Killarney Vale Bombers have pulled off a very unexpected upset over the much fancied Newcastle City Blues at Newcastle No 1 yesterday in the Black Diamond Cup Grand Final.
Kicking with a 2 goal wind in the first quarter, the Bombers came out firing and rattled City kicking 4.6 to 0.2 in the first quarter. Then the rain came and City were unable to use the wind to any advantage in the second quarter.
Coach Steve Cutler kicked the first goal of the third term and from there the writing was on the wall. The wind died off by 3 quarter time and City were now battling a team who could taste victory. Poor kicking and a dogged defensive effort by Killarney and it was just a matter of time.
Black Diamond Cup Grand Final
Killarney Vale 9.9.63 - Newcastle City - 4.17.41
Goals Killarney Vale - Glenn Page 2, Jackson Ireland 2, Josh Fountain, Dane Amidy, Paul Harrison, Rick White, Steve Cutler
Goals Newcastle City - Michael Kemp 2, David Woerner, Courtney Knight
Best for KV- Pat Schell, Dane Amidy, Nathan Chaplin, Rick White, Corey Shackleton, Michael Smith
Best for City - Shannon Burke, Matt Enright, Tim Cotter, Luke Rawnsley, Nick Woodhams, Michael Kemp
McBain Medalist (BOG)- Pat Schell Killarney Vale
First Division Grand Final
Newcastle City - 15.16.106 Lake Macquarie - 13.12.90
Goals City: Mick Deed 4, Daryl Anesbury 4, Hayen Kavanagh 2, David Munro, Owen Dawes, Clark Sturman, Mitchell McGuire, Joseph Collins
Goals Macquarie: Matthew Hodge 7, Tom Croft 2, Scott Johnson 2, Jason Cutts 2
Best for City: Scott Harrington, Daryl Anesbury, Mick Deed, Joseph Judge, Clark Sturman, Ben Konetschnik
Best for Macquarie: Danny Wilson, Matthew Croger, Scott Johnson, Matthew Hodge, David Maher, Shane Adams
Best on Ground - Scott Harrington
Under 18 Grand Final
Newcastle City - 19.16.130 Lake Macquarie 5.5.35
Goals City: Ben Haines 3, Mitchell Rawson 3, James Rigby 2, Matthew Bailey 2, Mitchell Butterfield 2, Kristopher Wozniak, Justin Humphries, Will Gleeson, Josh Nesbitt, Mitchell Lockwood, Sam Mundy, Tyson Joll
Goals Macqaurie: Lucas Relic, Kurt Bruggestrash, Jarrod Adnum, David O''Donnell, Shane Adams
Best for City: Josh Nesbitt, Cameron Keast, Kris Wozniak, Luke Gorton, Tyson Jolly, Josh Simms
Best for Macquarie: Joshua Sneddon, David O''Donnell, Matthew Pantalone, Lucas Relic, Joseph Relic, Shane Adams
Best on Ground - Josh Nesbitt
Home and Away Results - Black Diamond Cup
1 Newcastle City 17 15 2 0 0 0 0 60 2250 922 244.03
2 Killarney Vale 17 14 3 0 0 0 0 56 2118 1140 185.79
3 Cardiff 17 13 4 0 0 0 0 52 2144 1234 173.74
4 Warners Bay 17 10 7 0 0 0 0 40 1655 1332 124.25
5 Terrigal Avoca 17 6 11 0 0 0 0 24 1308 1577 82.94
6 Gosford 17 6 11 0 0 0 0 24 1351 1850 73.03
7 Wyong Lakes 17 4 13 0 0 0 0 16 1113 2136 52.11
8 Nelson Bay 17 0 17 0 0 0 0 0 738 2486 29.69
Elimination Semi Final
Warners Bay - 14.14.98 Cardiff 12.9.18
Qualifying Semi Final
Newcastle City - 18.20.128 Killarney Vale 11.8.74
Final
Killarney Vale 15.18.108 Warners Bay 11.9.75
League Medals
Tim Sheldon - Cardiff - Elliott Davey Medalist - League Best and Fairest
Matthew Hodge - Lake Macquarie - Grandland Medalist - First Division Best and Fairest
Alex Sain - Lake Macquarie - Chris Arnold Medalist - Under 18 Best and Fairest
Courtney Knight - Newcastle City - Maurice Goolagong Medal - 117 Goals
Bookmarks