Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 35

Thread: Round 21: Sydney University v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Blacktown

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,590

    Round 21: Sydney University v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Blacktown

    NEAFL 2016 Round 21

    Sydney University v Sydney Swans Reserves

    Saturday 20th August 2016
    1.30pm
    Blacktown International Sports Park

    The final round of the NEAFL season brings about this exciting clash between the Top 2 sides. Uni have a lot riding on this game as they are fighting the Aspley Hornets for 2nd position on the ladder and with it the coveted week off in the first week of the finals. Even a win against the Swans may not guarantee them 2nd position as Uni's percentage and Aspley's percentage are only currently separate by 2.5%.

    Meanwhile, while the Swans will be minor premiers for 2016 regardless of the result in this game, they have a lot to work on, playing a poor game in the NT last week and will not want to go into the finals with a poor record of just 1 win in the final 4 games.

    The Swans and Uni have already clashed once earlier this year at the SCG where a strong Swans outfit with 19 listed players easily accounted for the Students. However with only 14 listed players available for this match and Uni in terrific form (6 straight wins), expect a much closer outcome this time around.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans17143002058898229.18%56
    2Sydney University171250014281300109.85%48
    3Aspley171250014161317107.52%48
    4Giants171160017261273135.59%44
    5NT Thunder171070015091334113.12%40
    6Southport177100014681363107.70%28
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Gold Coast Suns17710001345172178.15%28
    8Redland17611001128148476.01%24
    9Canberra Demons17314001108174263.61%12
    10Brisbane Lions17314001015176957.38%12


    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWin16240
    R2GiantsHomeWin11597
    R3RedlandAwayWin14952
    R4SouthportHomeWin8545
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWin13525
    R6Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12055
    R7Canberra DemonsAwayWin17028
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney UniversityAwayWin10344
    R10Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10721
    R11GiantsAwayLoss108109
    R12AspleyHomeWin11047
    R13BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R14NT ThunderHomeWin12761
    R15CanberraAwayWin14043
    R16Gold CoastHomeWin17046
    R17GiantsHomeLoss4368
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R19Brisbane LionsHomeWin16025
    R20NT ThunderAwayLoss5492

    Sydney University
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1GiantsHomeLoss91111
    R2NT ThunderHomeWin11242
    R3SouthportAwayWin11484
    R4CanberraHomeWin9448
    R5AspleyAwayLoss5396
    R6BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R7Brisbane LionsHomeWin114104
    R8SouthportAwayWin8773
    R9Sydney SwansHomeLoss44103
    R10RedlandAwayLoss4468
    R11Gold Coast SunsHomeWin11299
    R12BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R13GiantsAwayLoss7693
    R14AspleyHomeWin8669
    R15NT ThunderAwayWin9180
    R16CanberraHomeWin5414
    R17RedlandHomeWin6051
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R19SouthportHomeWin10697
    R20CanberraAwayWin9168



    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 9 @ Sydney Cricket Ground

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Sydney University1.25.26.66.844
    Reserves5.39.813.815.13103
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 4, B.Jack 3, J.Hiscox 2, J.Rose, J.Dawson, S.Reid, C.O'Riordan, T.Nankervis, T.Derickx
    BestJ.Foote, A.Davis, B.Jack, J.Rose, C.O'Riordan, D.Towers

    2015
    Round 4 @ Sydney Cricket Ground

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Sydney University2.33.93.93.1028
    Reserves1.12.49.610.969
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 2, T.Nankervis, G.Hewett, N.Newman, J.Foote, J.Rose, J.Campbell, B.Jack, B.McGlynn
    BestH.Marsh, A.Davis, T.Nankervis, Z.Jones, B.Jack. G.Hewett

    Round 12 @ Sydney Cricket Ground
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.44.55.75.1141
    Sydney University2.46.413.618.8116
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.Jack 2
    BestD.Towers, X.Richards, D.Robinson



    Last week
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    NT Thunder2.26.611.714.892
    Reserves5.15.17.28.654
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 2, S.Murray, B.McGlynn, J.Dawson, M.Wilson, N.Newman, N.Reinhard
    BestB.McGlynn, J.Laidler, D.Baron-Hay, J.Rose, T.Derickx, H.Marsh

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra3.24.47.510.868
    Sydney University5.27.510.613.1391
    TypePlayers
    GoalsM.Manteit 3, J.Derickx 3, L.Stevenson 2, D.Bonney 2, T.Ayton, M.Rawlinson, J.Law
    BestM.Manteit, J.Irving, T.Barton, K.Murphy, J.Derickx, A.Lucy

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    11Jeremy LAIDLER318 
    13Toby NANKERVIS111722Senior emergency
    17Jack HISCOX162110 
    19Tom DERICKX1176 
    25Ted RICHARDS420 
    28Nic NEWMAN17837 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS1371 
    31Harrison MARSH10224Senior emergency
    33Brandon JACK141422 
    34Jordan DAWSON10181 
    43Lewis MELICAN1105 
    45Jordan FOOTE15744 
    46Sam MURRAY16135 
    47Kyle GALLOWAY1650 

    Changes
    In: Nankervis, T.Richards, Melican, Foote
    Out: James ROSE (seniors emergency), Ben McGLYNN (seniors), Colin O'RIORDAN (punctured lung)

    O'Riordan will be a big loss as he's been a mainstay of our back half this year providing plenty of run and drive. Our midfield looks a little weaker with Rose and McGlynn out and only Foote as a replacement. Marsh, Dawson, Leonardis all candidates to play as an inside midfielder. Leonardis started as a tagger last week before suffering a hit in the face and whilst he returned to the field, he played game out as a forward.

    Nankervis unluckily squeezed out by Tippett in the senior team, will resume the number 1 ruck mantle from Derickx who will then shift to the forward line to add some much needed height. Melican making his first appearance since Round 15.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    49Jake BROWN630 
    50Matt WILSON15283 
    52Darcy BARON-HAY908 
    54Ryan HEBRON1559 
    55Ned REINHARD15224 
    56Jake VEALE1120 
    57Luke ROBERTSON430 
    58Will GOWERS220Emergency
    60Nathan COOPER510 

    In: Brown, Robertson
    Out:
    Jake BARTHOLOMAEUS, Ben DAVIS, Callum McFADDEN

    Baron-Hay did an outstanding job on NEAFL leading goalkicker Darren Ewing last week, restricting him to just 2 goals, and could find himself pitted against NEAFL 2nd leading goalkicker Jacob Derickx this week, particularly if the Swans decide to play Ted Richards up forward.

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN1719.6
    Harry CUNNINGHAM415.5
    Ben McGLYNN515.0
    Brandon JACK1414.2
    Isaac HEENEY114.0

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Isaac HEENEY115.0
    Zak JONES114.0
    Jordan FOOTE1512.5
    Brandon JACK1412.1
    Dean TOWERS711.6

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Isaac HEENEY129.0
    Nic NEWMAN1726.5
    Brandon JACK1326.5
    Dean TOWERS725.4
    Zak JONES124.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Nic NEWMAN175.8
    Aliir ALIIR95.6
    Jordan DAWSON105.4
    Jeremy LAIDLER35.3

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN57.8
    Harry CUNNINGHAM47.3
    Jordan FOOTE156.1
    Dean TOWERS76.1
    Brandon JACK145.1

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH926.7
    Toby NANKERVIS1120.0
    Tom DERICKX1114.1
    Kyle GALLOWAY166.4
    Dean TOWERS71.7

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT19.0
    Dean TOWERS77.3
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Brandon JACK145.5
    Jordan FOOTE155.1

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Brandon JACK146.9
    Dean TOWERS76.6
    Harry CUNNINGHAM45.5
    Isaac HEENEY15.0
    George HEWETT15.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN175.1
    Aliir ALIIR94.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN172.8
    Jeremy LAIDLER32.7
    Harry MARSH102.5

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Matt WILSON1528
    Xavier RICHARDS1326
    Ned REINHARD1522
    James ROSE1021
    Jack HISCOX1621

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan FOOTE1544
    Colin O'RIORDAN1738
    Nic NEWMAN1737
    Aliir ALIIR925
    Harrison MARSH1024

    NEAFL MVP Votes (Public count stopped at Round 18)
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK1250
    Jordan FOOTE1441
    Nic NEWMAN1433
    Aliir ALIIR927
    Dean TOWERS721

    Sydney University
        
    B:37. Mitch MAHADY24. Tim BARTON11. Nick FOSTER
    HB:12. Aaron DAY4. Austin LUCY26. William SIERAKOWSKI
    C:5. Sam FONG6. Matthew RAWLINSON18. Damien BONNEY
    HF:23. Kane MURPHY9. Jacob DERICKX19. Jarrod IRVING
    F:30. Tom McCAFFERY15. Nick WINMAR28. Michael MANTEIT
    Foll:22. Sam TAGLIABUE2. Tom YOUNG21. Lewis STEVENSON
    Int:3. Tom AYTON20. Spencer KROCHMAL10. Mitch THOMPSON
     17. Jackson POTTER13. Jordan LAW 
    Emg:8. Erol SERTBAS27. Gabe ORR36. Andrew SIERAKOWSKI

    In: Potter, Thompson, Young
    Out: Liam BEDFORD, Erol SERTBAS, Andrew SIERAKOWSKI

    Uni are bolstered by the return of reigning NEAFL MVP Young as well as 2 former Swans topups in Jackson Potter and Mitch Thompson. Uni have quality players on every line in the field. Derickx and Manteit lead their goalkicking with 43 and 26 goals respectively, while down back Barton and Day have proved a very effective defensive duo. Young, Matt Rawlinson, Lewis Stevenson and Kane Murphy all average above 20 disposals a game.

  2. #2
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,590
    Live stream


  3. #3
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,590
    Full time @swansreserves 10.8 (68) @suanfc 5.13 (43) Goals: Richards 2 Brown 2 Reinhard 2 Derickx Cooper Hiscox Newman @neaflofficial

    A week off next week then we play winner of Aspley Thunder

  4. #4
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,590
    Best players: Hebron, Dawson, Foote, Laidler, Derickx #goswans

  5. #5
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,815
    I thought Newman was again BOG for us. I would put Sam Reid on the LTIL, elevate Newman and play him next week in place of Towers. I know it's late in the year to make changes, but I can see him slotting in easily. He's very composed, reads the ball well and kicks well. I think he's a better option in our side than either Towers, Cunningham, or McGlynn. At least we should give it a go against Richmond.

    The commentators were calling the game the Derickx cup. Tom had yet another highlight for comic play of the game in the first minute of the 2nd half. He's so confident that he always finds a bit of time in the game for a bit of Tom Foolery.

    Foote got plenty of the ball and also looks more of a complete player than Towers. He can tackle too.

    Laidler was okay as well and would be my second choice to shore up our defence. Poor Teddy played forward, kicked 2 goals, but didn't look an AFL player.

    Dawson continues to impress with his vision and disposal, especially by foot.

  6. #6
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,590



  7. #7
    Senior Player Bloody Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Abu Dhabi, UAE
    Posts
    2,941
    So a senior recall is not looking good for Ted?

    They say when you lose it, it's like falling off a cliff....
    The eternal connundrum "what happens when an unstoppable force meets an immovable object" was finally solved when David Hasselhoff punched himself in the face.

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,590
    Just watched the 1st quarter, has to be one of the most boring quarters of football I've seen. Not sure how that quarter went for 31 minutes given there were only 3 goals kicked in it. Seriously considering whether to watch the rest of it. The two highlights are possibly the commentary by Alex Dyson and Galloway bowling the goal umpire over trying to prevent an after the siren shot at goal from going through.

    Swans very sloppy disposal both with kicking and handballing, and the culprits were just as much the experienced players as they were the topups. With a lack of any true experienced forwards, the Swans preferred pushed back hard in numbers and attempted to break when they effected the turnover but weren't clean enough to beat Uni's tackling pressure.

    Positionally, Nankervis started in the ruck but Derickx also had plenty of minutes in that position. Teddy started down back and was tasked with marking Derickx the Younger. Leonardis playing midfield again this week, thought he might have been tagging Tom Young given he started next to him at the first bounce but didn't follow Young around the ground. Foote and Jack the other midfielders with Jake Brown also in that rotation. Laidler playing loose at times at the back, organising where his fellow defenders should stand. Hiscox kicked our only goal with a opportunistic snap but continues to frustrate with his propensity to drop simple marks.

    Dawson took a nice grab in the pocket from a wayward set shot but couldn't slot it through hitting the post instead.

  9. #9
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,815
    Ugg, the game really isn't worth watching, except for the first minute of the 3rd qtr. The 2nd qtr. was terrible and doesn't get much better.

  10. #10
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,590
    You were right the second quarter was somehow even more execrable. The amount of missed handballs was beyond belief. Not much happened structurally, Murray thrown into the midfield for a while but it didn't improve our play.

    And here's your favourite piece of play - the first minute of quarter 3

    TubeChop - Chop YouTube Videos

  11. #11
    Murray getting knocked out by Barton in the last was a lowlight. Should be a holiday for Mr Barton.

  12. #12
    Just wild about Harry
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,821
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    You were right the second quarter was somehow even more execrable. The amount of missed handballs was beyond belief. Not much happened structurally, Murray thrown into the midfield for a while but it didn't improve our play.

    And here's your favourite piece of play - the first minute of quarter 3

    TubeChop - Chop YouTube Videos
    Gold. I had to watch that twice!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO