Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 66

Thread: Round 13: Sydney University v Sydney Swans Reserves @ SCG

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,053

    Round 13: Sydney University v Sydney Swans Reserves @ SCG

    NEAFL 2017 Round 13

    Sydney Uni v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Sydney Cricket Ground

    Fruday 23rd June 2017
    4:10pm
    Sydney Cricket Ground

    Live stream available

    Top of the ladder clash between two in form sides. Uni's one and only loss this season came at the hands of the Swans in Round 8, when the away team handled the wet conditions at Henson Park better than their opponents. It was a surprisingly spiteful match with Daniel Robinson suffering a jaw injury after a late spoil by Zac O'Brien. Multiple scuffles also broke out throughout the match, showing no love lost between the two sides despite the number of former Swans playing for Uni.

    The Swans take the same number of listed players into this game as they did in Round 8, but with the notable absence of a recognised senior ruckman.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney1091001252530236.23%36
    2Sydney Uni1091001103702157.12%36
    3Brisbane1082001083729148.56%32
    4NT Thunder106400975784124.36%24
    5Aspley10550081892188.82%20
    6Gold Coast104600917886103.50%16
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra104600679104065.29%16
    8Redland10280075898876.72%8
    9Southport102800562110550.86%8
    10Giants101900687114959.79%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346
    R9Gold CoastHomeWin12032
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11GiantsHomeWin18514
    R12AspleyAwayWin15452

    Sydney Uni
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1SouthportAwayWin10472
    R2GiantsAwayWin12885
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4AspleyAwayWin10076
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6BrisbaneHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney SwansHomeLoss46113
    R9CanberraHomeWin12655
    R10NT ThunderAwayWin11042
    R11BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R12RedlandAwayWin12283


    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 21 @ Blacktown International Sports Park

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Sydney University2.22.54.105.1343
    Reserves1.22.55.610.868
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Brown 2, T.Richards 2, N.Reinhard 2, N.Newman, J.Hiscox, M.Wilson, T.Derickx
    BestR.Hebron, J.Dawson, J.Foote, J.Laidler, T.Derickx

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 9 @ Sydney Cricket Ground
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Sydney University1.25.26.66.844
    Reserves5.39.813.815.13103
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 4, B.Jack 3, J.Hiscox 2, J.Rose, J.Dawson, S.Reid, C.O'Riordan, T.Nankervis, T.Derickx
    BestJ.Foote, A.Davis, B.Jack, J.Rose, C.O'Riordan, D.Towers

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Aspley0.14.15.38.452
    Reserves4.510.1017.1622.12154
    TypePlayers
    GoalsO.Florent 4, J.Dawson 4, B.Jack 3, D.Robinson 2, T.Leonardis, S.Murray, J.Osborne, T.Pink, B.Ronke, J.Rose, A.Aliir, S.Fisher, R.Fox
    BestJ.Dawson, O.Florent, B.Jack, S.Murray, D.Robinson, K.Tippett

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Redland3.15.310.413.583
    Sydney Uni2.37.1012.1517.20122
    TypePlayers
    GoalsD.Bonney 3, M.Manteit 3, T.Barrett 2, J.Hiscox 2, J.Derickx 2, J.Potter, C.McFadden, L.Stevenson, A.Day
    BestN.Cooper, J.Hiscox, S.Tagliabue, T.Young, N.Reinhard

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE9164 
    3Jarrad McVEIGH000NEAFL debut
    6Jordan FOOTE746Senior emergency
    11Jeremy LAIDLER7220 
    19Shaun EDWARDS786Senior emergency
    21Jack MAIBAUM1007 
    25Ben RONKE230 
    27Daniel ROBINSON352 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS970 
    31Harrison MARSH200Senior emergency
    32Michael TALIA9112 
    33Brandon JACK9826 
    34Jordan DAWSON81923 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN1041 
    42Robbie FOX646 
    46Sam MURRAY9714 
    47Toby PINK10128 

    Changes
    In: Edwards, McVeigh, Marsh
    Out: Aliir ALIIR (knee), Sam FISHER (???), Oliver FLORENT (seniors), Lewis MELICAN (seniors), Kurt TIPPETT (ankle)

    McVeigh's NEAFL debut and first reserves grade appearance in over a decade triggers nostalgic memories of his time in AFL Canberra at the start of his career. He is no certainty to play despite being named, with Longmire explaining last night that it would be contingent on how McVeigh pulls up from training this morning.

    Edwards returns to the side after being the travelling emergency last week. He has played a variety of roles this year the most common being midfield and half back flanker. With the absence of Fisher and Florent and possibly Foote (as the senior emergency) he could see plenty of midfield minutes today.

    Maibaum was thrust forward last week due to the return of Melican to the side but should revert back to defence.

    Tippett's absence this week compounded with Cameron's injury the week before leaves the reserves without a recognised listed ruckmen. Pink backed up Tippett last week in Queensland but the bulk of the ruck work is likely to be taken by Academy player Liam Maze (see below).

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Sam WICKS590 
    52Mitchell ROGERS100 
    54Bailey STEWART000NEAFL debut
    58Hamish MacDONALD512 
    60Liam MAZE310 

    In: MacDonald, Maze, Stewart
    Out:
    Jarrod OSBORNE


    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Jordan DAWSON818.1
    Harrison MARSH216.0
    Shaun EDWARDS715.9

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Brandon JACK915.8
    Oliver FLORENT513.8
    Daniel ROBINSON313.7
    Sam FISHER1013.1
    Robbie FOX613.0

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Brandon JACK929.0
    Jordan DAWSON829.0
    Oliver FLORENT527.0
    Harrison MARSH226.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jeremy LAIDLER78.0
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Jordan DAWSON87.3
    Kurt TIPPETT37.0
    Aliir ALIIR76.4

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Jordan FOOTE76.1
    Hamish MacDONALD55.8
    Jordan DAWSON85.5
    Nic NEWMAN25.0
    Robbie FOX64.8

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Kurt TIPPETT334.3
    Darcy CAMERON924.6
    Callum SINCLAIR114.0
    Liam MAZE35.3
    Aliir ALIIR72.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Jordan DAWSON85.4
    Daniel ROBINSON35.3
    Kurt TIPPETT35.3
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Oliver FLORENT54.0

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Gary ROHAN26.5
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK95.4
    Jordan DAWSON84.9

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER74.6
    Michael TALIA93.7
    Aliir ALIIR73.6
    Harrison MARSH23.5

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Jordan DAWSON819
    James ROSE816
    Sam FISHER1012
    Toby PINK1012
    Sam WICKS59

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK926
    Jordan DAWSON823
    Jeremy LAIDLER720
    Oliver FLORENT519
    Sam MURRAY914

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON838
    Oliver FLORENT527
    Brandon JACK827
    Nic NEWMAN217
    Jeremy LAIDLER717
    Darcy CAMERON917


    Sydney University
        
    B:33. Nathan COOPER38. Darcy BARON-HAY35. Ryan HEBRON
    HB:24. Tim BARTON12. Aaron DAY26. Will SIERAKOWSKI
    C:3. Tom AYTON30. Callum McFADDEN1. Jack HISCOX
    HF:6. Matt RAWLINSON7. Tim BARRETT42. James BRAIN
    F:9. Jacob DERICKX2. Xavier RICHARDS28. Michael MANTEIT
    Foll:22. Sam TAGLIABUE21. Lewis STEVENSON15. Tom YOUNG
    Int:34. Ned REINHARD8. Damien BONNEY18. Jack DIMERY
     4. Austin LUCY11. Nick FOSTER 
    Emg:40. Matt WILSON23. Kane MURPHY46. James LONERAGAN

    In: Lucy, Rawlinson, Sierakowski
    Out: Lachlan KILPATRICK, Jordan LAW, Jackson POTTER,

    5 of the Swans NEAFL development squad have made a successful transition to Uni's NEAFL side - Nathan Cooper, Ryan Hebron, Callum McFadden, Darcy Baron-Hay and Ned Reinhard have all been crucial members of their side. Cooper (round 10), Baron-Hay (round 4) and McFadden (round 3) earning NEAFL Rising Star nominations. All except McFadden also made the NEAFL rep team, McFadden just missing out as an emergency.

    Former West Coast player Lewis Stevenson has been their best player this year, leading the side in average disposals (27.1) and 2nd in average tackles (5.8). He has plenty of support in the middle in former NEAFL MVP Tom Young (avg disposals 24.6), McFadden (avg disposals 21.5) and experienced Matt Rawlinson (avg disposals 19.8). Hiscox and former Collingwood rookie Manteit provide plenty of outside run, with Hiscox impressing this season with his run and carry (and finishing!) in his bid to re-enter the AFL

    In defence, Cooper has been excellent in a key position role. Despite not being a big possession winner, Cooper has impressed with great individual performances such as his game against NEAFL leading goalkicker Darren Ewing in Round 10, keeping the profilic forward goalless and earning his NEAFL Rising Star nomination as a result. Hebron has shone in his role as a medium sized defender capable of playing on taller or smaller opponents.

    Up forward, Richards has overcome an early season injury to hit some form averaging 2.3 goals a game as part of a talented and multi-pronged forward line. Richards along with fellow talls Derickx (avg goals 1.6) and Reinhard (avg goals 0.9) are the perfect complement for smaller forwards Bonney (avg goals 2.0) and Barrett (avg goals 2.5). Reinhard also acting as their side's 2nd ruckman.

  2. #2
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,053


    AA and AJ running water according to the website. Not the runners then?

  3. #3
    Clubman
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Sydney's eastside
    Posts
    1,294
    What's happened to Fisher? Is he injured?

    Impressive form by Students - beating Thunder away is always a good sign.

    Top spot up for grabs - go Bloods!

  4. #4
    Goes up to 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,928
    Thanks Ugg.

    Ex Academy boys = a stronger Sydney Uni team = a stronger NEAFL. Another way in which our Academy is contributing to the betterment of footy.

  5. #5
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,974
    Quote Originally Posted by jono2707 View Post
    Thanks Ugg.

    Ex Academy boys = a stronger Sydney Uni team = a stronger NEAFL. Another way in which our Academy is contributing to the betterment of footy.
    My thanks to Mr.Ugg, the usual comprehensive preview which we all appreciate in our following of our up and comers.

    Wonder how Dawson didn't make the emergency list given his recent outstanding performances? Be interesting see if he plays or whether he has a niggle, and if he does play, what role.

    Look forward to reports, hopefully a few RWO'ers can get along.

  6. #6
    On the Rookie List
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    From the couch
    Posts
    27
    Thanks Ugg

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,053
    Sides as named so means McVeigh and the three emergencies are playing

  8. #8
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,974
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Sides as named so means McVeigh and the three emergencies are playing
    Assume one of the emergencies will only play a half, just in case ....

  9. #9
    pr. dim-melb; m not f
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Central Coast NSW
    Posts
    6,273
    SU is taking the game up to our blokes - 2.2 plays 2.2 at Q1. I couldn't see that any of ours were putting their stamp on the game, and SU are much better organised than other oppositions I've watched in this comp.
    He reminds him of the guys, close-set, slow, and never rattled, who were play-makers on the team. (John Updike, seeing Josh Kennedy in a crystal ball)

  10. #10
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,053
    Quote Originally Posted by 707 View Post
    Assume one of the emergencies will only play a half, just in case ....
    Overheard that Foote will be rested for second half.

  11. #11
    Fatal error: Allowed memo undy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lane Cove
    Posts
    1,183
    Not sure the pink suits AJ

  12. #12
    Dawson seriously needs to be given an extended chance to see how he goes at senior level. I have no doubt he'll flourish a la Newman if given an opportunity as he appears to ooze class! Surely he offers more than Towers long term!

    Sent from my SM-G920I using Tapatalk

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO