Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 97

Thread: Round 5: NT Thunder v Sydney Swans Reserves @ TIO Stadium

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,182

    Round 5: NT Thunder v Sydney Swans Reserves @ TIO Stadium

    NEAFL 2017 Round 5

    NT Thunder v Sydney Swans Reserves @ TIO Stadium

    Friday 28th April 2017
    7:30pm NT time/8:00pm AEST
    TIO Stadium

    The NEAFL team travels to Darwin hoping to break their winless record in the NT. Having played the Thunder 5 times in the NT since the inception of the NEAFL, this away trip has proved a tough task for the reserves, losing all 5 games (4 at Darwin, 1 at Alice Springs) by an average of 40 points. The closest the Reserves have come to winning in the NT was in the very first game when we held a 17 point lead at 3 quarter time only to be overrun by the fast-finishing NT side who eventually triumphed by 22 points.

    The Thunder are going through a regeneration period with outgoing coach Xavier Clarke replaced by his one time assistant Andrew Hodges. Some notable names including Jared Brennan and Raph Clarke have departed and have been replaced by an influx of young talent.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Brisbane44000424268158.21%16
    2Sydney Uni44000455299152.17%16
    3Sydney32100305193158.03%8
    4NT Thunder32100307237129.54%8
    5Gold Coast42200400367108.99%8
    6Canberra4220029838577.40%8
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Aspley4130033436192.52%4
    8Giants4130034441183.70%4
    9Southport4130025038764.60%4
    10Redland4040027648556.91%0


    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155

    NT Thunder
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1AspleyHomeWin12568
    R2Brisbane LionsAwayLoss75101
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4RedlandAwayWin10768


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 20 @ TIO Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    NT Thunder2.26.611.714.892
    Reserves5.15.17.28.654
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 2, S.Murray, B.McGlynn, J.Dawson, M.Wilson, N.Newman, N.Reinhard
    BestB.McGlynn, J.Laidler, D.Baron-Hay, J.Rose, T.Derickx, H.Marsh

    Round 14 @ Sydney Cricket Ground
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.25.614.719.13127
    NT Thunder3.26.47.59.761
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 3, C.McFadden 2, T.Papley 2, J.Dawson 2, M.Wilson 2, J.Foote 2, S.Naismith 2, J.Hiscox, K.Galloway, N.Newman, A.Baker
    BestA.Aliir, J.Foote, J.Hiscox, C.O'Riordan, B.Jack, T.Nankervis

    Last week
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves5.29.711.813.1391
    Giants2.14.28.68.755
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 4, J.Dawson 2, T.Pink 2, S.Murray, S.Fisher, S.Edwards, L.Robertson, D.Cameron
    BestS.Murray, M.Talia, J.Laidler, B.Jack, J.Dawson

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Redland2.34.46.710.868
    NT Thunder4.45.89.1515.17107
    TypePlayers
    GoalsD.Ewing 4, A.Sambono 4, D.Williams 3, B.McLean, S.Talbot, M.Coombes, B.Rioli
    BestC.Ilett, A.Sambono, R.Smith, D.Weetra, D.Ewing, N.Vea Vea

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE3104Senior emergency
    6Jordan FOOTE110Senior emergency
    13Oliver FLORENT100 
    17Darcy CAMERON330 
    19Shaun EDWARDS322 
    21Jack MAIBAUM305 
    22Dean TOWERS200 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS210 
    32Michael TALIA305Senior emergency
    34Jordan DAWSON256 
    36Aliir ALIIR100 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN311 
    45Sam FISHER325 
    46Sam MURRAY336 
    47Toby PINK383 

    Changes
    In: Foote, Towers, Leonardis
    Out: Brandon JACK (seniors), Jeremy LAIDLER (seniors), Nic NEWMAN (seniors)

    All 3 emergencies have been named but at least 1 will not take the field as the traveling emergency for the Carlton game. This is most likely Rose who was present at senior training yesterday afternoon.

    Towers was a last minute withdrawal last week. He should slot into the midfield alongside Foote to replace the holes left by Newman's and Jack's promotions to the senior side. Leonardis has been playing forward but could return to defence to cover Laidler's position.

    Cameron played mostly forward last week leaving the bulk of the ruckwork to Academy player Liam Maze. However Maze isn't in this week's team so he'll have to assume more responsibility in that area and perhaps get a chop out from Aliir, Towers or Pink.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    49Will GOWERS310 
    51Dylan SMITH100 
    52Harry CARR000 
    53Sam BARKLEY210 
    54Max LOWER100 
    55Jack MAPLESON100Emergency
    56Cooper LEE300 
    57Sean HARLEN000Emergency. NEAFL debut if he plays
    58Hamish MacDONALD100 
    59Joe STAPLETON210Emergency

    In: Barkley, Carr, Lower, Stapleton
    Out:
    Jack BROWN, Liam MAZE, Jarrod OSBORNE, Luke ROBERTSON


    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Aliir ALIIR115.0
    Brandon JACK315.0
    Nic NEWMAN115.0
    Jordan DAWSON214.5

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Nic NEWMAN116.0
    Brandon JACK315.7
    Oliver FLORENT115.0
    Sam FISHER314.0
    Dean TOWERS214.0

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN131.0
    Brandon JACK330.7
    Harry CUNNINGHAM125.0
    Shaun EDWARDS324.7
    Jordan DAWSON224.5

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jeremy LAIDLER18.0
    Nic NEWMAN17.0
    Brandon JACK36.7
    Aliir ALIIR16.0
    Dean TOWERS26.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Shaun EDWARDS37.3
    Nic NEWMAN17.0
    Jordan FOOTE14.0
    Sam FISHER33.7
    Jordan DAWSON23.5
    Dean TOWERS23.5

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Darcy CAMERON315.3
    Callum SINCLAIR114.0
    Liam MAZE14.0
    Joseph STAPLETON20.5

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Jordan DAWSON23.5
    Dean TOWERS23.5
    Brandon JACK33.3
    Shaun EDWARDS33.0
    Sam FISHER33.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Brandon JACK36.3
    Sam MURRAY34.7
    Sam FISHER34.0
    Nic NEWMAN14.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Jeremy LAIDLER25.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN33.7
    Michael TALIA33.3
    Aliir ALIIR13.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM13.0
    Jordan FOOTE13.0

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE310
    Toby PINK38
    Jordan DAWSON25
    Darcy CAMERON33
    Sam MURRAY33

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK315
    Jordan DAWSON36
    Sam MURRAY36
    Sam FISHER35
    Jack MAIBAUM35
    Michael TALIA35

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK317
    Nic NEWMAN17
    Harry CUNNINGHAM15
    Sam FISHER35
    Jeremy LAIDLER25


    NT Thunder
        
    B:26. Sam SMITH29. Justin BEUGELAAR3. Ben RIOLI
    HB:16. Cameron ILETT42. Daniel RUSSELL21. Daniel WEETRA
    C:11. Nick YARRAN24. Abraham ANKERS19. Braedon McLEAN
    HF:Lachlan COLLIHOLE14. Hugo DROGEMULLER27. Michael HAGAN
    F:44. Adam SAMBONO2. Darren EWING6. Damian WILLIAMS
    Foll:45. Neil VEA VEA10. Shannon RIOLI18. Jack SHANNAHAN
    Int:30. Sam TALBOT12. Jonathan PERIS43. Jarred ERLANDSON
     32. Kyle EMERY47. Kayle KOSSACK 
    Emg:13. Davin FERREIRA39. Scott McLEOD 

    In: Ankers, Emery, Erlandson, Hagan, Kossack
    Out: Michael COOMBES, Tom DAVIES, Tony OLANGO, Matt ROSIER, Ryan SMITH

    The Thunder will be missing ruckmen Smith and Olango and in particular will be missing the presence of Smith who has been excellent in their first 3 games.

    Forward Adam Sambono has started his NEAFL career in great style, booting 6 goals against Aspley in Round 1, and 4 goals against Redland in Round 4. Currently sitting 2nd in NEAFL MVP voting he will certainly be one player the Swans defenders will be keeping a close eye on. Goal machine Darren Ewing again leads the NEAFL goalkicking charts, kicking an amazingly accurate 14.1

    Captain Cam Ilett who can play midfield, forward and back was particularly influential for NT in the Swans last visit her. He collected 35 disposals and kicked 4 goals in a clear best on ground display. Perhaps he will be the task for budding young tagger Jordan Foote.
    Last edited by ugg; 28th April 2017 at 03:39 PM.

  2. #2
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,182
    ThunderVision conducted an interview with coach Shaw upon the Swans' arrival in Darwin yesterday


  3. #3
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,182
    Game being shown live on Thundervision/Youtube


  4. #4
    Goes up to 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,934
    Replay should also be on NITV next Tuesday night.

  5. #5
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    845
    Big game for Cameron as the only recognised ruckman after Maze took most of the centre square rucking duties last week, particularly given Sinclair's spot is up for grabs.

  6. #6
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    4,655
    I always enjoy watching it when our boys take on the NT Thunder team - they play a good brand of footy, and going up there is always a very stern test. Given the significant outs in our team, going to be a very tough trip up there, but will be interesting to tune in tonight for a bit.
    "You get the feeling that like Monty Python's Black Knight, the Swans would regard amputation as merely a flesh wound."

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,182
    All 3 senior emergencies not playing!

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,182
    Great goal to Carr after a fantastic chase by Pink!

  9. #9
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    4,655
    Some interesting umpiring already in this match.

    I like the look of Pink, I really do. A couple of good passages from Towers too so far.
    "You get the feeling that like Monty Python's Black Knight, the Swans would regard amputation as merely a flesh wound."

  10. #10
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,182
    Cameron poked in the eye accidentally by Thunder player trying to take mark of the century.

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,182
    We are generating forward entries mainly through some great pressure but unfortunately lacking a little polish around Goals.

  12. #12
    On the Rookie List
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,163
    Why is it being played at an emoty ground? No wonder we have trouble keeping players.

Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO