Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 66

Thread: Round 19: Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ 'Gabba

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901

    Round 19: Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ 'Gabba

    NEAFL 2017 Round 19

    Brisbane Lions Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ 'Gabba

    Note: New time and venue

    Saturday 5th August 2017
    12:45pm
    'Gabba

    A 'reverse Blacktown' decision has been made with this match originally scheduled for South Pine Sports Complex now shifted as the curtain raiser to the Brisbane v Western Bulldogs game at the 'Gabba.

    Not only is this a top of the table clash, but the Swans also have a chance to clinch the NEAFL minor premiership with a victory due to their outstanding percentage. The Swans are in excellent form having won 14 straight games while the Lions themselves have 9 consecutive victories. However their form has been patchy in their last 2 games, winning a high scoring shootout against 2nd last Redland 2 weeks ago and had a competitive contest for the first 2.5 quarters last week against Canberra before pulling away.

    The Lions handed the Swans their only loss of the season in Round 1, but the Swans squared the ledger with a victory in Round 6. With possibly up to 39 listed players taking to the field tomorrow, this shapes up as an epic clash.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney15141001918751255.39%56
    2Brisbane151320018131065170.23%52
    3Sydney Uni151140015601115139.91%44
    4NT Thunder161060015221400108.71%40
    5Gold Coast16970015731274123.47%36
    6Aspley1569001148155273.97%24
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra1551000934164756.71%20
    8Southport16412001080164265.77%16
    9Redland15312001185157875.10%12
    10Giants16214001088179760.55%8

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346
    R9Gold CoastHomeWin12032
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11GiantsHomeWin18514
    R12AspleyAwayWin15452
    R13Sydney UniAwayWin10664
    R14CanberraAwayWin13847
    R15Gold Coast SunsHomeWin13629
    R16GiantsHomeWin11253
    R17NT ThunderHomeWin17428
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE

    Brisbane Lions
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Sydney SwansHomeWin11185
    R2NT ThunderAwayWin10175
    R3SouthportHomeWin10344
    R4Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10964
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6Sydney SwansAwayLoss65102
    R7RedlandAwayLoss104117
    R8GiantsAwayWin7877
    R9AspleyAwayWin15260
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11Gold Coast SunsHomeWin8580
    R12SouthportAwayWin17525
    R13GiantsHomeWin14751
    R14Sydney UniAwayWin13267
    R15AspleyAwayWin16645
    R16BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R17RedlandAwayWin132114
    R18CanberraAwayWin153159

    Head-to-Head
    Swans Reserves 14
    Brisbane Lions Reserves 5

    Past Meetings
    2017
    Round 6 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.44.89.1215.12102
    Brisbane Lions4.25.46.1410.565
    TypePlayers
    GoalsS.Murray 2, J.Dawson 2, S.Fisher 2, J.Foote, W.Gowers, D.Cameron, J.Mapleson, B.Jack, H.MacDonald, N.Newman, T.Leonardis, C.O'Riordan
    BestN.Newman, S.Murray, J.Mapleson, D.Cameron, J.Maibaum, J.Foote
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 1 @ Blacktown
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions3.38.413.817.9111
    Reserves3.16.510.1112.1385
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 3, J.Dawson 3, C.Sinclair 2, D.Cameron 2, W.Gowers, J.Foote
    BestB.Jack, J.Maibaum, J.Dawson, J.Rose, S.Edwards, C.O'Riordan
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2016
    Round 19 @ Blacktown
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.211.1018.1124.16160
    Brisbane Lions1.01.22.53.725
    TypePlayers
    GoalsN.Reinhard 4, S.Murray 4, J.Rose 2, B.Davis 2, N.Newman 2, T.Richards 2, J.Brown, J.Dawson, M.Wilson, K.Galloway, R.Hebron, J.Hiscox, L.Robertson, B.McGlynn
    BestC.O'Riordan, N.Newman, B.McGlynn, S.Murray, T.Derickx, J.Laidler
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 5 @ Coorparoo
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions3.23.23.63.725
    Reserves4.310.415.1120.15135
    TypePlayers
    GoalsD.Towers 5, M.Wilson 5, J.Rose 3, N.Reinhard 3, C.McFadden, G.Rohan, B.Jack, S.Murray
    BestD.Towers, H.Marsh, J.Foote, L.Melican, J.Rose, X.Richards
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 1 @ Burpengary
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions1.43.55.95.1040
    Reserves5.211.618.825.12162
    TypePlayers
    GoalsM.Wilson 5, A.Davis 3, J.Dawson 3, J.Rose 3, J.Hiscox 2, T.Nankervis 2, L.Behagg 2, K.Galloway 2, B.McGlynn, R.Hebron, N.Reinhard
    BestH.Marsh, J.Foote, N.Newman, M.Wilson, A.Davis, J.Dawson


    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves4.48.1318.2025.24174
    NT Thunder0.42.44.44.428
    TypePlayers
    GoalsW.Hayward 6, K.Tippett 5, J.Rose 3, J.Dawson 3, T.Leonardis 2, B.Ronke, S.Fisher, T.Pink, J.Stern, H.Marsh, A.Aliir
    BestJ.Dawson, J.Foote, H.Marsh, W.Hayward, K.Tippett, J.Rose

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Canberra2.34.67.108.1159
    Brisbane Lions4.58.814.1023.15153
    TypePlayers
    GoalsM.Hammelmann 5, C.Ballenden 4, A.Smith 4, L.Dawson 2, B.Grewar, C.Beams, R.Harwood, T.Cutler, J.Freeman, R.Bewick, B.Lambert, M.Hinge
    BestA.Smith, J.Clayton, C.Beams, M.Paparone, M.Hammelmann, T.Cutler

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE143015 
    2Alex JOHNSON410 
    6Jordan FOOTE11619Senior emergency
    7Harry CUNNINGHAM124 
    11Jeremy LAIDLER11324 
    13Oliver FLORENT6819 
    19Shaun EDWARDS11106 
    21Jack MAIBAUM15010 
    25Ben RONKE786 
    27Dan ROBINSON565Senior emergency
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS14110 
    31Harrison MARSH7211 
    32Michael TALIA14112 
    33Brandon JACK131235 
    34Jordan DAWSON112833 
    36Aliir ALIIR111012Senior emergency
    45Sam FISHER141613 
    46Sam MURRAY14818 
    47Toby PINK15178 

    Changes
    In: Cunningham, Edwards, Jack, Robinson
    Out: Will HAYWARD (seniors), Kurt TIPPETT (seniors)

    With this game being played the day after the AFL game there is a good chance that all 3 emergencies will be available for this game (barring late changes in the seniors game)

    Tippett's promotion to the seniors leaves the team without a recognised senior ruckman. Liam Maze (see below) and Toby Pink and Aliir Aliir will share the ruck duties.

    Cunningham has usually spent time in the midfield at NEAFL level but with his first game in about 10 weeks he may rotate on and off the ball. Edwards, Jack and Robinson all viable options in the midfield as well which could see players like Rose and Fisher deployed further forward and Marsh back to defence.


    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Jake BROWN711 
    53Sam BARKLEY611 
    56Jack BUCKLEY000Swans NEAFL debut (see below)
    60Liam MAZE520 
    52Harrison CARR480Emergency
    54Jared DEEP210Emergency
    55Jared OSBORNE420Emergency

    In: Buckley, Maze
    Out:
    James BELL, Michaell CARROLL, Josh STERN

    Buckley was the winner of the Sydney AFL U19 B&F last year and has also received a Sydney AFL Rising Star nomination this year. He has also played 5 of the Giants NEAFL team's last 6 games, kicking 4 goals including 21 disposals and 2 goals in Round 17 playing an important role in the Giants' upset win over Sydney Uni.

    XBlades AFL Sydney Round 8 Men’s Rising Star – Jack Buckley (UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs) - AFL Sydney

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Harry CUNNINGHAM119.0
    Jordan DAWSON1118.6
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Shaun EDWARDS1115.3
    Sam MURRAY1413.8

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Daniel ROBINSON514.8
    Brandon JACK1314.7
    Sam FISHER1413.6
    Oliver FLORENT612.3
    Harrison MARSH712.3

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Jordan DAWSON1129.7
    Brandon JACK1327.5
    Harry CUNNINGHAM125.0
    Harrison MARSH725.0
    Oliver FLORENT625.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jordan DAWSON118.3
    Jeremy LAIDLER117.7
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Kurt TIPPETT57.0
    Aliir ALIIR116.8

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Jordan FOOTE117.0
    Jarrad McVEIGH17.0
    Jordan DAWSON116.3
    Hamish MacDONALD85.5
    Daniel ROBINSON55.2

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Kurt TIPPETT527.0
    Callum SINCLAIR325.3
    Darcy CAMERON924.6
    Liam MAZE58.2
    Aliir ALIIR112.6

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Daniel ROBINSON56.0
    Jarrad McVEIGH16.0
    Jordan DAWSON115.1
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Kurt TIPPETT54.2

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Harry CUNNINGHAM17.0
    Gary ROHAN26.5
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK135.3
    Callum SINCLAIR35.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER114.1
    Michael TALIA143.4
    Aliir ALIIR113.3
    Colin O'RIORDAN133.2

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE1430
    Jordan DAWSON1128
    Toby PINK1517
    Sam FISHER1416
    Kurt TIPPETT512
    Brandon JACK1312

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK1335
    Jordan DAWSON1123
    Jeremy LAIDLER1124
    Oliver FLORENT619
    Jordan FOOTE1119

    NEAFL MVP Votes (the publishing of voting results was stopped in Round 18)
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON1057
    Oliver FLORENT527
    Brandon JACK1327
    Jeremy LAIDLER1025
    Callum SINCLAIR320


    Brisbane Lions Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:47. Reuben WILLIAM41. Matt EAGLES24. Liam DAWSON
    HB:11. Cian HANLEY52. Jack CLAYTON42. Mitch HINGE
    C:16. Jarrad JANSEN8. Rohan BEWICK26. Tom CUTLER
    HF:19. Josh CLAYTON21. Sam SKINNER2. Ryan HARWOOD
    F:40. Matthew HAMMELMANN39. Corey LYONS33. Michael CLOSE
    Foll:44. Archie SMITH17. Claye BEAMS1. Ben KEAYS
    Int:53. Campbell WALKER48. Blake GREWAR60. Connor BALLENDEN
     34. Jono FREEMAN46. Oscar McINERNEY 
    Emg:59. Jack PAYNE55. Bailey LAMBERT 

    In: Close, Jansen, Keays, Lyons, Skinner
    Out: Jack FROST (injured), Marco PAPARONE (injured), Bailey LAMBERT (omitted), Luke O'SULLIVAN (omitted)

    Keays, Jansen and Close are their emergencies for the senior game..

    The Lions will have a significant advantage in the ruck with Smith having had a good run in the AFL this season and McInerney shining in the ruck when given the main role in Smith's absence. McInerney also proving very effective up forward kicking a very accurate 19 goals 2 behinds in 15 games.

    Besides McInerney the Lions also boast 3 other genuine goal threats in Freeman (32.28 in 15 games), Hammelmann (30.18 in 12 games including 5 last week) and Close (15.12 in 10 games). They will provide good competition for our tall backmen in Maibaum, Talia and Aliir.

    NEAFL captain Dawson has been utilised all over the ground, returning 15 goals for the year despite spending quite a bit of time off halfback.

    Their main ball winners in this squad include Keays (29.1 dipsosals 3.7 clearances), Beams (26.6 disposals 3.4 clearances), Bewick (25.1 disposals 3.4 clearances), Harwood (24.2 disposals 2.6 clearances) and Lyons (20.9 disposals 3.2 clearances). Again this group of midfielders will provide the toughest test this season for our in-form midfield.
    Last edited by ugg; 4th August 2017 at 12:04 PM.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,484
    Good to see that Cunningham is back.

    Sent from my HTC_PN071 using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Travelling Swannie!! mcs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    4,538
    Quote Originally Posted by Mel_C View Post
    Good to see that Cunningham is back.

    Sent from my HTC_PN071 using Tapatalk
    Yep second this - could be a useful player to have going towards September in the seniors (though might struggle to get into the team).

    Nice to see it streamed and on the Gabba as well. Should be a really enjoyable game to watch, looking forward to it.
    "You get the feeling that like Monty Python's Black Knight, the Swans would regard amputation as merely a flesh wound."

  5. #5
    Please forgive the ignorant query, but is Queensland time aligned with Melbourne/Sydney time at this stage of the year?

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Odysseus View Post
    Please forgive the ignorant query, but is Queensland time aligned with Melbourne/Sydney time at this stage of the year?
    Yep. They have the same time. It's different in summer because they don't have daylight savings. I screwed up and was an hour late for a very important meeting about ten years ago. ☹️

  7. #7
    Received, with thanks. It's rarely that I see the stream, but will have the opportunity today. Hope to see this Dawson fella that so many RWO-ers want to see in the firsts.

  8. #8
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    1,809
    Quote Originally Posted by Odysseus View Post
    Please forgive the ignorant query, but is Queensland time aligned with Melbourne/Sydney time at this stage of the year?
    Generally, but in some parts, it's still the 1950s.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by dejavoodoo44 View Post
    Generally, but in some parts, it's still the 1950s.
    Worse than South Australia, then? The old joke: when you enter South Australia set your watch back 30 minutes and your attitudes back 30 years...

  10. #10
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Sides as named. No changes

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Pink starting in the ruck. Marsh in the midfield

    Not sure I like this change strip. I prefer all white with red V instead of keeping the opera house

  12. #12
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,901
    Florent started on the wing now into the middle. Foote playing off halfback. Rose playing forward.

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO