Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 65

Thread: Round 7: Canberra Demons v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Manuka Oval

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467

    Round 7: Canberra Demons v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Manuka Oval

    NEAFL 2017 Round 7

    Canberra Demons v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Manuka Oval

    Saturday 13th May 2017
    12:00pm
    Manuka Oval

    The Canberra Demons had a difficult first season in the NEAFL in 2016, only finishing ahead of the Lions Reserves on percentage. New head coach Kade Klemke (who is also a player) has managed to turn their fortunes around in such a short space of time, their 3 wins already equalling their 3 wins from 2016. Amongst those 3 victories have included impressive scalps in reigning premiers the Giants and last week completed a last minute victory against the NT Thunder in Darwin.

    The Swans themselves are in great form, following up their historic triumph against the Thunder with a resounding victory against the previously undefeated Lions at the SCG.


    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Uni55000569366155.46%20
    2Sydney54100515342150.58%16
    3Brisbane54100489370132.16%16
    4Gold Coast63300589552106.70%12
    5Aspley63300494481102.70%12
    6Canberra5320038046282.25%12
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7NT Thunder52300468427109.60%8
    8Giants5140041553377.86%4
    9Southport5140031047565.26%4
    10Redland5050033655760.32%0

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265

    Canberra
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1RedlandHomeWin10382
    R2AspleyAwayLoss49117
    R3GiantsHomeWin9579
    R4SouthportAwayLoss51107
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6NT ThunderAwayWin8277


    Past Meetings
    2016
    R15
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra1.11.53.76.743
    Reserves7.814.1118.1720.20140
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 3, J.Dawson 3, S.Murray 2, J.Foote 2, B.McGlynn 2, T.Nankervis, N.Newman, J.Laidler, B.Jack, H.Cunningham, N.Reinhard, M.Wilson, L.Robertson
    BestH.Cunningham, B.McGlynn, J.Foote, T.Nankervis, J.Laidler, L.Melican

    R7
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra1.13.24.34.428
    Reserves6.511.818.1026.14170
    TypePlayers
    GoalsT.Nankervis 6, N.Reinhard 4, S.Naismith 3, M.Wilson 2, T.Derickx 2, N.Newman 2, H.Carr, C.McFadden, W.Gowers, H.Marsh, L.Skrivanic, J.Foote, C.O'Riordan
    BestJ.Foote, N.Newman, T.Nankervis, C.O'Riordan, T.Derickx, L.Melican

    Last week
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.44.89.1215.12102
    Brisbane Lions4.25.46.410.565
    TypePlayers
    GoalsS.Murray 2, J.Dawson 2, S.Fisher 2, J.Foote, W.Gowers, D.Cameron, J.Mapleson, B.Jack, H.MacDonald, N.Newman, T.Leonardis, C.O'Riordan
    BestN.Newman, S.Murray, J.Mapleson, D.Cameron, J.Maibaum, J.Foote

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    NT Thunder2.25.119.1210.1777
    Canberra4.45.59.712.1082
    TypePlayers
    GoalsA.Bruce, J.Turner 2, A.Swan 2, N.Pleming, T.Faul, L.Meline, M.Maguire, J.Harper
    BestA.Bruce, B.Halse, A.Swan, B.Fulford, L.Meline, N.Pleming

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE4104 
    6Jordan FOOTE221 
    8Kurt TIPPETT000Seniors emergency
    11Jeremy LAIDLER204 
    16Gary ROHAN000Seniors emergency
    17Darcy CAMERON553 
    21Jack MAIBAUM507 
    27Daniel ROBINSON000 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS440 
    32Michael TALIA405 
    33Brandon JACK4115 
    34Jordan DAWSON487 
    36Aliir ALIIR200 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN531 
    42Robbie FOX100 
    45Sam FISHER545 
    46Sam MURRAY5511 
    47Toby PINK5108 

    Changes
    In: Aliir, Laidler, Robinson, Rohan, Tippett
    Out: Nic NEWMAN (travelling senior emergency)

    At least 4 to drop out for the senior team, with 1 or 2 more as the traveling emergency(ies).


    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Sam WICKS000NEAFL debut
    51Jarrod OSBORNE100 
    52Harry CARR110 
    53Sam BARKLEY410 
    54Luke SKRIVANIC000 

    In: Carr, Osborne, Skrivanic, Wicks
    Out:
    Jake BROWN, Will GOWERS, Cooper LEE, Max LOWER, Hamish MacDONALD, Jack MAPLESON, Joe STAPLETON

    3 emergencies named but more will have to come in once the 4 or more listed players drop out to go to Melbourne.

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Aliir ALIIR215.5
    Jordan DAWSON415.0
    Sam MURRAY514.4

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Brandon JACK415.0
    Sam FISHER512.8
    Oliver FLORENT212.5
    Nic NEWMAN212.0
    Dean TOWERS311.7

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Brandon JACK428.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM125.0
    Oliver FLORENT225.0
    Jordan DAWSON424.8

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jeremy LAIDLER28.0
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Aliir ALIIR26.5
    Jordan DAWSON46.0
    Brandon JACK46.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Hamish MacDONALD36.3
    Shaun EDWARDS45.5
    Nic NEWMAN25.0
    Jordan DAWSON44.8
    Dean TOWERS34.7

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Darcy CAMERON522.0
    Callum SINCLAIR114.0
    Liam MAZE14.0
    Joseph STAPLETON41.5
    Sean HARLEN11.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Robbie FOX15.0
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Jordan DAWSON44.0
    Brandon JACK43.3
    Sam FISHER53.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK45.5
    Sam FISHER54.0
    Sam MURRAY54.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER25.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN53.8
    Aliir ALIIR23.5
    Michael TALIA43.0

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE410
    Toby PINK510
    Jordan DAWSON48
    Darcy CAMERON55
    Sam MURRAY55

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK415
    Sam MURRAY511
    Toby PINK58
    Jordan DAWSON47
    Jack MAIBAUM57

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK417
    Nic NEWMAN217
    Darcy CAMERON511
    Jordan DAWSON49
    Dean TOWERS38


    Canberra Demons
        
    B:23. Ben FULFORD29. Ben HALSE12. Luke McKAY
    HB:5. Nick COLLINS15. Jack BAKER6. Kade KLEMKE
    C:27. Lachlan MAPLES3. Andrew SWAN25. Sam MARTYN
    HF:4. Aaron BRUCE11. Jacob TURNER36. Lucas MELINE
    F:9. Nick PLEMING2. Josh BENNETT10. Reed STEVENS
    Foll:42. Cameron MILNE17. Jordan HARPER35. Tom HIGHMORE
    Int:1. Isaac TAYLOR22. Billy MUIR8. Mitch MAGUIRE
     16. Mitch HARDIE13. Tom FAUL 
    Emg:24. Alex SMOUT21. Matt VARDANEGA 

    In: Bennett, Highmore, Stevens
    Out: Zackary DERKSEN, Christian PALOMBI, Matt VARDANEGA

    Coach Klemke has not only been doing it off the field, but has proved to be one of the NEAFL's best rebounding defenders, leading the league in Rebound 50s with a massive 7.2 per game. Averaging 23.5 disposals, 4.6 marks and 2.6 tackles he is proving to be a stable presence down back. He is also leading the club in the NEAFL MVP votes with 15

    Klemke has also recruited well, picking up Queanbeyan duo Andrew Swan and Cameron Milne. Swan's versatility has proved invaluable with his ability to play at either end of the ground as well through the middle. Milne has taken up the number 1 ruck mantle with aplomb, and is 5th in the NEAFL in hitouts.

    Last year's NEAFL MVP runner-up Jordan Harper was considered unlucky to miss being drafted last year but he continues to impress averaging a team high 28.0 disposals along with 4.0 clearances a game. He is well supported by fellow young guns Mitch Maguire, Sam Martyn and Isaac Taylor all averaging over 20 touches a game.

    Newly appointed captain and former Swan Aaron Bruce and former Ainslie star Josh Bennett are the Demons's main avenue to goal

  2. #2
    Wow I can pick ugg up on something. It is not Fox's NEAFL debut as he played last week against the Lions. Very rare indeed.

  3. #3
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467
    Yep thanks, left it in there from last week

    No live stream this week, the only NEAFL game not to have one

  4. #4
    Carpe Noctem CureTheSane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Knoxfield, Victoria
    Posts
    4,857
    That sucks, I'll be in Canberra the following weekend
    The difference between insanity and genius is measured only in success.

  5. #5
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    4,862
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Yep thanks, left it in there from last week

    No live stream this week, the only NEAFL game not to have one
    And sadly I can't play roving reporter for once for a game down here in Canberra either Going to a 6 year olds birthday party instead. I will cover the game in July however at the same venue

    Should be a decent game, the Demons are doing much better this season - the fruits of just having one NEAFL team from Canberra is paying good dividends so far.
    "You get the feeling that like Monty Python's Black Knight, the Swans would regard amputation as merely a flesh wound."

  6. #6
    Veterans List aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Down South
    Posts
    5,062
    Quote Originally Posted by mcs View Post
    Going to a 6 year olds birthday party instead.
    Just drop off an expensive pressie and fake illness. Kid won't care.

  7. #7
    Good to see Wicks and Skrivanic both get a run after good campaigns in the U18 Div 2 Championships.

  8. #8
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    1,000
    Quote Originally Posted by mcs View Post
    And sadly I can't play roving reporter for once for a game down here in Canberra either Going to a 6 year olds birthday party instead. I will cover the game in July however at the same venue

    Should be a decent game, the Demons are doing much better this season - the fruits of just having one NEAFL team from Canberra is paying good dividends so far.
    Planning to take my 4 yo to the game for a quarter or two.
    Twitter: @mattlwood.

  9. #9
    On the Rookie List
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Canberra via Marrickville and Moree
    Posts
    13
    Hoping to get along for some of the game with my two young fellas. I'll keep an eye out for other RWO'ers!

  10. #10
    Regular in the Side WauchopeAnalyst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast
    Posts
    833
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Yep thanks, left it in there from last week

    No live stream this week, the only NEAFL game not to have one
    It is a very interesting decision. The biggest club in the comp and you cant see them play. Very AFL like.

    Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk

  11. #11
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,392
    Very nice of the NEAFL to stream 4 of five games and ours being the only one left out. another point I am disappointed with is the commentary in the NEAFL games because it is definitely very anti Swans. Not just pro Queensland teams like last week but even the NSW commentators are seem anti Swans in their commentary. It doesn't seem to matter who Swans play, even GWS, the commentators will be almost barracking for the opposition. The commentary on the streams is not only amateurish and ill informed last week they didn't even know any of the players and constantly called 'Lions get ball' even when it was the Swans who had possession. They didn't name players on most occasions, even though one commentator actually knows the Lions team quite well as he is or was a Queensland player. The bias of the commentary is demeaning and damning of the NEAFL who it seems will, even on their website, will not acknowledge the Swans unless they have to (see Rising Star or other awards).

    The commentary of the stream is the worst I've witnessed ever and I worked in radio in the bush. In Parkes I used to listen to the feed of the local Rugby League as I was paneling for them in the studio. They were bloody good and knew every player from every team in the comp. They were, even though they came from Parkes, Forbes etc, not biased in the way they commentated games. They, even though only semi professional, did a sensational job. I am wondering if it would be better to give the streaming to a Media Department of a University or Media College. At least you would get people, both on the commentating and technical sides, that are genuinely not biased and are looking to make a career of broadcasting and therefore act in a professional manner.

    I don't know if this is correct or not but the impression I get is we get streamed less than other Reserves sides.

  12. #12
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,669
    There are highlights from all the games, even those not streamed, so I would imagine that even games that are not streamed are videoed nonetheless. I'm not sure who does this, the NEAFL, Swans or some contractor. I don't see why the games that are not streamed cannot be uploaded to Youtube so we can see the full game after the fact. I imagine this is what the coaches do.

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO