Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 30

Thread: RWO Game Day Thread - Round 10 - June 22

  1. #1
    Almost Football Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bay 7 / Aisle 106
    Posts
    2,730

    RWO Game Day Thread - Round 10 - June 22

    Saturday 22nd June

    Bensons Lane
    12:00 PM Nor-West Jets v Macquarie University Men's Division Three
    2:10 PM Nor-West Jets v Randwick City Saints Men's Division One

    Blacktown ISP Oval 2
    11:20 AM Western Magic v Holroyd Parramatta Goannas Women's Division One
    1:10 PM Western Magic v Holroyd Parramatta Goannas Platinum Division Reserves
    3:10 PM Western Magic v Holroyd Parramatta Goannas Platinum Division

    Fairfax Reserve
    8:30 AM Camden Cats v Pennant Hills Demons Men's Division Three
    10:10 AM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Men's Division Two
    12:00 PM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Premier Division Reserves
    2:00 PM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Premier Division
    4:20 PM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Under 19s Division One
    6:10 PM Camden Cats v Wollongong Saints Women's Division One

    Gore Hill Oval
    8:30 AM North Shore Bombers v Sydney University Under 19s Division Two
    10:10 AM North Shore Bombers v UNSW-ES Bulldogs Men's Division Two
    11:50 AM North Shore Bombers v UNSW-ES Bulldogs Under 19s Division One
    1:40 PM North Shore Bombers v UNSW-ES Bulldogs Premier Division
    4:00 PM North Shore Bombers v UNSW-ES Bulldogs Premier Division Reserves

    Mahoney Park (HJ Mahoney Mem Res)
    8:30 AM Newtown Breakaways v Western Magic Women's Division Three
    10:10 AM Newtown Breakaways v Wollondilly Knights (clash) Women's Division Two
    11:50 AM Newtown Breakaways v Sydney University Bombers Women's Premier Division

    Mike Kenny Oval (Greenway Park)
    8:30 AM Pennant Hills Demons v UTS AFC (clash) Men's Division One
    10:10 AM Pennant Hills Demons v UTS AFC (clash) Women's Division Three
    12:00 PM Pennant Hills Demons v UTS AFC (clash) Premier Division Reserves
    2:00 PM Pennant Hills Demons v UTS AFC (clash) Premier Division
    4:20 PM Pennant Hills Demons v UTS AFC (clash) Men's Division Two

    Mike Kenny Oval (Greenway Park) - Bottom Oval
    5:30 PM Pennant Hills Demons v North Shore Bombers (clash) Women's Division One
    7:10 PM Pennant Hills Demons v Macquarie University (clash) Women's Division Two

    Monarch Oval
    9:00 AM Campbelltown Blues v UNSW-ES Bulldogs Women's Division Two
    10:40 AM Campbelltown Blues v North Shore Bombers clash Men's Division Three
    12:20 PM Campbelltown Blues v North Shore Bombers clash Men's Division One

    Picken Oval
    10:30 AM Inner West Magpies v St George Dragons Premier Division Reserves
    12:30 PM Inner West Magpies v St George Dragons Premier Division
    3:10 PM Inner West Magpies v Macquarie University (clash) Women's Premier Division

    Rosedale Park
    10:00 AM South West Sydney Magpies v North Shore Bombers Women's Division Two
    12:00 PM South West Blues v West Goannas (clash white) Under 19s Division Two
    2:00 PM South West Sydney Magpies v Macquarie University Platinum Division Reserves
    4:10 PM South West Sydney Magpies v Macquarie University Platinum Division

    St Lukes Oval
    1:00 PM Balmain Tigers v Penrith Rams Platinum Division Reserves
    3:00 PM Balmain Tigers v Penrith Rams Platinum Division

    Sydney Uni No 1 Oval
    12:30 PM Sydney University Bombers v East Coast Eagles (clash blue) Women's Division Two
    2:10 PM Sydney University v UTS AFC Men's Division Three
    3:50 PM Sydney University v Wollondilly Knights Men's Division One
    5:40 PM Sydney University v St George Dragons Under 19s Division One

    Village Green
    9:00 AM UNSW-ES Bulldogs v Randwick City Saints Men's Division Three
    10:40 AM UNSW-ES Bulldogs v Penrith Rams Under 19s Division Two
    12:20 PM UNSW-ES Bulldogs v UTS AFC Women's Premier Division

    Waratah Oval
    10:30 AM Southern Power v St George Dragons Women's Division Three
    12:10 PM Southern Power v East Coast Eagles Women's Premier Division
    1:50 PM Southern Power v North Shore Bombers Red Men's Division Three

    Weldon Oval
    8:30 AM Manly Warringah Wolves v Holroyd Parramatta Goannas Women's Division Three
    10:10 AM Manly Warringah Wolves v Penrith Rams Women's Division One
    11:50 AM Manly Warringah Wolves v Pennant Hills Demons Under 19s Division One
    1:40 PM Manly Warringah Wolves v Sydney University Premier Division Reserves
    3:40 PM Manly Warringah Wolves v Sydney University Premier Division
    6:10 PM Manly Warringah Wolves v Sydney University Men's Division Two


    Bye
    St George Dragons Men's Division Two
    Southern Power (refer By-Law 9.6 (G)) Platinum Division
    Southern Power (refer By-Law 9.6 (G)) Platinum Division Reserves
    Southern Power Under 19s Division Two
    North Shore Bombers Women's Division Three

    Follow me on Twitter - @tealfooty

  2. #2
    Warming the Bench
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Turramurra, NSW
    Posts
    324
    Quote Originally Posted by Norris Lurker View Post
    Saturday 22nd June

    Bensons Lane
    12:00 PM Nor-West Jets v Macquarie University Men's Division Three
    2:10 PM Nor-West Jets v Randwick City Saints Men's Division One

    Blacktown ISP Oval 2
    11:20 AM Western Magic v Holroyd Parramatta Goannas Women's Division One
    1:10 PM Western Magic v Holroyd Parramatta Goannas Platinum Division Reserves
    3:10 PM Western Magic v Holroyd Parramatta Goannas Platinum Division

    Fairfax Reserve
    8:30 AM Camden Cats v Pennant Hills Demons Men's Division Three
    10:10 AM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Men's Division Two
    12:00 PM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Premier Division Reserves
    2:00 PM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Premier Division
    4:20 PM Camden Cats v East Coast Eagles Under 19s Division One
    6:10 PM Camden Cats v Wollongong Saints Women's Division One

    Gore Hill Oval
    8:30 AM North Shore Bombers v Sydney University Under 19s Division Two
    10:10 AM North Shore Bombers v UNSW-ES Bulldogs Men's Division Two
    11:50 AM North Shore Bombers v UNSW-ES Bulldogs Under 19s Division One
    1:40 PM North Shore Bombers v UNSW-ES Bulldogs Premier Division
    4:00 PM North Shore Bombers v UNSW-ES Bulldogs Premier Division Reserves

    Mahoney Park (HJ Mahoney Mem Res)
    8:30 AM Newtown Breakaways v Western Magic Women's Division Three
    10:10 AM Newtown Breakaways v Wollondilly Knights (clash) Women's Division Two
    11:50 AM Newtown Breakaways v Sydney University Bombers Women's Premier Division

    Mike Kenny Oval (Greenway Park)
    8:30 AM Pennant Hills Demons v UTS AFC (clash) Men's Division One
    10:10 AM Pennant Hills Demons v UTS AFC (clash) Women's Division Three
    12:00 PM Pennant Hills Demons v UTS AFC (clash) Premier Division Reserves
    2:00 PM Pennant Hills Demons v UTS AFC (clash) Premier Division
    4:20 PM Pennant Hills Demons v UTS AFC (clash) Men's Division Two

    Mike Kenny Oval (Greenway Park) - Bottom Oval
    5:30 PM Pennant Hills Demons v North Shore Bombers (clash) Women's Division One
    7:10 PM Pennant Hills Demons v Macquarie University (clash) Women's Division Two

    Monarch Oval
    9:00 AM Campbelltown Blues v UNSW-ES Bulldogs Women's Division Two
    10:40 AM Campbelltown Blues v North Shore Bombers clash Men's Division Three
    12:20 PM Campbelltown Blues v North Shore Bombers clash Men's Division One

    Picken Oval
    10:30 AM Inner West Magpies v St George Dragons Premier Division Reserves
    12:30 PM Inner West Magpies v St George Dragons Premier Division
    3:10 PM Inner West Magpies v Macquarie University (clash) Women's Premier Division

    Rosedale Park
    10:00 AM South West Sydney Magpies v North Shore Bombers Women's Division Two
    12:00 PM South West Blues v West Goannas (clash white) Under 19s Division Two
    2:00 PM South West Sydney Magpies v Macquarie University Platinum Division Reserves
    4:10 PM South West Sydney Magpies v Macquarie University Platinum Division

    St Lukes Oval
    1:00 PM Balmain Tigers v Penrith Rams Platinum Division Reserves
    3:00 PM Balmain Tigers v Penrith Rams Platinum Division

    Sydney Uni No 1 Oval
    12:30 PM Sydney University Bombers v East Coast Eagles (clash blue) Women's Division Two
    2:10 PM Sydney University v UTS AFC Men's Division Three
    3:50 PM Sydney University v Wollondilly Knights Men's Division One
    5:40 PM Sydney University v St George Dragons Under 19s Division One

    Village Green
    9:00 AM UNSW-ES Bulldogs v Randwick City Saints Men's Division Three
    10:40 AM UNSW-ES Bulldogs v Penrith Rams Under 19s Division Two
    12:20 PM UNSW-ES Bulldogs v UTS AFC Women's Premier Division

    Waratah Oval
    10:30 AM Southern Power v St George Dragons Women's Division Three
    12:10 PM Southern Power v East Coast Eagles Women's Premier Division
    1:50 PM Southern Power v North Shore Bombers Red Men's Division Three

    Weldon Oval
    8:30 AM Manly Warringah Wolves v Holroyd Parramatta Goannas Women's Division Three
    10:10 AM Manly Warringah Wolves v Penrith Rams Women's Division One
    11:50 AM Manly Warringah Wolves v Pennant Hills Demons Under 19s Division One
    1:40 PM Manly Warringah Wolves v Sydney University Premier Division Reserves
    3:40 PM Manly Warringah Wolves v Sydney University Premier Division
    6:10 PM Manly Warringah Wolves v Sydney University Men's Division Two


    Bye
    St George Dragons Men's Division Two
    Southern Power (refer By-Law 9.6 (G)) Platinum Division
    Southern Power (refer By-Law 9.6 (G)) Platinum Division Reserves
    Southern Power Under 19s Division Two
    North Shore Bombers Women's Division Three

    Whats happening with Southern Power?

  3. #3
    Pushing for Selection
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Just outside 50
    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by Footy Barista View Post
    Whats happening with Southern Power?
    Perhaps Norris just sliding in a not so subtle reminder that none of the Sharks players from their 1s and 2s can drop back and play against his Div3 bombers team ?

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Footy Barista View Post
    Whats happening with Southern Power?
    Going pretty well at the moment. All six senior teams in top 4 positions, with both Platinum teams top of their ladders.

    AFL are posting reminders about that bylaw going forward for any Platinum team who has a bye. Coincidence that we have the bye this week.

  5. #5
    Almost Football Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bay 7 / Aisle 106
    Posts
    2,730
    Quote Originally Posted by Rowdy#8 View Post
    Perhaps Norris just sliding in a not so subtle reminder that none of the Sharks players from their 1s and 2s can drop back and play against his Div3 bombers team ?
    LOL.

    The AFL put it on the fixture list, which I copied & pasted into this thread.

    Follow me on Twitter - @tealfooty

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Blinkers28 View Post
    Going pretty well at the moment. All six senior teams in top 4 positions, with both Platinum teams top of their ladders.

    AFL are posting reminders about that bylaw going forward for any Platinum team who has a bye. Coincidence that we have the bye this week.
    Hey Blinkers - do Power like the plutonium league?
    The senior competition looks more even than previous years with a competitive top 4 but the reserves looks very uneven.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Wills View Post
    Hey Blinkers - do Power like the plutonium league?
    The senior competition looks more even than previous years with a competitive top 4 but the reserves looks very uneven.
    Quality and pace of Plat Seniors would be relatively close to Prem Seniors. Plat Ressies is a fair bit slower.

    Competitiveness of both comps reflects Prems I feel - Seniors very competitive, Ressies has a good top 5, then a steep drop to last 2 teams.

    Hopefully we get the chance to move up to Prems one day. Not holding our breath though.

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Blinkers28 View Post
    Quality and pace of Plat Seniors would be relatively close to Prem Seniors.
    hahahahahahahahahahahahahahahahaaha

  9. #9
    Hopefully we get the chance to move up to Prems one day. Not holding our breath though.

    Jump a the chance and your club will grow. The area South needs a another team.
    Just get Minni Bus to bring back your players from St George.

  10. #10
    Some one will have to replace Wests next year

  11. #11
    Think you will find they will be staying

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Blinkers28 View Post
    Quality and pace of Plat Seniors would be relatively close to Prem Seniors. Plat Ressies is a fair bit slower.

    Competitiveness of both comps reflects Prems I feel - Seniors very competitive, Ressies has a good top 5, then a steep drop to last 2 teams.

    Hopefully we get the chance to move up to Prems one day. Not holding our breath though.
    Have you been on the Sauce Blinkers28??? Nothing wrong with being ambitious though! You are certainly in a growth area identified by AFL Syd so there is hope, fingers crossed.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO