Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 31

Thread: Round 20: Sydney Swans Reserves v Redland Bombers @ SCG

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,662

    Round 20: Sydney Swans Reserves v Redland Bombers @ SCG

    NEAFL 2017 Round 20

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Redland Bombers @ SCG

    Saturday 12th August 2017
    10:05am
    Sydney Cricket Ground

    The penultimate round of the 2017 NEAFL season home and away fixture pits the Swans against the Bombers of Redland. The Swans are will be smarting from a poor performance against a strong Lions outfit last week and will require a win here to stay ahead of Brisbane in the race for the minor premiership.

    Redland have had a poor season but will be buoyant as a result of their upset win over arch-rivals Aspley last week.

    These sides have only met twice in the NEAFL with the Swans winning both matches comfortably.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney16142002027879230.60%56
    2Brisbane161420019411174165.33%56
    3Sydney Uni161240017271164148.37%48
    4NT Thunder171070015711567100.26%40
    5Gold Coast16970015731274123.47%36
    6Aspley16610001210165773.02%24
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra16610001014172258.89%24
    8Redland16412001290164078.66%16
    9Southport16412001080164265.77%16
    10Giants17215001163187761.96%8

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346
    R9Gold CoastHomeWin12032
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11GiantsHomeWin18514
    R12AspleyAwayWin15452
    R13Sydney UniAwayWin10664
    R14CanberraAwayWin13847
    R15Gold Coast SunsHomeWin13629
    R16GiantsHomeWin11253
    R17NT ThunderHomeWin17428
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R19Brisbane LionsAwayLoss109128

    Redland
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1CanberraAwayLoss82103
    R2Gold CoastAwayLoss60152
    R3Sydney UniAwayLoss66123
    R4NT ThunderHomeLoss68107
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6AspleyAwayLoss6072
    R7Brisbane LionsHomeWin117104
    R8CanberraHomeLoss6273
    R9SouthportAwayLoss6280
    R10GiantsAwayWin9852
    R11BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R12Sydney UniHomeLoss83122
    R13AspleyHomeLoss83105
    R14SouthportHomeWin11190
    R15NT ThunderAwayLoss55122
    R16Gold Coast SunsAwayLoss64141
    R17Brisbane LionsAwayLoss114132
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R19AspleyHomeWin10562

    Head-to-Head
    Swans Reserves 2
    Redland 0

    Past Meetings
    2016
    Round 3 @ Leyshon Park
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Redland2.43.46.87.1052
    Reserves3.410.816.1023.11149
    TypePlayers
    GoalsN.Reinard 6, J.Hiscox 5, M.Wilson 2, R.Hebron 2, S.Murray, A.Davis, Z.Jones, G.Hewett, J.Veale, C.McFadden, J.Rose, L.Skrivanic, B.Jack
    BestA.Aliir, H.Marsh, N.Reinhard, Z.Jones, B.Jack, G.Hewett
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions5.49.814.1219.14128
    Reserves1.35.711.1215.19109
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 6, B.Ronke, J.Maibaum, J.Foote, S.Fisher, J.Dawson, B.Jack, A.Aliir, T.Pink, D.Robinson
    BestJ.Rose, D.Robinson, J.Dawson, J.Foote, H.Cunningham

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Redland5.48.611.716.9105
    Aspley0.34.68.79.862
    TypePlayers
    GoalsB.Sloan 4, C.Cameron 4, P.Yagmoor, L.O'Sullivan, J.Paine, J.Rolls, A.Christensen, M.Thomson, D.Adkins, S.Cormick
    BestS.Cormick, J.Huddy, B.Sloan, A.Williams, C.Cameron, P.Yagmoor

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE153621 
    2Alex JOHNSON510 
    6Jordan FOOTE12722Senior emergency
    7Harry CUNNINGHAM226 
    11Jeremy LAIDLER12324Senior emergency
    13Oliver FLORENT7819 
    19Shaun EDWARDS12106 
    21Jack MAIBAUM16110 
    25Ben RONKE896 
    27Dan ROBINSON6710Senior emergency
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS15110 
    31Harrison MARSH8211 
    32Michael TALIA15112 
    33Brandon JACK141335 
    34Jordan DAWSON122937 
    36Aliir ALIIR121112 
    45Sam FISHER151713 
    47Toby PINK16188 

    Changes
    In:
    Out: Sam MURRAY (injury)

    The ruck situation was an issue last week. Pink and Maze could not compete with the dominant Lions duo of Smith and McInerney. This led to the Swans trying midfielders in the ruck with varying levels of success before reverting back to a more traditional ruck with Aliir rucking in the second half.

    With Maze omitted this week (see below), it looks like Pink (seen in training photos doing rucking drills with Sinclair) and Aliir will shoulder the load again. Robinson, Dawson, Marsh and Cunningham played major minutes in the midfield early on before other players in Foote, Florent and Jack had a run in the middle in the 2nd half.

    Maibaum and Talia played forward at times last week as the team.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    48Sam WICKS8111 
    49Jake HARDMAN000 
    50Jake BROWN510 
    55Jared OSBORNE420 
    52Harrison CARR480Emergency
    54Jared DEEP210Emergency

    In: Hardman, Osborne, Wicks
    Out:
    Sam BARKLEY, Jack BUCKLEY, Liam MAZE

    Hardman played one game for our NEAFL team last year as a 16 year old, and this week was the only Swans Academy player invited to the "Rookie Me" Draft Combine.

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Jordan DAWSON1217.9
    Shaun EDWARDS1214.8
    Harry CUNNINGHAM214.0
    Sam MURRAY1513.7

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Daniel ROBINSON616.2
    Brandon JACK1414.4
    Sam FISHER1513.1
    Dean TOWERS312.00
    Nic NEWMAN212.00

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Jordan DAWSON1229.3
    Brandon JACK1427.0
    Harry CUNNINGHAM225.0
    Dan ROBINSON624.3

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jordan DAWSON128.1
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER127.3
    Kurt TIPPETT57.0
    Aliir ALIIR126.7

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Jarrad McVEIGH17.0
    Jordan FOOTE126.5
    Jordan DAWSON126.2
    Daniel ROBINSON65.8
    Hamish MacDONALD85.5

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Kurt TIPPETT527.0
    Callum SINCLAIR325.3
    Darcy CAMERON924.6
    Liam MAZE67.5
    Aliir ALIIR122.7

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Daniel ROBINSON66.2
    Jarrad McVEIGH16.0
    Jordan DAWSON125.0
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Kurt TIPPETT54.2

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Gary ROHAN26.5
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK145.4
    Callum SINCLAIR35.0
    Shaun EDWARDS124.5

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER124.1
    Michael TALIA153.4
    Colin O'RIORDAN133.2
    Aliir ALIIR123.1

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE1536
    Jordan DAWSON1229
    Toby PINK1618
    Sam FISHER1517
    Brandon JACK1413

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON1227
    Brandon JACK1435
    Jeremy LAIDLER1224
    Jordan FOOTE1222
    James ROSE1521

    NEAFL MVP Votes (the publishing of voting results was stopped in Round 18)
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON1057
    Oliver FLORENT527
    Brandon JACK1327
    Jeremy LAIDLER1025
    Callum SINCLAIR320


    Redland Bombers
        
    B:12. Scott MILLER9. Dylan ADKINS11. Stephen MILLS
    HB:4. Peter YAGMOOR41. Adrian WILLIAMS7. Brad HOWARD
    C:3. Matt THOMSON14. Jack ROLLS30. Bailey LAMBERT
    HF:13. Clay CAMERON18. Damian STEVEN1. Luke ROGERSON
    F:5. Soul CORMICK42. Ben SLOAN15. Aaron CHRISTENSEN
    Foll:33. Jarrod HUDDY35. Boyd BAILEY10. Hayden BERTOLI-SIMMONDS
    Int:8. Darcy CAMERON-REEVES25. Lachlan NILAND-ROWE27. Jack GOODALL
     32. Ryan DADDS38. Jai LYONS 
    Emg:22. Jonah LICHT28. Matt ALLMAN37. Brock ASTON

    In: Dadds, Niland-Rowe, Rogerson
    Out: Luke O'SULLIVAN (Lions), Jackson PAINE (injured), Brad REES (injured)

    Captain Bertoli-Simmonds was the winner of the NEAFL Rising Star award last year and is sure to attract interest in this year's AFL Draft. Playing as an in-and-under midfielder, Bertoli-Simmonds leads the club in disposals, tackles, clearances and inside 50s and was the leading Redland player in the NEAFL MVP count when voting results were halted in Round 18. Supporting the skipper in the midfield will be Jack Rolls, Bailey (son of Craig) Lambert, Damian Steven and former Lions Academy player Soul Cormick.

    Leading goalkicker ex-Lion and ex-Pie Jackson Paine will miss with injury meaning ex-Sun Clay Cameron and Aaron (brother of Brisbane Lion Allen) Christensen will have to spearhead their forward line. Ex Collingwood player Peter Yagmoor has been providing plenty of rebound from defence playing as a half back flanker

    Also missing with injury are the Bombers's two leading ruckmen in Craig Malone and Sam Michael which will be a great relief to our undermanned ruck division.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Clubman
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Sydney's eastside
    Posts
    1,039
    Did we play poorly last week or were Brisbane just better?

    Why hasn't Hardman played until now? Isn't he the Academy's best draft prospect? If he impresses will he be eligible for selection in the NEAFL finals?

    Lastly, what is the format of the NEAFL finals series?

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by bloodspirit View Post
    Did we play poorly last week or were Brisbane just better?

    Why hasn't Hardman played until now? Isn't he the Academy's best draft prospect? If he impresses will he be eligible for selection in the NEAFL finals?

    Lastly, what is the format of the NEAFL finals series?

    Thanks!
    I think James Bell is considered the best Academy draft pick. He has been invited to the Victorian State Combine which means 4 Victorian clubs are interested. He recently broke his hand which explains why he is not playing NEAFL.

    Hardman is going to the Rookie Me Combine which means two clubs are interested. I think the Rookie Me Combine is put on by a private company who puts them through a combine and provides the data to the clubs. I don't think there are club interviews.

    I don't think Hardman has had a very consistent year. He did kick the winning goal in the Allies win against Vic Metro but has not really taken control of a game this year, tending to fade in and out. He is a pure small crumbing forward who tends to stay deep. He is blisteringly fast, possibly one of the fastest over 20m in the entire draft pool. However he is small 173cm, lightly built and easily blocked. If he is not carefully blocked he does have the speed to rip sides apart. We just haven't seen it too much this year. I have no doubt he will be keen to put on a big show tomorrow.


    I expect Jarrod Osborne to be interesting tomorrow as he seems to be hitting some amazing form including 41 disposals in the premier comp on the weekend to get the rising star for the round.

    Wicks and Hardman are both small forwards, and despite not playing Allies, Wicks has probably had the better year. I would speculate that the recruiters are interested in seeing who is the better small forward between the two. Wicks is actually a midfielder but has had to adapt to the small forward role in NEAFL. At 181cm he is still to lightly built to play midfield for the swans. Being a midfielder he does bring more forward pressure and endurance running to the small forward role, and can tend to play higher.

    Jake Brown is continuing to be given as much opportunity to make up for his absence through injury. I didn't see the neafl game last week but the toppy stats were bad, and Brown will be busting to get back to a 20 plus possession game.

    No doubt Carr and possibly Deep will come in for the emergencies who may replace Kennedy or have to be on stand by. Carr has had a solid season with a couple of 4 goal games in NEAFL.

    I've heard a rumour that the Melbourne based swans recruiters are in town this weekend. I would imagine they have had a say regarding which toppies play this week so they can see the ones that interest them live.

  5. #5
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,662
    Foote out Carr in

  6. #6
    Goes up to 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    2,890
    Uh-oh does this mean a late out in the 1s?

  7. #7
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,662
    Not necessarily

  8. #8
    Clubman
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Sydney's eastside
    Posts
    1,039
    Quote Originally Posted by barracuda View Post
    I think James Bell is considered the best Academy draft pick. He has been invited to the Victorian State Combine which means 4 Victorian clubs are interested. He recently broke his hand which explains why he is not playing NEAFL.

    Hardman is going to the Rookie Me Combine which means two clubs are interested. I think the Rookie Me Combine is put on by a private company who puts them through a combine and provides the data to the clubs. I don't think there are club interviews.

    I don't think Hardman has had a very consistent year. He did kick the winning goal in the Allies win against Vic Metro but has not really taken control of a game this year, tending to fade in and out. He is a pure small crumbing forward who tends to stay deep. He is blisteringly fast, possibly one of the fastest over 20m in the entire draft pool. However he is small 173cm, lightly built and easily blocked. If he is not carefully blocked he does have the speed to rip sides apart. We just haven't seen it too much this year. I have no doubt he will be keen to put on a big show tomorrow.


    I expect Jarrod Osborne to be interesting tomorrow as he seems to be hitting some amazing form including 41 disposals in the premier comp on the weekend to get the rising star for the round.

    Wicks and Hardman are both small forwards, and despite not playing Allies, Wicks has probably had the better year. I would speculate that the recruiters are interested in seeing who is the better small forward between the two. Wicks is actually a midfielder but has had to adapt to the small forward role in NEAFL. At 181cm he is still to lightly built to play midfield for the swans. Being a midfielder he does bring more forward pressure and endurance running to the small forward role, and can tend to play higher.

    Jake Brown is continuing to be given as much opportunity to make up for his absence through injury. I didn't see the neafl game last week but the toppy stats were bad, and Brown will be busting to get back to a 20 plus possession game.

    No doubt Carr and possibly Deep will come in for the emergencies who may replace Kennedy or have to be on stand by. Carr has had a solid season with a couple of 4 goal games in NEAFL.

    I've heard a rumour that the Melbourne based swans recruiters are in town this weekend. I would imagine they have had a say regarding which toppies play this week so they can see the ones that interest them live.
    Thanks for this super informative reply, barracuda.

    Yes, I was getting Hardman confused with Bell. I realised later, after posting. Here's hoping Bell finds his way on to our list next year.

    Wicks has been pretty good in the Reserves this year with some decent games, especially earlier in the season.

    Are the other senior emergencies playing? If not, wouldn't it just mean they are keeping one emergency fresh in case of... emergency? Although I'm disappointed they would pick Foote ahead of Robbo. I prefer Robbo. More versatile. Better disposal.

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,662
    FT @swansreserves 26.17 (173) @RedlandFC 6.10 (46) Goals: Fisher 4 Dawson 3 Hardman 2 Rose 2 Pink 2 Aliir 2 Florent 2 Carr 2 Cunningham Ronke Jack Wicks Robinson Leonardis Edwards

    Disposals Robinson 36 Fisher 32 Jack 30 Aliir 27 Dawson Rose 26 Florent 25 Marsh Johnson 21 Laidler Cunningham Edwards 20 Talia 19 Ronke 18 Maibaum 16 Pink 14 Carr 13 Osborne 12 Leonardis 11 Brown 10 Hardman Wicks 9

  10. #10
    Clubman
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Sydney's eastside
    Posts
    1,039
    Is not that easy to keep improving your percentage when it's already 250 but great to see we're finding a way.

    Good stats for Robbo, Fisher, Aliir. Leonardis seems to have checked out already. Even if he is facing delisting, wouldn't it be better to go out with a NEAFL premiership to your name? Is he in danger of missing the cut for finals? I know we can only play so many listed players.

    I look forward to hearing more reports and/or watching the stream.

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    13,662
    Best Players: A. Aliir, S. Fisher, D. Robinson, S. Edwards, J. Dawson, O. Florent

  12. #12
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    4,895
    I was surprised how Aliir dominated in the ruck against a much taller opponent, especially after the 1st quarter. He was also the best around the ground. He wriggles his way out of tight spaces, then breaks away. Besides kicking 2 goals he also set up a number of others with good kicking into the forward line.

    I thought Florent was involved in many nice passages of play. Fisher and Ronke back in form after both had slow games last week.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO