Who will win the best and fairest at each club this season?
Based on my Top 10s, this is what I came up with.
PREMIER LEAGUE
Balmain - Evan Davis 35, Des Hayes 31, Cameron French 27
Campbelltown - Matthew Tonizzo 44, Mark Skuse 44, Marty Rodoreda 43
East Coast - Jason Coulloupas 63, Damien Charleston 50, Mark Goodey 50
North Shore - Jarrod Crosby 42, Tom Hill 39, Mark Livy 32
Pennant Hills - Justin Barratt 49, Seb Parker 49, Peter Carey 43
St George - Gavin Raper 64, Peter Dugmore 51, Steve Wilsen 32
UNSW-ES - Troy Luff 58, Jeremy Kiel 35, Leigh Lavery 32
Western Suburbs - Matt Withers 65, Steven Hudson 51, Jason McPherson 45
Wollongong - Troy Bartlett 51, Luke Norton-Smith 42, Tim Richter 35
FIRST DIVISION
Holroyd-Parramatta - Hayden Goodman 24, Patrick Gallagher 22, David Archer, Craig Smith 21
Macquarie University - Matthew Holloway 53, Don Ollington 30, Cameron Inchley 26
Manly-Warringah - Michael Ashton 61, Craig Pridgeon 56, Kurt Hayward 49
Penrith - Steve McWilliam 23, Robert McLaren 22, Brian Skepper 22
Southern Sharks - Jason Philp 75, Daniel Napper 63, Phil Hamer 43
South-West Sydney - Peter Gleason 36, Adam Furley 35, Jason Allie 33
Sydney University - Joel Carr 53, Michael Higgins 49, Jeremy O'Dwyer 46, James Terry 46
UTS - Mark Frinsdorf 59, Matt Mackay 59, David Stock 39
SECOND DIVISION
(I have put the Sydney Uni, UNSWES and UTS lists together due to players switching between the two teams)
Balmain - no bloody idea, I don't even know who plays for them because they wouldn't name best players this year. Oh well, just for the sake of it, I'll pick Adnar.
Macquarie University - Ben Train 23, Grant Stodulka 15, Leigh Stanley, Paul Wilkins 8
Manly-Warringah - Neil Jensen 23, Ryan Mitchell 13, David McMillan 10, Charles Wellington 10
Nor-West Jets - Andrew Travers 45, Gerard Smits 41, Casey Wenselowski 40
Pennant Hills - Chris Marathakis 27, Ben Young 25, Chris Hillard 22
St Clair - Stuart McKinley 27, Grant Webb 15, Fernando Lobendahn 12, Brent Rizzo 12
Southern Sharks - James Kemp 20, Cheyne Anderson 15, Clay Muir 14
Sydney University - Chas Wilkinson 42, Nick Robins 31, Andrew Kraefft 30
UNSWES - Nathan Thompson 36, Warren Swanson 29, Matthew Dive 28
UTS - Anthony Leach 46, Daniel Ardu 28, Scott Morton 26
Obviously due to most clubs not naming best players often, it makes these tips a bit risky, but see how they all go.
Bookmarks