Thought it could be time to make some predictions for 2010?
Prem Div: ECE
First: UTS (wont lose a game all year)
2nd: UTS
3rd: Mac Uni
4th: Maroubra (will be way to strong for this grade)
u18 prem: Norths
u18 challage: Southern power
Thought it could be time to make some predictions for 2010?
Prem Div: ECE
First: UTS (wont lose a game all year)
2nd: UTS
3rd: Mac Uni
4th: Maroubra (will be way to strong for this grade)
u18 prem: Norths
u18 challage: Southern power
My old mate Tara reckons he has got some good new recruits so I'll back him and say that Moorebank
will take out 2nd division
Norths will be hard to beat again in the Under 18's, but Saints and a few others will push hard
Southern Power have lost a lot of good players from the Under 18's Challenge to seniors ( as has Moorebank) I favour Penrith
Big call to say UTS won't lose a game all year
Maroubra will be strong in div 4, but maybe Auburn will spring a few surprises
September 24th, 2005 5.14pm
What a great moment in all of our lives
I will give 1000/1 about Moorebank winning Div 2.
A lot shorter in Div 3 though.
Premier: Sydney Uni
Div 1: UTS
Div 2: Southern Power
Div 3: Penrith from Moorebank (in extra time)
Div 4: Auburn from Nor-West
Premier Cup: Norths
Challenge Cup: Penrith
(The above tips may contain some bias)
Premier ECE
Div 1 UTS
Div 2 Power
Div 3 ?
Div 4 UNSWES
Prem Cup St George
Challenge Penrith
Last edited by beameup; 6th April 2010 at 11:12 AM. Reason: Error
Premier Bombers
Div 1 UTS
Div 2 Dragons
Div 3 Moorebank
Div 4 Maroubra
Prem Cup St George
Challenge Penrith
Winners:
Premier Wests
Div 1 UTS
Div 2 Southern Power
Div 3 Moorebank
Div 4 Auburn
Prem Cup Bombers
Challenge Penrith
Spoons:
Premier Wollongong
1 North Shore
2 Balmain
3 Southern Power
4 Mac Uni
Premier Balmain
Challenge Mac Uni
Last edited by Dunger; 7th April 2010 at 03:08 PM. Reason: Added some spoons
few teams seem to have recruited well and might give the top five a fair shake.
few new and returning coaches back in the system, they might bring in good and exciting changes to those sides and they might see themselves in different positions on the final ladder.
a new scheme by sydney uni has attracted a lot of young talented kids and if they can stand up they might see them selves in the finals for the first time and perhapes in premiership contention. all that can be said for sure is that it will be a very exciting season 2010
Prem: ECE back to back
Div 1: UTS - hard to pass them with depth
Div 2: Power - if they keep their top squad fit they will be very strong - may even go H&A undefeated again
Div 3: Mac Uni - depth again will be the strong point
Div 4: Maroubra - agree that being a one team club they will be far too strong in this company
Don't know enough about the kids to comment...
Ece will win again.
They have recruited the best player in the competition (Jamie Vlatko) & the second best player in the competition (Peter Dugmore) also picked up some depth in above average midfielder (Mike Beardsley).
People talking up balmain should shut their gob.... Sure they have picked up 5 ex-swans but after that their list is the laughing stock of the competition! Best & Fairest (Janis Blums) is a plodder at best.
Ece are so far in front of everybody else it's not funny!
North Shore will make a big improvement under "Fixer" to make Grand Final.
As for all the other competitions/divisions.... Who cares! (Except for P.K and his 2 headed friends)
^^^^^
you are a FLOP!!!!!!
Bookmarks