Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 95

Thread: Round 11: Sydney Swans Reserves v GIANTS @ Blacktown International Sports Park

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557

    Round 11: Sydney Swans Reserves v GIANTS @ Blacktown International Sports Park

    The match has been moved from Henson Park to Blacktown, I assume because of the weather

    New starting time 11am.

  2. #2
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557
    HOLD THE PRESSES!

    Number 25, Ben Ronke has been named for this game.

  3. #3
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,510
    Ronke, Ronke, hmmm, I think I've heard that name, isn't he a mythical character that appears on the Swans team list?

    Wonder if Rohan will get a run tomorrow if he's over his illness?

  4. #4
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    4,810
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    HOLD THE PRESSES!

    Number 25, Ben Ronke has been named for this game.
    Ah! Finally Tom Papley got the transporter plumbing working!



    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by 707 View Post
    Wonder if Rohan will get a run tomorrow if he's over his illness?
    I heard he was sick of not playing with Aliir Aliir. He should be okay now.

  5. #5
    Is Ronke allowed to wear his cloak of invisibility for this game? Would make him an outstanding player though any goal he kicked would be deemed rushed.

  6. #6
    Clubman
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Sydney's eastside
    Posts
    994
    Arrrrghh! There are so few games at inner city venues (Henson/Drummoyne) - it kills me when they get shipped off to BISP! So much more difficult to get out there with the kids and everything. Wish they would reschedule to Waverley Oval! That'd suit me just fine.

    Exciting news about Ronke. I guess we better not expect too much first game.

    - - - Updated - - -

    p.s. Thanks for getting the thread started early, ugg. I'm often impatient to start talking about the game. Doesn't matter if your more in depth write up doesn't come along until later.

  7. #7
    I see that Rohan has been named in the team as well as Ronke. Swans have 22 listed players and only three top ups, Osborne, Carr and Wicks. Looks a very strong team. GWS have named all their IC bench for Sunday but you would expect five of them to drop out leaving them with about eight listed players. Swans should be far too strong for them.

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,557
    NEAFL 2017 Round 11

    Sydney Swans Reserves v GIANTS @ Blacktown International Sports Park

    Saturday 10th June 2017
    11:00am
    Blacktown International Sports Park

    Note: New venue and time. No live stream available

    Last year's NEAFL premiers find themselves anchored to the bottom of the ladder after last week's loss to fellow strugglers Redland at home. Due to an alarmingly large injury list at the club, the Giants have struggled to put out a side featuring more listed players than topups this year and the results have followed accordingly. They put in an amazing effort a few weeks ago when a handful of listed players almost led their side to an improbable victory over a Brisbane Lions side chock full of listed players, but lost the lead in the last couple of minutes. They will have probably 8 listed players for this game.

    The Swans in contrast look exceedingly healthy with 20 listed players named for this match, including debutant Ben Ronke, the dropped duo Kurt Tippett and Oli Florent, the recuperating Gary Rohan. After dropping the first game of the year, the Swans have now won the last 7 in a row including impressive victories over leaders Sydney Uni, and the two Queensland AFL sides.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Uni98100981619158.48%32
    2Sydney87100913464196.77%28
    3Brisbane86200823624131.89%24
    4NT Thunder95400833733113.64%20
    5Aspley9540076676799.87%20
    6Gold Coast94500837801104.49%16
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra9450062889869.93%16
    8Redland9270067586677.94%8
    9Southport9270053793057.74%8
    10Giants9180067396469.81%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346
    R9Gold CoastHomeWin12032
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE

    Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12597
    R2Sydney UniHomeLoss85128
    R3CanberraAwayLoss7995
    R4Sydney SwansAwayLoss5591
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6Gold Coast SunsAwayLoss71122
    R7AspleyHomeLoss58129
    R8Brisbane LionsHomeLoss7778
    R9NT ThunderAwayLoss71126
    R10RedlandAwayLoss5298


    Past Meetings
    2017
    Round 4 @ Sydney Cricket Ground
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves5.29.711.813.1391
    Giants2.14.28.68.755
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 4, J.Dawson 2, T.Pink 2, S.Murray, S.Fisher, S.Edwards, L.Robertson, D.Cameron
    BestS.Murray, M.Talia, J.Laidler, B.Jack, J.Dawson

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2016
    Grand Final @ Blacktown International Sports Park
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves5.46.98.1011.1278
    Giants2.56.98.1311.1682
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 2, N.Newman 2, S.Murray, T.Leonardis, J.Hiscox, H.Cunningham, D.Robinson, B.Jack, N.Reinhard
    BestN.Newman, J.Foote, Z.Jones, J.Rose, L.Melican, B.Jack

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 17 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.42.82.124.1943
    Giants2.35.47.510.868
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.McGlynn 2, J.Hiscox, M.Wilson
    BestN.Newman, T.Nankervis, C.O'Riordan, D.Baron-Hay, R.Hebron

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 11 @ Spotless Stadium

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Giants4.37.512.816.13109
    Reserves4.310.613.916.12108
    TypePlayers
    GoalsT.Leonardis 3, S.Reid 2, J.Foote 2, M.Wilson 2, S.Naismith 2, S.Murray, B.Jack, J.Hiscox, J.Dawson, K.Galloway
    BestJ.Foote, A.Davis, A.Aliir, D.Towers, C.O'Riordan, R.Hebron

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 2 @ Blacktown International Sports Park
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.46.610.1017.13115
    Giants3.37.511.1014.1397
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 4, B.Jack 3, N.Reinhard 2, D.Towers, H.Marsh, S.Murray, C.McFadden, J.Veale, J.Dawson, R.Hebron, C.O'Riordan
    BestC.O'Riordan, A.Aliir, H.Marsh, R.Hebron, J.Rose, N.Newman


    Last week
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.66.1111.1616.24120
    Gold Coast1.23.54.84.832
    TypePlayers
    GoalsA.Aliir 3, S.Wicks 3, S.Edwards 2, B.Jack, J.Dawson, C.O'Riordan, W.Gowers, T.Pink, T.Leonardis, J.Rose, R.Fox
    BestM.Talia, J.Foote, J.Laidler, S.Edwards, R.Fox, S.Barkley

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Giants0.12.43.57.1052
    Redland4.55.89.1014.1498
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Finlayson 2, L.Cuthbert, D.Foley, D.Simpson, L.Tiziani, Z.Sproule
    BestT.Mzungu, J.Finlayson, T.Mohr, D.Simpson, M.Flynn, Z.Sproule

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE7154 
    6Jordan FOOTE536 
    8Kurt TIPPETT145 
    11Jeremy LAIDLER5114 
    13Oliver FLORENT329 
    16Gary ROHAN140 
    17Darcy CAMERON863 
    19Shaun EDWARDS656 
    21Jack MAIBAUM807 
    25Ben RONKE000NEAFL debut
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS760 
    32Michael TALIA7112 
    33Brandon JACK7419 
    34Jordan DAWSON61113 
    36Aliir ALIIR547 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN841 
    42Robbie FOX436 
    45Sam FISHER8711 
    46Sam MURRAY7611 
    47Toby PINK8118 

    Changes
    In: Tippett, Florent, Rohan, Ronke
    Out: Harrison MARSH (seniors)

    Tippett's last NEAFL game saw him take the role of the number 1 ruckman and it stands to reason he will be entrusted with this responsbility against Dawson Simpson. Cameron then will become the stay at home forward with the Swans having plenty of goalkicking firepower around him with the likes of Rose, Edwards, Pink, Rohan and Dawson capable of hitting the scoreboard. Aliir was shifted forward for the last 2.5 quarters against the Suns last round, and it will be interesting to see which end of the ground he lines up at.

    With the side at near full strength, there are plenty of options in the midfield, and expect players such as Jack, Fox, Foote, Fisher, Edwards, Ronke, Murray and Florent to rotate through the middle. O'Riordan's role in the last game was higher up the ground than his usual halfback spot, but may have to revert to defence due to the inclusions this week.

    Down back, Talia and Maibaum have been doing an excellent job in the key posts and have been ably support by the experience of Laidler. Foote also spent time in defence in the last quarter against the Suns and could feature in this part of the ground


    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    51Jarrod OSBORNE210 
    53Sam WICKS350 
    55Harrison CARR230 

    In: Carr, Osborne
    Out:
    Sam BARKLEY, Will GOWERS, Hamish MacDONALD, Liam MAZE



    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Jordan DAWSON616.7
    Shaun EDWARDS616.0
    Harrison MARSH216.0

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Brandon JACK716.6
    Sam FISHER814.1
    Robbie FOX412.8
    Nic NEWMAN212.0
    Jordan DAWSON611.7
    Dean TOWERS311.7

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Brandon JACK729.1
    Jordan DAWSON728.3
    Oliver FLORENT327.0
    Harrison MARSH226.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jeremy LAIDLER57.8
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Aliir ALIIR57.2
    Jordan DAWSON67.2
    Kurt TIPPETT16.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Hamish MacDONALD55.8
    Jordan FOOTE55.6
    Robbie FOX45.3
    Nic NEWMAN25.0
    Jordan DAWSON64.8

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Kurt TIPPETT134.0
    Darcy CAMERON826.4
    Callum SINCLAIR114.0
    Liam MAZE35.3
    Joseph STAPLETON41.5

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Kurt TIPPETT17.0
    Jordan DAWSON65.8
    Dan ROBINSON25.5
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Shaun EDWARDS64.2

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Gary ROHAN16.0
    Kurt TIPPETT16.0
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK75.3

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER55.4
    Michael TALIA74.3
    Harrison MARSH23.5
    Aliir ALIIR53.2

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE715
    Jordan DAWSON611
    Toby PINK711
    Sam FISHER87
    Sam MURRAY76
    Tyrone LEONARDIS76
    Darcy CAMERON86

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK719
    Jeremy LAIDLER514
    Jordan DAWSON613
    Michael TALIA712
    Sam MURRAY711
    Sam FISHER811

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK722
    Jordan DAWSON619
    Nic NEWMAN217
    Darcy CAMERON817
    Oliver FLORENT314


    Giants (listed players in bold)
        
    B:42. Jake STEIN39. Tim MOHR49. Rhys POLLOCK
    HB:46. Dylan ADDISON33. Luke McKAY51. Jacob CONLAN
    C:45. Laine FITZGERALD28. Zach SPROULE54. Jeremy BRIDGER
    HF:55. Daniel JOHNSTON48. Donald ROBERTS32. Kyle DEVLIN
    F:44. Will CLARK52. Ben McGINNESS53. Reed STEVENS
    Foll:30. Matt FLYNN13. Isaac CUMMING25. Tendai MZUNGU
    Int:38. Daniel LLOYD31. Jeremy FINLAYSON26. Dawson SIMPSON
    Emg:40. Tyh EVANS47. Matthew EDWARDS50. Logan GRAY

    In: Lloyd, Addison, Bridger, Fitzgerald, Johnston, McKay, Pollock, Roberts, Stevens
    Out: Lachlan TIZIANI, Kieren BRIGGS, Daniel CERNI, Nathan COXALL, Luke CUTHBERT, Daniel FOLEY, Bailey McPARLAND, James PEATLING, Nick SHIPLEY, Lachlan TANNER

    At least 4 will be omitted from that extended bench for their senior AFL team, and at least one more as a travelling emergency. This leaves them with a max 8 listed players.

    Dawson Simpson has been the NEAFL's dominant ruckman this year, averaging a competition high 46.4 hitouts per game. He should provide solid opposition for Tippett. Mohr is their best defender and will likely mark Cameron and Tippett when resting forward. With his long kicking, Mohr is also one of the Giants' main outlets in defence.

    Giants Academy graduate Sproule is an agile tall forward (197cm) with elite stamina. He has kicked 21 goals in his 9 NEAFL games, ranking 3rd in the competition in goals. This included 2 bags of 5 goals in the first 2 rounds of the season. Lately though he has been playing in the midfield due to the Giants' lack of midfielders in their current team.

    Former Docker Mzungu made his comeback last week after a long layoff with a serious hamstring injury and was their best player collecting 32 disposals, 8 tackles and 5 clearances.

  9. #9
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,119
    Quote Originally Posted by bloodspirit View Post
    Arrrrghh! There are so few games at inner city venues (Henson/Drummoyne) - it kills me when they get shipped off to BISP! So much more difficult to get out there with the kids and everything. Wish they would reschedule to Waverley Oval! That'd suit me just fine.

    Exciting news about Ronke. I guess we better not expect too much first game.

    - - - Updated - - -

    p.s. Thanks for getting the thread started early, ugg. I'm often impatient to start talking about the game. Doesn't matter if your more in depth write up doesn't come along until later.

    I agree seeing the weather was going to be pretty good and it is a day game I was going to pop over to Henson for this but not now it has been moved to Blacktown. Too far for me, about 25 kilometres, and I'd have to walk kilometres from the train station through very dangerous and unexplored country. I think a letter to NEAFL is needed.

  10. #10
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,510
    "through very dangerous and unexplored country" - maybe this is why GWS has seemingly done so little with their zone out there, it's dangerous and they've left it unexplored!

    For GWS, Cummings was the player we bid on with the pick that eventually landed us Heyward.

  11. #11
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,561
    Just a reminder to anyone expecting the game to start at the time listed on the NEAFL website, which is noon, the game has just started at 11am. Though it may not make a huge amount of difference, as there's no live stream.

  12. #12
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,561
    According to the NEAFL website, Ronke has just kicked a goal. He exists! He is not just an urban myth.

Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO