Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: RWO Game Day Thread - Round 4 - April 25-28

  1. #1
    Almost Football Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bay 7 / Aisle 106
    Posts
    2,665

    RWO Game Day Thread - Round 4 - April 25-28

    Wednesday 25th April (ANZAC Day)

    Picken Oval
    10:00 AM Western Suburbs Magpies v Pennant Hills Demons (Red clash w/ white shorts) Premier Division Reserves
    1:00 PM Western Suburbs Magpies v Pennant Hills Demons (Red clash w/ white shorts) Premier Division


    Friday 27th April

    Mike Kenny Oval
    7:30 PM Pennant Hills Demons v Macquarie University (White Clash) Men's Division Three


    Saturday 28th April

    Bensons Lane
    2:00 PM Nor-West Jets v Pennant Hills Demons Men's Division One

    Blacktown ISP Oval 2
    12:00 PM Western Magic v Macquarie University (White Clash) Women's Division Two
    1:40 PM Western Magic v Macquarie University (White Clash) Platinum Division Reserves
    3:20 PM Western Magic v UNSW ES Bulldogs Women's Division One
    5:00 PM Western Magic v Macquarie University (White Clash) Platinum Division

    Fairfax Reserve
    8:30 AM Camden Cats v North Shore Bombers Men's Division Three
    10:15 AM Camden Cats v North Shore Bombers Women's Division Two
    12:00 PM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Men's Division Two
    2:00 PM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Premier Division Reserves
    4:30 PM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Premier Division
    7:10 PM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Under 19s Division One

    Gipps Road Oval
    10:30 AM West Goannas (Black JV Jumper) v North Shore Bombers (Clash) Under 19s Division Two
    12:10 PM Holroyd Parramatta Goannas v South West Sydney Magpies Platinum Division Reserves
    2:00 PM Holroyd Parramatta Goannas v South West Sydney Magpies Platinum Division

    Greygums Oval
    9:00 AM Penrith Rams v Campbelltown Blues Under 19s Division Two
    10:40 AM Auburn-Penrith v Giants Holroyd Parramatta Goannas Women's Division Two
    12:20 PM Auburn-Penrith v Giants Southern Power Women's Premier Division
    2:00 PM Penrith Rams v Southern Power Platinum Division Reserves
    3:50 PM Penrith Rams v Southern Power Platinum Division

    Hannaford Oval
    10:00 AM Wollondilly Knights v Campbelltown Blues Women's Division Two
    11:40 AM Wollondilly Knights v Campbelltown Blues Men's Division One

    Henson Park
    9:20 AM Sydney University v Randwick City Saints Men's Division One
    12.00 PM Sydney University v Southport Sharks NEAFL
    2:50 PM Sydney University v St George Dragons Men's Division Two
    4:30 PM Sydney University v St George Dragons Under 19s Division One

    Kanebridge Oval
    8:30 AM North Shore Bombers (Clash) UTS Bats Men's Division Two
    10:10 AM North Shore Bombers v UTS Bats (Clash) Men's Division One
    12:00 PM North Shore Bombers v UTS Bats (Clash) Premier Division Reserves
    2:00 PM North Shore Bombers v UTS Bats (Clash) Premier Division
    4:30 PM North Shore Bombers v Pennant Hills Demons (Red Clash w/ white shorts) Under 19s Division One

    North Dalton Park
    1:00: PM Wollongong Saints v East Coast Eagles Women's Division One

    Olds Park
    9:00 AM St George Dragons v Southern Power Under 19s Division Two

    Picken Oval
    11:40 AM Western Wolves v UNSW ES Bulldogs Women's Premier Division
    1:00 PM Western Suburbs Magpies v Pennant Hills Demons (Red Clash w/ white shorts) Men's Division Two

    Pioneers Park
    12:45 PM Randwick City Saints v Sydney University Men's Division Three

    Rosedale Park
    9:00 AM South West Sydney Magpies v UNSW ES Bulldogs Under 19s Division Two

    Sydney University Oval 1
    11:10 AM Sydney University v Pennant Hills Demons Women's Division One
    12:50 PM Sydney University Bombers v Macquarie University Women's Premier Division
    2:30 PM Sydney University v St George Dragons Premier Division Reserves
    4:30 PM Sydney University v St George Dragons Premier Division

    Trumper Park
    10:00 AM UTS Bats v UNSW ES Bulldogs Men's Division Three
    11:40 AM UTS Shamrocks v Newtown Breakaways Women's Division Two
    1:20 PM UTS Shamrocks v Newtown Breakaways Women's Premier Division

    Weldon Oval
    8:30 AM Manly Warringah Wolves v South West Sydney Magpies Women's Division Two
    10:10 AM Manly Warringah Wolves v North Shore Bombers Women's Division One
    11:50 AM Manly Warringah Wolves v UNSW ES Bulldogs Premier Division Reserves
    1:50 PM Manly Warringah Wolves v UNSW ES Bulldogs Premier Division
    4:20 PM Manly Warringah Wolves v UNSW ES Bulldogs Under 19s Division One
    6:10 PM Manly Warringah Wolves v UNSW ES Bulldogs Men's Division Two


    Bye
    Balmain Tigers Bye Platinum Division
    Balmain Tigers Bye Platinum Division Reserves
    Sydney University Bye Under 19s Division Two
    Pennant Hills Demons Bye Women's Division Two
    Campbelltown Blues Bye Men's Division Three
    Australian Football. It's what makes our country great.

    My thoughts on footy, sport, current events and life in snippets of 140 characters or less - @tealfooty

  2. #2
    Congratulations to Wests for turning on a super day at Picken. Great for families and there were plenty there as mine were.

    The ground was in great shape, the Magpie Burgers up to the usual standard and the crowd was massive - could it be that there were more there than normally attend a Prem final ?

    The Anzac ceremony was moving as we've come to expect and someone has obviously put a lot of hard work into getting it all right.

    Penno won by four goals as it turned out, but credit again the Wests for having a redhot go for four quarters, and taking it right up to the reigning premiers.
    Hang in there Wests, you're not too far off the mark and deserve rewards for your persistence and hard work.

  3. #3
    Always a great day put on year in year out.

    To compare with a grand final hard as it depends who is in the the game.

    4 goals interesting result though and a big pick up on the weekends result just gone, but as we all know pennos results early season donít count as end of season they are normally flying

    Being up there I am not sure as depth, 19ís , pathways massive problems. For a club who has some serious coin not attracting a pathway junior development is a concern. They threw the kitchen. Sink at some big players and couldnít attract them, the plans for the league with development they need to change culture and plans if they are to be a premier division club.

    - - - Updated - - -

    And how at 737pm canít a club have results uploaded? It isnít rocket science.

  4. #4
    Fair go 5yp. Post match TwoUp at the Club requires concentration and recovery time.

    Penno Twos won by about 3 goals - l expected more.

    Interesting results...go figure

  5. #5
    sorry about all the "fails' here....I'm blaming the Magpie Burger

  6. #6
    Pushing for Selection
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    79
    Quote Originally Posted by justabaraker View Post
    Fair go 5yp. Post match TwoUp at the Club requires concentration and recovery time.

    Penno Twos won by about 3 goals - l expected more.

    Interesting results...go figure
    sounded like the penno 2s were very short on players, few late call ups, dont think they got 22 players out there even?

  7. #7
    Time change at Fairfax Camden v East Coast
    Div 2 11.50 Res 1.40 Prems 3.40 U/19s 6.10
    Some of our boys who have played for East Coast in the past are looking forward to the challenge to play against them.

    Come and say hi - I will be on the BBQ Just ask for Clubman

  8. #8
    Almost Football Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bay 7 / Aisle 106
    Posts
    2,665
    Australian Football. It's what makes our country great.

    My thoughts on footy, sport, current events and life in snippets of 140 characters or less - @tealfooty

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO