Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 13 to 24 of 90

Thread: Preliminary Final: Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ Blacktown

  1. #13
    Here's an article previewing the match: http://neafl.com.au/in-form-gold-coa...rhouse-sydney/.

    Seems we have a psychological edge having beaten the Suns 3 times already this season. As against that:

    The Suns will be bolstered by the return of multiple AFL-listed players after the conclusion of the AFL season last week, with includes the likes of Mitch Hallahan, Max Spencer, Darcy Macpherson, Trent McKenzie, Michael Rischitelli and Brad Scheer.

    “This week’s match will have a lot to do with what we get back from our AFL side. I think we had eight AFL players (against NT) and we are eligible to get back six, which we will certainly take,” Daniel said.


    ugg, got any more mail? Any idea which players we'll be playing yet? Now that Sinkers and Tippo look on track to have recovered from injury before our first final, it sounds like Sammy's a lock despite Roos' ruminations about putting him on ice during the Carlton game. I suppose there's a good chance of getting back Cunningham. I wouldn't think we'll be holding back any of our other listed players. Given that we are playing against another AFL club, can we play unlimited listed players?

    Conversely, if we use toppies, which are the most likely to get the call up? If Sydney Uni lose this weekend and we win, is there any chance we could call up any of their players as top-ups for the granny?

  2. #14
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,204
    Quote Originally Posted by bloodspirit View Post
    I suppose there's a good chance of getting back Cunningham. I wouldn't think we'll be holding back any of our other listed players. Given that we are playing against another AFL club, can we play unlimited listed players?
    Based on the discussion last week, I don't think Cunningham is eligible this week. He doesn't meet the direct qualification requirements (ie he's played too many AFL games and not enough NEAFL games) and he won't have been "not selected" in the senior team this weekend because there won't be a senior team selected. If he hadn't played in the round 23 senior game he'd be eligible but since he was, I don't think he can play.

    Naismith, if fit, seems the most likely to return, despite not directly meeting the qualification requirements. If I understand the rules correctly I think Hanners and Papley could theoretically play, but there's a close to zero chance of Hanners playing and a not much greater chance of Papley. If they'd missed a significant amount of footy there might be a temptation to give them a run, but as it is, I'm close to certain they'll just get an extra week off to recover from their niggles and be right for the Essendon game next weekend.

    If we win and Cunningham loses his spot in the senior team, I believe he would be eligible to play in the NEAFL GF.

    And yes, I think we can play as many listed players as are available / we want to play given the opponent is Gold Coast.

  3. #15
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,337
    This was the team that played the last NEAFL game

    Team List
    Listed players
    1. James Rose
    2. Alex Johnson
    6. Jordan Foote
    7. Harry Cunningham
    11. Jeremy Laidler
    13. Oliver Florent
    19. Shaun Edwards
    21. Jack Maibaum
    25. Ben Ronke
    27. Daniel Robinson
    30. Tyrone Leonardis
    31. Harrison Marsh
    32. Michael Talia
    33. Brandon Jack
    36. Aliir Aliir
    38. Colin O'Riordan
    45. Sam Fisher
    46. Sam Murray
    47. Toby Pink
    Top ups
    50. Jake Brown
    51. Jared Deep
    52. Harrison Carr


    As liz mentioned Cunningham would be unavailable. Dawson should come back in having missed this game having traveled to Adelaide as an emergency. Naismith has already been mentioned as a definite starter by Longmire in Monday's press conference. I doubt we will see Hannebery or Papley.

    Florent went off with an injury in Q1 but no mention of him in the injury report.

    So expect 19 or 20 players to front up!


    Interesting the Gold Coast coach mentioned he would get back six players from the seniors that played their R23 game. By my interpretation of the rules, this shouldn't be possible.

  4. #16
    Warming the Bench
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    209
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark26 View Post
    Is there a live stream of this UGG?
    NEAFL Preliminary Final - Sydney v Gold Coast - YouTube

  5. #17
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,204
    Quote Originally Posted by ugg View Post


    Interesting the Gold Coast coach mentioned he would get back six players from the seniors that played their R23 game. By my interpretation of the rules, this shouldn't be possible.
    I guess it is possible if all the players qualify directly - ie they've played the minimum number of NEAFL games (which in turn depends on how many senior games they've played). Given Gold Coast suffered a lot of injuries towards the end of the season but not so much early on, it is possible that they had players who played against Port who've played very few senior games and enough NEAFL games.

  6. #18
    Top ups: would expect Jake Brown who has been struggling with a back fracture. He didn't play for St George prems to save himself for neafl.

    Others might be Jarrod Osborne, Harrison Carr or Sam Barkley.

    These are all 19 year old Neafl Development Squad. They have been training with the Neafl squad in the last few weeks.

    Of the 18 year olds possibly Sam Wicks who I think may have played the most top up Neafl games this year. James Bell would have played but has a broken arm.

  7. #19
    Almost Football Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bay 7 / Aisle 106
    Posts
    2,629
    Quote Originally Posted by liz View Post
    11am! Why so early, I wonder?
    Gold Coast Suns have their best & fairest night that evening. It's early so the Suns players can fly back for it.
    Australian Football. It's what makes our country great.

    My thoughts on footy, sport, current events and life in snippets of 140 characters or less - @tealfooty

  8. #20
    Veteran Site Admin
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    13,204
    Quote Originally Posted by Norris Lurker View Post
    Gold Coast Suns have their best & fairest night that evening. It's early so the Suns players can fly back for it.
    Thanks for enlightening me. It's good to know there is a valid reason. I will try to grumble less as I leave the house at 9am on Saturday morning.

  9. #21
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,337
    Cunningham named! I give up

    SYDNEY
    B 46. Sam Murray 21. Jack Maibaum 36. Aliir Aliir
    HB: 38. Colin O’Riordan 11. Jeremy Laidler 31. Harrison Marsh
    C: 27. Daniel Robinson 7. Harry Cunningham 33. Brandon Jack
    HF: 30. Tyrone Leonardis 19. Shaun Edwards 45. Sam Fisher
    F: 1. James Rose 32. Michael Talia 13. Oliver Florent
    Foll: 35. Sam Naismith 34. Jordan Dawson 6. Jordan Foote
    Inter: 25. Ben Ronke 2. Alex Johnson 47. Toby Pink 55. Jarrod Osborne 48. Sam Wicks
    Emer: N/A.
    In: 34. Jordan Dawson 35. Sam Naismith 55. Jarrod Osborne 48. Sam Wicks
    Out: 50. Jake Brown 51. Jared Deep 52. Harrison Carr (all omitted)

    GOLD COAST
    B: 34. Mackenzie Willis 43. Max Spencer 59. Caleb Graham
    HB: 39. Ryan Davis 21. Jack Leslie 37. Jack Scrimshaw
    C: 36. Josh Schoenfeld 7. Jesse Lonergan 35. Michael Rischitelli
    HF: 40. Brad Scheer 31. Keegan Brooksby 26. Matthew Shaw
    F: 29. Jack Bowes 2. Jarrad Grant 44. Darcy Macpherson
    Foll: 60. Brayden Crossley 14. Mitch Hallahan, 41. Will Brodie
    Inter: 55. Jacob Heron 57. Timakoi Bowie 52. Jacob Dawson 22. Tom Nicholls 51. Bailey Scott
    Emer: 49. Sam Davidson 53. Connor Nutting 54. Brodie Foster
    In: 14. Mitch Hallahan 44. Darcy Macpherson 41. Will Brodie 35. Michael Rischitelli 31. Keegan Brooksby 43. Max Spencer 29. Jack Bowes 40. Brad Scheer 22. Tom Nicholls
    Out: 58. Kwaybe Boakye 47. Emmanuel Baru 53. Connor Nutting 50. Kai Sheers 56. Daniel Charlesworth 45. Dirk Koenen 49. Sam Davidson 54. Brodie Foster (all omitted)

  10. #22
    Pretty handy team - a fair bit of AFL experience

  11. #23
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,337
    NEAFL 2017 Preliminary Final

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Gold Coast Suns Reserves @ Blacktown International Sports Park

    Saturday 2nd September 2017
    11:00am
    Blacktown International Sports Park

    The start of September brings finals football to western Sydney, with the Swans hosting the Suns with the hope of qualifying for their 6th Grand Final appearance in the past 7 years. The Swans have an amazing record against the Suns in the NEAFL having won 13 straight games against their northern foes with an overall 17 wins 3 losses record. Despite their senior side's season being over, the Suns have declared their serious intentions of challenging for the NEAFL flag by adding 9 listed players to their squad to bring their total to 17 listed players. Besides the strengthening of the team, the Suns will have plenty of confidence having won 7 of their past 9 games, with the only 2 losses coming against the Swans.

    The Swans have added Jordan Dawson and Sam Naismith and will field 21 listed players.

    In the last round of the home and away season the Swans travelled to the Gold Coast and were held for the best part of 3 quarters by a Suns side comprising of only 7 listed players before pulling away in the last quarter to win by 11 goals.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney181620023501008233.13%64
    2Brisbane181530021381373155.72%60
    3Sydney Uni181440019481278152.43%56
    4Gold Coast181080017671528115.64%40
    5NT Thunder18108001632167397.55%40
    6Aspley18810001448180580.22%32
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra18711001158191960.34%28
    8Redland18414001402192772.76%16
    9Southport18414001257187067.22%16
    10Giants18216001251197063.50%8

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346
    R9Gold CoastHomeWin12032
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11GiantsHomeWin18514
    R12AspleyAwayWin15452
    R13Sydney UniAwayWin10664
    R14CanberraAwayWin13847
    R15Gold Coast SunsHomeWin13629
    R16GiantsHomeWin11253
    R17NT ThunderHomeWin17428
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R19Brisbane LionsAwayLoss109128
    R20RedlandHomeWin17346
    R21Gold CoastAwayWin15083

    Gold Coast Suns
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1GiantsAwayLoss97125
    R2RedlandAwayWin15260
    R3AspleyAwayWin8773
    R4Brisbane LionsHomeLoss64109
    R5Sydney UniAwayLoss67114
    R6GiantsHomeWin12271
    R7NT ThunderAwayLoss6090
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney SwansAwayLoss32120
    R10SouthportHomeWin15639
    R11Brisbane LionsAwayLoss8085
    R12BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R13CanberraAwayWin12240
    R14AspleyAwayWin16336
    R15Sydney SwansAwayLoss29136
    R16RedlandHomeWin14164
    R17SouthportAwayWin9840
    R18GiantsHomeWin10372
    R19BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R20Brisbane LionsAwayWin111104
    R21Sydney SwansAwayLoss83150
    EFNT ThunderHomeWin12384

    Head-to-Head
    Swans Reserves 17
    Suns Reserves 3

    Past Meetings
    2017
    Round 21 @ Metricon Stadium

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns3.17.312.413.583
    Reserves3.310.617.923.12150
    TypePlayers
    GoalsS.Edwards 4, J.Rose 4, A.Aliir 3, B.Ronke 2, H.Carr 2, S.Fisher 2, O.Florent, M.Talia, T.Leonardis, H.Cunningham, J.Foote, T.Pink
    BestJ.Rose, B.Jack, T.Leonardis, A.Aliir, D.Robinson, S.Fisher

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 16 @ Sydney Cricket Ground
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.210.217.721.10136
    Gold Coast Suns1.22.33.34.529
    TypePlayers
    GoalsC.Sinclair 5, H.Carr 4, J.Rose 4, B.Jack 3, T.Pink 3, L.Maze, S.Fisher
    BestC.Sinclair, A.Aliir, J.Laidler, C.O'Riordan, J.Rose, H.Marsh

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 9 @ Newcastle Number 1 Sports Ground
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.66.1111.1616.24120
    Gold Coast Suns1.23.54.84.832
    TypePlayers
    GoalsA.Aliir 3, S.Wicks 3, S.Edwards 2, B.Jack, J.Dawson, C.O'Riordan, W.Gowers, T.Pink, T.Leonardis, J.Rose, R.Fox
    BestM.Talia, J.Foote, J.Laidler, S.Edwards. R.Fox, S.Barkley

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2016
    Round 6 @ Blacktown International Sportspark

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves3.37.812.1118.12120
    Gold Coast Suns3.23.56.78.755
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 4, M.Wilson 4, B.Jack 3, A.Davis 3, J.Rose 2, M.Manteit, T.Derickx
    BestB.Jack, N.Newman, J.Hiscox, H.Marsh, D.Towers, A.Davis

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 10 @ Metricon Stadium
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns1.22.33.33.321
    Reserves5.76.813.1215.17107
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 6, T.Nankervis 3, D.Towers 2, C.O'Riordan, N.Newman, A.Aliir, S.Reid
    BestC.O'Riordan, D.Towers, A.Aliir, S.Naismith, J.Foote, B.Jack

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 16 @ Blacktown International Sportspark
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves2.37.815.1126.14170
    Gold Coast Suns2.04.26.47.446
    TypePlayers
    GoalsX.Richards 8, T.Nankervis 3, T.Leonardis 3, J.Rose 3, J.Dawson 2, I.Heeney 2, J.Brown, B.Davis, W.Gowers, L.Robertson. T.Derickx
    BestX.Richards, T.Nankervis, B.Jack, N.Newman, R.Hebron, D.Baron-Hay

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns3.17.312.413.583
    Reserves3.310.617.923.12150
    TypePlayers
    GoalsS.Edwards 4, J.Rose 4, A.Aliir 3, B.Ronke 2, H.Carr 2, S.Fisher 2, O.Florent, M.Talia, T.Leonardis, H.Cunningham, J.Foote, T.Pink
    BestJ.Rose, B.Jack, T.Leonardis, A.Aliir, D.Robinson, S.Fisher

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Gold Coast Suns3.48.613.619.9123
    NT Thunder1.47.610.1112.1284
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Grant 8, M.Shaw 3, B.Crossley 2, J.Dawson 2, B.Scott, R.Davis, D.Charlesworth, K.Sheers
    BestM.Shaw, R.Davis, J.Grant, J.Dawson, J.Lonergan, B.Crossley

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE174227 
    2Alex JOHNSON710 
    6Jordan FOOTE13822 
    7Harry CUNNINGHAM446 
    11Jeremy LAIDLER14324Named in NEAFL Team of the Year
    13Oliver FLORENT91120Went off injured Q1 in R21.
    19Shaun EDWARDS14159 
    21Jack MAIBAUM18110 
    25Ben RONKE10126 
    27Dan ROBINSON8816 
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS17134In R21, was named in the best players list for the first time this year
    31Harrison MARSH10211 
    32Michael TALIA17212 
    33Brandon JACK161440Named in NEAFL Team of the Year
    34Jordan DAWSON133239Named in NEAFL Team of the Year
    35Sam NAISMITH000 
    36Aliir ALIIR141621 
    38Colin O'RIORDAN14410 
    45Sam FISHER172319 
    46Sam MURRAY16818Named in NEAFL Team of the Year
    47Toby PINK18218 

    Changes
    In: Dawson, Naismith
    Out:

    It will be interesting to see how much game time Naismith gets. Having missed the past 4 AFL games, will the Swans be conservative and restrict his game time or go for broke with the view of testing his condition and playing the full game out. Aliir, Pink and Talia shared ruck duties in Round 21 but with Naismith in the team Aliir and Talia are likely to redeployed to the back line to deal with the Suns' dangerous talls.



    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    48Sam WICKS9121 
    55Jarrod OSBORNE520 

    In: Osborne, Wicks
    Out:
    Jake BROWN, Harrison CARR, Jared DEEP


    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Jordan DAWSON1317.5
    Shaun EDWARDS1413.9
    James ROSE1713.7
    Sam MURRAY1613.7

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Daniel ROBINSON818.1
    Brandon JACK1614.9
    Sam FISHER1713.2
    Dean TOWERS312.00
    Nic NEWMAN212.00

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Jordan DAWSON1329.0
    Brandon JACK1627.6
    Dan ROBINSON827.1
    Dean TOWERS324.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jordan DAWSON137.9
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Kurt TIPPETT57.0
    Aliir ALIIR146.8
    Jeremy LAIDLER146.8

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Jarrad McVEIGH17.0
    Jordan FOOTE136.2
    Jordan DAWSON136.0
    Hamish MacDONALD85.5
    Daniel ROBINSON85.4

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Kurt TIPPETT527.0
    Callum SINCLAIR325.3
    Darcy CAMERON924.6
    Liam MAZE67.5
    Aliir ALIIR144.9

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Daniel ROBINSON86.6
    Jarrad McVEIGH16.0
    Jordan DAWSON134.9
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Kurt TIPPETT54.2

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Gary ROHAN26.5
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK165.6
    Callum SINCLAIR35.0
    Jordan DAWSON134.2

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER144.1
    Michael TALIA173.1
    Colin O'RIORDAN143.1
    Lewis MELICAN33.0

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE1742
    Jordan DAWSON1332
    Sam FISHER1723
    Toby PINK1821
    Aliir ALIIR1416

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK1640
    Jordan DAWSON1339
    James ROSE1727
    Jeremy LAIDLER1424
    Jordan FOOTE1322

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON1372
    Oliver FLORENT927
    Brandon JACK1627
    James ROSE1727
    Jeremy LAIDLER1425


    Gold Coast Suns Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:34. Mackenzie WILLIS43. Max SPENCER59. Caleb GRAHAM
    HB:39. Ryan DAVIS21. Jack LESLIE37. Jack SCRIMSHAW
    C:36. Josh SCHOENFELD7. Jesse LONERGAN35. Michael RISCHITELLI
    HF:40. Brad SCHEER31. Keegan BROOKSBY26. Matthew SHAW
    F:29. Jack BOWES2. Jarrad GRANT44. Darcy MacPHERSON
    Foll:60. Brayden CROSSLEY14. Mitch HALLAHAN41. Will BRODIE
    Int:55. Jacob HERON57. Timakoi BOWIE52. Jacob DAWSON
     22. Tom NICHOLLS51. Bailey SCOTT 
    Emg:49. Sam DAVIDSON53. Connor NUTTING54. Brodie FOSTER

    In: Bowes, Brodie, Brooksby, Hallahan, MacPherson, Nicholls, Rischitelli, Scheer, Spencer
    Out: Emmanuel BARU, Kwaybe BOAKYE, Daniel CHARLESWORTH, Sam DAVIDSON, Brodie FOSTER, Dirk KOENEN, Connor NUTTING, Kai SHEERS,

    The return of the 9 listed players transforms the Suns into a much tougher proposition. The return of talls Brooksby and Nicholls in particularly could test the Swans backline, given our struggles against a similar setup that the Brisbane Lions had with their tall forwards.

    Possible matchups:

    • Naismith/Aliir/Pink v Crossley/Nicholls/Brooksby


    The Swans have had to make do with no specialist ruckman in their side in their last 3 games since Tippett was recalled to the senior side. They have had mixed results with trialling Aliir, Pink and at times midfielders in the ruck. The return of Naismith will be most welcomed by the Swans midfield to help combat the 3 ruckmen of the Swans. Brooksby rucked in the Suns's last AFL game against the Power but the main rucking duties are likely to be handed to 18 year Crossley who dominated in Round 21 with 59 hitouts.


    • Robinson/Foote v Hallahan


    Hallahan is a star at NEAFL level, averaging the 2nd most clearances after NEAFL MVP winner Jordan Keras. The Swans will be keen to curb his output by assigning a tagger with Dan Robinson and Jordan Foote having taken this role at times during the year.


    • Dawson v Rischitelli/Lonergan


    Dawson unluckily missed out on the NEAFL MVP sitting out the R21 clash as the senior emergency for the Crows game. The Suns might not choose to place a hard tag on Dawson but will likely assign a bigger bodied, more experienced player in the likes of Rischitelli or Lonergan onto Dawson rather than one of their youngsters such as Bowes, Scheer or Schoenfeld.


    • Maibaum v Grant


    Grant missed the Round 21 clash with the Swans, but will be their key focal point up forward having kicked 15 goals in his last 2 NEAFL outings. Maibaum has usually been handed the task of quelling the opposition's best forward and will likely get the job. However the Swans do have plenty of other options in Talia, Aliir, Johnson or Marsh if Grant gets off the leash.


    • Rose v Davis


    Davis has spent time in the Gold Coast NEAFL midfield this season especially during the periods when the Suns were lacking experienced bodies in the middle. However with a strong midfield lineup named he will likely head back to defence where a possible matchup is likely on the Swans leading goalkicker in Rose. Rose does spend time in the midfield as well so it would be an ideal matchup for the Suns as Davis would be able to follow him into the middle if required.

  12. #24
    Veterans List Ludwig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chiang Rai
    Posts
    5,558
    How is it that Cunningham was eligible to play? Didn't we have a discussion on this and it was thought someone who played in round 23 would not be eligible for this game?

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO