Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 59

Thread: Round 4: Sydney Swans Reserves v Giants @ SCG

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,363

    Round 4: Sydney Swans Reserves v Giants @ SCG

    NEAFL 2017 Round 4

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Giants @ Sydney Cricket Ground

    Saturday 22nd April 2017
    3:45pm
    Sydney Cricket Ground

    The much-awaited NEAFL GF rematch between the cross town rivals sees a weakened Giants outfit make their way east to tackle a strong-looking Swans lineup. Due to an extensive injury list the Giants will only be able to field 11 listed players (plus their player welfare manager in ex-AFL player Dylan Addison) which pales into comparison with the 16 listed players who will run out in the red and white.

    The Giants lost many listed players over the trade/draft period who were prominent members of their successful team last year - Jack Steele, Jake Barrett, Rhys Palmer, James Stewart were all key players in their 2016 NEAFL team.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Uni33000355223159.19%12
    2Brisbane33000315204154.41%12
    3Gold Coast32100336258130.23%8
    4Canberra3210024727888.85%8
    5Sydney21100214138155.07%4
    6NT Thunder21100200169118.34%4
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Aspley3120025826198.85%4
    8Giants3120028932090.31%4
    9Redland3030020837855.03%0
    10Southport3030014333642.56%0

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE

    Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12597
    R2Sydney UniHomeLoss85128
    R3CanberraAwayLoss7995


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Grand Final @ Blacktown International Sports Park
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves5.46.98.1011.1278
    Giants2.56.98.1311.1682
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 2, N.Newman 2, S.Murray, T.Leonardis, J.Hiscox, H.Cunningham, D.Robinson, B.Jack, N.Reinhard
    BestN.Newman, J.Foote, Z.Jones, J.Rose, L.Melican, B.Jack
    Round 17 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.42.82.124.1943
    Giants2.35.47.510.868
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.McGlynn 2, J.Hiscox, M.Wilson
    BestN.Newman, T.Nankervis, C.O'Riordan, D.Baron-Hay, R.Hebron

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 11 @ Spotless Stadium

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Giants4.37.512.816.13109
    Reserves4.310.613.916.12108
    TypePlayers
    GoalsT.Leonardis 3, S.Reid 2, J.Foote 2, M.Wilson 2, S.Naismith 2, S.Murray, B.Jack, J.Hiscox, J.Dawson, K.Galloway
    BestJ.Foote, A.Davis, A.Aliir, D.Towers, C.O'Riordan, R.Hebron

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 2 @ Blacktown International Sports Park
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.46.610.1017.13115
    Giants3.37.511.1014.1397
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 4, B.Jack 3, N.Reinhard 2, D.Towers, H.Marsh, S.Murray, C.McFadden, J.Veale, J.Dawson, R.Hebron, C.O'Riordan
    BestC.O'Riordan, A.Aliir, H.Marsh, R.Hebron, J.Rose, N.Newman


    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.28.413.720.9129
    Southport1.02.23.63.927
    TypePlayers
    GoalsT.Pink 6, J.Rose 3, S.Murray 2, H.Cunningham 2, A.Kinasch, S.Fisher, S.Barkley, C.O'Riordan, S.Edwards, J.Stapleton, T.Leonardis
    BestB.Jack, S.Fisher, H.Cunningham, T.Pink, L.Melican, J.Rose

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra2.63.89.1313.1795
    Giants2.26.410.412.779
    TypePlayers
    GoalsR.Pollock 4, M.De Boer 2, M.Flynn, K.Briggs, B.McGinness, B.McParland, L.Tiziani, Z.Sproule
    BestH.Perryman, T.Mohr, D.Simpson, M.De Boer, D.Lloyd

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE264 
    11Jeremy LAIDLER100Senior emergency.
    13Oliver FLORENT000NEAFL debut.
    17Darcy CAMERON220Number 1 ruck for this game
    19Shaun EDWARDS212 
    21Jack MAIBAUM205 
    22Dean TOWERS200Senior emergency.
    28Nic NEWMAN000Senior emergency.
    32Michael TALIA200 
    33Brandon JACK2012BOG in both NEAFL matches so far.
    34Jordan DAWSON134 
    36Aliir ALIIR000 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN211 
    45Sam FISHER215 
    46Sam MURRAY220 
    47Toby PINK263 

    Changes
    In: Aliir, Dawson, Florent, Newman
    Out: Harry CUNNINGHAM (seniors), Tyrone LEONARDIS (?), Lewis MELICAN (seniors)

    Cameron shouldered the ruckload for the last NEAFL game against Southport and he will take the majority of the workload again for this game. Aliir has been used sparingly in the ruck in the past and could be Cameron's backup.

    Aliir should be a straight swap for Melican in the backline which maintains a strong core with Aliir joining Talia, Maibaum, Laidler and Newman and O'Riordan in the defensive 6.

    Florent and Dawson will receive extensive midfield minutes upon their demotion from the seniors, but the Swans have plenty of midfield options including Towers, Jack, Fisher and Rose.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    49Will GOWERS210 
    50Jake BROWN000 
    51Jarrod OSBORNE000 
    52Luke ROBERTSON100 
    55Harry CARR000Emergency
    56Cooper LEE200 
    58Hamish MacDONALD000Emergency
    60Liam MAZE000NEAFL debut

    In: Brown, Maze, Osborne
    Out:
    Sam BARKLEY, Adam KINASCH, Dylan SMITH, Joseph STAPLETON


    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Jordan DAWSON117.0
    Shaun EDWARDS215.0
    James ROSE214.0
    Brandon JACK213.5

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Sam FISHER216.0
    Brandon JACK215.0
    Dean TOWERS214.0
    Jeremy LAIDLER111.0
    Shaun EDWARDS29.5

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Brandon JACK228.5
    Sam FISHER226.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM125.0
    Shaun EDWARDS224.5
    Dean TOWERS223.5

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Luke ROBERTSON17.0
    Toby PINK26.5
    Darcy CAMERON26.0
    James ROSE26.0
    Dean TOWERS26.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Shaun EDWARDS29.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN25.0
    Jordan DAWSON14.0
    Jordan FOOTE14.0
    Dean TOWERS23.5

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Darcy CAMERON219.0
    Callum SINCLAIR114.0
    Joseph STAPLETON20.5

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Shaun EDWARDS23.5
    Sam FISHER23.5
    Dean TOWERS23.5
    Brandon JACK23.0
    James ROSE23.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Brandon JACK26.0
    Toby PINK24.5
    Shaun EDWARDS24.0
    Sam FISHER24.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Jeremy LAIDLER16.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN24.5
    Harry CUNNINGHAM13.0
    Jordan FOOTE13.0
    Brandon JACK23.0

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Toby PINK26
    James ROSE26
    Jordan DAWSON13
    Darcy CAMERON22
    Sam MURRAY22

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK212
    Sam FISHER25
    Jack MAIBAUM25
    Harry CUNNINGHAM14
    Jordan DAWSON14

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK27
    Harry CUNNINGHAM15
    Sam FISHER25
    Jeremy LAIDLER15
    Toby PINK24


    Giants (listed players in bold)
        
    B:42. Jake STEIN31. Jeremy FINLAYSON53. James PEATLING
    HB:36. Harry PERRYMAN39. Tim MOHR54. Luke CUTHBERT
    C:28. Zach SPROULE52. Tom HIGHMORE51. Nick SHIPLEY
    HF:33. Lachlan TIZIANI30. Matt FLYNN55. Kieren BRIGGS
    F:48. Ben McGINNESS47. Nathan RICHARDS49. Jack POWELL
    Foll:26. Dawson SIMPSON13. Isaac CUMMING24. Matt DE BOER
    Int:38. Daniel LLOYD44. Jacob CONLAN45. Jake GAYNOR
     46. Dylan ADDISON25. Reed STEVENS 
    Emg:Nathan COXALL  

    In: Finlayson, Addison, Briggs, Conlan, Cuthbert, Gaynor, Highmore, Powell, Richards, Stevens
    Out: Harry HIMMELBERG, Max BEAUMONT, Riley BUDD, Nathan COXALL, Bailey McPARLAND, Connor OWEN-AUBURN, Christian PALOMBI, Rhys POLLOCK

    Simpson will provide a challenging for Cameron in the ruck. He currently leads the NEAFL in hitouts with 49.0 per game across his 3 games.

    Onballers Lloyd and Perryman (Pick 14 in last year's draft) have also began the season well, averaging 30.5 disposals 4.5 marks 6.0 tackles and 26.3 disposals 4.7 marks 6.7 tackles respectively.

    Athletic forward Zach Sproule leads the NEAFL goalkicking ladder with 11 including 2 bags of 5 goals in the opening 2 rounds. He is well supported by giant ruck-forward Flynn (4 goals) and athletic half-forward Tiziani (4 goals)
    Last edited by ugg; 21st April 2017 at 07:37 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,282
    Fabulous work as usual Ugg. A strong looking backline, and might I say I'm looking forward to seeing Melican in the seniors, his last 4-5 games going back into last years GF have been very good.

    Want O'Riordan to continue his progress, was very impressive last year and just the type of player we need. Newman unlucky IMO to be dropped.

  3. #3
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,363
    Match being streamed live


  4. #4
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    4,662
    Is Ronke out for the season with a yet to be disclosed injury?

    Darcy Cameron should see a surgeon and have that enormous football removed from his shoulder. It should definitely improve his chances for selection. I'm surprised Doc WhatsHisName hasn't noticed that yet.

    20170421_neafl_hero.jpg

  5. #5
    Go Swannies! Site Admin Meg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    In the Brewongle
    Posts
    2,652
    Is Darcy what is called a "ball magnet"?

  6. #6
    pr. dim-melb; m not f
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Northcote
    Posts
    6,030
    Quote Originally Posted by Meg View Post
    Is Darcy what is called a "ball magnet"?
    He reminds him of the guys, close-set, slow, and never rattled, who were play-makers on the team. (John Updike, seeing Josh Kennedy in a crystal ball)

  7. #7
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    12,265
    Quote Originally Posted by Ludwig View Post
    Is Ronke out for the season with a yet to be disclosed injury?
    He was running laps at training on Tuesday and looked in good shape. Presumably he's on the way back from an injury but looks like he'll resume training with the main group soon enough. He has a nice build - already looks fairly strong in the upper body.

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,363
    For the past few years, it's been common practice for the Swans webiste not to list our fringe players on the injury list, at least for the first few weeks that the injury has occurred.

    Fox's reason for omission from the senior listed as knee yet he's not on the injury list. Leonardis is out this week with what one must assume is an injury and yet he's not on this week's injury list. Ronke hasn't taken part in the 2 opening NEAFL games yet there's been no mention of him in the injury report

  9. #9
    Having to play Dylan Addison is pretty sad for the GWS Academy kids. I guess it reflects the fact that most of them are in the Riverina. They could always ask the swans academy for some top up like the Brisbane Lions did last year!

  10. #10
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    4,662
    I'm disappointed that the club doesn't say much about the so called fringe players, because the tragics like those on RWO are keen to know what's happening with them. They could at least put them on the injury list if they're not playing.

    I've been looking forward to seeing Ronke play. Would have been a good week for him to get a game since the NEAFL is streaming our game this week. Fox has gotten the games this year for those coming off the rookie list, but it's Fisher and Ronke that I think have the best chance of making a good AFL career. We've picked a few winners with that 1st round rookie draft pick in Nick Smith, Biggs and Lloyd. I think Ronke could add to that list.

  11. #11
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    12,265
    And Papley.

  12. #12
    I look forward to seeing the game tomorrow, and it is so much better to have Ugg's analysis before hand.

    I know over the years those with knowledge far surpassing mine have commented on the "votes", but after 2 rounds the up-and-comers have (mostly) caught the coaches eye.

    B Jack 12, but then Fisher and Maibaum 5 each and Dawson with 4 from 1 game.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO