Page 2 of 17 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 194

Thread: Grand Final: Sydney Swans Reserves v Giants @ Blacktown Sunday 11th Sept 1.30pm

  1. #13
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,903
    I've split the team into listed and non listed players

  2. #14
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,903


  3. #15
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,903
    NEAFL 2016 Grand Final

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Giants @ Blacktown

    Sunday 11thSeptember 2016
    1.30pm
    Blacktown International Sports Park

    The first NEAFL grand final to be held in Sydney is appropriately played out between 2 Sydney based sides and the 2 best ranked sides in 2016. Despite finishing 3 games clear of the Giants on the ladder, the Swans actually have a losing record against their crosstown rivals this year, winning 1 and losing 2 of our 3 clashes this year. Overall, dating back to the start of the NEAFL in 2011, the Swans hold a 11-10 record against the Giants.

    The pick of the 3 games was in Round 11 at Spotless Stadium, where a fast finishing Giants outfit managed to pip a Swans side who were weakened by a few in-game injuries. The last match in Round 17 at the SCG is probably one to forget for Swans fans, coaches and players alike where a really windy day combined with some poor goalkicking (4.19) ended up costing the Swans any chance of victory that day.

    With no listed players restrictions being enforced, both sides will bring back players to bolster what are already strong sides. Hiscox and Galloway for us and Barrett, McKenna and Flynn for them. There are tantalising prospective matchups all over the ground, with players on both sides putting up great performances lately but unlucky not to be in their AFL team due to the strength and form of their senior counterparts.

    Both sides will be aiming for their first NEAFL flag: this will be the Swans's 3rd attempt after losing to the Lions Reserves in 2013 and then Aspley in the 2014 decider. The Giants have never qualified for the NEAFL Grand Final.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans18153002126941225.93%60
    2Giants181260019111319144.88%48
    3Sydney University181260014711368107.53%48
    4Aspley181260015271432106.63%48
    5NT Thunder181170016191388116.64%44
    6Gold Coast Suns18810001460183279.69%32
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Southport187110015221473103.33%28
    8Redland18711001269157280.73%28
    9Canberra Demons18315001196188363.52%12
    10Brisbane Lions18315001061195454.30%12

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWin16240
    R2GiantsHomeWin11597
    R3RedlandAwayWin14952
    R4SouthportHomeWin8545
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWin13525
    R6Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12055
    R7Canberra DemonsAwayWin17028
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney UniversityAwayWin10344
    R10Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10721
    R11GiantsAwayLoss108109
    R12AspleyHomeWin11047
    R13BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R14NT ThunderHomeWin12761
    R15CanberraAwayWin14043
    R16Gold CoastHomeWin17046
    R17GiantsHomeLoss4368
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R19Brisbane LionsHomeWin16025
    R20NT ThunderAwayLoss5492
    R21Sydney UniHomeWin6843
    SF1AspleyHomeWin11331

    Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Sydney UniAwayWin11191
    R2Sydney SwansAwayLoss97115
    R3CanberraAwayWin9676
    R4Gold Coast SunsAwayLoss5781
    R5NT ThunderHomeLoss6578
    R6BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R7Gold Coast SunsHomeWin11847
    R8Brisbane LionsHomeWin12370
    R9AspleyAwayLoss78108
    R10NT ThunderAwayLoss7587
    R11Sydney SwansHomeWin109108
    R12CanberraAwayWin13279
    R13Sydney UniversityHomeWin9376
    R14BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R15SouthportHomeWin10563
    R16Brisbane LionsAwayLoss5568
    R17Sydney SwansAwayWin6843
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R19Gold Coast SunsAwayWin17059
    R20RedlandHomeWin17424
    R21Brisbane LionsHomeWin18546
    SF2Sydney UniHomeWin11730


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 17 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.42.82.124.1943
    Giants2.35.47.510.868
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.McGlynn 2, J.Hiscox, M.Wilson
    BestN.Newman, T.Nankervis, C.O'Riordan, D.Baron-Hay, R.Hebron

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 11 @ Spotless Stadium

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Giants4.37.512.816.13109
    Reserves4.310.613.916.12108
    TypePlayers
    GoalsT.Leonardis 3, S.Reid 2, J.Foote 2, M.Wilson 2, S.Naismith 2, S.Murray, B.Jack, J.Hiscox, J.Dawson, K.Galloway
    BestJ.Foote, A.Davis, A.Aliir, D.Towers, C.O'Riordan, R.Hebron

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 2 @ Blacktown International Sports Park
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.46.610.1017.13115
    Giants3.37.511.1014.1397
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 4, B.Jack 3, N.Reinhard 2, D.Towers, H.Marsh, S.Murray, C.McFadden, J.Veale, J.Dawson, R.Hebron, C.O'Riordan
    BestC.O'Riordan, A.Aliir, H.Marsh, R.Hebron, J.Rose, N.Newman

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2015
    Round 20 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.88.1213.1716.26122
    Reserves3.14.44.66.642
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 2, J.Campbell, E.Prescott, A.Aliir, S.Wilson
    BestN.Newman, T.Nankervis, A.Aliir, T.Derickx, C.Bird, J.Hiscox

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Round 13 @ Blacktown International Sports Park
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.02.12.12.214
    UWS6.314.822.1630.17197
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose, J.Loneragan
    BestB.Jack, D.Robinson, X.Richards

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 5 @ Spotless Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    UWS3.24.109.1412.1688
    Reserves3.46.58.812.981
    TypePlayers
    GoalsHiscox 3, Rose 2, Towers 2, B.Jack 2, Naismith 2, Nankervis
    BestMarsh, Hiscox, Davis, Naismith, Nankervis, Jones
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 2 @ Tramway Oval

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves0.12.23.39.458
    UWS4.79.1114.1617.19121
    TypePlayers
    GoalsGoodes 3, B.Jack, Reinhard, Naismith, McLaren, McFadden, Hiscox
    BestJones, Mitchell, Goodes, Robinson

    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves5.47.911.1915.23113
    Aspley1.22.62.74.731
    TypePlayers
    GoalsD.Towers 2, J.Rose 2, T.Leonardis 2, S.Murray 2, T.Nankervis 2, N.Newman, J.Bell, J.Foote, J.Laidler, Z.Jones
    BestJ.Laidler, T.Nankervis, N.Newman, T.Richards, D.Towers, B.Jack

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Giants5.69.1011.1117.15117
    Sydney Uni0.12.24.54.630
    TypePlayers
    GoalsR.Palmer 4, S.Reid 3, D.Lloyd 2, W.Hoskin-Elliott 2, A.Kennedy 2, J.Stewart, D.Simpson, J.Steele, C.Byrne
    BestR.Palmer, J.Steele, D.Lloyd, A.Kennedy, J.Finlayson

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE112310Started well with 2 goals but blotted his copybook with 4 behinds after that.
    7Harry CUNNINGHAM426Senior emergency. Plays forward or back in the seniors but usually finds himself in the midfield at NEAFL level
    9Abe DAVIS12813Not much to do in his comeback game last week, but will surely have more on his plate this week against a potent Giants attack.
    10Zak JONES223Played 3 quarters last week, will be hoping to complete all 4 quarters this week to push for selection in the seniors side.
    11Jeremy LAIDLER5217Senior emergency. Playing really well - named in the best players in all 5 of his NEAFL games.
    13Toby NANKERVIS131927Senior emergency. Clunked quite a few contested grabs last week inside 50, but his conversion let him down.
    17Jack HISCOX172210Omitted last week and will be out to prove a point.
    19Tom DERICKX1388Big game against the Giants ruck duo of Simpson and Downie
    22Dean TOWERS81219Most clearances in our side last week.
    25Ted RICHARDS643Played of all last week in defence after flitting between back and forward the previous week. Sad to say, but possibly his last ever game in the red and white.
    27Dan ROBINSON100Started on the bench last week but worked himself into the game without playing particularly well.
    28Nic NEWMAN191041Most disposals last week, setting up a lot of attacks from our back half.
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS1591Different role as a forward and was rewarded with 2 goals.
    33Brandon JACK161423Got plenty of the ball, but quite wasteful.
    34Jordan DAWSON11186Late withdrawal last week, a continuation of an injury interrupted year.
    43Lewis MELICAN1305Will have to play taller this week on one of the Giants talls.
    45Jordan FOOTE17848His return to the NEAFL after his AFL debut hasn't produced quite the same brilliant form he had earlier in the year, but his in-close work is still outstanding to watch.
    46Sam MURRAY18155Started brightly last week leading and marking across half forward before fading in the second half.
    47Kyle GALLOWAY1750Omitted last week

    Changes
    In: Cunningham, Hiscox, Dawson, Galloway
    Out:

    4 ins brings the total of listed players to a season high of 19. Cunningham's inclusion will give Shaw more options in the midfield - alongside Towers, Jack, Foote, Jones Rose and Robinson. He might even be asked to tag one of the many gun midfielders that the Giants possess. Hiscox and Dawson can also slot into the midfield but will more likely play as high half forwards. Galloway to provide a tall target up forward alongside Nankervis.

    Robinson spent some time in the back pocket last week and Leonardis all game up forward but Shaw will not be afraid to shuffle the players around. Flexibility has been one of the trademarks of this 2016 NEAFL team.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Matt WILSON16283 
    52Darcy BARON-HAY1008 
    54Ryan HEBRON17515 
    55Ned REINHARD17244Emergency
    60Nathan COOPER720 

    In: Baron-Hay, Wilson
    Out:
    James BELL, Jake BROWN, Will GOWERS, Jarrod OSBORNE, Ned REINHARD

    Reinhard a little unlucky to miss out. He started the season really well, had a little flat match mid-year but I felt he had returned to form in the last few weeks. Cooper's been playing in defence lately but could find himself shifted forward given the strength in numbers down back.

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN1919.5
    Harry CUNNINGHAM415.5
    Ben McGLYNN515.0
    Isaac HEENEY114.0
    Brandon JACK1613.9

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Isaac HEENEY115.0
    Dan ROBINSON114.0
    Jordan FOOTE1713.0
    Brandon JACK1612.1
    Dean TOWERS811.3

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Isaac HEENEY129.0
    Nic NEWMAN1926.7
    Brandon JACK1626.1
    Dean TOWERS825.0
    Jordan FOOTE1724.6

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Nic NEWMAN196.1
    Jordan DAWSON115.8
    Aliir ALIIR95.6
    Jeremy LAIDLER55.4
    James ROSE115.4

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN57.8
    Harry CUNNINGHAM47.3
    Jordan FOOTE176.2
    Dean TOWERS86.0
    Isaac HEENEY15.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH926.7
    Toby NANKERVIS1320.9
    Tom DERICKX1315.8
    Kyle GALLOWAY176.2
    Dan ROBINSON13.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT19.0
    Dean TOWERS87.3
    Isaac HEENEY17.0
    Brandon JACK165.4
    Jordan FOOTE175.0
    Ben McGLYNN55.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Brandon JACK166.9
    Dean TOWERS86.6
    Harry CUNNINGHAM45.5
    James BELL15.0
    George HEWETT15.0
    Isaac HEENEY15.0
    Dan ROBINSON15.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN194.9
    Aliir ALIIR94.0
    Jeremy LAIDLER53.4
    Colin O'RIORDAN172.8
    Ted RICHARDS62.7

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Matt WILSON1628
    Xavier RICHARDS1326
    Ned REINHARD1724
    James ROSE1123
    Jack HISCOX1722

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan FOOTE1748
    Nic NEWMAN1941
    Colin O'RIORDAN1738
    Toby NANKERVIS1327
    Aliir ALIIR925

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan FOOTE1657
    Nic NEWMAN1851
    Brandon JACK1550
    Aliir ALIIR927
    Colin O'RIORDAN1822


    Giants (listed players in bold)
        
    B:42. Pat McKENNA21. Matthew BUNTINE39. Tim MOHR
    HB:27. Harry HIMMELBERG35. Aidan CORR40. Adam KENNEDY
    C:31. Jeremy FINLAYSON7. Rhys PALMER33. Will HOSKIN-ELLIOTT
    HF:50. Sam REID30. Matt FLYNN28. Jake BARRETT
    F:44. Tom DOWNIE36. James STEWART45. Sam FISHER
    Foll:26. Dawson SIMPSON15. Matt KENNEDY38. Daniel LLOYD
    Int:54. Lucas MELINE52. Connor OWEN-AUBURN46. Connor BYRNE
     47. Harrison MacREADIE53. Jack POWELL 
    Emg:Brandon CLARK  

    In: Barrett, Flynn, McKenna
    Out: Jack STEELE, Brandon CLARK

    A huge blow for the Giants midweek with star onballer Jack Steele going down with a foot injury. Steele had been producing stellar numbers (averaging 34.9 disposals, 8.4 marks, 7.4 tackles, 7.3 clearances and almost 1.5 goals a game) and would have been the major cause of concern for the Swans. In his absence the focus will now turn to former AFL Rising Star winner Rhys Palmer who had a field day against Uni in the semi final with 35 disposals, 14 clearances and 11 inside 50s. Palmer was also the star player in our epic Round 11 clash and will need to be closely marked.

    Joining Palmer in the midfield the 2 Kennedys - Adam and Matt, former number 4 draft pick Will Hoskin-Elliott and ball magnets Lloyd and Barrett.

    Up forward, Sam Reid and James Stewart form a deadly duo averaging 2.8 and 2.6 goals respectively. They seem ideal matchups for Laidler and Richards leaving their two resting ruckmen (out of Simpson, Downie and Flynn) and the swingman Finlayson to the likes of Melican, Baron-Hay and Cooper.

    The Giants look particularly strong in defence with Mohr, Buntine, Himmelberg and Corr all having had AFL experience. Mohr and Corr more likely to play on the taller Nankervis, Galloway or Derickx with the more agile Buntine and Himmelberg likely to tackle the likes of Rose, Dawson and Leonardis.

  4. #16
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    4,540
    Great preview as always Ugg. Just a question you'll probably know off the top of your head - is BJ our usual reserves captain (listed as captain in the NEAFL graphic further up in the thread)?
    "You get the feeling that like Monty Python's Black Knight, the Swans would regard amputation as merely a flesh wound."

  5. #17
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,903
    Marsh is our usual captain. I was planning to see who took the toss last week but I looked away at the wrong moment and missed it. Maybe someone who was also there could tell us who took the toss last week.

  6. #18

  7. #19
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    4,540
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Marsh is our usual captain. I was planning to see who took the toss last week but I looked away at the wrong moment and missed it. Maybe someone who was also there could tell us who took the toss last week.
    Thanks Ugg.
    "You get the feeling that like Monty Python's Black Knight, the Swans would regard amputation as merely a flesh wound."

  8. #20
    How difficult is it to park around there?
    And will there be a cover charge?

  9. #21
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,903
    Parking at the main car park for the main AFL/cricket oval will be difficult unless you're early but if you try the one next to it, you should be okay. To clarify its the turn at the traffic light with the electronic sign

    It was $10 to get in last week

  10. #22
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    879
    Thanks for the ressies updates for the whole year Ugg. You are a legend!

    Sent from my SM-T805Y using Tapatalk
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  11. #23
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,839
    Watched last weeks game in it's entirety, a few points.

    James Bell a 16yo on debut really looks the goods, skilled, can find the ball, pace, a certain academy selection next year or 2018, whenever he is eligible.

    Nic Newman, WTF? I've seen him live a couple of times and last weeks game on tv, how the hell has he not made a debut for us? He is composed, good skills, gets a heap of footy. I'll be very annoyed if he goes elsewhere this trade period. Why hasn't he got a senior game?

    Zac Jones, I know we're chock full of mids but this guy screams midfielder to me, or even high HF but not HBF.

  12. #24
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    879
    Should be about half a dozen players playing for a spot in the seniors next week. Jones, Nankervis , Cunningham, Ted, Laidler, Rose and Newman.

    Sent from my Nexus 10 using Tapatalk
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

Page 2 of 17 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO