Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 25 to 36 of 107

Thread: Grand Final: Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves @ SCG

  1. #25
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467
    Quote Originally Posted by liz View Post
    Are the emergencies not just listed in alphabetical order? I don't think you can read anything into who is most likely to come into the team, if needed.
    I've found that the Swans's emergencies have been in alphabetical order this year, but not for other teams. But I agree with you I don't think it indicates any preference.

  2. #26
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467
    NEAFL 2017 Grand Final

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Brisbane Lions Reserves @ Sydney Cricket Ground

    Saturday 9th September 2017
    7:45pm
    Sydney Cricket Ground

    The Swans will be after their first NEAFL flag on Saturday night when they will line up for their 4rd NEAFL Grand Final in 5 years. The Swans have fallen agonisingly short in their previous 3 Grand Finals, with the greatest losing margin being just 8 points.

    In 2013, they travelled to Brisbane who fielded a stronger lineup with more listed players. Despite a great overall effort and a great individual effort by future Saint Tim Membrey with goals, the Lions were that llittle bit better on the day and won 81-73

    In 2014 they went down to the Aspley Hornets in Queensland by 2 points when a dubious free kick late in the 4th quarter resulted in a winning kick after the siren.

    In 2016, the Swans were involved in a tremendous tussle with the Giants out at Blacktown only to go down by 4 points. An unfortunate slip by the retiring Teddy Richards in the goal square allowed future Bomber James Stewart to kick the easiest of winning goals.

    With this game scheduled after the senior game, this allows all 3 emergencies to play and has resulted in a extremely strong squad of 22 listed players in a squad of 23 named. Darcy Cameron and Robbie Fox will be the only 2 players on the Swans list that will not take part in either the seniors or NEAFL game this weekend.

    The Lions bring in 3 listed players to join the limited 16 that beat Sydney Uni last week to give them a total of 19 listed players.

    The Lions are the only team to have defeated the Swans this year, winning 2 of the 3 matchups.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney181620023501008233.13%64
    2Brisbane181530021381373155.72%60
    3Sydney Uni181440019481278152.43%56
    4Gold Coast181080017671528115.64%40
    5NT Thunder18108001632167397.55%40
    6Aspley18810001448180580.22%32
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Canberra18711001158191960.34%28
    8Redland18414001402192772.76%16
    9Southport18414001257187067.22%16
    10Giants18216001251197063.50%8

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayLoss85111
    R2SouthportHomeWin12927
    R3BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R4GiantsHomeWin9155
    R5NT ThunderAwayWin10884
    R6Brisbane LionsHomeWin10265
    R7CanberraAwayWin16544
    R8Sydney UniAwayWin11346
    R9Gold CoastHomeWin12032
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11GiantsHomeWin18514
    R12AspleyAwayWin15452
    R13Sydney UniAwayWin10664
    R14CanberraAwayWin13847
    R15Gold Coast SunsHomeWin13629
    R16GiantsHomeWin11253
    R17NT ThunderHomeWin17428
    R18BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R19Brisbane LionsAwayLoss109128
    R20RedlandHomeWin17346
    R21Gold CoastAwayWin15083
    PFGold CoastHomeWin14274

    Brisbane Lions
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Sydney SwansHomeWin11185
    R2NT ThunderAwayWin10175
    R3SouthportHomeWin10344
    R4Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10964
    R5BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R6Sydney SwansAwayLoss65102
    R7RedlandAwayLoss104117
    R8GiantsAwayWin7877
    R9AspleyAwayWin15260
    R10BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R11Gold Coast SunsHomeWin8580
    R12SouthportAwayWin17525
    R13GiantsHomeWin14751
    R14Sydney UniAwayWin13267
    R15AspleyAwayWin16645
    R16BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R17RedlandAwayWin132114
    R18CanberraAwayWin153159
    R19Sydney SwansHomeWin128109
    R20Gold Coast SunsHomeLoss104111
    R21GiantsAwayWin9388
    PFSydney UniHomeWin11583

    Head-to-Head
    Swans Reserves 14
    Lions Reserves 6

    Past Meetings
    2017
    Round 19 @ 'Gabba
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions5.49.814.1219.14128
    Reserves1.35.711.1215.19109
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 6, D.Robinson, B.Ronke, J.Dawson, B.Jack, S.Fisher, T.Pink, A.Aliir, J.Foote, J.Maibaum
    BestJ.Rose, D.Robinson, J.Dawson, J.Foote, H.Cunningham
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 6 @ SCG
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves1.44.89.1215.12102
    Brisbane Lions4.25.46.1410.565
    TypePlayers
    GoalsS.Murray 2, J.Dawson 2, S.Fisher 2, J.Foote, W.Gowers, D.Cameron, J.Mapleson, B.Jack, H.MacDonald, N.Newman, T.Leonardis, C.O'Riordan
    BestN.Newman, S.Murray, J.Mapleson, D.Cameron, J.Maibaum, J.Foote
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 1 @ Blacktown
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions3.38.413.817.9111
    Reserves3.16.510.1112.1385
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 3, J.Dawson 3, C.Sinclair 2, D.Cameron 2, W.Gowers, J.Foote
    BestB.Jack, J.Maibaum, J.Dawson, J.Rose, S.Edwards, C.O'Riordan
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    2016
    Round 19 @ Blacktown
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.211.1018.1124.16160
    Brisbane Lions1.01.22.53.725
    TypePlayers
    GoalsN.Reinhard 4, S.Murray 4, J.Rose 2, B.Davis 2, N.Newman 2, T.Richards 2, J.Brown, J.Dawson, M.Wilson, K.Galloway, R.Hebron, J.Hiscox, L.Robertson, B.McGlynn
    BestC.O'Riordan, N.Newman, B.McGlynn, S.Murray, T.Derickx, J.Laidler
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 5 @ Coorparoo
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions3.23.23.63.725
    Reserves4.310.415.1120.15135
    TypePlayers
    GoalsD.Towers 5, M.Wilson 5, J.Rose 3, N.Reinhard 3, C.McFadden, G.Rohan, B.Jack, S.Murray
    BestD.Towers, H.Marsh, J.Foote, L.Melican, J.Rose, X.Richards
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Round 1 @ Burpengary
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions1.43.55.95.1040
    Reserves5.211.618.825.12162
    TypePlayers
    GoalsM.Wilson 5, A.Davis 3, J.Dawson 3, J.Rose 3, J.Hiscox 2, T.Nankervis 2, L.Behagg 2, K.Galloway 2, B.McGlynn, R.Hebron, N.Reinhard
    BestH.Marsh, J.Foote, N.Newman, M.Wilson, A.Davis, J.Dawson


    Last game
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Reserves6.514.920.1421.16142
    Gold Coast Suns2.12.35.611.874
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Rose 4, S.Edwards 4, O.Florent 2, H.Cunningham 2, J.Dawson 2, S.Fisher 2, S.Wicks, B.Ronke, T.Pink, M.Talia, D.Robinson
    BestJ.Rose, B.Jack, T.Leonardis, A.Aliir, D.Robinson, S.Fisher

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Brisbane Lions6.211.1014.1616.19115
    Sydney Uni0.15.110.412.1183
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Freeman 3, R.Bewick 2, M.Hammelmann 2, J.Clayton 2, O.McInerney 2, B.Sloan, C.Lyons, M.Close, R.Dadds, L.O'Sullivan
    BestC.Beams, C.Cox, O.McInerney, R.Bewick. M.Eagles, A.Smith

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    1James ROSE184629Excellent 2nd half of the season, kicking 29 goals in the last 8 games and only missing out being named in the Best Players once in that time.
    2Alex JOHNSON810Sat out the last quarter against the Suns with his left shoulder iced.
    6Jordan FOOTE14822Did a solid tagging job on Mitch Hallahan
    7Harry CUNNINGHAM5611Seniors emergency. Played mainly as a midfielder against the Suns
    8Kurt TIPPETT5129Last NEAFL game was in July where he kicked 5 goals against the NT.
    9Will HAYWARD283Will only be his 3rd NEAFL game of the year but has kicked multiple goals in both of those games.
    11Jeremy LAIDLER15324Will have to play tall against Brisbane's giant forward line, a change from the shorter forwards he usually lines up on in the NEAFL.
    13Oliver FLORENT101320Has played the last 5 NEAFL games, but hasn't been as dominant as his earlier NEAFL performances earlier this year.
    19Shaun EDWARDS15199Has found a new position as a deep lying forward, kicking 4 goals each in the last 2 games.
    21Jack MAIBAUM19110Kept Jarrad Grant goalless, and will have another big task this week.
    25Ben RONKE11136Playing a high half forward role, will have a crucial role in limiting the Lions' rebound.
    27Dan ROBINSON9922Seniors emergency. Since being dropped from the senior team, has played 4 NEAFL games and been in the Best Players in all 4 games.
    30Tyrone LEONARDIS18134His last 2 weeks have been his best this year by far.
    31Harrison MARSH11215Did a great job marshalling the defence as well as playing on talls and smalls.
    32Michael TALIA18312A late, late season move up forward (a la Xavier Richards) to give our forward line some structure and he has played well in this new role.
    33Brandon JACK171440Out of contract, likely to be his final game for the Swans. Has been a dominant player in the NEAFL during that time.
    34Jordan DAWSON143439Had more time as a forward last week than usual. Amazingly has kicked a goal in all 14 of his games this year.
    36Aliir ALIIR151621Seniors emergency. Resumed his usual role as a full-time defender after stints as a ruck-forward.
    38Colin O'RIORDAN15410Missed the last Lions game and we terribly missed his run and carry in that match.
    45Sam FISHER182520Going for his second straight NEAFL premiership after winning it last year with the Giants as a topup.
    46Sam MURRAY17818Struggled against the Lions in R19 and will be looking to redeem himself.
    47Toby PINK19228Will provide ruck support for Tippett.

    Changes
    In: Tippett, Hayward
    Out: Sam NAISMITH (seniors)

    Talia has been providing a much needed focal point in the last 2 rounds, but with Hayward's inclusion could possibly return to help deal with Brisbane's talls. While Hayward is not your traditional tall forward, his hard leads and strong hands mean he could perform such a role.

    Tippett obviously replaces Naismith in the ruck but there is unlikely to be too many other structural changes with Edwards flourishing as a deeper forward


    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    55Jarrod OSBORNE620 
    48Sam WICKS10131Emergency
    52Harry CARR6120Emergency
    53Sam BARKLEY811Emergency

    In:
    Out:
    Sam WICKS

    Osborne gets the nod over Wicks probably for his ability to fill in forward and back.

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN218.5
    Jordan DAWSON1417.3
    James ROSE1813.9
    Shaun EDWARDS1513.6
    Sam MURRAY1713.4

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Daniel ROBINSON917.8
    Brandon JACK1714.9
    Sam FISHER1812.9
    Dean TOWERS312.00
    Nic NEWMAN212.00

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Nic NEWMAN230.5
    Jordan DAWSON1428.5
    Brandon JACK1727.5
    Dan ROBINSON927.2
    Dean TOWERS324.0

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Jordan DAWSON147.9
    Nic NEWMAN27.5
    Kurt TIPPETT57.0
    Aliir ALIIR156.7
    Jeremy LAIDLER156.5

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Jarrad McVEIGH17.0
    Jordan FOOTE146.1
    Jordan DAWSON145.7
    Hamish MacDONALD85.5
    Daniel ROBINSON95.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH140.0
    Kurt TIPPETT527.0
    Callum SINCLAIR325.3
    Darcy CAMERON924.6
    Liam MAZE67.5

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    Daniel ROBINSON96.6
    Jarrad McVEIGH16.0
    Jordan DAWSON144.9
    Dean TOWERS34.7
    Kurt TIPPETT54.2

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Gary ROHAN26.5
    Sam NAISMITH16.0
    Dean TOWERS35.7
    Brandon JACK175.5
    Callum SINCLAIR35.0

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN25.5
    Jeremy LAIDLER153.9
    Lewis MELICAN33.0
    Michael TALIA182.9
    Colin O'RIORDAN152.9

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    James ROSE1846
    Jordan DAWSON1434
    Sam FISHER1825
    Toby PINK1922
    Shaun EDWARDS1519

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK1740
    Jordan DAWSON1439
    James ROSE1829
    Jeremy LAIDLER1524
    Daniel ROBINSON922

    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan DAWSON1372
    Oliver FLORENT927
    Brandon JACK1627
    James ROSE1727
    Jeremy LAIDLER1425


    Brisbane Lions Reserves (listed players in bold)
        
    B:42. Mitch HINGE41. Matt EAGLES59. Jack PAYNE
    HB:47. Reuben WILLIAM20. Cedric COX24. Liam DAWSON
    C:19. Josh CLAYTON16. Jarrad JANSEN8. Rohan BEWICK
    HF:34. Jono FREEMAN60. Connor BALLENDEN37. Jacob ALLISON
    F:40. Matthew HAMMELMANN33. Michael CLOSE39. Corey LYONS
    Foll:44. Archie SMITH1. Ben KEAYS17. Claye BEAMS
    Int:46. Oscar McINERNEY54. Luke O'SULLIVAN53. Campbell WALKER
     48. Blake GREWAR11. Cian HANLEY 
    Emg:52. Jack CLAYTON55. Ben SLOAN50. Ryan DADDS

    In: Allison, Grewar, Hanley, Ballenden
    Out: Jack CLAYTON, Ryan DADDS, Ben SLOAN

    Possible matchups:

    • Tippett/Pink v Smith/McInerney


    In the Round 19 clash, the Swans went in without a recognised ruckman with Toby Pink struggling against Smith and McInerney's dominance. They even tried running with no ruckman during the 2nd quarter with some limited success. Aliir rucked most of the 2nd half. With Tippett in the side it gives the Swans a chance to break even at the hitouts. Smith has had 6 AFL games this year and McInerney has had an outstanding debut NEAFL season being named in the NEAFL team of the year as well as winning the Lions NEAFL B&F award.


    • Foote v Beams


    Foote had the run with role on Mitch Hallahan last week and did a good job for 3 quarters. In the Round 19 clash Beams had 4 clearances and 6 inside 50s and generated many Lions scoring opportunities. He was best on ground in their preliminary final with 38 disposals, 9 marks, 11 inside 50s and 3 clearances. Keeping him quiet will be one of the Swans's goals for the day.


    • Maibaum/Aliir/Marsh v Hammelmann/Freeman/Close


    The Lions forwards were dominant against the Swans in Round 19, with the 128 points they scored they highest the Swans have conceded this season. In particular the 3 talls had the better of their opponents, taking 18 marks and kicking 9 goals between them. Maibaum, Alliir and Marsh are likely to get first crack at them, with Johnson and Talia the other options.


    • Dawson v Jansen


    Both big bodied midfielders (Dawson 190cm Jansen 193cm) likely to go head to head against each other. Jansen is their leading tackler for the year (avg 5.59) and will look to use his size to limit Dawson's impact at the contest.


    • Edwards v Cox


    Cox is an exciting speedy player who can provide the Lions with plenty of drive from their back half. Edwards has the speed to match Cox and his potency in front of goal could cause Cox issues in defence.

  3. #27
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,467

  4. #28
    Ugg its your last pre game post for the year, and I want to say I have enjoyed them all. Thanks

  5. #29
    Fatal error: Allowed memo undy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lane Cove
    Posts
    1,201
    Quote Originally Posted by barracuda View Post
    Ugg its your last pre game post for the year, and I want to say I have enjoyed them all. Thanks
    What happens if there is a tie ?

    The fish is right, thanks for all the preview and reviews.
    Before you criticize a man, walk a mile in his shoes. That way you'll be a mile away and he'll be shoeless.

  6. #30
    Senior Player dejavoodoo44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,190
    Yes, well done on the effort, and next year, if you want to change the name of the thread to The Ugg Report, I don't think anyone would mind.

  7. #31
    On the Rookie List
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    From the couch
    Posts
    27
    Thanks Ugg

  8. #32
    pr. dim-melb; m not f
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Central Coast NSW
    Posts
    6,337
    A magnificent job ugg- a warm thank you.
    He reminds him of the guys, close-set, slow, and never rattled, who were play-makers on the team. (John Updike, seeing Josh Kennedy in a crystal ball)

  9. #33
    RWOs Black Sheep AnnieH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    At Goodesy's Place
    Posts
    10,607
    Ugg, once again, a job well done.
    I so admire your enthusiasm.
    Xxxxx
    Wild speculation, unsubstantiated rumours, silly jokes and opposition delight in another's failures is what makes an internet forum fun.
    Blessed are the cracked for they are the ones who let in the light.

  10. #34
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,268
    Great write up every week and much awaited "the official" post match reports when you manage to get to games.

    I like others deeply appreciate the work and effort you put into this vital part of our great club - the ressies.

    So hoping we can finally nail one in front of what should be a decent sized and very pro Swans crows. Cheers Ugg

  11. #35
    Particularly good pre-match report. Thanks for all your great contributions and oracular services over the year!

  12. #36
    Who is staying for the GF? I probably will have trouble navigating my way to the members area from the Trumper stand, but will get there in the end.

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO