Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 68

Thread: Round 12: Sydney Swans Reserves v Aspley Hornets @ Blacktown

  1. #1
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466

    Round 12: Sydney Swans Reserves v Aspley Hornets @ Blacktown

    NEAFL 2016 Round 12

    Sydney Swans Reserves v Aspley Hornets @ Blacktown

    Sunday 19th June 2016
    9.30am
    Blacktown International Sports Park

    Note: new venue

    Rhyce Shaw's perfect coaching record suffered it's first blot when the valiant but undermanned Swans team went down to a fast finishing Giants outfit by an agonising one point last week at Spotless Stadium. Down to one available player in the final quarter, a 50m penalty by Swans ruckman Sam Naismith proved costly as the Giants snatched victory despite trailing for most of the game.

    Aspley, despite having a further turnover of quality of players including Josh Wagner to the Melbourne Demons, continue to be a strong team in the NEAFL, currently sitting 3rd on the NEAFL ladder and have already beaten the 3 other AFL reserves sides this year. The Swans and the Hornets have developed a rivalry of sorts in the NEAFL's short history with the Hornets knocking out the Swans in the past 2 NEAFL finals series, including the dramatic 2014 Grand Final up at Aspley's home ground when a contentious free kick after the siren led to the winning goal. This will be the first time the Hornets have traveled to Sydney to face the Swans.

    NEAFL Ladder
    PositionTeamPlayedWinsLossesDrawsFFForAgainstPercentagePoints
    1Sydney Swans1091001254516243.02%36
    2NT Thunder107300893753118.59%28
    3Aspley107300836768108.85%28
    4Sydney University106400864828104.35%24
    5Redland96300716695103.02%24
    6Southport105500896813110.21%20
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    7Giants105500929861107.90%20
    8Gold Coast Suns10280068199568.44%8
    9Brisbane Lions101900615104658.80%4
    10Canberra Demons9180055396257.48%4

    Recent Form
    Reserves
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1Brisbane LionsAwayWin16240
    R2GiantsHomeWin11597
    R3RedlandAwayWin14952
    R4SouthportHomeWin8545
    R5Brisbane LionsAwayWin13525
    R6Gold Coast SunsHomeWin12055
    R7Canberra DemonsAwayWin17028
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9Sydney UniversityAwayWin10344
    R10Gold Coast SunsAwayWin10721
    R11WSU GiantsAwayLoss108109

    Aspley Hornets
    RoundTeamVenueResultFA
    R1SouhtportHomeWin9585
    R2Gold Coast SunsAwayWin9280
    R3NT ThunderAwayLoss83126
    R4Brisbane LionsHomeWin7370
    R5Sydney UniHomeWin9653
    R6CanberraAwayWin9853
    R7RedlandAwayWin11454
    R8BYEBYEBYEBYEBYE
    R9WSU GiantsHomeWin10878
    R10SouthportAwayLoss855
    R11NT ThunderHomeLoss69114


    Past Meetings
    2015
    Semi Final 2 @ Graham Road
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Aspley4.15.77.129.1367
    Reserves2.16.46.59.660
    TypePlayers
    GoalsJ.Hiscox 3, T.Nankervis 2, B.Kilpatrick. L.Behagg, T.Derickx, C.Bird
    BestH.Marsh, C.Bird, B.McGlynn, J.Hiscox, T.Derickx, J.Foote
    Round 21 @ Graham Road
    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Aspley2.42.57.89.1165
    Reserves1.32.85.1012.1385
    TypePlayers
    GoalsL.Behagg 3, J.Foote 2, A.Davis, T.Nankervis, T.Derickx, G.Hewett, E.Prescott, B.McGlynn, J.Rose
    BestA.Aliir, H.Marsh, C.Bird, J.Rose, B.McGlynn, G.Hewett

    Last game

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Giants4.37.512.816.13109
    Reserves4.310.613.916.12108
    TypePlayers
    GoalsT.Leonardis 3, S.Reid 2, J.Foote 2, M.Wilson 2, S.Naismith 2, S.Murray, B.Jack, J.Hiscox, J.Dawson, K.Galloway
    BestJ.Foote, A.Davis, A.Aliir, D.Towers, C.O'Riordan, R.Hebron

    TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
    Aspley3.14.39.810.969
    NT Thunder4.111.314.618.6114
    TypePlayers
    GoalsD.Bevan 3, A.Hughes 2, E.Sansbury 2, W.Wolbers, J.Ives, H.Joyce
    BestM.Payne, J.Allen, R.Toye, J.Ives, D.Bevan

    Team List
    Listed players
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    7Harry CUNNINGHAM000Senior emergency
    9Abe DAVIS9813 
    17Jack HISCOX9176 
    19Tom DERICKX642 
    25Ted RICHARDS000First reserves game since 2010
    28Nic NEWMAN10319 
    33Brandon JACK81216 
    34Jordan DAWSON461 
    35Sam NAISMITH753Senior emergency
    38Colin O'RIORDAN10425 
    41Tom PAPLEY000NEAFL debut!
    42Xavier RICHARDS9101 
    45Jordan FOOTE10329 
    46Sam MURRAY960 
    47Kyle GALLOWAY930 

    Changes
    In: Cunningham, T.Richards, Papley, X.Richards
    Out: Aliir ALIIR (seniors), Tyrone LEONARDIS (seniors), Sam REID (calf), Dean TOWERS (seniors), Lewis MELICAN (?)

    Teddy replaces Aliir in defence, Cunningham replaces Towers in the midfield and Xavier will resume his new role up forward in place of the injured Reid. It remains to be seen whether Papley will be used in his specialist small forward role only or will he get a run in the midfield as well, something that is not uncommon for Swans medium/small forwards to do at this level.

    Academy Players/Topups
    #NameGamesGoalsVotesNotes
    49Jake BROWN200 
    50Matt WILSON9213 
    51Callum McFADDEN940 
    52Darcy BARON-HAY200 
    54Ryan HEBRON945 
    55Ned REINHARD9174 
    56Jake VEALE720 
    60Nathan COOPER100 

    In: Brown, Cooper, McFadden
    Out:
    Angus BAKER, Lachlan BEHAGG

    Statistics
    Kicks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Kicks
    Nic NEWMAN1018.9
    Brandon JACK815.1
    Dean TOWERS713.9
    George HEWETT113.0
    James ROSE612.7

    Handballs
    PlayerGamesAvg. Handballs
    Zak JONES114.0
    Dean TOWERS711.6
    Jordan FOOTE1011.0
    Brandon JACK810.9
    Ben McGLYNN19.0
    Colin O'RIORDAN109.0

    Disposals
    PlayerGamesAvg. Disposals
    Brandon JACK826.0
    Dean TOWERS725.4
    Nic NEWMAN1024.4
    Zak JONES124.0
    Jordan FOOTE1021.6

    Marks
    PlayerGamesAvg. Marks
    Aliir ALIIR85.3
    Abe DAVIS95.2
    James ROSE65.0
    Nic NEWMAN104.8
    Toby NANKERVIS84.4

    Tackles
    PlayerGamesAvg. Tackles
    Ben McGLYNN19.0
    Dean TOWERS76.1
    Brandon JACK86.0
    Jordan FOOTE105.5
    Callum McFADDEN95.0

    Hitouts
    PlayerGamesAvg. Hitouts
    Sam NAISMITH724.1
    Toby NANKERVIS816.4
    Tom DERICKX614.2
    Kyle GALLOWAY97.3
    Dean TOWERS71.7

    Clearances
    PlayerGamesAvg. Clearances
    George HEWETT19.0
    Dean TOWERS77.3
    Brandon JACK86.4
    Zak JONES15.0
    Jordan FOOTE104.2

    Inside 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Inside 50s
    Brandon JACK87.5
    Dean TOWERS76.6
    George HEWETT15.0
    Nic NEWMAN104.8
    Harrison MARSH74.4

    Rebound 50s
    PlayerGamesAvg. Rebound 50s
    Nic NEWMAN105.1
    Aliir ALIIR83.8
    Colin O'RIORDAN102.7
    Harrison MARSH72.6
    Lewis MELICAN102.1

    Goals
    PlayerGamesTotal Goals
    Matt WILSON921
    Jack HISCOX917
    Ned REINHARD916
    James ROSE614
    Brandon JACK812
    Toby NANKERVIS812

    Coaches Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Jordan FOOTE1029
    Colin O'RIORDAN1025
    Harrison MARSH723
    Aliir ALIIR819
    Nic NEWMAN1019


    NEAFL MVP Votes
    PlayerGamesTotal Votes
    Brandon JACK832
    Jordan FOOTE1025
    Nic NEWMAN1024
    Dean TOWERS721
    Harrison MARSH720

    Aspley Hornets
        
    B:27. Daniel HENDERSON7. Jordon BOURKE2. Henry JOYCE
    HB:12. Reece TOYE15. Doug LAWRENCE11. Jackson ALLEN
    C:17. Joey DAYE8. Matt PAYNE5. Eddie SANSBURY
    HF:4. Mitch McKEE10. Adam HUGHES1. Eddie MALLAN
    F:40. James FERRON6. Declan BEVAN14. Cameron STEVENSON
    Foll:33. William WOLBERS20. Jason AINSWORTH3. James IVES
    Int:13. Matt LITTLE30. Fletcher McIVOR29. Henry LEONG
     19. Jed TURNER42. Sam GRIBBLE 
    Emg:22. Nic JACKSON41. Conner STACKELBERG 

    In: Daye, Leong, Gribble
    Out: Ryan HOLMAN, Jack STANLEY, Jon WILLIAMS

    The 3 outs are major players for Aspley, in particular Jon Williams who is their leading tackler and is 3rd in disposals.

    2014 NEAFL B&F winner Matt Payne continues to be Aspley's linchpin in their midfield, leading their disposals and clearance numbers and ranking 2nd in tackles and currently sits 2nd in this year's MVP voting.

    However the Hornets are currently missing leading goalkicker James Nelis and they have struggled to kick goals in the last 2 weeks as a result.

  2. #2
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466
    Live Stream


  3. #3
    Senior Player
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Crowland :-(
    Posts
    3,268
    Thanks once again Ugg, very much appreciated. Laidler now out of the seniors with a knee problem, Harry avoids being dropped very narrowly so he'd want to play like a man inspired Sunday.

  4. #4
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466
    Cunningham is only into the extended squad of 25. He'll play reserves on Sunday unless more changes occur.

  5. #5
    Looks like Nankervis has got the nod over Naismith to partner Sinclair and it seems one of Towers or Leonardis will be a non playing emergency. I would suspect Leonardis as they usually announce early when a player is making his debut.

  6. #6
    How many non playing emergencies does the club normally have at home games?

  7. #7
    Regular in the Side
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Canberra
    Posts
    999
    Twitter: @mattlwood.

  8. #8
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466
    With the timing of the two games they had to hold one emergency back

  9. #9
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466
    Quarter time
    Swans 6.3 39 Hornets 1.2 (8)


    Swans Goals: Dawson 3 Cunningham Wilson O'Riordan
    Hornets Goals: Bevan

  10. #10
    I just saw the worst ever kick for goal...ever. Hiscock from directly in front atually kicked it to the 50m mark boundary line. I kid you not.
    He had observed that people who did lie were, on the whole, more resourceful and ambitious and successful than people who did not lie.

  11. #11
    Can you feel it? Site Admin ugg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chucked into the ruck
    Posts
    14,466
    He was trying the checkside kick when the angle wasn't that acute. Bad choice of kick and bad execution of said kick.

  12. #12
    Fatal error: Allowed memo undy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Lane Cove
    Posts
    1,201
    Easy left foot kick, I wonder how much practice they do on their non-preferred ?
    Before you criticize a man, walk a mile in his shoes. That way you'll be a mile away and he'll be shoeless.

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO