Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 91

Thread: Round 14: Canberra Demons v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Manuka Oval

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466

    Round 14: Canberra Demons v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Manuka Oval

    NEAFL 2017 Round 14

    Canberra Demons v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Manuka Oval

    Saturday 30th June 2017
    12:00pm
    Manuka Oval

    Live stream NOT available

    I could give the usual introduction about the Swans' dominance over the Demons in the NEAFL, but all that pales into insignificance given the big news of AJ's return. As reported by the Swans website this will be Johnson's first official game of football since the 2012 grand final. He re-injured himself in 2014 but that was in a NEAFL practice game against the Giants. He is almost certain to play a fraction of the game in what hopefully are the first baby steps towards an AFL return.

    The Swans played against the Demons in Round 7 at the same venue and comprehensively thrashed them. The Swans were challenged by a strong Sydney Uni outfit last week, but pulled away with a big last quarter to win by an easy 7 goals. Canberra has struggled in the past month, with 3 of their past 4 losses resulting in a margin greater than 10 goals.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney11101001358594228.62%40
    2Brisbane1192001230780157.69%36
    3Sydney Uni1192001167808144.43%36
    4NT Thunder1165001045907115.21%24
    5Aspley116500923100491.93%24
    6Gold Coast1156001039926112.20%20
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra114700719116261.88%16
    8Southport113800685117558.30%12
    9Redland112900841109376.94%8
    10Giants1111000738129656.94%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346
    R9Gold CoastHomeWin12032
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11GiantsHomeWin18514
    R12AspleyAwayWin15452
    R13Sydney UniAwayWin10664

    Canberra
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1RedlandHomeWin10382
    R2AspleyAwayLoss49117
    R3GiantsHomeWin9579
    R4SouthportAwayLoss51107
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6NT ThunderAwayWin8277
    R7Sydney SwansHomeLoss44165
    R8RedlandAwayWin7362
    R9Sydney UniAwayLoss55126
    R10AspleyHomeLoss7683
    R11BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R12NT ThunderHomeLoss51142
    R13Gold CoastHomeLoss40122



    Past Meetings
    2017
    R7
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra2.25.56.66.844
    Reserves8.313.422.625.1565
    TypePlayers
    GoalsG.Rohan 4, K.Tippett 4, D.Robinson 3, H.Carr 2, J.Dawson 2, S.Wicks 2, J.Rose 2, S.Murray, J.Osborne, J.Foote, M.Talia, B.Jack, L.Skrivanic
    BestJ.Dawson, K.Tippett, A.Aliir, J.Laidler, B.Jack, M.Talia
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2016
    R15
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra1.11.53.76.743
    Reserves7.814.1118.1720.20140
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 3, J.Dawson 3, S.Murray 2, J.Foote 2, B.McGlynn 2, T.Nankervis, N.Newman, J.Laidler, B.Jack, H.Cunningham, N.Reinhard, M.Wilson, L.Robertson
    BestH.Cunningham, B.McGlynn, J.Foote, T.Nankervis, J.Laidler, L.Melican
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    R7
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra1.13.24.34.428
    Reserves6.511.818.1026.14170
    TypePlayers
    GoalsT.Nankervis 6, N.Reinhard 4, S.Naismith 3, M.Wilson 2, T.Derickx 2, N.Newman 2, H.Carr, C.McFadden, W.Gowers, H.Marsh, L.Skrivanic, J.Foote, C.O'Riordan
    BestJ.Foote, N.Newman, T.Nankervis, C.O'Riordan, T.Derickx, L.Melican


    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Sydney Uni2.22.47.79.1064
    Reserves2.27.89.1115.16106
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Dawson 2, B.Ronke 2, R.Fox 2, J.McVeigh 2, S.Murray, J.Foote, B.Stewart, S.Wicks, B.Jack, T.Leonardis, J.Rose
    BestB.Ronke, J.Foote, S.Murray, B.Jack, J.Dawson, S.Wicks

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra2.13.13.65.1040
    Gold Coast Suns5.112.515.619.8122
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Harper, J.Turner, A.Bruce, A.Smout, J.Bennett
    BestA.Swan, J.Harper, B.Fulford, N.Collins, B.Halse, S.Martyn

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE10174 
    2Alex JOHNSON000NEAFL debut
    6Jordan FOOTE8511Senior emergency
    11Jeremy LAIDLER8220Senior emergency
    18Callum SINCLAIR120Senior emergency
    19Shaun EDWARDS886 
    21Jack MAIBAUM1107 
    25Ben RONKE356 
    27Daniel ROBINSON452 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS1080 
    31Harrison MARSH300 
    32Michael TALIA10112 
    33Brandon JACK10929 
    36Aliir ALIIR757 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN1141 
    42Robbie FOX766 
    45Sam FISHER101213 
    46Sam MURRAY10818 
    47Toby PINK11128 

    Changes
    In: Aliir, Fisher, Johnson, Sinclair
    Out: Jarrad McVEIGH (seniors), Jordan DAWSON (injured)

    The 3 senior emergencies should all be available barring any late changes for the seniors game tonight. The inclusion of Sinclair solves the ruck problem this week, and it was noted from training pics that Aliir was also training in the ruck.

    The loss of the in-form Dawson would normally be a big blow but the Swans have plenty of depth to cover him both in the midfield and up forward.

    Maibaum spent most of the first half last week as a forward and did a swap with Laidler in the 3rd quarter. With so many tall defenders in the side a few of them are likely to play forward again this week.

    Marsh only played 1/2 a game last week.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Sam WICKS6101 
    54Bailey STEWART110 
    55Josh STERN000NEAFL debut
    49Will GOWERS640Emergency
    53Sam BARKLEY511Emergency

    In: Stern
    Out:
    Hamish MacDONALD, Liam MAZE, Mitch ROGERS


    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Jordan DAWSON917.9
    Shaun EDWARDS816.0
    Sam MURRAY1014.0

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Brandon JACK1014.7
    Oliver FLORENT513.8
    Daniel ROBINSON413.3
    Sam FISHER1013.2
    Nic NEWMAN212.0
    Dean TOWERS312.0

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Jordan DAWSON928.4
    Brandon JACK1027.4
    Oliver FLORENT527.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM125.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jeremy LAIDLER87.9
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Jordan DAWSON97.4
    Kurt TIPPETT37.0
    Aliir ALIIR76.4

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Jarrad McVEIGH17.0
    Jordan DAWSON95.9
    Jordan FOOTE85.9
    Hamish MacDONALD65.3
    Nic NEWMAN25.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Kurt TIPPETT334.3
    Darcy CAMERON924.6
    Callum SINCLAIR114.0
    Liam MAZE49.0
    Aliir ALIIR72.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Jarrad McVEIGH16.0
    Kurt TIPPETT35.3
    Daniel ROBINSON45.3
    Jordan DAWSON94.9
    Dean TOWERS34.7

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Gary ROHAN26.5
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK105.2
    Ben RONKE34.7

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER84.5
    Michael TALIA103.7
    Aliir ALIIR73.6
    Sam MURRAY103.2

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Jordan DAWSON921
    James ROSE1017
    Sam FISHER1012
    Toby PINK1012
    Sam WICKS610

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK1029
    Jordan DAWSON925
    Jeremy LAIDLER820
    Oliver FLORENT519
    Sam MURRAY1018

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON947
    Oliver FLORENT527
    Brandon JACK1027
    Nic NEWMAN217
    Jeremy LAIDLER817
    Darcy CAMERON917


    Canberra Demons
        
    B:23. Ben FULFORD29. Ben HALSE38. Riley BUDD
    HB:21. Matt VARDANEGA11. Jacob TUNER25. Sam MARTYN
    C:5. Nick COLLINS3. Andrew SWAN24. Alex SMOUT
    HF:27. Lachlan MAPLES4. Aaron BRUCE16. Mitch HARDIE
    F:40. Rhys POLLOCK22. Billy MUIR8. Mitch MAGUIRE
    Foll:42. Cameron MILNE17. Jordan HARPER9. Nick PLEMING
    Int:33. Lachlan HARPER19. Max RICHARDSON1. Isaac TAYLOR
     14. Donald ROBERTS45. Ben McGINNESS 
    Emg:12. Luke McKAY41. Daniel CERNI 

    In: Budd, McGinness, Pollock, Richardson, Roberts
    Out: Josh BENNETT, Tom FAUL, Tom HIGHMORE, Lucas MELINE, Redd STEVENS

    The Demons will once again be missing the services of their player-coach Kade Klemke down back. He has proved just as capable off field as he is on field, being a defensive general in the mould of Luke Hodge down back. They will also be missing their leading goalkicker Josh Bennett and 3rd leading goalkicker Tom Faul who are both out with injury

    In their absences, the Demons will look to the likes of midfielders Jordan Harper and Andrew Swan, utility Aaron Buce as well as defender Ben Halse

  2. #2
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466
    Not completely relevant but couldn't figure out where else to put this.

    Tom Derickx signs with Sydney Uni to team up with his brother

    Brothers unite as Derickx joins Students - Sydney University Australian National Football Club : Sydney University Australian National Football Club

  3. #3
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sydney South
    Posts
    1,211
    Any details on the injury to Dawson ?

  4. #4
    Veterans List aardvark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Down South
    Posts
    5,062
    Quote Originally Posted by aguy View Post
    Any details on the injury to Dawson ?
    Leather poisoning maybe?

  5. #5
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,267
    Quote Originally Posted by aardvark View Post
    Leather poisoning maybe?
    Love it!
    Looking forward to positive news from ressie watchers tomorrow.

  6. #6
    Now that AJ is playing I wonder if this will break the records for the numbers of ressie pages?

  7. #7
    On the Rookie List
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    From the couch
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    Hope NEAFL app and website can handle the load of Swans supporters today
    Last edited by mgrogan; 1st July 2017 at 08:31 AM.

  8. #8
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,267
    Quote Originally Posted by aguy View Post
    Any details on the injury to Dawson ?
    Corked thigh. Must be a chance to get a senior game next week as Mills may not be risked and Jones could be in strife for an incident that when you look at it seems to be just a footballing accident but you can never tell with the MRP.

  9. #9
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Sydney South
    Posts
    1,211
    After last nights awesome win we turn our attention to AJ today. If he gets through and then plays next week I am looking forward to the turnout for the NEAFL game. I will be there for sure.

  10. #10
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    4,861
    One could not ask for a nicer day weather wise than what Canberra has turned on for the return of a Premiership hero - chilly but glorious weather.

    Walked in the gate behind Richard Colless and several of the boys are already here!
    "You get the feeling that like Monty Python's Black Knight, the Swans would regard amputation as merely a flesh wound."

  11. #11
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,267
    Quote Originally Posted by mcs View Post
    One could not ask for a nicer day weather wise than what Canberra has turned on for the return of a Premiership hero - chilly but glorious weather.

    Walked in the gate behind Richard Colless and several of the boys are already here!
    Nice one, great that some of the guys made the effort to go home via Canberra to support AJ. Everything crossed all goes ok for AJ. Relying on you for updates :-) Thanks

  12. #12
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    4,861
    Huge cheer for an early touch by AJ!!

    Playing on half back flank it appears.

Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO