Reserves 2019

From RWO WIKI
Jump to: navigation, search

Tadhg Kennelly was promoted to senior defensive assistant coach. Lloyd Perris was appointed co-coach with Jeremy Laidler.

Results[edit]

2019 results
Round Home Team Score Away Team Score Details
1 Giants 12.8 (80) Reserves 15.19 (109) Details
2 Gold Coast Suns 10.12 (72) Reserves 17.8 (110) Details
3 Reserves 12.15 (87) Redland 12.8 (80) Details
4 Reserves 13.19 (97) Giants 7.10 (52) Details
5 Brisbane Lions 14.17 (101) Reserves 4.10 (34) Details
6 Reserves 17.14 (116) Sydney Uni 14.10 (94) Details
7 Bye Bye Bye Bye Bye
8 Gold Coast Suns 8.10 (58) Reserves 17.14 (116) Details
9 Brisbane Lions 17.19 (121) Reserves 8.2 (50) Details
10 Reserves 11.10 (76) Giants 15.11 (101) Details
11 Bye Bye Bye Bye Bye
12 Canberra 11.13 (79) Reserves 12.15 (87) Details
13 Reserves 12.5 (77) Gold Coast Suns 16.9 (105) Details
14 NT Thunder 10.6 (66) Reserves 12.13 (85) Details
15 Reserves Southport Details
16 Bye Bye Bye Bye Bye
17 Reserves 10.11 (71) Brisbane Lions 15.13 (103) Details
18 Giants 9.15 (69) Reserves 8.7 (55) Details
19 Aspley 7.7 (49) Reserves 12.13 (85) Details
20 Reserves 9.7 (61) Gold Coast Suns 13.18 (96) Details
21 Reserves 14.6 (90) Brisbane Lions 19.13 (127) Details
EF Reserves 15.11 (101) Sydney Uni 14.8 (92) Details
SF Brisbane Lions 11.16 (82) Reserves 4.8 (32) Details

Ladder[edit]

2019 Ladder
Team Games Wins Losses Draws Byes For Against Percentage Points
Brisbane Lions 18 18 0 0 0 2206 982 224.64 72
Southport 18 13 5 0 0 1533 1417 108.19 52
Aspley 18 10 8 0 0 1669 1367 122.09 40
Reserves 18 10 8 0 0 1502 1502 100.00 40
Sydney University 18 9 8 1 0 1551 1557 99.61 38
Giants 18 9 9 0 0 1292 1554 83.14 36
Gold Coast Suns 18 8 10 0 0 1336 1446 92.39 32
Canberra 18 7 10 1 0 1590 1655 96.07 30
Redland 18 3 15 0 0 1518 1881 80.70 12
NT Thunder 18 2 16 0 0 1252 2088 59.96 8

Achievements[edit]

2 Swans were named in the NEAFL Team of the Year

B Brodie Murdoch (Southport) Matthew Eagles (Brisbane Lions) Tom Highmore (Canberra)
HB Angus Baker (Canberra) Gavin Grose (Aspley) Ryley Stoddart (Sydney Swans)
C Nick Shipley (Giants) Matthew Payne (Aspley) Alex Smout (Canberra)
HF James Rose (Sydney Swans) Clay Cameron (Redland) Ryan Bastinac (Brisbane Lions)
F Ben Keays (Brisbane Lions) Matt Hammelmann (Redland) Mitch Hardie (Canberra)
R Tom Nicholls (Gold Coast Suns) Abraham Ankers (c)(NT Thunder) Andrew Boston (Southport)
Int Craig Malone (Redland) Jake Bartholomaeus (Sydney Uni) Keidean Coleman (Brisbane Lions)
Corey Lyons (Brisbane Lions) Adam Gulden (Sydney Uni)

Leading Goal Kicker – Matt Hammelmann (Redland) 66
Coach of the Year – Mitch Hahn (Brisane Lions)
NAB Rising Star – Angus Baker (Canberra)
Mark of the Year – Liam Dawson (Aspley)
Goal of the Year – James Rowbottom (Sydney)
Field Umpire of the Year:
Andrew Adair
Nic McGinness
Boundary Umpire of the Year:
Ty Duncan
David Wood
Goal Umpires of the Year:
Jesse Baird
Dale Puren

NEAFL MVP Count[edit]

52: James Rowbottom
43: James Rose
37: Ryan Clarke
30: Robbie Fox
24: Colin O'Riordan
19: Ryley Stoddart
15: James Bell
15: Sam Wicks
12: Darcy Cameron
10: Joel Amartey
5: Nick Blakey
5: Cody Hirst
5: Kieren Jack
5: Lewis Melican
4: Toby Pink
2: Hayden McLean
2: Harry Reynolds
1: Zac Foot
1: Michael Knoll
1: Jackson Thurlow
1: Matthew Ling
1: Justin McInerney
1: Jarrad McVeigh
1: Daniel Menzel
1: Sam Naismith
1: Ben Ronke

Individual Details[edit]

2019 Reserves Goalkickers
2019 Reserves Best votes
2019 Reserves NEAFL MVP votes