Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 78

Thread: Round 9: Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ Newcastle

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901

    Round 9: Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ Newcastle

    NEAFL 2017 Round 9

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ Newcastle Number 1 Sports Ground

    Saturday 27th May 2017
    12:00pm
    Newcastle Number 1 Sports Ground

    A Saturday morning drive up the highway for the red hot ressies who will host their 2nd match at Newcastle in 3 years. The Swans and Suns were scheduled to play here last year but it was moved to Blacktown at the last minute.

    The Swans crushed then league leaders Sydney Uni on a wet Friday night last week to claim top spot on the ladder, while the Suns had the bye following their senior side's return from Shanghai. With this match starting a day after the seniors game, we expect all 3 emergencies Marsh, Dawson and Aliir to play.


    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney76100793432183.56%24
    2Sydney Uni76100745522142.72%24
    3Brisbane75200671564118.97%20
    4NT Thunder74300665552120.47%16
    5Aspley74300623539115.58%16
    6Canberra7430049768972.13%16
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Gold Coast73400649642101.09%12
    8Giants7160055074074.32%4
    9Redland7160051573470.16%4
    10Southport7160041871258.71%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346

    Gold Coast Suns
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1GiantsAwayLoss97125
    R2RedlandAwayWin15260
    R3AspleyAwayWin8773
    R4Brisbane LionsHomeLoss64109
    R5Sydney UniAwayLoss67114
    R6GiantsHomeWin12271
    R7NT ThunderAwayLoss6090
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 6 @ Blacktown International Sportspark

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.37.812.1118.12120
    Gold Coast Suns3.23.56.78.755
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 4, M.Wilson 4, B.Jack 3, A.Davis 3, J.Rose 2, M.Manteit, T.Derickx
    BestB.Jack, N.Newman, J.Hiscox, H.Marsh, D.Towers, A.Davis

    Round 10 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns1.22.33.33.321
    Reserves5.76.813.1215.17107
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 6, T.Nankervis 3, D.Towers 2, C.O'Riordan, N.Newman, A.Aliir, S.Reid
    BestC.O'Riordan, D.Towers, A.Aliir, S.Naismith, J.Foote, B.Jack

    Round 16 @ Blacktown International Sportspark
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.37.815.1126.14170
    Gold Coast Suns2.04.26.47.446
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 8, T.Nankervis 3, T.Leonardis 3, J.Rose 3, J.Dawson 2, I.Heeney 2, J.Brown, B.Davis, W.Gowers, L.Robertson. T.Derickx
    BestX.Richards, T.Nankervis, B.Jack, N.Newman, R.Hebron, D.Baron-Hay

    Last week
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Sydney Uni0.14.74.86.1046
    Reserves5.66.1011.1616.17113
    TypePlayers
    GoalsS.Fisher 3, J.Rose 2, R.Fox 2, J.Brown, J.Edwards, A.Aliir, D.Cameron, O.Florent, T.Leonardis, L.Maze, B.Jack, J.Laidler
    BestS.Fisher, O.Florent, R.Fox, J.Laidler, B.Jack, S.Edwards

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    NT Thunder5.27.210.713.1290
    Gold Coast Suns1.24.68.69.660
    TypePlayers
    GoalsK.Sheers 3, C.Loersch 2, W.Brodie, S.Davidson, D.Currie, E.Baru
    BestM.Spencer, R.Davis, D.MacPherson, T.Nicholls, M.Hallahan

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE6144 
    6Jordan FOOTE431 
    11Jeremy LAIDLER4110 
    17Darcy CAMERON763 
    19Shaun EDWARDS533 
    21Jack MAIBAUM707 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS650 
    31Harrison MARSH100Senior emergency
    32Michael TALIA616 
    33Brandon JACK6319 
    34Jordan DAWSON51013Senior emergency
    36Aliir ALIIR417Senior emergency
    38Colin O'RIORDAN731 
    42Robbie FOX324 
    45Sam FISHER7711 
    46Sam MURRAY6611 
    47Toby PINK7108 

    Changes
    In: Dawson, Murray
    Out: Oliver FLORENT (seniors), Dan ROBINSON (broken jaw)

    Dawson returns after a week out as the travelling emergency and is likely to slot straight back into a strong looking midfield. Murray returns from reasons unknown and will continue his strong form as a running defender. Robinson had suffered a fractured jaw at the hands of Uni's Zac O'Brien in a marking contest and will miss 3-4 weeks. While details of the NEAFL tribunal don't seem to be publicly available, I note he has been omitted from the Uni team this week and I can only assume that is through suspension.


    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    49Will GOWERS530 
    50Sam WICKS220 
    51Josh STERN000Emergency. NEAFL debut if he plays
    53Sam BARKLEY410 
    54Bailey STEWART000Emergency. NEAFL debut if he plays
    55Mitch ROGERS000Emergency. NEAFL debut if he plays
    58Hamish MacDONALD412 
    60Liam MAZE210 

    Emergencies Stern, Stewart and Rogers all starred for the Swans Academy during their undefeated run at the U18 championships: Stewart and Stern playing in midfield and up forward and Rogers in defence.

    Maze will provide Cameron will a chop out in the ruck while MacDonald has been a strong presence in the midfield, laying plenty of tackles.

    In: Barkley, Gowers
    Out:
    Jake BROWN, Luke SKRIVANIC



    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Jordan DAWSON517.0
    Oliver FLORENT315.3
    Harrison MARSH115.0
    Kurt TIPPETT115.0

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Brandon JACK615.7
    Sam FISHER713.3
    Nic NEWMAN212.0
    Oliver FLORENT311.7
    Dean TOWERS311.7

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Brandon JACK627.8
    Jordan DAWSON627.8
    Oliver FLORENT327.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM125.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jeremy LAIDLER47.8
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Aliir ALIIR46.8
    Jordan DAWSON56.2
    Kurt TIPPETT16.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Hamish MacDONALD46.3
    Jordan DAWSON55.4
    Robbie FOX35.3
    Jordan FOOTE45.3
    Shaun EDWARDS55.0
    Nic NEWMAN25.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Kurt TIPPETT134.0
    Darcy CAMERON626.6
    Callum SINCLAIR114.0
    Liam MAZE26.5
    Joseph STAPLETON41.5

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Kurt TIPPETT17.0
    Jordan DAWSON56.2
    Dan ROBINSON25.5
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Shaun EDWARDS54.4

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Gary ROHAN16.0
    Kurt TIPPETT16.0
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK65.3

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER44.8
    Aliir ALIIR44.0
    Harrison MARSH14.0
    Michael TALIA63.3

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE614
    Jordan DAWSON510
    Toby PINK710
    Sam FISHER77
    Sam MURRAY66
    Darcy CAMERON76

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK619
    Jordan DAWSON513
    Sam MURRAY611
    Sam FISHER711
    Jeremy LAIDLER410

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK622
    Jordan DAWSON519
    Nic NEWMAN217
    Darcy CAMERON716
    Oliver FLORENT314


    Gold Coast Suns Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:36. Josh SCHOENFELD43. Max SPENCER34. Mackenzie WILLIS
    HB:26. Matt SHAW31. Keegan BROOKSBY47. Muhammed Saad
    C:58. Shawn WATSON44. Darcy MacPHERSON18. Trent McKENZIE
    HF:59. Emmanuel BARU39. Ryan DAVIS45. Corey BEAMAN
    F:50. Kai SHEERS49. Lachlan McDONALD15. Dan CURRIE
    Foll:22. Tom NICHOLLS56. Daniel CHARLESWORTH57. Zac PALMER
    Int:53. Charlie OFFERMANS51. Lachlan SMITH54. Connor NUTTING
     55. Jacob HERON48. Curtis MARSDEN 
    Emg:52. Jayden VERDOORN  

    In: Brooksby, McKenzie, Schoenfeld, Shaw, Beaman, Marsden, Palmer, Saad, Smith, Watson
    Out: Will BRODIE, Mitch HALLAHAN, Cameron LOERSCH, Jack SCRIMSHAW, Sam DAVIDSON, Jacob DAWSON, Caleb GRAHAM, Nick KEMPE, Harry SIMINGTON,

    Pearce Hanley was earmarked to make his return from injury in this game but due to the shoulder injury suffered by Gary Ablett, the ex-Lion has been rushed straight back into the Suns seniors side. This leaves the Suns with only 9 listed players for this game.

    They are strongest in the ruck with Nicholls and Currie sharing the load and Brooksby also recruited as a ruckman although he has been playing as a key defender this year. In the middle, expect MacPherson (avg 31.0 disposals), Davis (avg 19.0 disposals) and Schoenfeld (avg 19.3 disposals) to be the main competition for our on-ballers with McKenzie and Willis providing the rebound from defence along with key back Spencer.

    With their leading goalscorer Loersch (13 goals) not taking part in this game, it would appear to be a tough ask to kick a winning score against the NEAFL's leading defence.

  2. #2
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    12,732
    Do we know if the game is being streamed? I'd love to get up to Newcastle on Saturday but it's not possible for me this weekend. A stream would be a good second best.

  3. #3
    Veterans List aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Down South
    Posts
    4,933
    No stream unfortunately.

  4. #4
    The NEAFL site says O'Brien is out suspended for the Students but does not say how many weeks he got for the hit on Robinson.

  5. #5
    Clubman
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Sydney's eastside
    Posts
    1,217
    Thanks for the report, ugg, especially for the update about the O'Brien situation (you too, rb4x).

    Should be a bit of a walk in the park this week given the strength of our team. I feel for Robbo and hope O'Brien gets his just desserts. Pity there's no stream - it would be good to see who does well. I can't lug the kids that far for a game of footy so won't be making it.

    Very impressive tackle numbers from toppie McDonald. Newman and Florent seem to be the star performers in the NEAFL so far but looking forward to keeping an eye on the likes of Murray, Pink, Dawson. Also want to see Cameron and AA continue to press for selection.

    What the heck is going on with Ronke? They like keeping us in the dark. Given that he is a rookie there is surely no cost in publishing the problem to the wider world and the fans would like to know. Wish a journo would ask at one of the press conferences.

  6. #6
    Regular in the Side WauchopeAnalyst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mid North Coast
    Posts
    818
    Sent from my SM-G900I using Tapatalk
    Last edited by WauchopeAnalyst; 26th May 2017 at 03:11 PM. Reason: Deleted

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Quite often when coming back from injury, the Ressies employ the recovering player as a runner. I'll keep my eyes open for Ronke in the runner's gear this week (that's if I remember what he looks like!)

  8. #8
    Warming the Bench
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    363
    Sucks that they aren't streaming the game, I really enjoy watching the kids!

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    will be tweeting from http://www.twitter.com/swansreserves

  10. #10
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    877
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Good onya Ugg!

    Sent from my SM-T805Y using Tapatalk
    We have them where we want them, everything is going according to plan!

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Halftime @swansreserves 6.10 (46) @GoldCoastSUNS Reserves 3.4 (22) Goals: Wicks 2 Leonardis Jack Dawson Fox GC: Beaman Sheers Watson

    Aliir gone forward in the second part of the second quarter. Needed a target going forward. Also didn't see Pink after that switch so possibly injured? Will keep an eye on that

    Positionally Edwards Foote Dawson our inside mids. O'Riordan Fox on the wings. Jack and Fisher HFF rotating through the midfield as well

  12. #12
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    FT Swans 16.24 124 Suns 4.8 32 Goals: Aliir 3 Wicks 3 Edwards 2 Rose Leonardis Jack Dawson O'Riordan Fox Pink Gowers

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO