Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 69

Thread: Round 12: Aspley Hornets v Sydney Swans Reserves @ South Pine

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901

    Round 12: Aspley Hornets v Sydney Swans Reserves @ South Pine

    NEAFL 2017 Round 12

    Aspley Hornets v Sydney Swans Reserves @ South Pine Sports Complex

    Saturday 17th June 2017
    12:00pm
    South Pine Sports Complex

    No Live Stream. Live stats on the NEAFL phone app.

    2014 Premiers Aspley had a slow start to the year losing 3 of their first 4 games but have turned their season around winning 4 of the next 5 with their only loss coming against a full strength Brisbane Lions side.

    The Reserves smashed the Giants by a whopping 171 points last week. Although the Giants were fielding a severely depleted team due to injury, the attitude and the performance by the Reserves are not to be taken lightly. Coach Shaw has the side playing a committed, tough and skilful brand of football.

    These 2 sides last met in last year's semi final where the Swans easily knocked off the Hornets by 82 points at Blacktown.

    Aspley had the bye last week due to the NEAFL rep game in which 4 Hornets participated in. Gavin Grose (who was also named NEAFL captain), Reece Toye, James Nelis and Daniel Joseph all played in the NEAFL's low scoring win over the Tasmanian State League.


    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney981001098478229.71%32
    2Sydney Uni98100981619158.48%32
    3Brisbane97200908704128.98%28
    4NT Thunder95400833733113.64%20
    5Aspley9540076676799.87%20
    6Gold Coast104600917886103.50%16
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra9450062889869.93%16
    8Redland9270067586677.94%8
    9Southport9270053793057.74%8
    10Giants101900687114959.79%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346
    R9Gold CoastHomeWin12032
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11GiantsHomeWin18514

    Aspley
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1NT ThunderAwayLoss68125
    R2CanberraHomeWin11749
    R3Gold Coast SunsHomeLoss7387
    R4Sydney UniversityHomeLoss76100
    R5SouthportAwayWin8860
    R6RedlandHomeWin7260
    R7GiantsAwayWin12958
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Brisbane LionsHomeLoss60152
    R10CanberraAwayWin8376
    R11BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Semi Final 1
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves5.47.911.1915.23113
    Aspley1.22.62.74.731
    TypePlayers
    GoalsD.Towers 2, J.Rose 2, T.Leonardis 2, S.Murray 2, T.Nankervis 2, N.Newman, J.Bell, J.Foote, J.Laidler, Z.Jones
    BestJ.Laidler, T.Nankervis, N.Newman, T.Richards, D.Towers, B.Jack

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    R12 @ Blacktown

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.38.412.916.14110
    Aspley1.23.43.57.547
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Dawson 3, X.Richards 2, T.Derickx 2, J.Brown, M.Wilson, T.Papley, C.O'Riordan, B.Jack, H.Cunningham, N.Reinhard, J.Hiscox, S.Naismith
    BestJ.Foote, X.Richards, N.Newman, S.Naismith, S.Murray

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.110.618.1528.17185
    Giants001.02.214
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Dawson 4, S.Fisher 4, S.Wicks 4, S.Edwards 3, K.Tippett 3, O.Florent 2, G.Rohan 2, B.Ronke 2, J.Foote, H.Carr, J.Laidler, B.Jack
    BestJ.Laidler, O.Florent, J.Dawson, B.Jack, S.Fisher, K.Tippett

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra2.63.107.1410.1676
    Aspley4.18.310.512.1183
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.Warren 3, J.Nelis 2, E.Mallan 2, A.Hughes 2, C.French, M.Payne, E.Barlow
    BestD.Joseph, R.Toye, G.Grose, M.Hutchinson, R.Thomson

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE8154 
    6Jordan FOOTE646 
    8Kurt TIPPETT276 
    11Jeremy LAIDLER6220 
    13Oliver FLORENT4414Senior emergency
    19Shaun EDWARDS786Senior emergency
    21Jack MAIBAUM907 
    25Ben RONKE120 
    27Daniel ROBINSON230 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS860 
    32Michael TALIA8112 
    33Brandon JACK8522 
    34Jordan DAWSON71517Senior emergency
    36Aliir ALIIR647 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN941 
    42Robbie FOX536 
    43Lewis MELICAN202 
    45Sam FISHER91113 
    46Sam MURRAY8611 
    47Toby PINK9118 

    Changes
    In: Robinson, Melican
    Out: Darcy CAMERON (shoulder), Gary ROHAN (seniors)

    At least one of Florent, Edwards or Dawson to drop out as traveling emergency for the seniors.

    Cameron's injury and the inclusion of another tall defender in Melican should result in Aliir sticking to the forward-ruck role that he filled when Cameron left the field with his shoulder injury. Pink played in defence when Aliir assumed this role but with Melican now in the side, he should conceivably stay forward and fill the full forward role vacated by Rohan.

    Robinson will be another strong option to an already strong midfield rotation, and should directly replace whichever of the 3 senior emergencies that flies to Melbourne.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Sam WICKS490Emergency
    52Jarrod OSBORNE310 
    53Sam BARKLEY511Emergency
    55Mitchell ROGERS000NEAFL debut

    In: Rogers
    Out:
    Harrison CARR, Sam WICKS


    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Jordan DAWSON716.4
    Harrison MARSH216.0
    Shaun EDWARDS715.9

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Brandon JACK816.0
    Robbie FOX513.8
    Sam FISHER913.7
    Oliver FLORENT413.3
    Nic NEWMAN212.0

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Brandon JACK828.9
    Jordan DAWSON728.1
    Oliver FLORENT427.3
    Harrison MARSH226.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jeremy LAIDLER67.7
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Kurt TIPPETT27.5
    Aliir ALIIR67.2
    Jordan DAWSON76.7

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Hamish MacDONALD55.8
    Jordan DAWSON75.9
    Hamish MacDONALD55.8
    Robbie FOX55.2
    Nic NEWMAN25.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Kurt TIPPETT231.0
    Darcy CAMERON924.6
    Callum SINCLAIR114.0
    Liam MAZE35.3
    Aliir ALIIR62.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Jordan DAWSON75.7
    Dan ROBINSON25.5
    Kurt TIPPETT25.0
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Shaun EDWARDS74.6

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Gary ROHAN26.5
    Ben RONKE16.0
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK85.4

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER65.0
    Michael TALIA84.0
    Aliir ALIIR63.5
    Harrison MARSH23.5

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Jordan DAWSON715
    James ROSE715
    Sam FISHER911
    Toby PINK911
    Sam WICKS49

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK822
    Jeremy LAIDLER620
    Jordan DAWSON717
    Oliver FLORENT414
    Sam FISHER913

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON728
    Brandon JACK722
    Oliver FLORENT419
    Nic NEWMAN217
    Jeremy LAIDLER617
    Darcy CAMERON917


    Aspley Hornets
        
    B:27. Daniel HENDERSON31. Gavin GROSE42. Brad DALE
    HB:39. Oskar BAKER26. Guy DICKSON15. Doug LAWRENCE
    C:20. Daniel JOSEPH16. Ryan HOLMAN14. Ed BARLOW
    HF:25. James NELIS5. Ben WARREN28. Jordan HAYDEN
    F:22. Nic JACKSON10. Adam HUGHES11. Clinton FRENCH
    Foll:33. Will WOLBERS3. James IVES12. Reece TOYE
    Int:36. Lachlan NIXON-SMITH40. Jack COGHLAN7. Blake NELIS
     2. Henry JOYCE44. Lochlainn GAW 
    Emg:41. Jasper CRAVEN  

    In: Coghlan, Dale, Jackson, Nelis, Nixon-Smith
    Out: Nate DENNIS, Michael HUTCHINSON, Edwards MALLAN, Matt PAYNE, Ryan THOMSON

    Matt Payne will be sorely missed by the Hornets. The 2-time NEAFL MVP (2014, 2016) winner leads Aspley in disposals, tackles, clearances and again has been polling well in the NEAFL MVP award currently sitting in 2nd place on 37 votes behind Southport's Jordan Keras.

    Former Swan and new recruit Ed Barlow has been impressive for the Hornets in an outside role, averaging 26.6 disposals, 5.4 marks and 5.4 inside 50s a game.

    NEAFL captain Grose plays at fullback and will be a tough opponent for Tippett/Aliir.

    Former North Melbourne forward Ben Warren has made an impressive return to his junior club, averaging over 2 goals a game which ranks him 4th in the NEAFL goalkicking list.

    Ruckman Will Wolbers is a former Gold Coast Academy player and currently ranks 3rd in the NEAFL in hitouts. Standing at 204cm, 1cm taller than Tippett he will be a formidable opponent in the ruck.

  2. #2
    Warming the Bench
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    363
    Man we've got a healthy percentage! I hope its a competitive hitout. It's hard for players to push for selection when everyone is kicking bags of goals and the ball never enters our defensive 50. Players like Aliir and Melican will be in the NEAFL for a while if that's the case

  3. #3
    Congrats to Mitchell Rogers first game on debut. Assuming Wicks steps up for the senior emergency that means all the top ups come from the Manly Wolves!

  4. #4
    Goes up to 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,897
    Ed Barlow! There's a blast from the past....

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by jono2707 View Post
    Ed Barlow! There's a blast from the past....
    It's great to see the Cheese still playing and a shame he didn't last long on our list. I used to teach him down in Bega before he changed schools and was drafted. A bit of a class clown and genuinely nice bloke.

  6. #6
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,835
    Shaun Edwards at Melbourne airport so assume Florent & Dawson heading north. AJ was also in the group.

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Confirmed Edwards out Wicks in

  8. #8
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,835
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Confirmed Edwards out Wicks in
    Thanks Ugg, will you be posting scores today?

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Not while the seniors match is on. It's on the NEAFL app anyway

  10. #10
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Quarter time @swansreserves 4.5 (29) @AspleyFC 0.1 (1) Goals: Dawson 2 Ronke Murray

    Disposals Murray 10 Aliir Robinson 8 Tippett Florent Dawson 7 Jack Laidler 6 Foote Fisher 5 Rose Melican 4 O'Riordan Osborne 3 Ronke Fox 2

    Tackles Robinson 3 Florent 2 Tippett Leonardis Jack Melican Maibaum Talia Foote Rose 1

    Marks Dawson 4 Tippett Murray Robinson Jack 3 Osborne Melican Fisher Laidler 2 Foote Rose Ronke Leonardis Aliir 1

  11. #11
    Opti-pessi-misti
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Way down south
    Posts
    852
    Thanks UGG!

  12. #12
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,809
    Dawson a handy 46 dream team points in the first quarter. Seems like he's continuing to make a sound case for promotion.

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO