Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 66

Thread: Semi Final 1: Sydney Swans Reserves v Aspley Hornets @ Blacktown

  1. #13
    All three are ok.
    Hebron was also due to play but didn't because of an injury, would expect him to be available though.
    Also ressies watchers expect to pay $10 entrance fee, the NEAFL semis are being played with Sydeny AFL semis.

  2. #14
    Formerly 'BBB' Triple B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    6,999
    Are the Sydney AFL semis on before, after or both?

  3. #15
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    9:00 North Shore Bombersv UNSW ES Bulldogs Under 19s Division One - 2ndSemi Final

    11:25 Sydney Swans v Aspley Hornets NEAFL Preliminary Final

    14:15 Giants v Sydney University NEAFL Preliminary Final

    17:00 East Coast Eaglesv St George Dragons Premier Division – 2nd SemiFinal

    19:30 UTS Batsv St George Dragons Division One – 2nd Semi Final

  4. #16
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,837
    Davis, Jones and Robinson all listed as "Test" on this weeks injury report.

    In further news, NEAFL Team of the Year announced. Rhyce Shaw Coach, Newman, Foote, Nankers, BJ and O'RIORDAN! in the team. What a great effort from the Irishman. Trust his punctured lung is healing well. Another preseason and he should debut next year.

    Still wondering why Newman hasn't got a debut, think he will do a Biggs unfortunately and bail to a lower club for an opportunity :-(

  5. #17
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    4,538
    Quote Originally Posted by 707 View Post
    Davis, Jones and Robinson all listed as "Test" on this weeks injury report.

    In further news, NEAFL Team of the Year announced. Rhyce Shaw Coach, Newman, Foote, Nankers, BJ and O'RIORDAN! in the team. What a great effort from the Irishman. Trust his punctured lung is healing well. Another preseason and he should debut next year.

    Still wondering why Newman hasn't got a debut, think he will do a Biggs unfortunately and bail to a lower club for an opportunity :-(
    I really hope we can hang onto Newman, as I have little doubt he is AFL standard - but its so tough when our depth has proven this year to be far better than 99% of us thought it was.

    Great result for O'Riordan to make the NEAFL team of the year - that is a huge achievement for a guy playing his first year in the code. If his progress this year is anything to go by, he will most definitely be knocking hard on the door for a debut in 2017.
    "You get the feeling that like Monty Python's Black Knight, the Swans would regard amputation as merely a flesh wound."

  6. #18
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Davis, Dawson, Derickx, Foote, B.Jack, Jones, Laidler, Leonardis, Melican, Nankervis, Newman, T.Richards, Robinson, Rose, Towers

    In: Davis, Jones, Robinson, Rose, Towers
    Out: Kyle Galloway, Jack Hiscox, Harry Marsh, Sam Murray

    Bell, Brown, Cooper, Gowers, Hebron, Osborne, Reinhard, Wilson

    In: Bell, Gowers, Osborne
    Out: Darcy Baron-Hay, Luke Robertson, Jake Veale

  7. #19
    Clubman
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Sydney's eastside
    Posts
    1,217
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Davis, Dawson, Derickx, Foote, B.Jack, Jones, Laidler, Leonardis, Melican, Nankervis, Newman, T.Richards, Robinson, Rose, Towers

    In: Davis, Jones, Robinson, Rose, Towers
    Out: Kyle Galloway, Jack Hiscox, Harry Marsh, Sam Murray

    Bell, Brown, Cooper, Gowers, Hebron, Osborne, Reinhard, Wilson

    In: Bell, Gowers, Osborne
    Out: Darcy Baron-Hay, Luke Robertson, Jake Veale
    Wow! We get all of Davis, Jones and Robbo back! But what's the deal with all those listed players (except Marsh) being omitted? Are they injured? Surely they aren't all injured.

    Also hope playing a few under done players doesn't spoil our chances.

    What's become of Melican? I know he's been toiling away in the reserves for the back half of the year but we never hear about him. Is he any risk of being delisted?

  8. #20
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    We have a limit of 15 listed players (even though the official rules and regulations document says 16) when we play a non AFL side in the finals

  9. #21
    Clubman
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Sydney's eastside
    Posts
    1,217
    Thanks, ugg. I had a feeling it might be something like that but didn't know.

  10. #22
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,186
    Hiscox gone for sure. Can't make our best 15 in the ressies.

    Looking forward to the ressies finals.

    Tom Derickx is the bookies' favourite for the Paul Chambers medal. If he gets any more facial injuries he may have to go back to Richmond. Especially now that Ty Vickery looks to be moving to Hawthorn, the Tigers really need a high profile Mad Monday replacement.

  11. #23

  12. #24
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    NEAFL 2016 Semi Final 2

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Aspley Hornets @ Blacktown

    Saturday 3rd September 2016
    11.25am
    Blacktown International Sports Park

    A clash between two of the stronger teams since the inception of the NEAFL. Both teams have plenty of NEAFL finals experience with the Hornets claiming the 2014 title and falling 1 point short last season in the Grand Final. The Swans have made the finals in each of the 5 completed NEAFL seasons, but have failed to claim the flag, falling short in 4 consecutive Grand Finals 2011-2014 before succumbing to Aspley in the semi final by 7 points last year.

    The Swans and Aspley have met 4 times in the NEAFL, with the record standing at 2 wins apiece. Notably, the Swans hosted Aspley for the first time this year, also at Blacktown, and defeated the Hornets by 63 points.

    The Hornets had a bad patch of form in the middle of the year, losing 4 straight games and looking in danger of missing the Top 6. However, a strong run home, winning 6 of their last 7 games, have them in good form and raring for a shot at the minor premiers. The Swans looked slightly lethargic in their last run out against Sydney Uni, but will be boosted by 3 big ins in the form of Abe Davis, Dan Robinson and Zak Jones.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans18153002126941225.93%60
    2Giants181260019111319144.88%48
    3Sydney University181260014711368107.53%48
    4Aspley181260015271432106.63%48
    5NT Thunder181170016191388116.64%44
    6Gold Coast Suns18810001460183279.69%32
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Southport187110015221473103.33%28
    8Redland18711001269157280.73%28
    9Canberra Demons18315001196188363.52%12
    10Brisbane Lions18315001061195454.30%12

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWin16240
    R2GiantsHomeWin11597
    R3RedlandAwayWin14952
    R4SouthportHomeWin8545
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWin13525
    R6Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12055
    R7Canberra DemonsAwayWin17028
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney UniversityAwayWin10344
    R10Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10721
    R11GiantsAwayLoss108109
    R12AspleyHomeWin11047
    R13BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R14NT ThunderHomeWin12761
    R15CanberraAwayWin14043
    R16Gold CoastHomeWin17046
    R17GiantsHomeLoss4368
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R19Brisbane LionsHomeWin16025
    R20NT ThunderAwayLoss5492
    R21Sydney UniHomeWin6843

    Aspley Hornets
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1SouhtportHomeWin9585
    R2Gold Coast SunsAwayWin9280
    R3NT ThunderAwayLoss83126
    R4Brisbane LionsHomeWin7370
    R5Sydney UniHomeWin9653
    R6CanberraAwayWin9853
    R7RedlandAwayWin11454
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9WSU GiantsHomeWin10878
    R10SouthportAwayLoss855
    R11NT ThunderHomeLoss69114
    R12Sydney SwansAwayLoss47110
    R13BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R14Sydney UniAwayLoss6986
    R15RedlandHomeWin8258
    R16SouthportHomeWin8064
    R17NT ThunderAwayWin9576
    R18Brisbane LionsAwayWin11174
    R19CanberraHomeWin9681
    R20BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R21Gold Coast SunsHomeLoss111115
    EFNT ThunderHomeWin11089


    Past Meetings
    2016
    R12 @ Blacktown
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.38.412.916.14110
    Aspley1.23.43.57.547
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Dawson 3, X.Richards 2, T.Derickx 2, J.Brown, M.Wilson, T.Papley, C.O'Riordan, B.Jack, H.Cunningham, N.Reinhard, J.Hiscox, S.Naismith
    BestJ.Foote, X.Richards, N.Newman, S.Naismith, S.Murray

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2015
    Semi Final 2 @ Graham Road
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Aspley4.15.77.129.1367
    Reserves2.16.46.59.660
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 3, T.Nankervis 2, B.Kilpatrick. L.Behagg, T.Derickx, C.Bird
    BestH.Marsh, C.Bird, B.McGlynn, J.Hiscox, T.Derickx, J.Foote

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 21 @ Graham Road
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Aspley2.42.57.89.1165
    Reserves1.32.85.1012.1385
    TypePlayers
    GoalsL.Behagg 3, J.Foote 2, A.Davis, T.Nankervis, T.Derickx, G.Hewett, E.Prescott, B.McGlynn, J.Rose
    BestA.Aliir, H.Marsh, C.Bird, J.Rose, B.McGlynn, G.Hewett

    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Sydney Uni2.22.54.105.1343
    Reserves1.22.55.610.868
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Brown 2, T.Richards 2, N.Reinhard 2, N.Newman, J.Hiscox, M.Wilson, T.Derickx
    BestR.Hebron, J.Dawson, J.Foote, J.Laidler, T.Derickx

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Aspley5.09.412.916.14110
    NT Thunder3.69.810.1013.1189
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Nelis 2, G.Grose 2, D.Bevan 2, J.Ferron 2, N.Jackson, J.Allen, R.Toye, J.Ainsworth, H.Joyce, E.Mallan, C.Stevenson, J.Turner
    BestR.Toye, H.Joyce, J.Ives, M.Hutchinson, D.Henderson, D.Lawrence

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE102110Missed the last NEAFL game due to being traveling emergency for the North Melbourne game.
    9Abe DAVIS11813First NEAFL game since Round 15
    10Zak JONES113First game at any level since 14th July
    11Jeremy LAIDLER4111 
    13Toby NANKERVIS121722 
    19Tom DERICKX1288Finding form late in the season, 3 consecutive games in the best players list.
    22Dean TOWERS71017First NEAFL game since Round 11
    25Ted RICHARDS540 
    27Dan ROBINSON000First NEAFL game this year, and first game at any level since May 7th
    28Nic NEWMAN18937 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS1471 
    33Brandon JACK151422 
    34Jordan DAWSON11186 
    43Lewis MELICAN1205 
    45Jordan FOOTE16748 

    Changes
    In: Rose, Davis, Jones, Towers, Robinson
    Out: Jack HISCOX, Harry MARSH, Sam MURRAY, Kyle GALLOWAY

    The limit of 15 listed players applies for this game, and so we can only assume Hiscox, Murray and Galloway were omitted for this reason. While the return of long term injury victims Davis, Jones and Robinson will be a big boost to the side, there is a potential downside as they will most likely have their playing time managed, as is common practice by the Swans at this level.

    In particular the midfield looks much stronger than the last outing against Sydney Uni. Instead of the playing the likes of Leonardis, Dawson and a few topups in the midfield, the Swans will be able to call upon the services of Jones, Robinson and Rose in addition to the usual duo of Jack and Foote.

    Richards has been used at both ends of the ground during his NEAFL journey this season, usually starting in defence before switching forward in the second halves of games.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    48Will GOWERS220 
    49Jake BROWN750 
    50James BELL000NEAFL debut
    51Jarrod OSBORNE000Swans NEAFL debut but did play as a topup for Brisbane earlier this season.
    54Ryan HEBRON16515 
    55Ned REINHARD16244 
    60Nathan COOPER620 
    ??Matt WILSON16283Emergency

    In: Bell, Gowers, Osborne
    Out:
    Darcy BARON-HAY, Luke ROBERTSON, Jake VEALE, Matt WILSON

    Baron-Hay reportedly injured in the Sydney AFL last week, and Wilson was also mentioned as an injury victim which could explain why he is an emergency and not in the actual team itself, given he is our leading goalkicker for the year.

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN1819.5
    Harry CUNNINGHAM415.5
    Ben McGLYNN515.0
    Isaac HEENEY114.0
    Dean TOWERS713.9

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Isaac HEENEY115.0
    Zak JONES114.0
    Jordan FOOTE1612.8
    Brandon JACK1512.1
    Dean TOWERS711.6

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Isaac HEENEY129.0
    Nic NEWMAN1826.4
    Brandon JACK1525.9
    Dean TOWERS725.4
    Jordan FOOTE1624.6

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Nic NEWMAN186.1
    Jordan DAWSON115.8
    Aliir ALIIR95.6
    Jeremy LAIDLER45.5

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN57.8
    Harry CUNNINGHAM47.3
    Jordan FOOTE166.3
    Dean TOWERS76.1
    Brandon JACK155.0
    Isaac HEENEY15.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH926.7
    Toby NANKERVIS1221.1
    Tom DERICKX1216.1
    Kyle GALLOWAY176.2
    Dean TOWERS71.7

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT19.0
    Dean TOWERS77.3
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Brandon JACK155.6
    Jordan FOOTE165.0
    Ben McGLYNN55.0
    Zak JONES15.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Brandon JACK156.7
    Dean TOWERS76.6
    Harry CUNNINGHAM45.5
    Isaac HEENEY15.0
    George HEWETT15.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN185.1
    Aliir ALIIR94.0
    Jeremy LAIDLER43.8
    Colin O'RIORDAN172.8
    Harry MARSH112.4

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Matt WILSON1628
    Xavier RICHARDS1326
    Ned REINHARD1624
    Jack HISCOX1722
    James ROSE1021

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan FOOTE1648
    Colin O'RIORDAN1738
    Nic NEWMAN1837
    Aliir ALIIR925
    Harrison MARSH1124

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan FOOTE1657
    Nic NEWMAN1851
    Brandon JACK1550
    Aliir ALIIR927
    Colin O'RIORDAN1822


    Aspley Hornets
        
    B:27. Daniel HENDERSON21. Jack STANLEY31. Gavin GROSE
    HB:17. Joey DAYE23. Michael HUTCHINSON11. Jackson ALLEN
    C:14. Cameron STEVENSON8. Matt PAYNE2. Henry JOYCE
    HF:25. James NELIS22. Nic JACKSON6. Declan BEVAN
    F:16. Ryan HOLMAN5. Eddie SANSBURY40. James FERRON
    Foll:33. William WOLBERS3. James IVES12. Reece TOYE
    Int:20. Jason AINSWORTH1. Edward MALLAN42. Sam GRIBBLE
     19. Jed TURNER15. Doug LAWRENCE 
    Emg:13. Matt LITTLE29. Henry LEONG 

    In: Stanley
    Out: Matt ARGUS

    Matt Payne won this year's NEAFL MVP medal, adding to the one he picked up in 2014. He leads the Hornets in disposals (26.6), clearances (5.6), tackles (5.2), 3rd in inside 50s (3.7) and 5th in goals (14) and is their side's prime ball mover. Expect the Swans to run a player with him, most likely Jordan Foote. Payne is ably supported in the midfield by 21 year old James Ives, whose comeback after missing last year with an ACL injury has been very impressive.

    In defence, ex Gold Coast Sun Jackson Allen has had a solid year and deservedly won selection in the NEAFL Team of the Year. This has allowed the Hornets to release long time fullback Gavin Grose to the forward line where he has kicked 3 bags of 3 goals and a season high of 5 in Round 17 agains the NT Thunder.

    Up forward, James Nelis and Eddie Sansbury lead their goalkicking and will require close attention from the likes of Laidler, Davis and Richards.
    Last edited by ugg; 2nd September 2016 at 03:20 PM.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO