Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 72

Thread: Round 21: Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Metricon Stadium

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614

    Round 21: Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Metricon Stadium

    NEAFL 2017 Round 21

    Gold Coast Suns Reserves v Sydney Swans Reserves @ Metricon Stadium

    Saturday 19th August 2017
    1:30pm
    Metricon Stadium

    The NEAFL home and away season concludes with the Suns hosting the Suns at Metricon. Barring a freak set of results in this game and the Giants v Lions game, the Swans have already claimed the minor premiership. However there will still be a lot to play for for the players in red and white. Besides the obvious lure of spots in the senior side, there will also be competition among the lower ranked players for spots in the finals. Should we face a non AFL side such as Uni, Thunder, Aspley or Canberra the number of listed players will be limited to 16. Given there are 21 listed players in this round's squad there could be more than a few unlucky players come finals time.

    The Suns are in danger of being leapfrogged by the NT Thunder should they lose this game. The Suns and Thunder can only play each other in the first week of finals given their isolated positions on the ladder, so they are in fact fighting out for home finals rights this round.

    The Swans have a dominant record over the Suns in the NEAFL, the head to head count stands at 16 wins and 3 losses including winning the last 12 games straight by an average margin of 64 points

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney17152002200925237.84%60
    2Brisbane171430020451285159.14%56
    3Sydney Uni171340018341212151.32%52
    4Gold Coast171070016841378122.21%40
    5NT Thunder171070015711567100.26%40
    6Aspley17710001342174476.95%28
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra17611001062182958.06%24
    8Redland17413001336181373.69%16
    9Southport17413001167177465.78%16
    10Giants17215001163187761.96%8

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346
    R9Gold CoastHomeWin12032
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11GiantsHomeWin18514
    R12AspleyAwayWin15452
    R13Sydney UniAwayWin10664
    R14CanberraAwayWin13847
    R15Gold Coast SunsHomeWin13629
    R16GiantsHomeWin11253
    R17NT ThunderHomeWin17428
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R19Brisbane LionsAwayLoss109128
    R20RedlandHomeWin17346

    Gold Coast Suns
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1GiantsAwayLoss97125
    R2RedlandAwayWin15260
    R3AspleyAwayWin8773
    R4Brisbane LionsHomeLoss64109
    R5Sydney UniAwayLoss67114
    R6GiantsHomeWin12271
    R7NT ThunderAwayLoss6090
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney SwansAwayLoss32120
    R10SouthportHomeWin15639
    R11Brisbane LionsAwayLoss8085
    R12BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R13CanberraAwayWin12240
    R14AspleyAwayWin16336
    R15Sydney SwansAwayLoss29136
    R16RedlandHomeWin14164
    R17SouthportAwayWin9840
    R18GiantsHomeWin10372
    R19BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R20Brisbane LionsAwayWin111104

    Head-to-Head
    Swans Reserves 16
    Suns Reserves 3

    Past Meetings
    2017
    Round 16 @ Sydney Cricket Ground

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.210.217.721.10136
    Gold Coast Suns1.22.33.34.529
    TypePlayers
    GoalsC.Sinclair 5, H.Carr 4, J.Rose 4, B.Jack 3, T.Pink 3, L.Maze, S.Fisher
    BestC.Sinclair, A.Aliir, J.Laidler, C.O'Riordan, J.Rose, H.Marsh

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 9 @ Newcastle Number 1 Sports Ground
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.66.1111.1616.24120
    Gold Coast Suns1.23.54.84.832
    TypePlayers
    GoalsA.Aliir 3, S.Wicks 3, S.Edwards 2, B.Jack, J.Dawson, C.O'Riordan, W.Gowers, T.Pink, T.Leonardis, J.Rose, R.Fox
    BestM.Talia, J.Foote, J.Laidler, S.Edwards. R.Fox, S.Barkley

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2016
    Round 6 @ Blacktown International Sportspark

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.37.812.1118.12120
    Gold Coast Suns3.23.56.78.755
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 4, M.Wilson 4, B.Jack 3, A.Davis 3, J.Rose 2, M.Manteit, T.Derickx
    BestB.Jack, N.Newman, J.Hiscox, H.Marsh, D.Towers, A.Davis

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 10 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns1.22.33.33.321
    Reserves5.76.813.1215.17107
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 6, T.Nankervis 3, D.Towers 2, C.O'Riordan, N.Newman, A.Aliir, S.Reid
    BestC.O'Riordan, D.Towers, A.Aliir, S.Naismith, J.Foote, B.Jack

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 16 @ Blacktown International Sportspark
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.37.815.1126.14170
    Gold Coast Suns2.04.26.47.446
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 8, T.Nankervis 3, T.Leonardis 3, J.Rose 3, J.Dawson 2, I.Heeney 2, J.Brown, B.Davis, W.Gowers, L.Robertson. T.Derickx
    BestX.Richards, T.Nankervis, B.Jack, N.Newman, R.Hebron, D.Baron-Hay

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves7.211.721.1126.17173
    Redland0.42.62.66.1046
    TypePlayers
    GoalsS.Fisher 4, J.Dawson 3, O.Florent 2, J.Hardman 2, A.Aliir 2, T.Pink 2, H.Carr 2, J.Rose 2, T.Leonardis, D.Robinson, B.Ronke, B.Jack, S.Edwards, H.Cunningham, S.Wicks
    BestA.Aliir, S.Fisher, D.Robinson, S.Edwards, J.Dawson, O.Florent

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions4.29.712.716.8104
    Gold Coast Suns3.16.613.916.15111
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Grant 7, B.Fiorini 2, W.Brodie, B.Matera, M.Shaw, B.Scott, M.Hallahan, K.Brooksby, B.Foster
    BestM.Hallahan, J.Grant, J.Dawson, B.Crossley, C.Graham, M.Shaw

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE163821 
    2Alex JOHNSON610 
    6Jordan FOOTE12722 
    7Harry CUNNINGHAM336 
    11Jeremy LAIDLER13324 
    13Oliver FLORENT81020 
    19Shaun EDWARDS13119 
    21Jack MAIBAUM17110 
    25Ben RONKE9106 
    27Dan ROBINSON7814 
    28Nic NEWMAN216Senior emergency
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS16120 
    31Harrison MARSH9211 
    32Michael TALIA16112 
    33Brandon JACK151435 
    34Jordan DAWSON133239Senior emergency
    36Aliir ALIIR131318Senior emergency
    38Colin O'RIORDAN13410 
    45Sam FISHER162118 
    46Sam MURRAY15818 
    47Toby PINK17208 

    Changes
    In: Foote, Murray, Newman, O'Riordan
    Out:

    It is unknown whether the 2 senior emergencies that have been spotted in Adelaide - Newman and Dawson - will make the trip from Adelaide for this game.

    Running defenders O'Riordan and Murray return after 4 games and 1 game out respectively with injury. Their returns could result in Marsh being shuffled further forward into a midfield role.

    Newman's played the majority of his NEAFL career in defence but his last NEAFL game in Round 6 against Brisbane he played mainly in the midfield and was named BOG with 30 disposals 8 marks 3 tackles and a goal.

    Edwards started the game last week as a deep lying forward, a role we haven't seen from him previously in the red and white. Florent started off a wing last week and was relatively quiet. Both Edwards and Florent were rotated into the midfield in the second half where they had a greater impact of the game.

    Aliir was our main ruckman last week and although he had fewer hitouts than the Redland rucks, his work when the ball hit the ground was a real advantage for us. He has a tough matchup against Tom Nicholls and highly rated 18 year old draft prospect Brayden Crossley.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    50Jake BROWN610 
    51Jared DEEP210Emergency
    52Harrison CARR5100Emergency
    55Jarrod OSBORNE520Emergency

    In:
    Out:
    Harrison CARR, Jack HARDMAN, Jarrod OSBORNE, Sam WICKS

    Brown played the majority of the game last week as a half back flanker and even took some kick ins.


    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Jordan DAWSON1317.5
    Shaun EDWARDS1314.4
    Sam MURRAY1513.7
    Aliir ALIIR1313.6

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Daniel ROBINSON717.6
    Brandon JACK1514.8
    Sam FISHER1613.3
    Dean TOWERS312.00
    Nic NEWMAN212.00

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Jordan DAWSON1329.0
    Brandon JACK1527.3
    Dan ROBINSON726.0
    Sam FISHER1624.1

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jordan DAWSON137.9
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Kurt TIPPETT57.0
    Jeremy LAIDLER136.9
    Aliir ALIIR136.7

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Jarrad McVEIGH17.0
    Jordan FOOTE126.5
    Jordan DAWSON136.0
    Hamish MacDONALD85.5
    Daniel ROBINSON75.1

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Kurt TIPPETT527.0
    Callum SINCLAIR325.3
    Darcy CAMERON924.6
    Liam MAZE67.5
    Aliir ALIIR134.4

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Daniel ROBINSON76.7
    Jarrad McVEIGH16.0
    Jordan DAWSON134.9
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Kurt TIPPETT54.2

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Gary ROHAN26.5
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK155.4
    Callum SINCLAIR35.0
    Sam FISHER164.3

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER134.0
    Michael TALIA163.3
    Colin O'RIORDAN133.2
    Lewis MELICAN33.0

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE1638
    Jordan DAWSON1332
    Sam FISHER1621
    Toby PINK1720
    Brandon JACK1514

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON1339
    Brandon JACK1535
    Jeremy LAIDLER1324
    Jordan FOOTE1222
    James ROSE1621

    NEAFL MVP Votes (the publishing of voting results was stopped in Round 18)
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON1057
    Oliver FLORENT527
    Brandon JACK1327
    Jeremy LAIDLER1025
    Callum SINCLAIR320


    Gold Coast Suns Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:54. Brodie FOSTER45. Dirk KOENEN37. Jack SCRIMSHAW
    HB:29. Jack BOWES39. Ryan DAVIS34. Mackenzie WILLIS
    C:32. Brandon MATERA41. Will BRODIE35. Michael RISCHITELLI
    HF:51. Bailey SCOTT2. Jarrad GRANT26. Matthew SHAW
    F:56. Daniel CHARLESWORTH60. Brayden CROSSLEY40. Brad SCHEER
    Foll:22. Tom NICHOLLS6. Alex SEXTON52. Jacob DAWSON
    Int:53. Connor NUTTING55. Jacob HERON57. Timakoi BOWIE
     49. Sam DAVIDSON50. Nick KEMPE 
    Emg:58. Kwaybe BOAKYE59. Emmanuel BARU47. Damien BURKE

    In: Bowes, Scrimshaw, Sexton, Kempe, Koenen
    Out: Keegan BROOKSBY (seniors), Brayden FIORINI (seniors), Mitch HALLAHAN (seniors), Jack LESLIE (seniors), Corey GRAHAM

    The Suns were very impressive last week in beating a full strength Lions outfit, who in turn had beaten us the week before.

    3 of their 4 standout players in the NEAFL this season won't be available for this game - Mitch Hallahan and Darcy MacPherson are both with the senior team, and Dan Currie injured himself while playing for the senior team last week. The 4th player is utility Ryan Davis who can play back, forward or even pinch hit in the midfield.

    Crossley was really impressive against the Lions ruck duo Smith and McInerney finishing with 17 disposals, 33 hitouts, 9 tackles and 5 clearances. Given that Smith and McInerney dominated in the ruck against us a fortnight ago, expect the Suns to have an advantage in the ruck with Crossley and Tom Nicholls.

    Ex-Bulldog Jarrad Grant has been in terrific form since his return to the side in Round 16. He has kicked 11 goals in 4 games including 7 last week against a strong Lions defence.

    The Suns lineup also features 3 of their 4 top 10 picks from last year in Scrimshaw (#7), Brodie (#9) and Bowes (#10). All 3 have received AFL games already this year and their NEAFL numbers are also quite solid.

  2. #2
    No Naismith!

  3. #3
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614
    Quote Originally Posted by rb4x View Post
    No Naismith!
    Good pickup, didn't even notice that.

  4. #4
    Veterans List wolftone57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Lilyfield
    Posts
    4,400
    the thought of Aliir & Toby in the ruck does not inspire the thought of a lot of hitouts. The Lions rucks were the reason they beat us in the end because of getting first use so often. Clearances are pivotal and if we can't get them the Suns will obliterate us. We are going to have to battle to losing rucks again so good luck chaps.

  5. #5
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,681
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Good pickup, didn't even notice that.
    I'm not sure that's a surprise. I thought it was close to confirmed he was still injured.

  6. #6
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,681
    Quote Originally Posted by wolftone57 View Post
    the thought of Aliir & Toby in the ruck does not inspire the thought of a lot of hitouts. The Lions rucks were the reason they beat us in the end because of getting first use so often. Clearances are pivotal and if we can't get them the Suns will obliterate us. We are going to have to battle to losing rucks again so good luck chaps.
    I don't think we lost to the Lions purely (or even mostly) due to their ruck dominance. They also had a myriad of tall forwards that the Swans really struggled with, and the Lions midfield was very disciplined in how they delivered the ball to them. The Swans had almost no tall forwards and their delivery forward was random and haphazard. The Lions found the entries quite easy pick off. I also thought that the Swans' pressure and hard-running was disappointing in that game. Given the Lions had so many tall players, the Swans should have had a distinct advantage in the running stakes but they certainly didn't put it to good use.

    The Suns will probably give the Swans a better game than they did a month or so ago, but if the Swans can recapture the form they've displayed most of the season, they should win comfortably.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by liz View Post
    I'm not sure that's a surprise. I thought it was close to confirmed he was still injured.

    Totally confirmed by Longmire that he was close but will miss one more week.

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614
    Newman and Dawson not flying to GC for this game. Deep and Carr in

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614
    Gold Coast have lost 4 listed players ! Don't think this will be much of a contest

    Changes to named teams

    Willis Grant Scrimshaw Matera out

  10. #10
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,443
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Newman and Dawson not flying to GC for this game. Deep and Carr in
    They sat near us at last night's game. My son said g'day to them but failed to ask Dawson what deficiencies he has in his game that are stopping him from getting a call up to senior duty!

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,614
    Talia is rucking

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post
    Talia is rucking
    Yeah, a rucking idiot
    He had observed that people who did lie were, on the whole, more resourceful and ambitious and successful than people who did not lie.

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO