been a good test for Ted Richards but with neither of them in the side the task will likely fall to Marsh or Laidler.

    Seb Guilhaus had a great battle with Naismith in Round 14 so the ruck pairing of Derickx and Galloway will have a challenge ahead of them on Saturday night

  2. #2
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,914


    Live stream here but I guess everyone will be watching the Saints game instead. Still, you can watch the replay afterwards.

  3. #3
    Formerly 'BBB' Triple B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    6,999
    Thunder games are replayed on NITV on Tuesday nights and Wednesday's during the day. More than likely this weeks game will be the Swans game...

  4. #4
    Swans2win graemed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Randwick, Sydney.
    Posts
    270
    Jake BARTHLOMAEUS, is he related to the BARTHLOMAEUS that used to play for us?

  5. #5
    Regular in the Side WauchopeAnalyst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast
    Posts
    818
    Yes. Son of Grant.

    Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,914
    9m q3 Thunder lead 42:37

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,914
    27m q3 Thunder lead 9.7 61 to 7.2 44

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,914
    Q4 20min Thunder 13.8 (86) Swans 8.6 (54)

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,914
    We lost 14.8 to 8.6

  10. #10
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,914
    NT Thunder 2.2 6.6 11.7 14.8 (92)
    Sydney Swans 5.1 5.1 7.2 8.6 (54)


    Goals: Ilett 4, Bath 2, Lewis 2, Ewing 2, Patrick, S.Rioli, Hagan Brennan
    Best: Ilett, Lewis, Vea Vea, Bath, Hagan, Beugelaar


    Goals: Rose 2, McGlynn, Dawson, Murray, Newman, Wilson, Reinhard
    Best: TBA

  11. #11
    Was it streamed on youtube? Don't see it on there.

    Sent from my SM-G920I using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,914
    Look up...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO