Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 55

Thread: Round 16: Giants v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Spotless Stadium

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,818

    Round 16: Giants v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Spotless Stadium

    NEAFL 2017 Round 16

    Giants v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Spotless Stadium

    Saturday 15th July 2017
    3:45pm
    Spotless Stadium

    The last time this teams met in Round 11, the Swans notched up their biggest win over the Giants at NEAFL level 185 to 14. This match threatens to eclipse that record with a similar number of listed players named for both sides as they fronted up in Round 11. 20 for the Swans, 8 for the Giants.

    The Giants's struggles with injury continued last week as they could only put out for listed players against the Southport Sharks. They were powerless to stop the Sharks coasting to a 70 point victory while the Swans flexed their muscles heading into the finals by thrashing a very strong Suns outfit at the SCG by an incredible 107 points.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney13121001632670243.58%48
    2Brisbane13112001528892171.30%44
    3Sydney Uni13103001367972140.64%40
    4NT Thunder13850012641055119.81%32
    5Gold Coast13670012311098112.11%24
    6Aspley1367001004133375.32%24
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Southport134900893133466.94%16
    8Canberra134900798143355.69%16
    9Redland13310001007130577.16%12
    10Giants1311200879151158.17%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346
    R9Gold CoastHomeWin12032
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11GiantsHomeWin18514
    R12AspleyAwayWin15452
    R13Sydney UniAwayWin10664
    R14CanberraAwayWin13847
    R15Gold Coast SunsHomeWin13629

    Giants
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12597
    R2Sydney UniHomeLoss85128
    R3CanberraAwayLoss7995
    R4Sydney SwansAwayLoss5591
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6Gold Coast SunsAwayLoss71122
    R7AspleyHomeLoss58129
    R8Brisbane LionsHomeLoss7778
    R9NT ThunderAwayLoss71126
    R10RedlandAwayLoss5298
    R11Sydney SwansAwayLoss14185
    R12BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R13Brisbane LionsAwayLoss51147
    R14NT ThunderHomeLoss9397
    R15SouthportAwayLoss48118

    Past Meetings
    2017
    Round 11 @ Blacktown International Sports Park
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.110.618.1528.17185
    Giants001.02.214
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Dawson 4, S.Fisher 4, S.Wicks 4, S.Edwards 3, K.Tippett 3, O.Florent 2, G.Rohan 2, B.Ronke 2, J.Foote, H.Carr, J.Laidler, B.Jack
    BestJ.Laidler, O.Florent, J.Dawson, B.Jack, S.Fisher, K.Tippett

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 4 @ Sydney Cricket Ground
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves5.29.711.813.1391
    Giants2.14.28.68.755
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 4, J.Dawson 2, T.Pink 2, S.Murray, S.Fisher, S.Edwards, L.Robertson, D.Cameron
    BestS.Murray, M.Talia, J.Laidler, B.Jack, J.Dawson

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2016
    Grand Final @ Blacktown International Sports Park
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves5.46.98.1011.1278
    Giants2.56.98.1311.1682
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 2, N.Newman 2, S.Murray, T.Leonardis, J.Hiscox, H.Cunningham, D.Robinson, B.Jack, N.Reinhard
    BestN.Newman, J.Foote, Z.Jones, J.Rose, L.Melican, B.Jack

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 17 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.42.82.124.1943
    Giants2.35.47.510.868
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.McGlynn 2, J.Hiscox, M.Wilson
    BestN.Newman, T.Nankervis, C.O'Riordan, D.Baron-Hay, R.Hebron

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 11 @ Spotless Stadium

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Giants4.37.512.816.13109
    Reserves4.310.613.916.12108
    TypePlayers
    GoalsT.Leonardis 3, S.Reid 2, J.Foote 2, M.Wilson 2, S.Naismith 2, S.Murray, B.Jack, J.Hiscox, J.Dawson, K.Galloway
    BestJ.Foote, A.Davis, A.Aliir, D.Towers, C.O'Riordan, R.Hebron

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 2 @ Blacktown International Sports Park
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.46.610.1017.13115
    Giants3.37.511.1014.1397
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 4, B.Jack 3, N.Reinhard 2, D.Towers, H.Marsh, S.Murray, C.McFadden, J.Veale, J.Dawson, R.Hebron, C.O'Riordan
    BestC.O'Riordan, A.Aliir, H.Marsh, R.Hebron, J.Rose, N.Newman


    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.210.217.721.10136
    Gold Coast Suns1.22.33.34.529
    TypePlayers
    GoalsC.Sinclair 5, H.Carr 4, J.Rose 4, B.Jack 3, T.Pink 3, L.Maze, S.Fisher
    BestC.Sinclair, A.Aliir, J.Laidler, C.O'Riordan, J.Rose, H.Marsh

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Southport4.08.514.818.10118
    Giants1.12.25.47.648
    TypePlayers
    GoalsR.Pollock 2, M.Flynn, B.McGinness, B.Zoppo, R.Budd, R.Stevens
    BestR.Stevens, M.Flynn, D.Simpson, M.Lower

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE122410Great game after a move into the midfield
    2Alex JOHNSON210Off a wing, 2.5 quarter last week
    6Jordan FOOTE9613Missed last week as the senior emergency
    8Kurt TIPPETT3771st game since 17th June
    9Will HAYWARD000NEAFL debut, Senior emergency
    18Callum SINCLAIR310118 goals in his last games. Senior emergency
    19Shaun EDWARDS10106 
    21Jack MAIBAUM1307 
    25Ben RONKE576 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS1290 
    31Harrison MARSH502Played a lot of midfield last week, particularly in the 1st half.
    32Michael TALIA12112 
    33Brandon JACK121229 
    34Jordan DAWSON92125First game in 3 weeks, back from calf injury
    36Aliir ALIIR9712Played whole game in defence after being promoted as a swingman on club website
    45Sam FISHER121413 
    46Sam MURRAY12818 
    47Toby PINK13158 

    Changes
    In: Dawson, Florent, Foote, Hayward, Tippett
    Out: Jeremy LAIDLER (senior emergency), Colin O'RIORDAN (?)

    It will be interesting to see the split in ruck time between Tippett and Sinclair. Florent's always played well when he's been dropped back to NEAFL level, being named in the best players in his last 4 NEAFL games. Hayward's been used as a forward at senior level but like all fringe forward-midfield types is likely to get a run in the midfield.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Sam WICKS7101 
    53James BELL000 
    54Jared DEEP100 
    56Cooper LEE500 
    58Hamish MacDONALD712 
    52Harrison CARR480Emergency
    60Liam MAZE520Emergency

    In: Bell, Lee, Wicks
    Out:
    Sam BARKLEY, Harrison CARR, Will GOWERS, Liam MAZE

    The Swans have named a 5 man emergency list which suggests quite a few players in doubt

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Jordan DAWSON917.9
    Shaun EDWARDS1015.8
    Aliir ALIIR914.1

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Daniel ROBINSON514.8
    Brandon JACK1214.5
    Oliver FLORENT513.8
    Sam FISHER1213.3
    Jordan FOOTE912.2

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Jordan DAWSON928.4
    Brandon JACK1227.2
    Oliver FLORENT527.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM125.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jeremy LAIDLER107.8
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Jordan DAWSON97.4
    Aliir ALIIR97.3
    Kurt TIPPETT37.0

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Jarrad McVEIGH17.0
    Jordan FOOTE96.4
    Jordan DAWSON95.9
    Hamish MacDONALD75.6
    Daniel ROBINSON55.2

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Kurt TIPPETT334.3
    Callum SINCLAIR325.3
    Darcy CAMERON924.6
    Liam MAZE58.2
    Aliir ALIIR91.8

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Daniel ROBINSON56.0
    Jarrad McVEIGH16.0
    Kurt TIPPETT35.3
    Jordan DAWSON94.9
    Dean TOWERS34.7

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Gary ROHAN26.5
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Callum SINCLAIR35.0
    Brandon JACK124.9

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER104.5
    Aliir ALIIR93.6
    Michael TALIA123.5
    Colin O'RIORDAN133.2

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE1224
    Jordan DAWSON921
    Toby PINK1315
    Sam FISHER1214
    Brandon JACK1212

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK1229
    Jordan DAWSON925
    Jeremy LAIDLER1024
    Oliver FLORENT519
    Sam MURRAY1218

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON947
    Oliver FLORENT527
    Brandon JACK1227
    Jeremy LAIDLER1025
    Callum SINCLAIR320


    Giants (listed players in bold)
        
    B:40. Jake GAYNOR48. Matt RAWLINSON47. Nathan RICHARDS
    HB:13. Isaac CUMMING42. Jake STEIN39. Alex PAECH
    C:55. Kieran BRIGGS25. Tendai MZUNGU45. Lachlan TANNER
    HF:38. Daniel LLOYD30. Matt FLYNN33. Lachlan TIZIANI
    F:46. Dylan ADDISON49. Rhys POLLOCK44. Jake BARTHOLOMEAUS
    Foll:26. Dawson SIMPSON11. Will SETTERFIELD28. Zach SPROULE
    Int:51. Nick SHIPLEY52. Tom HIGHMORE53. Brendan MYERS
     54. Alistair GILLESPIE  
    Emg:Doulton LANGLANDS  

    In: Cumming, Lloyd, Mzungu, Sproule, Tiziani, Addison, Bartholomeaus, Gaynor, Gillespie, Highmore, Myers, Paech, Rawlinson, Richards, Shipley
    Out: Brock ASTON, Jack BUCKLEY, Riley BUDD, Lachlan DENNIS, Matthew EDWARDS, Daniel FLEMING, Billy JOHNSON, Bailey LAMBERT, Max LOWER, Ben McGINNESS, Brendon NORTON, Liam SANSOM, Joe STAPLETON, Reed STEVENS, Ben ZOPPO

    8 of the 9 listed players played in the Round 11 game, with Setterfield replacing the injured Jeremy Finlayson.

    Mumford's understudy Simpson continues to dominate the NEAFL rucking stats, leading the competition in both hitouts and hitouts to advantage. He and Flynn are a formidable ruck duo and will be a good test for Tippett and Sinclair. Sproule started the season as a goalkicking tall flanker but has been utilised in recent weeks in the midfield due to their lack of senior bodies in that position. Setterfield has impressed in his 2 injury-affected stints in the NEAFL and is regarded on the cusp of senior selection.

    Some of the more highly rated Giants Academy players include Shipley, Highmore, Myers (NEAFL Rising Star nom 2 rounds ago), Richards and Paech.

  2. #2
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    2,703
    Thanks Ugg, looking forward to updates during the match. I assume one or two of the emergencies will only play up to half time, is that what usually happens when the game precededs the seniors?

  3. #3
    Thanks Ugg.

    I imagine we'd be struggling too if we only had 8 listed players on the field too

  4. #4
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,818
    According to this article Laidler out as senior emergency. And although article mentions Florent a few times, he's not actually in that named line up.

    NEAFL: Tippett headlines big ins - sydneyswans.com.au

  5. #5
    Thanks Ugg! Do we know if it is being streamed?

    Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    And now Sinclair has replaced Florent as a senior emergency. Could be a late change somewhere.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by rb4x View Post
    And now Sinclair has replaced Florent as a senior emergency. Could be a late change somewhere.
    Sounds like funny business to me: either Naismith is carrying an injury or Horse is going to actually play two ruckmen. Who would the late withdrawal be?

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,818
    Quote Originally Posted by troyjones2525 View Post
    Thanks Ugg! Do we know if it is being streamed?

    Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
    No stream.

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,818
    Quote Originally Posted by Markwebbos View Post
    Sounds like funny business to me: either Naismith is carrying an injury or Horse is going to actually play two ruckmen. Who would the late withdrawal be?
    The most likely explanation is Florent hurt himself in training last night or today (whenever they trained) and Sinclair's just replacing him as an emergency. It does not imply that Sinclair is going to be a late in for the seniors.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    The most likely explanation is Florent hurt himself in training last night or today (whenever they trained) and Sinclair's just replacing him as an emergency. It does not imply that Sinclair is going to be a late in for the seniors.
    I'm suspicious. Surely Sinkers can only come in to replace Naismith or as a sneaky second ruck. He can't replace anyone else surely

  11. #11
    thks Ugg for your excellent insights. I'm very keen to see Dawson get a go in the 1's - hopefully he can string some games together

  12. #12
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    12,599
    Quote Originally Posted by Markwebbos View Post
    I'm suspicious. Surely Sinkers can only come in to replace Naismith or as a sneaky second ruck. He can't replace anyone else surely
    With Tippett not fit/match fit, I reckon Sinclair would be the first in to replace either Reid or Franklin - ie the next best suited to provide a tall target in the forward line.

    But, as Ugg has said, him being named as an emergency doesn't mean he's very likely to play.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO