Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 65

Thread: Round 6: Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves @ SCG

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,616

    Round 6: Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves @ SCG

    NEAFL 2017 Round 6

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves @ SCG

    Sunday 7th May 2017
    9:30am
    Sydney Cricket Ground

    The first early morning game at the SCG since 2014.

    Having just ended one winning streak, the Thunder's NT record against the Swans, the NEAFL team will be aiming to put an end to the unbeaten run of the 2017 Lions. Brisbane have enjoyed the benefits of having a small injury list for the first few rounds of the season, being able to put out 18-20 listed players every week has seen them dominate and shoot the top of of the NEAFL. With their 4 wins they have already eclipsed the 3 win and 2 win seasons of 2016 and 2015 respectively.

    The Lions have already beaten the Swans in Round 1

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Uni55000569366155.46%20
    2Brisbane44000424268158.21%16
    3Sydney43100413277149.10%12
    4NT Thunder42200391345113.33%8
    5Aspley52300422421100.24%8
    6Gold Coast5230046748197.09%8
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra4220029838577.40%8
    8Giants4130034441183.70%4
    9Southport5140031047565.26%4
    10Redland4040027648556.91%0


    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884

    Brisbane Lions
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Sydney SwansHomeWin11185
    R2NT ThunderAwayWin10175
    R3SouthportHomeWin10344
    R4Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10964
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE


    Past Meetings
    2017
    Round 1 @ Blacktown
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions3.38.413.817.9111
    Reserves3.16.510.1112.1385
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 3, J.Dawson 3, C.Sinclair 2, D.Cameron 2, W.Gowers, J.Foote
    BestB.Jack, J.Maibaum, J.Dawson, J.Rose, S.Edwards, C.O'Riordan
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2016
    Round 19 @ Blacktown
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.211.1018.1124.16160
    Brisbane Lions1.01.22.53.725
    TypePlayers
    GoalsN.Reinhard 4, S.Murray 4, J.Rose 2, B.Davis 2, N.Newman 2, T.Richards 2, J.Brown, J.Dawson, M.Wilson, K.Galloway, R.Hebron, J.Hiscox, L.Robertson, B.McGlynn
    BestC.O'Riordan, N.Newman, B.McGlynn, S.Murray, T.Derickx, J.Laidler
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 5 @ Coorparoo
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions3.23.23.63.725
    Reserves4.310.415.1120.15135
    TypePlayers
    GoalsD.Towers 5, M.Wilson 5, J.Rose 3, N.Reinhard 3, C.McFadden, G.Rohan, B.Jack, S.Murray
    BestD.Towers, H.Marsh, J.Foote, L.Melican, J.Rose, X.Richards
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 1 @ Burpengary
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions1.43.55.95.1040
    Reserves5.211.618.825.12162
    TypePlayers
    GoalsM.Wilson 5, A.Davis 3, J.Dawson 3, J.Rose 3, J.Hiscox 2, T.Nankervis 2, L.Behagg 2, K.Galloway 2, B.McGlynn, R.Hebron, N.Reinhard
    BestH.Marsh, J.Foote, N.Newman, M.Wilson, A.Davis, J.Dawson

    Last week
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    NT Thunder4.36.310.313.684
    Reserves3.17.410.1116.12108
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Mapleson 3, T.Pink 2, S.Harlen 2, T.Leonardis 2, D.Cameron, H.Carr, J.Dawson, O.Florent, M.Lower, W.Gowers, C.O'Riordan
    BestD.Towers, T.Pink, O.Florent, A.Aliir, H.MacDonald, J.Dawson

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns1.33.67.79.1064
    Brisbane Lions5.57.913.1016.13109
    TypePlayers
    GoalsM.Hammelmann 4, J.Jansen 2, J.Freeman 2, O.McInerney 2, R.Bewick, M.Close, J.Allison, L.O'Sullivan, J.Walker, S.Copland
    BestJ.Clayton, M.Paparone, O.McInerney, A.Smith, C.Walker, J.Allison

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE3104 
    6Jordan FOOTE110Senior emergency
    17Darcy CAMERON440 
    21Jack MAIBAUM405 
    28Nic NEWMAN100Senior emergency
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS330 
    31Harrison MARSH000Senior emergency
    32Michael TALIA305 
    33Brandon JACK3015 
    34Jordan DAWSON367 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN421 
    42Robbie FOX000NEAFL debut
    45Sam FISHER425 
    46Sam MURRAY436 
    47Toby PINK4108 

    Changes
    In: Foote, Fox, Jack, Marsh, Newman, Rose, Talia
    Out: Aliir ALIIR (seniors), Shaun EDWARDS (shoulder), Oliver FLORENT (seniors), Dean TOWERS (seniors)

    This will be Tippett's 2nd ever NEAFL game. He played one game in 2014 when coming back from injury.

    At least 4 of the senior extended bench will be omitted once the side is finalised on Friday afternoon. That should leave us with at the most 16 listed players.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    49Will GOWERS420NEAFL Rising Star this week
    50Jake BROWN100 
    51Lachlan KIRK000Emergency. NEAFL debut if he plays
    53Sam BARKLEY310 
    54Max LOWER210Emergency
    55Jack MAPLESON230Emergency
    56Cooper LEE400 
    57Sean HARLEN120Emergency
    58Hamish MacDONALD202 
    59Joe STAPLETON310Emergency

    In: Brown, Kirk
    Out:
    Harry CARR, Sean HARLEN, Max LOWER, Jack MAPLESON, Dylan SMITH, Joe STAPLETON


    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Jordan DAWSON316.0
    Aliir ALIIR215.5
    Brandon JACK315.0
    Nic NEWMAN115.0

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Nic NEWMAN116.0
    Brandon JACK315.7
    Sam FISHER413.5
    Oliver FLORENT212.5
    Dean TOWERS311.7

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN131.0
    Brandon JACK330.7
    Jordan DAWSON325.3
    Harry CUNNINGHAM125.0
    Oliver FLORENT225.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jeremy LAIDLER28.0
    Nic NEWMAN17.0
    Brandon JACK36.7
    Aliir ALIIR26.5
    Jordan DAWSON36.3

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Nic NEWMAN17.0
    Shaun EDWARDS45.5
    Jordan DAWSON34.7
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Hamish MacDONALD24.5

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Darcy CAMERON418.8
    Callum SINCLAIR114.0
    Liam MAZE14.0
    Joseph STAPLETON31.7
    Sean HARLEN11.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Jordan DAWSON33.7
    Sam FISHER43.3
    Brandon JACK33.3
    Shaun EDWARDS43.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Brandon JACK36.3
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Sam FISHER44.0
    Sam MURRAY44.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Jeremy LAIDLER25.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN44.5
    Aliir ALIIR23.5
    Michael TALIA33.3
    Harry CUNNINGHAM13.0
    Jordan FOOTE13.0

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE310
    Toby PINK410
    Jordan DAWSON36
    Darcy CAMERON44
    Tyrone LEONARDIS23
    Sam MURRAY33
    Jack MAPLESON43

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK315
    Toby PINK48
    Jordan DAWSON47
    Dean TOWERS36
    Sam MURRAY46

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK317
    Jordan DAWSON38
    Dean TOWERS38
    Nic NEWMAN17
    Toby PINK47


    Brisbane Lions (listed players in bold)
        
    B:45. Jack FROST41. Matt EAGLES47. Reuben WILLIAM
    HB:42. Mitch HINGE11. Cian HANLEY37. Jacob ALLISON
    C:16. Jarrad JANSEN36. Rhys MATHIESON4. Ryan BASTINAC
    HF:24. Liam DAWSON40. Matt HAMMELMANN20. Cedric COX
    F:8. Rohan BEWICK34. Jono FREEMAN48. Blake GREWAR
    Foll:44. Archie SMITH46. Oscar McINERNEY39. Corey LYONS
    Int:14. Josh WALKER7. Tom BELL19. Josh CLAYTON
    Emg:54. Luke O'SULLIVAN53. Campbell WALKER55. Sam COPLAND

    In: Bastinac, Beams, Cox, Dawson, Harwood, Robertson, William,
    Out: Sam COPLAND, Luke O'SULLIVAN, Marco PAPARONE, Alex WITHERDEN, Campbell WALKER

    Once at least 4 players drop out from that extended bench for their senior side, the Lions will be left with a maximum 21 listed players, which would match their Round 1 team.

    Archie Smith leads their NEAFL MVP voting, averaging 15 disposals, 23.5 hitouts and 4.3 clearances and combined with rookie Oscar McInerney will provide Tippett and Cameron with a competitive battle in the ruck.

    Up forward, Hammelmann and Freeman have cashed in on the dominance of their midfield, kicking 18 goals between them. McInerney has also chimed in with 6 goals when not playing in the ruck.

    In defence, Liam Dawson and Claye Beams have provided a lot of run and carry from their defence. They will however be missing Marco Paparone (promoted to the seniors) who has starred at CHB.

    In the middle, the Lions have plenty of ball winners including Bell, Bewick, Harwood, Grewar, Bastinac, Lyons and Mathieson who are all averaging over 20 disposals a game in the NEAFL

  2. #2
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,004
    This should be a really good test to see where we really stand after the round 1 loss.
    Last edited by liz; 5th May 2017 at 03:15 PM. Reason: Deleted quoted text. Please (everyone) think about whether you need to quote long posts (or the whole of long posts )
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  3. #3
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,616

  4. #4
    Looks like Tippett will not be playing.

  5. #5
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,400
    i am going to this game. Might not be there until half time though. Really excited to see another curtain raiser. The young Academy players were really good last week. Look forward to seeing how Toby Pink goes against good opposition. He always seems to provide a contest and never stops trying. His ground work is incredibly good. A Jack Reiwoldt type I think but might just be a bit better.

    A pity about Newman coming back to the reserves. Seems senior players can play crap for as many games as they like just because they have the runs on the board. bloody disgusting selection table [email protected]@@@. One N.Smith should be kicking up the dew today, doesn't deserve his spot in the senior team at the moment. He needs to get form back and he isn't doing that in the seniors, just getting flogged every week.

  6. #6
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,616
    Tippett has been named in the team this morning according to the NEAFL app

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,616
    But that looks to be incorrect as the NEAFL commentator just tweeted he isn't warming up with the rest of the team

  8. #8
    Just wild about Harry
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,821
    Is the stream working?

  9. #9
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The Lake
    Posts
    1,738
    Quote Originally Posted by Dosser View Post
    Is the stream working?
    Just paused for me - tried refreshing etc but nothing happening for me.

  10. #10
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,918
    The NEAFL are Dead Streaming this game. Trying something new.

  11. #11
    Just wild about Harry
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,821
    I'm trying to access using YouTube but all in getting is the circle of death.

  12. #12
    Working for me. Brisbane 25 Swans 2. No sign of Tippett.

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO