Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 59

Thread: Round 15: Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ SCG

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614

    Round 15: Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ SCG

    NEAFL 2017 Round 15

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ SCG

    Saturday 8th July 2017
    12:55pm
    Sydney Cricket Ground

    The Swans and the Suns last met in Round 9 at Newcastle where the Swans easily accounted for a depleted Gold Coast outfit with only 10 listed players. The Suns have named 16 for tomorrow's game which should make it a much more even contest against the Swans' 18 listed players. The Suns were very impressive against Aspley, keeping the former NEAFL premiers scoreless in the first half before winning by 127 points. The Swans were never troubled by the Canberra Demons, but a poor effort in the last quarter which they lost wouldn't have pleased coach Shaw.

    Alex Johnson last played an AFL game at the SCG on the 25th August 2012 in a 7 point loss against Hawthorn. Since then we've been through 1 Noble/Brandman stand redevelopment, 4 Prime Ministers, 6 iPhone models, a 60% increase in Sydney median house prices, 15 AFL senior coaching changes and too many superhero movies to count. I'm hoping there will be a sizable (for a NEAFL game) crowd there to cheer him on.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney12111001496641233.39%44
    2Brisbane12102001362847160.80%40
    3Sydney Uni1293001234940131.28%36
    4NT Thunder12750011421000114.20%28
    5Gold Coast1266001202962124.95%24
    6Aspley126600959116782.18%24
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra124800766130058.92%16
    8Redland123900952118380.47%12
    9Southport123900775128660.26%12
    10Giants1211100831139359.66%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346
    R9Gold CoastHomeWin12032
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11GiantsHomeWin18514
    R12AspleyAwayWin15452
    R13Sydney UniAwayWin10664
    R14CanberraAwayWin13847

    Gold Coast Suns
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1GiantsAwayLoss97125
    R2RedlandAwayWin15260
    R3AspleyAwayWin8773
    R4Brisbane LionsHomeLoss64109
    R5Sydney UniAwayLoss67114
    R6GiantsHomeWin12271
    R7NT ThunderAwayLoss6090
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney SwansAwayLoss32120
    R10SouthportHomeWin15639
    R11Brisbane LionsAwayLoss8085
    R12BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R13CanberraAwayWin12240
    R14AspleyAwayWin16336

    Past Meetings
    2017
    Round 9 @ Newcastle Number 1 Sports Ground

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.66.1111.1616.24120
    Gold Coast Suns1.23.54.84.832
    TypePlayers
    GoalsA.Aliir 3, S.Wicks 3, S.Edwards 2, B.Jack, J.Dawson, C.O'Riordan, W.Gowers, T.Pink, T.Leonardis, J.Rose, R.Fox
    BestM.Talia, J.Foote, J.Laidler, S.Edwards. R.Fox, S.Barkley

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2016
    Round 6 @ Blacktown International Sportspark

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.37.812.1118.12120
    Gold Coast Suns3.23.56.78.755
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 4, M.Wilson 4, B.Jack 3, A.Davis 3, J.Rose 2, M.Manteit, T.Derickx
    BestB.Jack, N.Newman, J.Hiscox, H.Marsh, D.Towers, A.Davis

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 10 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns1.22.33.33.321
    Reserves5.76.813.1215.17107
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 6, T.Nankervis 3, D.Towers 2, C.O'Riordan, N.Newman, A.Aliir, S.Reid
    BestC.O'Riordan, D.Towers, A.Aliir, S.Naismith, J.Foote, B.Jack

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 16 @ Blacktown International Sportspark
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.37.815.1126.14170
    Gold Coast Suns2.04.26.47.446
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 8, T.Nankervis 3, T.Leonardis 3, J.Rose 3, J.Dawson 2, I.Heeney 2, J.Brown, B.Davis, W.Gowers, L.Robertson. T.Derickx
    BestX.Richards, T.Nankervis, B.Jack, N.Newman, R.Hebron, D.Baron-Hay

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra1.11.23.37.547
    Reserves4.614.1318.1520.18138
    TypePlayers
    GoalsC.Sinclair 3, J.Rose 3, B.Stewart 2, S.Edwards 2, A.Aliir 2, B.Ronke 2, A.Johnson, T.Leonardis, D.Robinson, J.Foote, S.Fisher, J.Laidler
    BestC.O'Riordan, C.Sinclair, J.Rose, D.Robinson, J.Foote, H.Marsh

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns5.611.1020.1125.13163
    Canberra0.00.04.25.636
    TypePlayers
    GoalsC.Loersch 7, D.MacPherson 4, T.Nicholls 3, K.Brooksby 2, M.Shaw 2, B.Scheer 2, M.Rischitelli, W.Brodie, M.Hallahan, T.Bowie, J.Schoenfeld
    BestM.Hallahan, D.MacPherson, C.Loersch, D.Currie, T.McKenzie, M.Willis

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE11208 
    2Alex JOHNSON110 
    6Jordan FOOTE9613Senior emergency
    11Jeremy LAIDLER9320Senior emergency
    18Callum SINCLAIR255 
    19Shaun EDWARDS9106 
    21Jack MAIBAUM1207 
    25Ben RONKE476 
    27Daniel ROBINSON565Senior emergency
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS1190 
    31Harrison MARSH401 
    32Michael TALIA11112 
    33Brandon JACK11929 
    36Aliir ALIIR877 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN1247 
    45Sam FISHER111313 
    46Sam MURRAY11818 
    47Toby PINK12128 

    Changes
    In:
    Out: Robbie FOX (injured)

    Fox joins Dawson in the mysterious "injured but not on the official injury list" group

    Aliir was nominally Sinclair's back up last week, playing forward but Sinclair seemed to play most of the game in the ruck anyway. Maze's inclusion (see below) could mean that Aliir could shift into the backline to mark one of the Suns' tall forwards. Maibaum has been tried as a forward in the past few weeks but has yet to register a goal.

    Robinson's brilliant form since his return to the side after injury has earnt him a place amongst the emergencies.

    Foote has been switching between halfback and midfield.

    Johnson played the 1st half only last week and will be aiming for 3 quarters this week.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    49Will GOWERS640 
    53Sam BARKLEY511 
    54Jared DEEP000 
    58Hamish MacDONALD612 
    60Liam MAZE410 
    50Sam WICKS7101Emergency
    52Harrison CARR340Emergency
    56Cooper LEE500Emergency

    In: Barkley, Deep, Gowers, Lee, MacDonald
    Out:
    Josh STERN, Bailey STEWART, Sam WICKS


    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Jordan DAWSON917.9
    Shaun EDWARDS915.9
    Sam MURRAY1114.0

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Daniel ROBINSON514.8
    Brandon JACK1114.6
    Oliver FLORENT513.8
    Sam FISHER1112.8
    Jordan FOOTE912.2

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Jordan DAWSON928.4
    Brandon JACK1127.3
    Oliver FLORENT527.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM125.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Jordan DAWSON97.4
    Jeremy LAIDLER97.4
    Kurt TIPPETT37.0
    Aliir ALIIR86.9

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Jarrad McVEIGH17.0
    Jordan FOOTE96.4
    Jordan DAWSON95.9
    Hamish MacDONALD65.3
    Daniel ROBINSON55.2

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Kurt TIPPETT334.3
    Callum SINCLAIR229.0
    Darcy CAMERON924.6
    Liam MAZE49.0
    Aliir ALIIR82.0

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Daniel ROBINSON56.0
    Jarrad McVEIGH16.0
    Kurt TIPPETT35.3
    Jordan DAWSON94.9
    Dean TOWERS34.7

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Gary ROHAN26.5
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK114.9
    Shaun EDWARDS94.8

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER94.3
    Michael TALIA113.6
    Aliir ALIIR83.3
    Colin O'RIORDAN123.0

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Jordan DAWSON921
    James ROSE1120
    Sam FISHER1113
    Toby PINK1112
    Sam WICKS710
    Shaun EDWARDS910

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK1129
    Jordan DAWSON925
    Jeremy LAIDLER920
    Oliver FLORENT519
    Sam MURRAY1118

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON947
    Oliver FLORENT527
    Brandon JACK1127
    Nic NEWMAN217
    Darcy CAMERON917
    Jeremy LAIDLER917


    Gold Coast Suns (listed players in bold)
        
    B:21. Jack LESLIE37. Jack SCRIMSHAW47. Muhammed SAAD
    HB:43. Max SPENCER31. Keegan BROOKSBY34. Mackenzie WILLIS
    C:38. Jesse JOYCE41. Will BRODIE36. Josh SCHOENFELD
    HF:26. Matt SHAW46. Cameron LOERSCH2. Jarrad GRANT
    F:55. Jacob HERON15. Dan CURRIE40. Brad SCHEER
    Foll:22. Tom NICHOLLS14. Mitch HALLAHAN35. Michael RISCHITELLI
    Int:50. Kai SHEERS56. Daniel CHARLESWORTH45. Timikoi BOWIE
     54. Brodie FOSTER57. Kwaybe BOAKYE 
    Emg:59. Damian BURKE58. Shawn WATSON 

    In: Grant, Leslie, Boakye, Foster, Saad
    Out: Jack BOWES, Darcy MacPHERSON, Trent McKENZIE, Bailey SCOTT

    18 listed players of which 14 have AFL experience. With 3 ruckmen to rotate in Currie, Nicholls and Brooksby, our ruckmen in Sinclair and Maze will have their work cut out for them.

    Hallahan was BOG against Aspley with his 33 disposals 6 clearances 4 tackles and a goal. His inside work will be something the Swans will have to watch closely, and it wouldn't be surprising if he attracts a tag. Rischitelli is slowly easing his way back in after a long injury layoff and while his numbers haven't been as impressive as Hallahan's, he will still prove to be a tough opponent for our young midfielders.

    Shaw has been in and out of their senior side but putting up big numbers in the NEAFL, including 41 disposals last week. He can play back or forward as well as the midfield.

    Joyce had played every senior game in 2017 until last week when he was unluckily squeezed out. He is a handy 3rd defender who can play on talls or smalls. It's a similar story with Jack Leslie who has been impressive this season but due to the return of Rory Thompson finds himself out of the side due to team balance.

    Loersch kicked 7 straight against the Hornets and is their leading goalkicker in the NEAFL. At 203cm he will be one of their main focal points going forward. Grant's return from injury also gives them another viable forward target.

  2. #2
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614
    Live stream here

  3. #3
    Veterans List
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sydney East
    Posts
    4,011
    Ugg, if we wanted to catch AJ, when would be most likely to do so (as in what qrs do you think he'll play)?

    I presume Currie is our former player?

  4. #4
    On the Rookie List
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    From the couch
    Posts
    27
    Love your write-ups and the time-frame Since then we've been through 1 Noble/Brandman stand redevelopment, 4 Prime Ministers, 6 iPhone models, a 60% increase in Sydney median house prices, 15 AFL senior coaching changes and too many superhero movies to count. I'm hoping there will be a sizable (for a NEAFL game) crowd there to cheer him on.
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614
    I have no info on what quarters he would play. The most common tactic with returning players that are only allowed play part of the game would be to bring them in at quarter or half time. In hindsight I think the Swans made the right decision with AJ playing him from the start instead of him getting nerves sitting on the bench.

    Another option that has been used in the past is to bring the returning player on as an unofficial sub for the player that is rested as the emergency for the senior game, usually taken off at half time or 3 quarter time.

  6. #6
    You appear to on top of this Ugg ....
    many thanks .
    Have no idea how you do it but your front lawn can't have been mowed for many years .

    - - - Updated - - -

    Be

  7. #7
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,916
    Robbie Fox is out for 6-8 weeks with an ankle injury. Dawson has a calf injury.

  8. #8
    Senior Player Bloody Hell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Abu Dhabi, UAE
    Posts
    2,957
    People need to realign their understanding of where AJ is at.

    He is out of cotton wool. If he is good enough he will play Seniors. No next month, no next year - if he has 20 touches and 10 marks in his next game, he will be on the radar. He can play.
    The eternal connundrum "what happens when an unstoppable force meets an immovable object" was finally solved when David Hasselhoff punched himself in the face.

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614
    Is he really out of cotton wool though? Playing one half of football on a wing against one of the not so good sides in the NEAFL seems to me to be quite a long way off from playing senior AFL football. Today's game against a much stronger foe will be a much better indicator of where he is at.

    As much as I love AJ and sincerely hope he gets back to the top level you have to keep in mind he has missed 4 and a half years of football. That is an insane amount of football for anyone to miss regardless of the reason.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Is he really out of cotton wool though? Playing one half of football on a wing against one of the not so good sides in the NEAFL seems to me to be quite a long way off from playing senior AFL football. Today's game against a much stronger foe will be a much better indicator of where he is at.

    As much as I love AJ and sincerely hope he gets back to the top level you have to keep in mind he has missed 4 and a half years of football. That is an insane amount of football for anyone to miss regardless of the reason.
    I completely agree.
    Today's a draft of your epitaph

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614
    Heard Foote isn't playing this game.

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Bloody Hell View Post
    People need to realign their understanding of where AJ is at.

    He is out of cotton wool. If he is good enough he will play Seniors. No next month, no next year - if he has 20 touches and 10 marks in his next game, he will be on the radar. He can play.
    Bloody hell, bloody hell, you've hit the nail on the head there.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO